प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 121वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (27.04.2025)
27 APR 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। आज जब मैं आपसे ‘मन की बात’ कर रहा हूँ, तो मन में गहरी पीड़ा है। 22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम में हुई आतंकी वारदात ने देश के हर नागरिक को दुख पहुँचाया है। पीड़ित परिवारों के प्रति हर भारतीय के मन में गहरी संवेदना है। भले वो किसी भी राज्य का हो, वो कोई भी भाषा बोलता हो, लेकिन वो उन लोगों के दर्द को महसूस कर रहा है, जिन्होंने इस हमले में अपने परिजनों को खोया है। मुझे ऐहसास है, हर भारतीय का खून, आतंकी हमले की तस्वीरों को देखकर खौल रहा है। पहलगाम में हुआ ये हमला, आतंक के सरपरस्तों की हताशा को दिखाता है, उनकी कायरता को दिखाता है। ऐसे समय में जब कश्मीर में शांति लौट रही थी, स्कूल-कॉलेजों में एक vibrancy थी, निर्माण कार्यों में अभूतपूर्व गति आई थी, लोकतंत्र मजबूत हो रहा था, पर्यटकों की संख्या में रिकॉर्ड बढ़ोतरी हो रही थी, लोगों की कमाई बढ़ रही थी, युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर तैयार हो रहे थे। देश के दुश्मनों को, जम्मू-कश्मीर के दुश्मनों को, ये रास नहीं आया। आतंकी और आतंक के आका चाहते हैं, कश्मीर फिर से तबाह हो जाए और इसलिए इतनी बड़ी साजिश को अंजाम दिया। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ इस युद्ध में देश की एकता, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की एकजुटता, हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। यही एकता, आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारी निर्णायक लड़ाई का आधार है। हमें देश के सामने आई इस चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए अपने संकल्पों को मजबूत करना है। हमें एक राष्ट्र के रूप में दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति का प्रदर्शन करना है। आज दुनिया देख रही है, इस आतंकी हमले के बाद पूरा देश एक स्वर में बोल रहा है।
साथियो, भारत के हम लोगों में जो आक्रोश है, वो आक्रोश पूरी दुनिया में है। इस आतंकी हमले के बाद लगातार दुनिया-भर से संवेदनाएं आ रही हैं। मुझे भी Global leaders ने phone किए हैं, पत्र लिखे हैं, संदेश भेजे हैं। इस जघन्य तरीके से किए गए आतंकी हमले की सब ने कठोर निंदा की है। उन्होंने मृतकों के परिवारजनों के प्रति संवेदनाएं प्रकट की हैं। पूरा विश्व, आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के साथ खड़ा है। मैं पीड़ित परिवारों को फिर भरोसा देता हूँ कि उन्हें न्याय मिलेगा, न्याय मिलकर रहेगा। इस हमले के दोषियों और साजिश रचने वालों को कठोरतम् जवाब दिया जाएगा।
साथियो, दो दिन पहले हमने देश के महान वैज्ञानिक डॉ० के. कस्तूरीरंगन जी को खो दिया है। जब भी कस्तूरीरंगन जी से मुलाकात हुई, हम भारत के युवाओं के talent, आधुनिक शिक्षा, space-science ऐसे विषयों पर काफी चर्चा करते थे। विज्ञान, शिक्षा और भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम को नई ऊंचाई देने में उनके योगदान को हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। उनके नेतृत्व में ISRO को एक नई पहचान मिली। उनके मार्गदर्शन में जो space programme आगे बढ़े, उससे भारत के प्रयासों को global मान्यता मिली। आज भारत जिन satellites का उपयोग करता है, उनमें से कई डॉ० कस्तूरीरंगन की देखरेख में ही launch की गई थी। उनके व्यक्तित्व की एक और बात बहुत खास थी, जिससे युवा-पीढ़ी उनसे सीख सकती है। उन्होंने हमेशा innovation को महत्व दिया। कुछ नया सीखने, जानने और नया करने का vision बहुत प्रेरित करने वाला है। डॉ० के. कस्तूरीरंगन जी ने देश की नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति तैयार करने में भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई थी। डॉ० कस्तूरीरंगन, 21वीं सदी की आधुनिक जरूरतों के मुताबिक forward looking education का विचार लेकर आए थे। देश की नि:स्वार्थ सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान को हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। मैं डॉ० के. कस्तूरीरंगन जी को विनम्र भाव से श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, इसी महीने अप्रैल में आर्यभट्ट Satellite की launching के 50 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। आज जब हम पीछे मुड़कर देखते हैं, 50 वर्षों की इस यात्रा को याद करते हैं - तो लगता है हमने कितनी लंबी दूरी तय की है। अंतरिक्ष में भारत के सपनों की ये उड़ान एक समय केवल हौंसलों से शुरू हुई थी। राष्ट्र के लिए कुछ कर गुजरने का जज्बा पाले कुछ युवा वैज्ञानिक - उनके पास न तो आज जैसे आधुनिक संसाधन थे, न ही दुनिया की Technology तक वैसी पहुँच थी - अगर कुछ था तो वो था, प्रतिभा, लगन, मेहनत और देश के लिए कुछ करने का जज्बा। बैलगाड़ियों और साइकिलों पर Critical Equipment को खुद लेकर जाते हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की तस्वीरों को आपने भी देखा होगा। उसी लगन और राष्ट्रसेवा की भावना का नतीजा है कि आज इतना कुछ बदल गया है। आज भारत एक Global Space Power बन चुका है। हमने एक साथ 104 Satellite का Launch करके Record बनाया है। हम चंद्रमा के South Pole पर पहुँचने वाले पहले देश बने हैं। भारत ने Mars Orbiter Mission Launch किया है और हम आदित्य - L1 Mission के जरिए सूरज के काफी करीब तक पहुंचे हैं। आज भारत पूरी दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा cost effective लेकिन Successful Space Program का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। दुनिया के कई देश अपनी Satellites और Space Mission के लिए ISRO की मदद लेते हैं।
साथियो, हम जब ISRO द्वारा किसी Satellite का launch देखते हैं तो हम गर्व से भर जाते हैं। ऐसी ही अनुभूति मुझे तब हुई जब मैं 2014 में PSLV-C-23 की launching का साक्षी बना था। 2019 में Chandrayaan-2 की landing के दौरान भी, मैं बेंगलुरू के ISRO Center में मौजूद था। उस समय Chandrayaan को वो अपेक्षित सफलता नहीं मिली थी, तब वैज्ञानिकों के लिए, वो, बहुत मुश्किल घड़ी थी। लेकिन मैं अपनी आंखों से वैज्ञानिकों के धैर्य और कुछ कर गुजरने का जज्बा भी देख रहा था। और कुछ साल बाद पूरी दुनिया ने भी देखा कैसे उन्हीं वैज्ञानिकों ने Chandrayaan-3 को सफल करके दिखाया।
साथियो, अब भारत ने अपने Space Sector को Private Sector के लिए भी Open कर दिया है। आज बहुत से युवा Space Startup में नए झंडे लहरा रहे हैं। 10 साल पहले इस क्षेत्र में सिर्फ एक Company थी, लेकिन आज देश में, सवा तीन सौ से ज्यादा Space Startup काम कर रहे हैं। आने वाला समय Space में बहुत सारी नई संभावनाएं लेकर आ रहा है। भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने वाला है। देश गगनयान, SpaDeX और Chandrayaan-4 जैसे कई अहम् मिशन की तैयारियों में जुटा है। हम Venus Orbiter Mission और Mars Lander Mission पर भी काम कर रहे हैं। हमारे Space Scientists अपने Innovations से देशवासियों को नए गर्व से भरने वाले हैं।
साथियो, पिछले महीने म्यांमार में आए भूकंप की खौफनाक तस्वीरें आपने जरूर देखी होंगी। भूकंप से वहाँ बहुत बड़ी तबाही आई, मलबे में फंसे लोगों के लिए एक-एक सांस, एक-एक पल कीमती था। इसलिए भारत ने म्यांमार के हमारे भाई-बहनों के लिए तुरंत Operation Brahma शुरू किया। Air force के aircraft से लेकर Navy के ships तक म्यांमार की मदद के लिए रवाना हो गए। वहाँ भारतीय टीम ने एक field hospital तैयार किया। इंजीनियरों की एक टीम ने अहम् इमारतों और infrastructures को हुए नुकसान का आकलन करने में मदद की। भारतीय team ने वहां कंबल, tent, sleeping bags, दवाइयां, खाने-पीने के सामान के साथ ही और भी बहुत सारी चीजों की supply की। इस दौरान भारतीय टीम को वहाँ के लोगों से बहुत सारी तारीफ भी मिली।
साथियो, इस संकट में, साहस, धैर्य और सूझ-बूझ के कई दिल छू जाने वाले उदाहरण सामने आए। भारत की टीम ने 70 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र की एक बुजुर्ग महिला को बचाया जो मलबे में 18 घंटों से दबी हुई थी। जो लोग अभी TV पर ‘मन की बात’ देख रहे हैं, उन्हें उस बुजुर्ग महिला का चेहरा भी दिख रहा होगा। भारत से गई टीम ने उनके oxygen level को stable करने से लेकर fracture के treatment तक, इलाज की हर सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई। जब इस बुजुर्ग महिला को अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिली तो उन्होंने हमारी टीम का बहुत आभार जताया। वो बोली कि, भारतीय बचाव दल की वजह से उन्हें नया जीवन मिला है। बहुत से लोगों ने हमारी टीम को बताया कि उनकी वजह से वो अपने दोस्तों और रिश्तेदारों को ढूंढ पाए।
साथियो, भूकंप के बाद म्यांमार में मांडले की एक monastery में भी कई लोगों के फंसे होने की आशंका थी। हमारे साथियों ने यहां भी राहत और बचाव अभियान चलाया, इसकी वजह से उन्हें बौद्ध भिक्षुओं का ढ़ेर सारा आशीर्वाद मिला। हमें Operation Brahma में हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी लोगों पर बहुत गर्व है। हमारी परंपरा है, हमारे संस्कार हैं ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्’ की भावना - पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है। संकट के समय विश्व-मित्र के रूप में भारत की तत्परता और मानवता के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता हमारी पहचान बन रही है।
साथियो, मुझे अफ्रीका के Ethiopia में प्रवासी भारतीयों के एक अभिनव प्रयास का पता चला है। Ethiopia में रहने वाले भारतीयों ने ऐसे बच्चों को इलाज के लिए भारत भेजने की पहल की है जो जन्म से ही हृदय की बीमारी से पीड़ित हैं। ऐसे बहुत से बच्चों की भारतीय परिवारों द्वारा आर्थिक मदद भी की जा रही है। अगर किसी बच्चे का परिवार पैसे की वजह से भारत आने में असमर्थ है, तो इसका भी इंतजाम, हमारे भारतीय भाई-बहन कर रहे हैं। कोशिश ये है कि गंभीर बीमारी से जूझ रहे Ethiopia के हर जरुरतमन्द बच्चे को बेहतर इलाज मिले। प्रवासी भारतीयों के इस नेक कार्य को Ethiopia में भरपूर सराहना मिल रही है। आप जानते हैं कि भारत में मेडिकल सुविधाएँ लगातार बेहतर हो रही हैं। इसका लाभ दूसरे देश के नागरिक भी उठा रहे हैं।
