Ministry of Finance
Six business entities based in Mandi Gobindgarh found to have been involved in illegal sale of ₹ 647 crores involving GST evasion of ₹ 116 crores
DGGI Ludhiana arrests three men who largely owned and controlled the firms
03 MAY 2025 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Ludhiana has found that six business entities based in Mandi Gobindgarh, in Fatehgarh Sahib district of Punjab, were involved in illegal sale of ₹ 647.4 crores, leading to GST evasion of ₹ 116.5 crores. The names of the business entities are M/s Bharat Steel Industry, M/s Ramji Concast, M/s AKM Alloys, M/s KTB Alloys, M/s Shree Salasar Balaji Steel Tubes and M/s Shree Salasar Steel Tubes & Co.. They were involved in manufacturing of billets and trading of pipes.
The investigation by DGGI Ludhiana unearthed and seized many pieces of incriminating evidence against these entities. These were further coorborated in the voluntary statements made and admitted by the partners and employees of these business entities. The companies were involved in clandestine removal of goods worth ₹ 388.8 crores leading to GST evasion of ₹ 69.8 crores. They were also found to have been involved in fake invoicing of ₹ 258.5 crores, leading to GST evasion of ₹ 46.5 crores through fraudulent availment and utilization of Fake Input Tax Credit from non-existent and fictitious business entities.
On 2nd May, 2025, DGGI Ludhiana placed under arrest the three men who largely owned and controlled the above-mentioned business entities, for their acts leading to GST evasion of ₹ 116.5 crores. The three arrested men have been sent to judicial custody.
DGGI is the Government of India’s premier Intelligence and Investigating Agency for GST tax evasion, functioning under the Ministry of Finance. In order to tackle the menace of GST evasion, the DGGI develops intelligence, especially in new areas of tax evasion, through advanced tools for data analytics besides using its intelligence network across the country to collect such information.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਡੀ ਗੋਬਿੰਦਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਥਿਤ ਛੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ₹ 647 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ₹ 116 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
ਡੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਸਨ
03 MAY 2025 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ), ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਫਤਿਹਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੀ ਗੋਬਿੰਦਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਛੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ₹ 647.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ₹ 116.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ, ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਰਾਮਜੀ ਕੌਨਕਾਸਟ, ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਏਕੇਐੱਮ ਅਲੌਏਜ਼, ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਕੇਟੀਬੀ ਅਲੌਏਜ਼, ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਲਾਸਰ ਬਾਲਾਜੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਟਿਊਬਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਲਾਸਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਟਿਊਬਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਬਿਲਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਈਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਡੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕਈ ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ₹ 388.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਪਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ₹ 69.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ₹ 258.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਇਨਵੌਇਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੈਰ-ਮੌਜੂਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਪਨਿਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ₹ 46.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
2 ਮਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ, ਡੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 116.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਹੋਈ। ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ, ਡੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।