وزارات ثقافت
‘‘مخطوطات کے بارے میں سماجی بیداری کو بڑھانا ضروری ہے: ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی’’
آئی جی این سی اے نے ہندوستان کے مخطوطہ ورثے کے تحفظ اور تشریح پر اہم کتاب کا اجراء کیا
25 APR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) نے اپنے کلاندھی ڈویژن کے توسط سے پروفیسر وسنت کمار ایم بھٹ کی تصنیف کردہ اہم کتاب ‘پنڈولیپی ایوم سمیکشت پاٹھ- سمپادن’ (ابھینو پرامرش کے ساتھ) کا اجرا اور اس پر مباحثہ کا اہتمام کیا۔ پروگرام کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے نے کی، جب کہ پروفیسر رمیش چندر بھاردواج، سابق وائس چانسلر، مہارشی والمیکی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
مصنف کے ساتھ پروگرام میں پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ، کلاندھی ڈویژن کے سربراہ اور ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن) کے تبصرے شامل تھے۔ ڈاکٹر کیرتی کانت شرما، جلدکے شریک مدیر؛ اور پروفیسر شیو شنکر مشرا، سربراہ ریسرچ ڈیپارٹمنٹ شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی وغیرہ موجود تھے ۔ یہ اشاعت ہندوستان کی مخطوطہ روایت، متنی تدوین کے متنوع طریقہ کار اور تنقیدی ترمیم شدہ متن کی عصری مطابقت کا ایک اہم مطالعہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ ریلیز کے ساتھ منعقدہ پینل ڈسکشن نے ہندوستان کے علمی نظام کو محفوظ رکھنے، مطالعہ کرنے اور اس کی دوبارہ تشریح کرنے کی ضرورت پر گہرائی سے روشنی ڈالی۔ اس تقریب میں ریسرچ اسکالرز، ماہرین تعلیم، سنسکرت کے ماہرین اور فن اور ثقافت کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مخطوطات کو علمی حلقوں سے باہر وسیع تر گفتگو میں لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور شائع شدہ جلد کو اس شعبے میں ایک انتہائی ضروری اور مناسب شراکت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ مخطوطات محض آرکائیو ریکارڈز نہیں ہیں بلکہ تہذیبی علم کے زندہ ذخیرے ہیں جن کا فعال طور پر مطالعہ، تشریح اور اشتراک کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو حکومت ہند کے ’گیان بھارتم‘ پہل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جس کے تحت روایتی علمی نظام خاص طور پر مخطوطات کو عصری تعلیمی اور ثقافتی ڈھانچے میں ضم کرنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئی جی این سی اےمخطوطات میں ایک کلیدی ادارہ رہا ہے، جس نے وسیع پیمانے پر اور بڑے کام کیے جو قومی سرحدوں سے باہر ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی جی این سی اے نے ہندوستان، تھائی لینڈ، ویت نام، منگولیا اور دیگر سے مخطوطات کو محفوظ کرنے کی کوششوں کی قیادت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے وسیع کاموں کو اکیلے کسی ایک ادارے کے ذریعے برقرار نہیں رکھا جا سکتا اور اسکالرز، تکنیکی ماہرین اور ثقافتی ماہرین سے باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا۔ اس کے بعد، انہوں نے مخطوطات کے بارے میں سماجی بیداری کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ذمہ داری ایک ادارے سے بڑھ کر ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نےآئی جی این سی اے کے مخطوطہ پڑھنے کے کورسز کا بھی تذکرہ کیا، جس کا مقصد طلباء اور محققین میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا اور دلچسپی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ’’یہ تحریریں صرف کنزرویٹرز کے پاس نہیں رہنی چاہئیں؛ ان کے معنی سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہونا چاہیے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کورسز کے ذریعے، مرکز ان بھرپور روایات کے ساتھ منسلک کمیونٹی کے تحفظ اور فروغ دونوں کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
کتاب کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر رمیش چندر بھاردواج نے کہاکہ ’’یہ کتاب اتنی اہم ہے کہ یہ ملک کے مستقبل کو سنوارے گی، کیونکہ ہندوستان میں لاکھوں نسخے پڑے ہیں، اور یہ نوجوان ہی ہیں جو ان کو محفوظ کرنے کا کام آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ یہ کتاب ہے جو نوجوانوں کو وژن فراہم کرے گی، اور وہ آگے بڑھ کر اس میدان میں بہت زیادہ کام کریں گے۔‘‘ اس لیے ہمیں اس کتاب کو سماج کے لیے وقف کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کتاب اس میدان میں ایک بنیادی متن کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جس سے سنسکرت کے اسکالرشپ اور مخطوطات کے وسیع تر مطالعہ دونوں میں فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر پروفیسر وسنت کمار ایم بھٹ نے کتاب پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں مخطوطات کی متنی تدوین کے عمل پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سے قبل کسی بھی متن کی تفسیر لکھنے سے پہلے ہمارے مفسرین مختلف خطوں سے مخطوطات جمع کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بنیادی متن کو غور و فکر کے ساتھ تدوین کیا جانا چاہئے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ اسے صحیح تناظر میں رکھا جائے، اس طرح اس کے مواد کے ساتھ گہری تفہیم اور بامعنی مشغولیت کو آسان بنایا جائے۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر کیرتی کانت شرما اور پروفیسر شیو شنکر مشرا نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
قبل ازیں پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ نے استقبالیہ کلمات پیش کیے اور پروگرام کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام حاضرین سے اظہار تشکر کیا اور مخطوطات کے مطالعہ کے تناظر میں کتاب کی اشاعت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔

Ministry of Culture
"Raising societal awareness about manuscripts is essential: Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
IGNCA Launches Essential Book on the Preservation and Interpretation of India's Manuscript Heritage
25 APR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), through its Kalānidhi Division, organised the release and discussion of the significant book ‘ Pandulipi evam Samikshit Patha- Sampadan’ (Abhinav Paramarsh ke Sath)" authored by Prof. Vasantkumar M. Bhatt. The event was presided over by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, with Prof. Ramesh Chandra Bhardwaj, former Vice Chancellor of Maharshi Valmiki Sanskrit University, as the Chief Guest.
Alongside the author, the programme featured remarks from Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Head of the Kalānidhi Division and Dean (Administration); Dr. Kirtikant Sharma, co-editor of the volume; and Prof. Shiv Shankar Mishra, Head of the Research Department at Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University. This publication offers a significant study of India’s manuscript tradition, diverse methodologies of textual editing, and the contemporary relevance of critically edited texts. The panel discussion held alongside the release reflected deeply on the need to preserve, study, and reinterpret India's knowledge systems. The event saw enthusiastic participation from research scholars, academicians, Sanskrit experts, and distinguished figures from the fields of art and culture.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, while speaking at the occasion, emphasised the need to bring manuscriptology into wider discourse beyond academic circles and described the published volume as a much-needed and pertinent contribution to the field. He noted that manuscripts are not merely archival records but living repositories of civilisational knowledge that must be actively studied, interpreted, and shared. He informed the audience about the ‘Gyan Bharatam’ initiative of the Government of India, under which efforts are being made to integrate traditional knowledge systems-particularly manuscripts-into contemporary educational and cultural frameworks. Since its inception, IGNCA has been a key institution in manuscriptology, undertaking wide-ranging and major works that extend beyond national borders. Dr. Joshi highlighted that IGNCA has led efforts in preserving manuscripts from India, Thailand, Vietnam, Mongolia and others. He underlined that such vast undertakings cannot be sustained by a single institution alone and called for collaborative engagement from scholars, technologists, and cultural practitioners. Subsequently, he highlighted the need for greater societal awareness about manuscripts, stressing that the responsibility extends beyond one institution.
He also mentioned IGNCA’s manuscript reading courses, aimed at building capacity and sparking interest among students and researchers.“These texts must not remain with conservators alone; their meaning must be accessible to all,” he stated. Through these courses, the Centre seeks to both conserve and cultivate a community engaged with these rich traditions.
Praising the book, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Bhardwaj said, "This book is so important that it will shape the future of the country, as millions of manuscripts lie in India, and it is the youth who will carry forward the task of preserving them. This is the book that will provide the youth with vision, and they will do much work in this field going forward. Therefore, we must dedicate this book to society and the nation as an exemplary work." He further emphasised that this book serves as a foundational text in the field, bridging the gap in both Sanskrit scholarship and the broader study of manuscripts. On this occasion, Prof. Vasantkumar M. Bhatt, while discussing the book, elaborated on the process of textual editing of manuscripts in India. He mentioned that earlier, before writing a commentary on any text, our commentators would gather manuscripts from different regions. He emphasised that the foundational text should be edited with thoughtful deliberations, ensuring it is placed in the right context, thereby facilitating a deeper understanding and meaningful engagement with its content. Dr. Kirtikant Sharma and Professor Shiv Shankar Mishra also shared their views on the occasion.
Earlier, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur delivered the welcome address, setting the tone for the event. He expressed his gratitude to all attendees and highlighted the significance of the book launch in the context of manuscript studies.