साथियो, कुछ ही दिन पहले भारत ने अफगानिस्तान के लोगों के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में vaccine भी भेजी है। ये Vaccine, Rabies, Tetanus, Hepatitis B और Influenza जैसी खतरनाक बीमारियों से बचाव में काम आएगी। भारत ने इसी हफ्ते नेपाल के आग्रह पर वहाँ दवाईयाँ और vaccine की बड़ी खेप भेजी है। इनसे thalassemia और sickle cell disease के मरीजों को बेहतर इलाज सुनिश्चित होगा। जब भी मानवता की सेवा की बात आती है, तो भारत, हमेशा इसमें आगे रहता है और भविष्य में भी ऐसी हर जरूरत में हमेशा आगे रहेगा।
साथियो, अभी हम Disaster Management की बात कर रहे थे। और किसी भी प्राकृतिक आपदा से निपटने में बहुत अहम् होती है -आपकी alertness, आपका सचेत रहना। इस alertness में अब आपको अपने मोबाईल के एक स्पेशल APP से मदद मिल सकती है। ये APP आपको किसी प्राकृतिक आपदा में फंसने से बचा सकते हैं और इसका नाम भी है ‘सचेत’। ‘सचेत APP’, भारत की National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) ने तैयार किया है। बाढ़, Cyclone, Land-slide, Tsunami, जंगलों की आग, हिम-स्खलन, आंधी, तूफान या फिर बिजली गिरने जैसी आपदाएँ हो, ‘सचेत APP’ आपको हर प्रकार से informed और protected रखने का प्रयास करता है। इस APP के माध्यम से आप मौसम विभाग से जुड़े updates प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। खास बात ये है कि ‘सचेत APP’ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी कई सारी जानकारियां उपलब्ध कराता है। इस APP का आप भी फायदा उठायें और अपने अनुभव हमसे जरूर साझा करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज हम पूरी दुनिया में भारत के talent की तारीफ होते देखते हैं। भारत के युवाओं ने भारत के प्रति दुनिया का नज़रिया बदल दिया है, और, किसी भी देश के युवा की रुचि किस तरफ है, किधर है, उससे पता चलता है कि देश का भविष्य कैसा होगा। आज भारत का युवा, Science, Technology और Innovation की ओर बढ़ रहा है। ऐसे इलाके, जिनकी पहचान पहले पिछड़ेपन और दूसरे कारणों से होती थी, वहां भी युवाओं ने ऐसे उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किये हैं, जो हमें, नया विश्वास देते हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ के दंतेवाड़ा का विज्ञान केंद्र आजकल सबका ध्यान खींच रहा है। कुछ समय पहले तक, दंतेवाड़ा का नाम केवल हिंसा और अशान्ति के लिए जाना जाता था, लेकिन अब वहाँ, एक Science Centre, बच्चों और उनके माता-पिता के लिए उम्मीद की नई किरण बन गया है। इस Science Centre में जाना बच्चों को खूब पसंद आ रहा है। वे अब नई–नई मशीनें बनाने से लेकर technology का उपयोग करके नए products बनाना सीख रहे हैं। उन्हें 3D printers और robotic कारों के साथ ही दूसरी innovative चीजों के बारे में जानने का मौका मिला है। अभी कुछ समय पहले मैंने गुजरात Science City में भी Science Galleries का उद्घाटन किया था। इन galleries से ये झलक मिलती है कि आधुनिक विज्ञान का potential क्या है, विज्ञान हमारे लिए कितना कुछ कर सकता है। मुझे जानकारी मिली है कि इन galleries को लेकर वहाँ बच्चों में बहुत उत्साह है। Science और Innovation के प्रति ये बढ़ता आकर्षण, जरूर भारत को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगा।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हमारे देश की सबसे बड़ी ताकत हमारे 140 करोड़ नागरिक हैं, उनका सामर्थ्य है, उनकी इच्छा शक्ति है। और जब करोड़ों लोग, एक-साथ किसी अभियान से जुड़ जाते हैं, तो उसका प्रभाव बहुत बड़ा होता है। इसका एक उदाहरण है ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ - ये अभियान उस माँ के नाम है, जिसने हमें जन्म दिया और ये उस धरती माँ के लिए भी है, जो हमें अपनी गोद में धारण किए रहती है। साथियो, 5 जून को ‘विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस’ पर इस अभियान के एक साल पूरे हो रहे हैं। इस एक साल में इस अभियान के तहत देश-भर में माँ के नाम पर 140 करोड़ से ज्यादा पेड़ लगाए गए हैं। भारत की इस पहल को देखते हुए, देश के बाहर भी लोगों ने अपनी माँ के नाम पर पेड़ लगाए हैं। आप भी इस अभियान का हिस्सा बनें, ताकि एक साल पूरा होने पर, अपनी भागीदारी पर आप गर्व कर सकें।
साथियो, पेड़ों से शीतलता मिलती है, पेड़ों की छाँव में गर्मी से राहत मिलती है, ये हम सब जानते हैं। लेकिन बीते दिनों मैंने इसी से जुड़ी एक और ऐसी खबर देखी जिसने मेरा ध्यान खींचा। गुजरात के अहमदाबाद शहर में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 70 लाख से ज्यादा पेड़ लगाए गए हैं। इन पेड़ों ने अहमदाबाद में green area काफी बढ़ा दिया है। इसके साथ–साथ, साबरमती नदी पर River Front बनने से और कांकरिया झील जैसे कुछ झीलों के पुनर्निर्माण से यहाँ water bodies की संख्या भी बढ़ गई है। अब news reports कहती हैं कि बीते कुछ वर्षों में अहमदाबाद global warming से लड़ाई लड़ने वाले प्रमुख शहरों में से एक हो गया है। इस बदलाव को, वातावरण में आई शीतलता को, वहाँ के लोग भी महसूस कर रहे हैं। अहमदाबाद में लगे पेड़ वहाँ नई खुशहाली लाने की वजह बन रहे हैं। मेरा आप सबसे फिर आग्रह है कि धरती की सेहत ठीक रखने के लिए, Climate Change की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, और अपने बच्चों का भविष्य सुरक्षित करने के लिए, पेड़ जरूर लगाएं ‘एक पेड़ - माँ के नाम’।
साथियो, एक बड़ी पुरानी कहावत है ‘जहां चाह-वहां राह’। जब हम कुछ नया करने की ठान लेते हैं, तो मंजिल भी जरूर मिलती है। आपने पहाड़ों में उगने वाले सेब तो खूब खाए होंगे। लेकिन, अगर मैं पुछूँ कि क्या आपने कर्नाटक के सेब का स्वाद चखा है ? तो आप हैरान हों जाएंगे। आमतौर पर हम समझते हैं कि सेब की पैदावार पहाड़ों में ही होती है। लेकिन कर्नाटक के बागलकोट में रहने वाले श्री शैल तेली जी ने मैदानों में सेब उगा दिया है। उनके कुलाली गांव में 35 डिग्री से ज्यादा तापमान में भी सेब के पेड़ फल देने लगे हैं। दरअसल श्री शैल तेली को खेती का शौक था तो उन्होंने सेब की खेती को भी आजमाने की कोशिश की और उन्हें इसमें सफलता भी मिल गई। आज उनके लगाए सेब के पेड़ों पर काफी मात्रा में सेब उगते हैं जिसे बेचने से उन्हें अच्छी कमाई भी हो रही है।
साथियो, अब जब सेबों की चर्चा हो रही है, तो आपने किन्नौरी सेब का नाम जरूर सुन होगा। सेब के लिए मशहूर किन्नौर में केसर का उत्पादन होने लगा है। आमतौर पर हिमाचल में केसर की खेती कम ही होती थी, लेकिन अब किन्नौर की खूबसूरत सांगला घाटी में भी केसर की खेती होने लगी। ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण केरला के वायनाड का है। यहां भी केसर उगाने में सफलता मिली है। और वायनाड में ये केसर किसी खेत या मिट्टी में नहीं बल्कि Aeroponics Technique से उगाए जा रहे हैं। कुछ ऐसा ही हैरत भरा काम लीची की पैदावार के साथ हुआ है। हम तो सुनते आ रहे थे कि लीची बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल या झारखंड में उगती है। लेकिन अब लीची का उत्पादन दक्षिण भारत और राजस्थान में भी हो रहा है। तमिलनाडु के थिरु वीरा अरासु, कॉफी की खेती करते थे। कोडईकनाल में उन्होंने लीची के पेड़ लगाए और उनकी 7 साल की मेहनत के बाद अब उन पेड़ों पर फल आने लगे। लीची उगाने में मिली सफलता ने आसपास के दूसरे किसानों को भी प्रेरित किया है। राजस्थान में जितेंद्र सिंह राणावत को लीची उगाने में सफलता मिली है। ये सभी उदाहरण बहुत प्रेरित करने वाले हैं। अगर हम कुछ नया करने का इरादा कर लें, और मुश्किलों के बावजूद डटे रहें, तो असंभव को भी संभव किया जा सकता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज अप्रैल का आखिरी रविवार है। कुछ ही दिनों में मई का महिना शुरू हो रहा है। मैं आपको आज से करीब 108 साल पहले लेकर चलता हूँ। साल 1917, अप्रैल और मई के यही दो महीने - देश में आजादी की एक अनोखी लड़ाई लड़ी जा रही थी। अंग्रेजों के अत्याचार उफान पर थे। गरीबों, वंचितों और किसानों का शोषण अमानवीय स्तर को भी पार कर चुका था। बिहार की उपजाऊ धरती पर ये अंग्रेज किसानों को नील की खेती के लिए मजबूर कर रहे थे। नील की खेती से किसानों के खेत बंजर हो रहे थे, लेकिन अंग्रेजी हुकूमत को इससे कोई मतलब नहीं था। ऐसे हालात में, 1917 में गांधी जी बिहार के चंपारण पहुंचे हैं। किसानों ने गांधी जी को बताया – हमारी जमीन मर रही है, खाने के लिए अनाज नहीं मिल रहा है। लाखों किसानों की उस पीड़ा से गांधी जी के मन में एक संकल्प उठा। वहीं से चंपारण का ऐतिहासिक सत्याग्रह शुरू हुआ। ‘चंपारण सत्याग्रह’ ये बापू द्वारा भारत में पहला बड़ा प्रयोग था। बापू के सत्याग्रह से पूरी अंग्रेज हुकूमत हिल गई। अंग्रेजों को नील की खेती के लिए किसानों को मजबूर करने वाले कानून को स्थगित करना पड़ा। ये एक ऐसी जीत थी जिसने आजादी की लड़ाई में नया विश्वास फूंका। आप सब जानते होंगें इस सत्याग्रह में बड़ा योगदान बिहार के एक और सपूत का भी था, जो आजादी के बाद देश के पहले राष्ट्रपति बने। वो महान विभूति थे – डॉ० राजेन्द्र प्रसाद। उन्होंने ‘चंपारण सत्याग्रह’ पर एक किताब भी लिखी – ‘Satyagraha in Champaran’, ये किताब हर युवा को पढ़नी चाहिए। भाईयों-बहनों, अप्रैल में ही स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की लड़ाई के कई और अमिट अध्याय जुड़े हुए हैं। अप्रैल की 6 तारीख को ही गांधी जी की ‘दांडी यात्रा’ संपन्न हुई थी। 12 मार्च से शुरू होकर 24 दिनों तक चली इस यात्रा ने अंग्रेजों को झकझोर कर रख दिया था। अप्रैल में ही जलियाँवाला बाग नरसंहार हुआ था। पंजाब की धरती पर इस रक्तरंजित इतिहास के निशान आज भी मौजूद हैं।
साथियो कुछ ही दिनों में, 10 मई को, प्रथम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की वर्षगांठ भी आने वाली है। आज़ादी की उस पहली लड़ाई में जो चिंगारी उठी थी, वो आगे चलकर लाखों सेनानियों के लिए मशाल बन गई। अभी 26 अप्रैल को हमने 1857 की क्रांति के महान नायक बाबू वीर कुंवर सिंह जी की पुण्यतिथि भी मनाई है। बिहार के महान सेनानी से पूरे देश को प्रेरणा मिलती है। हमें ऐसे ही लाखों स्वतंत्रा सेनानियों की अमर प्रेरणाओं को जीवित रखना है। हमें उनसे जो ऊर्जा मिलती है, वो अमृतकाल के हमारे संकल्पों को नई मजबूती देती है।
साथियो, ‘मन की बात’ की इस लंबी यात्रा में आपने इस कार्यक्रम के साथ एक आत्मीय रिश्ता बना लिया है। देशवासी जो उपलब्धियाँ दूसरों से साझा करना चाहते हैं उसे ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से लोगों तक पहुंचाते हैं। अगले महीने हम फिर मिलकर देश की विविधताओं, गौरवशाली परंपराओं और नई उपलब्धियों की बात करेंगे। हम ऐसे लोगों के बारे में जानेंगे जो अपने समर्पण और सेवा भावना से समाज में बदलाव ला रहे हैं। हमेशा की तरह आप हमें अपने विचार और सुझाव भेजते रहिए। धन्यवाद, नमस्कार।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 121st Episode of ‘Mann ki Baat’ on 27.04.2025
