नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 मध्ये आरईसीला 15,713 कोटी रुपयांचा नफा
आरईसी ने प्रति समभाग 2.60 रुपयांच्या अंतिम लाभांशांची केली शिफारस
09 MAY 2025 10:35PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 मे 2025
आरईसी लिमिटेडच्या संचालक मंडळाने 31 मार्च 2025 रोजी संपलेल्या वर्षासाठी, लेखापरीक्षण झालेल्या स्वतंत्र आणि एकत्रित आर्थिक निकालांना मान्यता दिली.
कार्यात्मक आणि आर्थिक ठळक मुद्दे: आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 च्या चौथ्या तिमाहीची आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 च्या चौथ्या तिमाहीची (स्वतंत्र) तुलना:
- वितरण: 45,538 कोटी रुपये विरुद्ध 39,374 कोटी रुपये, 16% वाढ
- निव्वळ व्याज उत्पन्न: 5,876 कोटी रुपये विरुद्ध 4,263 कोटी रुपये, 38% वाढ
- निव्वळ नफा: 4,236 कोटी रुपये विरुद्ध 4,016 कोटी रुपये, 5% वाढ
- एकूण उत्पन्न: 15,174 कोटी रुपये विरुद्ध 12,263 कोटी रुपये, 24% वाढ
कार्यात्मक आणि आर्थिक ठळक मुद्दे: आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 (स्वतंत्र) यांची तुलना:
- वितरण: 1,91,185 कोटी रुपये विरुद्ध 1,61,462 कोटी रुपये, 18% वाढ
- निव्वळ व्याज उत्पन्न: 19,878 कोटी रुपये विरुद्ध 15,685 कोटी रुपये, 27% वाढ
- निव्वळ नफा: 15,713 कोटी रुपये विरुद्ध 14,019 कोटी रुपये, 12% वाढ
- एकूण उत्पन्न: 55,980 कोटी रुपये विरुद्ध 47,214 कोटी रुपये ,19% वाढ
सर्व क्षेत्रांमधील वाढ, कर्ज मालमत्तेवरील व्याजदरांमध्ये फेरबदल आणि वित्त खर्चाचे प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन यामुळे, आरईसी आपला विस्तार आणि निव्वळ व्याज मार्जिन सुरक्षा (NIMs) कायम राखण्यास सक्षम आहे. यामुळे, 31 मार्च 2025 रोजी संपलेल्या वर्षासाठी आरईसी ला कर भरणा केल्यानंतर 15,713 कोटी रुपयांचा नफा झाला. परिणामी, 31 मार्च 2025 रोजी संपलेल्या वर्षासाठी प्रति समभाग कमाई (EPS) प्रति समभाग 59.55 रुपये (वार्षिकीकृत) झाली, जी 31 मार्च 2024 रोजी प्रति समभाग 53.11 रुपये इतकी होती.
कर्ज पुस्तिका म्हणजेच व्यवस्थापनेअंतर्गत मालमत्ता (AUM) ने आपला वाढीचा मार्ग कायम राखला.
नफ्यात वाढ झाल्यामुळे, 31 मार्च 2025 रोजी निव्वळ संपत्ती 77,638 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढली आहे, जी 31 मार्च 2024 रोजीच्या 68,783 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 13 % ने वाढली आहे.
आपल्या भागधारकांना बक्षीस देण्याची परंपरा पुढे नेत, कंपनीच्या संचालक मंडळाने कंपनीच्या आगामी वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेत भागधारकांच्या मंजुरीच्या अधीन राहून प्रति इक्विटी समभाग 2.60 रुपये (प्रत्येकी 10/- रुपयांच्या दर्शनी मूल्यावर) अंतिम लाभांश देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.
आरईसी लिमिटेड बद्दल अधिक माहिती
आरईसी ही भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखाली असलेली एक 'महारत्न' कंपनी आहे आणि ती भारतीय रिझर्व बँकेत (RBI) मध्ये नॉन-बँकिंग फायनान्स कंपनी (NBFC) म्हणजेच बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी, पब्लिक फायनान्शियल इन्स्टिट्यूशन (PFI) म्हणजेच सार्वजनिक वित्तीय संस्था आणि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फायनान्शियल कंपनी (IFC) अर्थात पायाभूत सुविधा वित्तीय कंपनी म्हणून नोंदणीकृत आहे.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
REC Profit at ₹15,713 crore for FY25
REC RECOMMENDS FINAL DIVIDEND OF ₹ 2.60 PER SHARE
09 MAY 2025 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 9 May 2025
The Board of Directors of REC Limited, approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2025.
Operational and Financial Highlights: Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24 (Standalone)
- Disbursements: ₹45,538 crore Vs ₹39,374 crore, up by 16%
- Net interest income: ₹5,876 crore Vs ₹4,263 crore, up by 38%
- Net Profit: ₹4,236 crore Vs ₹4,016 crore, up by 5%
- Total income: ₹15,174 crore Vs ₹12,263 crore, up by 24%
- Net interest margin: 3.64% Vs 3.60%, up by 4 bps
Operational and Financial Highlights: 12M FY25 vs 12M FY24 (Standalone)
- Disbursements: ₹1,91,185 crore Vs ₹1,61,462 crore, up by 18%
- Net interest income: ₹19,878 crore Vs ₹15,685 crore, up by 27%
- Net Profit: ₹15,713 crore Vs ₹14,019 crore, up by 12%
- Total income: ₹55,980 crore Vs ₹47,214 crore, up by 19%
- Net interest margin: 3.63% Vs 3.57%, up by 6 bps
Owing to growth in all the verticals, resetting of interest rates on loan assets and effective management of Finance Cost, REC is able to maintain its spreads and NIMs resulting in robust profit after tax of ₹15,713 crore for the year ended March 31, 2025. As a result, the Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the year ended March 31, 2025 accelerated to ₹59.55 (Annualized) per share as against ₹53.11 per share as at March 31, 2024.
The loan book i.e. Asset Under Management (AUM) has maintained its growth trajectory and has increased on sustained basis to ₹5.66 lakh crore as on March 31, 2025 against ₹5.09 lakh crore as on March 31, 2024. Further, the Net credit-impaired assets reduced to 0.38% from 0.86% post resolution of five credit impaired loan assets having aggregate amount of ₹6,171 crore during the FY 2024-25.
Aided by growth in profits, the Net Worth has grown to ₹77,638 crore as on March 31, 2025, as compared to ₹68,783 crore as on March 31, 2024 registering an increase of 13% YoY.
Indicating the ample opportunity to support the future growth, the Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) of the Company stands at a comfortable 25.99% as on March 31, 2025.
Continuing with the tradition to reward its shareholders, the Board of Directors of the Company has recommended final dividend of ₹2.60 per equity share (on face value of ₹10/- each) subject to approval of shareholders in the ensuing Annual General Meeting of the Company. The total dividend per share (including proposed final dividend) for the financial year 2024-25 is ₹18/- as compared to ₹16/- for financial year 2023-24.
About REC LIMITED
REC is a 'Maharatna' company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), Public Financial Institution (PFI) and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC is financing the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pump Storage projects, Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia projects etc. More recently REC Limited has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc.