आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए “भारत बोध केंद्र” का उद्घाटन किया
भारत बोध केंद्र में भारतीय कला, संगीत, अध्यात्म, इतिहास, दर्शन और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर पुस्तकों और संसाधनों का एक संग्रह होगा
10 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर (आईएचसी) ने आज अपने हैबिटेट लाइब्रेरी और रिसोर्स सेंटर में एक नए अतिरिक्त भाग का उद्घाटन किया - भारत बोध केंद्र, जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता और प्रशंसा को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से समर्पित एक खंड है। भारत बोध केंद्र में भारतीय कला, संगीत, आध्यात्मिकता, इतिहास, दर्शन और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर पुस्तकों और संसाधनों का एक संग्रह उपलब्ध होगा। आईएचसी सदस्यों के लिए सुलभ, इस पहल की कल्पना भारत की कालातीत परंपराओं और विकसित हो रहे सांस्कृतिक प्रवचन के बारे में अन्वेषण और सीखने के लिए एक शांत स्थान के रूप में की गई है।
केंद्र का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज शाम आईएचसी में आयोजित एक समारोह में किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईएचसी में संचालित गतिविधियों, विशेष रूप से इसकी हरित पहलों की सराहना की और सतत जीवन के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने केंद्र को इस तरह की और पहल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और सुझाव दिया कि वह संस्थानों को गोद ले ताकि वे पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक प्रथाओं को लागू करने में उनकी मदद कर सकें।
उद्घाटन के बाद, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव और आईएचसी के अध्यक्ष श्री कटिकिथला श्रीनिवास और आईएचसी के निदेशक प्रो. के. जी. सुरेश ने माननीय मंत्री को 9 एकड़ में फैले आईएचसी परिसर का भ्रमण कराया, जिसमें इसकी विशिष्ट वास्तुकला डिजाइन, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विशेषताएं और सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक जुड़ाव के लिए एक जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर हुडको के सीएमडी श्री संजय कुलश्रेष्ठ, एनएचबी के एमडी श्री संजय शुक्ला और मंत्रालय तथा आईएचसी के अन्य अधिकारी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates “Bharat Bodh Kendra” to Celebrate India’s Cultural Legacy
Bharat Bodh Kendra will house a curated collection of books and resources on Indian art, music, spirituality, history, philosophy, and other related fields
10 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
India Habitat Centre (IHC) today inaugurated a new addition to its Habitat Library & Resource Centre — the Bharat Bodh Kendra, a dedicated section aimed at fostering awareness and appreciation of India’s rich cultural and civilizational heritage.
The Bharat Bodh Kendra will house a curated collection of books and resources on Indian art, music, spirituality, history, philosophy, and other related fields. Accessible to IHC members, this initiative is envisioned as a quiet space for exploration and learning about India’s timeless traditions and evolving cultural discourse.
The Kendra was inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, in a ceremony held this evening at IHC. During the event, the Minister appreciated the activities being undertaken at IHC, especially its green initiatives, and acknowledged its role in fostering awareness around sustainable living. He encouraged the Centre to take up more such initiatives and suggested that it adopt institutions to help them implement similar environmentally conscious practices.
Following the inauguration, Shri Katikithala Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and President, IHC, and Prof. (Dr.) K. G. Suresh, Director, IHC, gave the Hon’ble Minister a walkthrough of the sprawling 9-acre IHC campus, highlighting its distinctive architectural design, environment-friendly features, and its role as a vibrant hub for cultural and intellectual engagement.
Among those present were Shri Sanjay Kulshrestha, CMD – HUDCO, Shri Sanjay Shukla, MD – NHB and other officers of the Ministry and IHC.