Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘7.72% GS 2025’
02 MAY 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘7.72% GS 2025’ is repayable at par on May 23, 2025 (May 24 and 25, 2025 being Non-working Saturday and Sunday respectively). No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
سات اعشاریہ سات دو فیصد (7.72 فیصد) جی ایس 2025 کی ازسر نو ادائیگی
02 MAY 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
'7.72فیصد جی ایس 2025' کا بقایا بیلنس 23 مئی 2025 (24 اور 25 مئی 2025 کو غیر کام کاجی دن یعنی سنیچر اور اتوار ہونے کی وجہ سے) کو مساوی طور پر قابل ادائیگی ہے۔ مذکورہ تاریخ سے اس پر کوئی سود نہیں لیا جائے گا۔ کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے نیگوشیبل انسٹرومنٹس ایکٹ، 1881 کے تحت ادائیگی کے دن چھٹی کا اعلان کرنے کی صورت میں، قرض کی ادائیگی اس ریاست میں ادائیگی کرنے والے دفاتر کے ذریعہ گزشتہ کام کے دن پر کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری تمسکات ضوابط ، 2007 کے ذیلی ضوابط 24(2) اور 24(3) کے مطابق، ماتحت جنرل لیجر یا کونسٹیٹیوئنٹ سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر اکاؤنٹ یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں موجود سرکاری تمسکات کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈر کو میچورٹی کی رقم کی ادائیگی، ایک پے آرڈر کے ذریعے کی جائے گی جس میں اس کے مخصوص بینک اکاؤنٹ کے کریڈٹ اکاؤنٹ کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ کسی بھی بینک میں ہولڈر جس کے پاس الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت ہو۔ سیکیورٹیز کے سلسلے میں ادائیگی کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے، اصل سبسکرائبر یا اس طرح کے سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کے بعد کے ہولڈرز، اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات پیشگی جمع کرائیں گے۔
تاہم، بینک کھاتے سے متعلق تفصیلات/الیکٹرانک ذرائع کے توسط سے فنڈس کی حصولیابی کے لیے مینڈیٹ کی عدم موجودگی میں ادائیگی کی تاریخ کو قرض کی ادائیگی کو سہل بنانے کے لیے عوامی قرض دفاتر، خزانوں/ ذیلی خزانوں اور اسٹیٹ بینک کی برانچوں (جہاں وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے درج/رجسٹرڈ ہیں) میں قانونی طور پر جاری کردہ تمسکات کو، ادائیگی کے لیے مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن قبل پیش کریں۔
ڈسچارج ویلیو وصول کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی تفصیلات مذکورہ ادائیگی کرنے والے کسی بھی دفاتر سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