कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल, 2025 में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन और ढुलाई में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में तेज वृद्धि देखी गई
02 MAY 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन अप्रैल, 2025 में 14.01 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रहा, जबकि कोयले की ढुलाई 16.81 मिलियन टन (एमटी) दर्ज की गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए एक अच्‍छी शुरुआत है।
यह वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के अप्रैल के आंकड़ों की तुलना में साल-दर-साल उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। संलग्न ग्राफ स्पष्ट रूप से लगातार तीन वर्षों में प्रदर्शन में सुधार को दर्शाता है, जिसमें उत्पादन और ढुलाई दोनों में मजबूत वृद्धि दिखाई देती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय इस सफलता का श्रेय निरंतर नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, निगरानी और परिचालन मंजूरी में तेजी लाने तथा उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए हितधारकों के सहयोग को देता है। इस उपलब्धि में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं में से एक नव विकसित कोयला ब्लॉकों में परिचालन की शुरुआत है:
• मेसर्स सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) के कोटरे बसंतपुर पचमो ब्लॉक, जिसकी अधिकतम क्षमता (पीआरसी) 5 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (ओपनकास्ट) है, ने 15 अप्रैल 2025 से परिचालन शुरू कर दिया।
• मेसर्स सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) के नैनी कोयला ब्लॉक, जिसका पीआरसी 10 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (ओपनकास्ट) है, ने 16 अप्रैल 2025 से परिचालन शुरू कर दिया।
कोयला मंत्रालय देश में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की पूरी क्षमता को अनलॉक करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। इसका ध्यान निर्बाध उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने, आपूर्ति में व्यवधान को कम करने और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने पर है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in April 2025 Shows Robust Growth Compared to Last Year
02 MAY 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive and commercial mines in the country stood at 14.01 million tonnes (MT) in April 2025, while coal dispatch was recorded at 16.81 million tonnes (MT), reflecting a robust start to FY 2025–26.
This marks a notable year-on-year growth compared to April figures from FY 2023- 24 and FY 2022-23, underlining the sector’s upward trajectory. The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement across three consecutive years, with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
The Ministry attributes this success to continuous policy interventions, close monitoring, and handholding of stakeholders to fast-track operational clearances and enhance production capacity. One of the key contributors to this achievement is the commencement of operations in newly developed coal blocks:
• Kotre Basantpur Pachmo block of M/s Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), with a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 5 MT per annum (opencast), started operations on 15 April 2025.
• Naini coal block of M/s Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), with a PRC of 10 MT per annum (opencast), commenced operations on 16 April 2025.
Going forward, the Ministry of Coal reaffirms its commitment to unlocking the full potential of captive and commercial coal mining in India. The focus remains on ensuring seamless production, minimizing supply disruptions, and contributing significantly to the country’s growing energy demand.