Ministry of Home Affairs
Civil Defence Mock Exercise conducted in South Goa
08 MAY 2025 2:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 8 May 2025
The District Administration of South Goa successfully conducted a large-scale Civil Defence Mock Exercise titled Operation Abhyaas on Wednesday, 07th May 2025. The primary objective of the exercise was to evaluate emergency preparedness, reinforce inter-agency coordination, and enhance civil defence capabilities in the event of a hostile attack.
The exercise was carried out across three critical locations in South Goa. At Dabolim Airport, a simulated air strike alert activated emergency protocols involving fire emergencies and a mock building collapse. Simultaneously, the IOCL Terminal in Vasco enacted a hazardous chemical spill scenario coupled with a fire emergency. At the Margao Railway Station, a simulation of a building collapse with fire was staged, creating a complex situation involving mass casualties and disruption to public transport infrastructure.
The coordinated sequence of events began at 4:00 PM, when a simulated alert of an impending air raid was received from the Police Control Room. Following the alert, departments including Railways, Industries, IOCL, Education, and Water Resources were instructed to activate civil defence sirens, which were promptly sounded. Civil Defence Volunteers and Home Guards were deployed swiftly to their respective zones, while evacuation drills were initiated at all three locations. These drills were overseen by officials from the Fire Services, Police, and District Administration, with on-ground support teams guiding members of the public and ensuring smooth execution of emergency protocols.
A temporary medical relief camp was set up at ESI Hospital in Margao, equipped to handle mock casualties from the railway station scenario. This aspect of the drill demonstrated the district's capability to rapidly mobilize healthcare services during mass emergencies.
A notable feature of the exercise was the implementation of a coordinated blackout between 7:30 PM and 7:45 PM at all three key infrastructure sites and their adjacent areas. The blackout covered the IOCL Terminal within the Mormugao Municipal Council area, Dabolim Airport along with the villages of Dabolim, Chicalim, and Sancoale, and the Margao Railway Station and Bus Stand, including nearby locations such as Navelim and Aquem-Baixo. To facilitate the blackout, traffic diversions were strategically enforced between 7:00 PM and 8:00 PM around the affected zones. South Goa Police played a central role in ensuring public safety, activating emergency hotlines and radio communications to support uninterrupted coordination among the involved agencies.
The entire exercise was monitored in real-time from the District Emergency Operations Centre (DEOC) located at the South Goa Collectorate. Operations were carried out under the direct supervision of the District Collector Ms Egna Cleetus IAS, with senior officials including the Superintendent of Police, South Goa, and representatives from the Health, Fire & Emergency Services, and Traffic Departments stationed at the DEOC to manage on-ground responses effectively.

गृह मंत्रालय
दक्षिण गोव्यात नागरी संरक्षण सज्जता सरावाचे आयोजन
08 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 8 मे 2025
दक्षिण गोव्याच्या जिल्हा प्रशासनाने बुधवार, 7 मे 2025 रोजी ऑपरेशन अभ्यास करण्‍यासाठी, मोठ्या प्रमाणात नागरी संरक्षण सज्जता सराव यशस्वीरित्या पार पाडला. या सरावाचा प्राथमिक उद्देश आपत्कालीन सज्जतेचे मूल्यांकन करणे, आंतर-संस्था समन्वय मजबूत करणे आणि शत्रूकडून हल्ल्याच्या परिस्थितीत नागरी संरक्षण क्षमता वाढवणे हा होता.
दक्षिण गोव्यात तीन महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी हा सराव करण्यात आला. दाबोलिम विमानतळावर, एका सिम्युलेटेड एअर स्ट्राइक अलर्टद्वारे आगीची आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती आणि खोटी इमारत कोसळण्याचा समावेश असलेले आपत्कालीन प्रोटोकॉल कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले. त्याच वेळी, वास्कोमधील आयओसीएल टर्मिनलने धोकादायक रासायनिक गळतीची परिस्थिती आणि आगीची खोटी आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती निर्माण केली. मडगाव रेल्वे स्थानकावर, आगीसह इमारत कोसळण्याचे सिम्युलेशन करण्यात आले आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात जीवितहानी आणि सार्वजनिक वाहतूक सुविधांमध्ये व्यत्यय आल्याची जटिल परिस्थिती निर्माण केली.
