Ministry of Railways
Enhanced Security Measures Implemented at Pune Division to Counter Emerging Threats
27 APR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27 April 2025
Pune Division, Central Railway, has proactively strengthened security arrangements in response to emerging security threats to ensure the safety and security of passengers, assets, and railway premises. A series of intensified security steps have been undertaken across the division, especially focusing on Pune Station, which has been identified as a sensitive location.
Pune Station has been declared a sensitive station, and one additional Inspector has been deployed in the evening shift to enhance monitoring and enable quick response. Regular surprise checks are being conducted by Gazetted Officers (GOs) across sensitive areas. CCTV surveillance is being minutely monitored on a continuous basis to ensure real-time observation. Coordination meetings are being regularly held with Government Railway Police (GRP) officials to ensure seamless joint operations, and anti-sabotage checks have been intensified with the help of dog squads.
All shift in-charges, duty officers, and staff deployed at circulating areas have been instructed to carry arms while on duty. Additional random checking is being carried out to ensure alertness in and around station premises. All staff members have been briefed to remain ready and capable of assembling within a short time whenever required. Two barracks at Tadiwala Road, Pune, each with a capacity of around 30 beds, are available to accommodate reserve staff for emergency deployment, and a reserve company of 30 staff is stationed there. A list of nearby-staying staff with their phone numbers has also been made available at the DSCR (Duty Station Control Room) Pune for quick mobilization.
An emergency WhatsApp group has been created for rapid information dissemination among key security personnel. An armed patrol party comprising one officer and two staff is deployed in each shift at Pune Station to patrol primarily the platform areas. Around 24 important trains are being escorted over Pune Division to ensure onboard passenger safety, and Inspectors are escorting trains within their jurisdictions while also conducting regular rounds to closely monitor the situation. During nighttime, one Inspector (IPF) has been specially nominated to monitor the situation in coordination with DSCR Pune. Special plain-clothes teams have been deployed on trains and at stations to gather intelligence discreetly.
Close and regular monitoring of complaints received through the Rail Madad platform is also being done. Additionally, coordination is actively maintained with State Intelligence Bureau (SIB) units for the collection and analysis of intelligence inputs.
Pune Division remains fully committed to passenger safety and continues to take proactive steps to maintain a secure environment across railway stations and trains.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
पुणे विभागात उद्भवणाऱ्या सुरक्षेच्या धोक्यांवर लक्ष ठेवून अधिक कडक सुरक्षा उपाययोजना राबवण्यात येत आहेत
27 APR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे/मुंबई, 27 एप्रिल 2025
पुणे विभाग, मध्य रेल्वेने प्रवाशांची व रेल्वे मालमत्तेची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सध्याच्या काळात नव्याने निर्माण होणाऱ्या सुरक्षेच्या धोक्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सुरक्षा उपाययोजना अधिक बळकट केल्या आहेत. विशेषतः पुणे स्थानकास संवेदनशील स्थानक म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले असून खालील उपाययोजना राबविण्यात आल्या आहेत.
महत्त्वाच्या उपाययोजना:
• पुणे स्थानकावर संध्याकाळी अतिरिक्त निरीक्षकाची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
• वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांकडून नियमित आकस्मिक तपासणी केली जात आहे.
• सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेऱ्यांवर नियमितपणे बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे.
• जीआरपी अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत समन्वय बैठकांचे आयोजन केले जात आहे.
• श्वान पथकांच्या मदतीने तपासणी करण्यात येत आहे.
• सर्व शिफ्ट इनचार्ज व ड्युटी ऑफिसर्स आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या सर्क्युलेटिंग क्षेत्रात शस्त्रासह ड्युटी करण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• स्थानक परिसरात अतिरिक्त तपासणी व गस्त वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
• कर्मचाऱ्यांना अगदी कमी कालावधीत सूचना मिळताच तातडीने आवश्यक जागी जमा होण्यासाठी तयार राहण्याचे आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत.
• ताडीवाला रोड, पुणे येथे प्रत्येकी 30 खाटांच्या दोन बरॅक्स तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• जवळ राहणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची यादी DSCR पुणे येथे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे.
• त्वरित माहिती प्रसारित करण्यासाठी एक आपत्कालीन व्हॉट्सअॅप ग्रुप तयार करण्यात आला आहे.
• प्रत्येक पाळीत एक अधिकारी व दोन कर्मचारी यांचा सशस्त्र पथक गस्त घालत आहे.
• पुणे विभागातील सुमारे 24 महत्वाच्या गाड्यांमध्ये एस्कॉर्टिंग व्यवस्था आहे.
• निरीक्षक आपल्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील गाड्यांमध्ये गस्त घालत आहेत व स्थितीची देखरेख करत आहेत.
• रात्रीच्या वेळी एक निरीक्षक ड्यूटी स्टेशन कंट्रोल रूमशी समन्वय साधून परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवत आहे.
• साध्या वेशातील विशेष पथके स्थानके व गाड्यांमध्ये माहिती संकलनासाठी तैनात आहेत.
• 'रेल मदत' या मंचावर प्राप्त होणाऱ्या तक्रारींची नियमितपणे देखरेख केली जात आहे.
• गुप्तचर माहिती संकलनासाठी SIB युनिटसोबत समन्वय साधला जात आहे.
पुणे विभाग प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी सदैव वचनबद्ध असून प्रवाशांना सुरक्षित प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे.