Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma reviewed Centrally Funded urban development schemes in Jaipur today
Proper assessment of expenditure and cost should be done in Metro Phase-2 project to provide better facilities can also be provided to the general public : Shri Bhajan Lal
29 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Jaipur
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI, Sh. Manohar Lal and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Sh. Bhajan Lal Sharma held a review meeting of all the Centrally Funded Projects in Rajasthan related to urban development, at the Chief Minister's residence in Jaipur today.
He reviewed the development, expansion and financial model of important projects related to the development of Rajasthan, funded by the Centre, such as Swachh Bharat Mission, PM e-Bus Service, Jaipur Metro Rail, Amrit Mission 2.0, and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Sh. Sharma said that proper assessment of expenditure and cost should be done in Metro Phase-2 project and other important projects so that along with the proper utilization of financial resources, better facilities can also be provided to the general public.
He also said that Rajasthan is a historic and rapidly growing state where important works are being done for urban development with the support of the Centre. He gave guidelines for planning and their proper implementation keeping in mind the future needs and facilities of the common man.
Senior officials of the Government of India and Rajasthan Government were also present on this occasion. The officers gave a detailed presentation to the Hon'ble Union Minister and Hon'ble Chief Minister regarding all the important Urban Development Projects.