पोलिस नियंत्रण कक्षाकडून हवाई हल्ल्याचा धोका असल्याचा इशारा मिळाल्यानंतर सायंकाळी 4:00 वाजता कार्यक्रमांचा समन्वित क्रम सुरू झाला. या सतर्कतेनंतर, रेल्वे, उद्योग, आयओसीएल, शिक्षण आणि जलसंपदा विभागांना नागरी संरक्षण सायरन सक्रिय करण्याची सूचना देण्यात आली जे तातडीने वाजवण्यात आले. नागरी संरक्षण स्वयंसेवक आणि होमगार्ड्स त्यांच्या संबंधित विभागांमध्ये त्वरित तैनात करण्यात आले, तर तिन्ही ठिकाणी बचाव कार्य सुरू करण्यात आले. अग्निशमन सेवा, पोलिस आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी या सरावांचे निरीक्षण केले, ज्यात स्थानिक मदत पथके जनतेला मार्गदर्शन करत होती आणि आपत्कालीन सराव सुरळीत पार पडेल हे सुनिश्चित करत होते.
रेल्वे स्थानकात बनावट अपघातांना हाताळण्यासाठी सुसज्ज असलेल्या मडगाव येथील ईएसआय रुग्णालयात तात्पुरते वैद्यकीय मदत शिबिर उभारण्यात आले. या सरावामधून मोठ्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत आरोग्यसेवांची जलद गतीने जुळवाजुळव करण्याची जिल्ह्याची क्षमता दिसून आली.
या सरावाचे एक उल्लेखनीय वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे तीनही प्रमुख ठिकाणे आणि त्यांच्या आसपासच्या परिसरात संध्याकाळी 7:30 ते 7:45 दरम्यान समन्वित ब्लॅकआउटची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात आली. या ब्लॅकआउटमध्ये मोरमुगाव नगरपरिषद क्षेत्रातील आयओसीएल टर्मिनल, दाबोलिम विमानतळ तसेच दाबोलिम, चिकालिम आणि सॅनकोआले ही गावे आणि मडगाव रेल्वे स्थानक आणि बस स्थानक , नावेलिम आणि अक्वेम-बैक्सो सारख्या जवळच्या ठिकाणांचा समावेश होता. ब्लॅकआउट सुलभ करण्यासाठी, प्रभावित क्षेत्राभोवताली संध्याकाळी 7:00 ते 8:00 दरम्यान वाहतूक वळवण्याचे धोरणात्मक नियोजन करण्यात आले. दक्षिण गोवा पोलिसांनी सार्वजनिक सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यात, संबंधित एजन्सींमध्ये अखंड समन्वय साधण्यासाठी आपत्कालीन हॉटलाइन आणि रेडिओ संप्रेषण कार्यान्वित करण्यात मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावली.
दक्षिण गोवा जिल्हाधिकारी कार्यालयात असलेल्या जिल्हा आपत्कालीन ऑपरेशन्स सेंटर मधून संपूर्ण सरावाचे वास्तविक वेळेत निरीक्षण करण्यात आले. जिल्हाधिकारी एग्ना क्लीटस आयएएस यांच्या थेट देखरेखीखाली ही मोहीम राबवण्यात आली. दक्षिण गोव्याचे पोलिस अधीक्षक आणि आरोग्य, अग्निशमन आणि आपत्कालीन सेवा आणि वाहतूक विभागाचे प्रतिनिधी प्रत्यक्ष प्रतिसाद प्रभावीपणे व्यवस्थापित करण्यासाठी या केंद्रात तैनात होते .