Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI-BMC Initiative Aims to Train 10,000 Street Vendors Across Mumbai
07 MAY 2025 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 May 2025
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), in collaboration with the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), conducted a comprehensive food safety training session for approximately 400 street food vendors today. The training took place at Lokshahir Anna Bhau Sathe Natyagruha Auditorium, Byculla, Mumbai.
This initiative is part of the long-term strategic partnership established between FSSAI and BMC through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), aimed at transforming Mumbai’s vibrant street food culture by promoting safe and hygienic food practices. The overarching goal of the partnership is to provide food safety training to over 10,000 street food vendors across Mumbai.
The training session focused on key aspects of food safety, including personal hygiene, proper food handling techniques, safe storage practices, and preventive measures to avoid contamination. The session also emphasized the importance of serving high-quality, safe food to the public, aligning with FSSAI’s ‘Eat Right India’ movement.
Officials from both FSSAI and BMC were present at the venue to oversee the proceedings and interact with the participants. The initiative was well-received by vendors, many of whom expressed appreciation for the opportunity to enhance their food safety knowledge and practices. This program marks another milestone in the joint efforts of FSSAI and BMC to foster a culture of food safety and public health awareness in Mumbai. Further training sessions are scheduled in the coming months to ensure widespread participation and sustained impact.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआय-बीएमसी च्या संयुक्त उपक्रमांतर्गत मुंबईतील 10,000 रस्त्यावरील खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेत्यांना प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार
07 MAY 2025 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 मे 2025
भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके प्राधिकरणाने (एफएसएसएआय), आज बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिकेच्या (बीएमसी) सहकार्याने सुमारे 400 रस्त्यावरील खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेत्यांसाठी व्यापक अन्न सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित केले होते. मुंबईत भायखळा येथील लोकशाहीर अण्णा भाऊ साठे नाट्यगृहाच्या सभागृहात हे प्रशिक्षण सत्र पार पडले.
हा उपक्रम एफएसएसएआय आणि बीएमसी यांच्यात सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे झालेल्या दीर्घकालीन धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा एक भाग असून, खाद्य पदार्थ विक्री सेवेच्या सुरक्षित आणि स्वच्छ पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देऊन मुंबईच्या गतिमान ‘स्ट्रीट फूड’ संस्कृतीत बदल घडवून आणणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. मुंबईतील 10 हजाराहून अधिक स्ट्रीट फूड, अर्थात रस्त्यावरील खाद्य पदार्थ विक्रेत्यांना अन्न सुरक्षेचे प्रशिक्षण देणे, हे या भागीदारीचे व्यापक उद्दिष्ट आहे. प्रशिक्षण सत्रात वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता, अन्न हाताळणीचे योग्य तंत्र, सुरक्षित साठवणूक पद्धती आणि अन्न प्रदूषण टाळण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांसह अन्न सुरक्षेच्या प्रमुख पैलूंवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला. एफएसएसएआयच्या 'ईट राईट इंडिया' चळवळीला अनुसरून, लोकांना उच्च दर्जाचे, सुरक्षित अन्न पुरवण्याच्या महत्त्वावरही या सत्रात भर देण्यात आला.
एफएसएसएआय आणि बीएमसी या दोन्ही संस्थांचे अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण सत्राची पाहणी करण्यासाठी आणि सहभागींशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी कार्यक्रमस्थळी उपस्थित होते. या उपक्रमाला विक्रेत्यांनी चांगला प्रतिसाद दिला. त्यापैकी अनेक जणांनी आपल्याला अन्न सुरक्षेबद्दल अधिक माहिती मिळवण्याची आणि योग्य पद्धती शिकण्याची संधी मिळाली, याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला.
हा उपक्रम मुंबईत अन्न सुरक्षा आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विषयक जागरूकतेच्या संस्कृतीला चालना देण्यासाठीच्या एफएसएसएआय आणि बीएमसीच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांमधील आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. व्यापक सहभाग मिळवण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत परिणाम साधण्यासाठी येत्या काही महिन्यांत आणखी काही प्रशिक्षण सत्रे आयोजित केली जाणार आहेत.