Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews situation with Divisional Commissioners, District Magistrates of Jammu division
Status of key aspects such as Civil Defence preparedness, transport arrangements, upkeep of bunkers, functioning of evacuee camps and reinforcement of medical care discussed
08 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
In the backdrop of recent developments in Jammu and Kashmir, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh held a comprehensive review with key civil administration officials from the Jammu division to assess the preparedness on the ground, particularly regarding civil defence, emergency services, and public reassurance measures.
The review meeting was attended, among others, by Ramesh Kumar, Divisional Commissioner Jammu; Abhishek Sharma, Deputy Commissioner Rajouri; Rakesh Minhas, Deputy Commissioner Kathua; Vikas Kundal, Deputy Commissioner Poonch; and Rajesh Sharma, Deputy Commissioner Samba.
Each officer spoke in turn and shared detailed, forthcoming inputs on key aspects such as civil defence preparedness, transport arrangements, upkeep of bunkers, functioning of evacuee camps, and reinforcement of medical care.
In a detailed review, Dr. Jitendra Singh assessed the administrative preparedness and the measures taken to build public confidence in light of recent developments. He commended the district teams for their prompt and effective actions. The officers provided comprehensive updates on civil defence readiness, transport arrangements, maintenance of bunkers, establishment of relief camps, and enhancement of medical care. Clear instructions have also been issued to curb the spread of misinformation and fake news across social media and other platforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the prompt and effective steps taken by the respective district teams, acknowledging their efforts in managing the evolving situation with efficiency and sensitivity. “All the officers were forthcoming in sharing inputs and updates. I must appreciate the swift action and coordination displayed by each of the district administrations,” he said.
A key point of discussion was the need to curb the spread of misinformation. Clear directives are in place to monitor and act against fake news and rumors circulating on social media and other platforms, in order to maintain public trust and calm.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed that the situation is being closely monitored and managed under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with a “whole-of-government” plus “whole-of-nation” approach. He encouraged district officials to remain in regular touch with his office and maintain proactive engagement with citizens to strengthen confidence on the ground.
Highlighting the vulnerability of International Border (IB) villages like those in Kathua and Samba, the Minister reiterated the Centre’s commitment to ensuring civilian safety. “Together, we are ensuring that the administration stays ahead of any challenge,” the Minister said, concluding the meeting with a call for continued coordination and vigilance.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જમ્મુ વિભાગના વિભાગીય કમિશનરો, જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ્સ સાથે પરિસ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરી
નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ તૈયારીઓ, પરિવહન વ્યવસ્થા, બંકરોની જાળવણી, સ્થળાંતર શિબિરોની કામગીરી અને તબીબી સંભાળને મજબૂત બનાવવા જેવા મુખ્ય પાસાઓની સ્થિતિની ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી
08 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં તાજેતરની સ્થિતિની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જમ્મુ વિભાગના મુખ્ય નાગરિક વહીવટી અધિકારીઓ સાથે જમીન પર તૈયારીઓનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે વ્યાપક સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. ખાસ કરીને નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ, કટોકટી સેવાઓ અને જાહેર ખાતરીના પગલાં અંગે સમીક્ષા બેઠકમાં અન્ય લોકો ઉપરાંત, જમ્મુના વિભાગીય કમિશનર રમેશ કુમાર, રાજૌરીના ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનર અભિષેક શર્મા, કઠુઆના ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનર રાકેશ મિન્હાસ, પૂંચના ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનર વિકાસ કુંડલ અને સાંબાના ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનર રાજેશ શર્મા ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
દરેક અધિકારીએ વારાફરતી વાત કરી અને નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ તૈયારીઓ, પરિવહન વ્યવસ્થા, બંકરોની જાળવણી, સ્થળાંતર શિબિરોની કામગીરી અને તબીબી સંભાળને મજબૂત બનાવવા જેવા મુખ્ય પાસાઓ પર વિગતવાર, આગામી સૂચનો જણાવ્યા હતા.
વિગતવાર સમીક્ષામાં, ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે તાજેતરના વિકાસને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વહીવટી તૈયારીઓ અને જાહેર વિશ્વાસ બનાવવા માટે લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાંનું મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે જિલ્લા ટીમોની ઝડપી અને અસરકારક કાર્યવાહી બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. અધિકારીઓએ નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ તૈયારીઓ, પરિવહન વ્યવસ્થા, બંકરોની જાળવણી, રાહત શિબિરોની સ્થાપના અને તબીબી સંભાળમાં વધારા અંગે વ્યાપક અપડેટ્સ પ્રદાન કર્યા હતા. સોશિયલ મીડિયા અને અન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ખોટી માહિતી અને ખોટા સમાચારોના ફેલાવાને રોકવા માટે સ્પષ્ટ સૂચનાઓ પણ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહે સંબંધિત જિલ્લા ટીમો દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા ત્વરિત અને અસરકારક પગલાંની પ્રશંસા કરી, અને ઉભરતી પરિસ્થિતિને કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સંવેદનશીલતા સાથે સંચાલિત કરવાના તેમના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું, "બધા અધિકારીઓએ ઇનપુટ્સ અને અપડેટ્સ શેર કરવામાં તત્પરતા દાખવી હતી. હું દરેક જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર દ્વારા બતાવેલ ત્વરિત કાર્યવાહી અને સંકલનની પ્રશંસા કરું છું."
ચર્ચાનો મુખ્ય મુદ્દો ખોટી માહિતીના ફેલાવાને રોકવાની જરૂરિયાત હતી. જાહેર વિશ્વાસ અને શાંતિ જાળવવા માટે સોશિયલ મીડિયા અને અન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ફેલાતા ખોટા સમાચાર અને અફવાઓ પર દેખરેખ રાખવા અને કાર્યવાહી કરવા માટે સ્પષ્ટ નિર્દેશો છે.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ પરિસ્થિતિનું નજીકથી નિરીક્ષણ અને સંચાલન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. જેમાં "સંપૂર્ણ સરકાર" અને "સંપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્ર" અભિગમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે જિલ્લા અધિકારીઓને તેમના કાર્યાલય સાથે નિયમિત સંપર્કમાં રહેવા અને નાગરિકો સાથે સક્રિય જોડાણ જાળવવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા. જેથી જમીન પર વિશ્વાસ મજબૂત થાય.
કઠુઆ અને સાંબા જેવા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદ (IB) ગામોની સંવેદનશીલતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, મંત્રીએ નાગરિક સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો. "સાથે મળીને, અમે ખાતરી કરી રહ્યા છીએ કે વહીવટ કોઈપણ પડકારનો સામનો કરવામાં આગળ રહે," મંત્રીશ્રીએ આમ કહીને સતત સંકલન અને તકેદારી રાખવાની હાકલ સાથે બેઠકનું સમાપન કર્યું હતું.