Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (Nagpur Unit) Seizes 2 Leopard Skins and Ivory in Ujjain
06 MAY 2025 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 May 2025
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Nagpur Unit, under the Mumbai Zonal Unit, conducted an operation in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, resulting in the seizure of two leopard skins with heads and one ivory (wild boar horn). Based on specific intelligence regarding the trade of prohibited wildlife articles, DRI officials intercepted two individuals at a hotel in Ujjain.
The seized articles and the two individuals were transferred to the District Forest Division, Ujjain, for further investigation and action under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. The seized items, comprising two leopard skins and one ivory, are regulated under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Leopards are listed in Schedule I of the Act, prohibiting the trade, sale, purchase, or possession of their skins or parts.
This operation follows a similar seizure by the DRI Nagpur Unit in January 2025, when one leopard skin was recovered in Akola, Maharashtra, and three individuals were apprehended. These operations reflect the DRI’s sustained efforts to combat illegal wildlife trade through intelligence-based enforcement. The DRI, under the Ministry of Finance, collaborates with state forest departments and other agencies to enforce the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. These efforts aim to disrupt networks engaged in the illegal trade of wildlife articles within India and across its borders.
The Government of India remains committed to protecting endangered species and preserving the nation’s biodiversity through stringent enforcement of relevant laws.
The DRI encourages public cooperation in reporting suspicious activities related to wildlife trade to support the enforcement of conservation laws. The Ministry of Finance reiterates its resolve to ensure compliance with legal provisions safeguarding India’s wildlife.
Source: DRI, Nagpur Unit

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयने (नागपूर युनिट) उज्जैनमध्ये 2 बिबट्याचे कातडे आणि हस्तिदंत केले जप्त
06 MAY 2025 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (डीआरआय) नागपूर युनिटने मध्य प्रदेशातील उज्जैन येथे कारवाई करत दोन बिबट्यांची कातडी आणि एक हस्तिदंत जप्त केले. गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारे, डीआरआयच्या नागपूर युनिटने उज्जैनमधील एका हॉटेलमध्ये दोन व्यक्तींना ताब्यात घेतले.
जप्त केलेल्या वस्तू आणि त्या व्यक्तींना वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 अंतर्गत पुढील तपासासाठी उज्जैनच्या जिल्हा वन विभागाकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले. जप्त वस्तूंमध्ये दोन बिबट्यांची कातडी आणि एक हस्तिदंत यांचा समावेश आहे. बिबट्यांना वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 च्या अनुसूची 1 मध्ये समाविष्ट केले आहे. त्यामुळे त्यांच्या कातडी किंवा अवयवांचा व्यापार, विक्री, खरेदी किंवा ताबा ठेवणे कायद्याने प्रतिबंधित आहे.
यापूर्वी देखील जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये डीआरआय नागपूर युनिटने अकोला येथे बिबट्याची कातडी जप्त केली आणि तीन व्यक्तींना अटक केली होती. गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारे अवैध वन्यजीव व्यापार रोखण्यासाठी डीआरआय सातत्याने प्रयत्न करते. वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 ची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी डीआरआय राज्य वन विभाग आणि इतर संस्थांशी सहकार्य करते. या प्रयत्नांचा उद्देश भारतात आणि सीमेपलीकडे वन्यजीव अवयवांच्या अवैध व्यापाराचे जाळे नष्ट करणे आहे.
भारत सरकार धोक्यात असलेल्या प्रजातींचे संरक्षण आणि जैवविविधतेचे जतन करण्यासाठी कायद्याची कठोर अंमलबजावणी करते. डीआरआय संवर्धन कायद्यांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे कार्य करते. वित्त मंत्रालयाने वन्यजीव संरक्षणाच्या कायदेशीर तरतुदींचे पालन करण्याचा संकल्प पुन्हा व्यक्त केला आहे.