சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மெப்ஸ் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் 41-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டம்
01 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை ஏற்றுமதி செயலாக்க மண்டலமான மெப்ஸ்சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலம் தனது 41வது நிறுவன தினத்தை இன்று (மே 01, 2025) கொண்டாடியது. ஒற்றுமை, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மாற்றம் என்ற தத்துவத்துடன் இந்த கொண்டாட்டம் அமைந்தது. இந்த மெப்ஸ் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலம் இந்தியாவின் ஆரம்பகால சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், தமிழ்நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் இந்த மண்டலம் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது.1984-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இது இப்போது மின்னணுவியல், காலணி, வாகனம், ஜவுளி, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க, பல்துறை மையமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டு நிறுவன தினம் அதன் சாதனைகளைக் கொண்டாடுவதையும், அதன் கூட்டுப் பயணத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு அமைந்தது.
இந்த நாளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில், மெப்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் திரு அலெக்ஸ் பால் மேனன்மெப்ஸின் புதிய இலச்சினையை வெளியிட்டார். இது நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் துடிப்பான, நவீன அடையாளத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஊழியர்களின் ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் நிறுவனம் தொடர்பான அறிவை ஆழப்படுத்த, கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களின் (SEZ) பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்த வினாடி வினா போட்டியும் நடத்தப்பட்டது.

Special Service and Features
MEPZ SEZ celebrates its foundation day as 41 Years of Unity, Growth, and Transformation
01 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
The Madras Export Processing Zone (MEPZ) Special Economic Zone (SEZ) celebrated its 41st foundation day on May 01, 2025 as 41 years of unity, growth and Transformation. Forty-one years ago, the Madras Export Processing Zone (MEPZ) began as a bold experiment — one of the earliest Special Economic Zones in India, envisioned to catalyze industrial growth, boost exports, and generate employment in Tamil Nadu. What began as a focused industrial enclave in 1984 has today transformed into a dynamic, multi-sectoral hub — home to thriving enterprises in electronics, foot-wear, automotive, textiles, IT, and manufacturing.
This years’ Foundation Day aimed to celebrate its achievements and to reflect the collective journey that made them possible. The celebration was purposefully woven with the spirit of Labour Day, paying homage to the countless hands and minds — leaders, employees, and partners — that have helped MEPZ evolve, adapt, and thrive through the decades.
At the heart of the celebration was a deeply symbolic gesture: the ceremonial lamp was lit not by a single dignitary, but by women employees representing every section of the workforce — from administrative staff to officers, from security personnel to technical staff.
Adding to the significance of the day, Thiru Alex Paul Menon, IAS, Development Commissioner, unveiled MEPZ’s new logo — a vibrant, modern emblem designed to reflect the organisation’s evolving identity.
“This logo is more than a design. It is a mirror of our journey — progressive, inclusive, and people-driven. It captures where we come from and where we are headed together.”
To deepen employee engagement and institutional knowledge, a quiz competition on various aspects of Special Economic Zones (SEZs) was held as part of the celebration. The enthusiastic participation it drew from employees across all levels highlighted the strength of an organisation that believes in growing together — not just economically, but intellectually.
As MEPZ looks ahead, the 41st Foundation Day served as a powerful reminder: that its greatest strength lies in its people. The path forward will be built on this foundation of inclusivity, innovation, and a commitment to shaping a better, more equitable future.