27 APR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today as I speak to you in ‘Mann Ki Baat’, there is a deep anguish in my heart. The terrorist incident that took place in Pahalgam on the 22nd of April has hurt every citizen of the country. Every Indian holds deep sympathies for the affected families. No matter which state one belongs to, no matter which language one speaks, one is feeling the pain of those who have lost their loved ones in this attack. I can feel that the blood of every Indian is on the boil after seeing the pictures of the terrorist attack. This attack in Pahalgam shows the desperation of the patrons of terrorism; displays their cowardice… at a time when peace was returning to Kashmir, there was a vibrancy in schools and colleges, construction work had gained unprecedented pace, democracy was getting stronger, the number of tourists was increasing at a record rate, people's income was increasing, new opportunities were being created for the youth. The enemies of the country, the enemies of Jammu and Kashmir, did not like that. The terrorists and the masterminds of terror want Kashmir to be destroyed again and hence they executed such a big conspiracy. In this war against terrorism, the unity of the country, the solidarity of 140 crore Indians, is our biggest strength. This unity is the basis of our decisive fight against terrorism. We have to strengthen our resolve to face this challenge that has surfaced before the country. We have to demonstrate strong willpower as a nation. Today the world is watching, after this terrorist attack, the whole country is speaking in one voice.
Friends, the anger that we the people of India feel, that anger is there in the whole world. After this terrorist attack, condolences are continuously pouring in from all over the world. Global leaders have called me up as well; written letters and sent messages too. Everyone has strongly condemned this heinous terrorist attack. They have expressed condolences to the families of the deceased. The whole world stands with 140 crore Indians in our fight against terrorism. I once again assure the affected families that they will get justice, and justice will be done. The perpetrators and conspirators of this attack will be served with the harshest response.
Friends, two days ago we lost the country's great scientist Dr. K. Kasturirangan ji. Whenever I met Kasturirangan ji, we discussed topics like the talent of Indian youth, modern education, Space-Science. His contribution in lending newer heights to science, education and India's Space Program shall always be remembered. ISRO attained a new identity under his leadership. The Space Programs that moved forward under his guidance gave global recognition to India's efforts. Many of the satellites that India uses today were launched under the supervision of Dr. Kasturirangan.
There was one more special facet to his personality, which the younger generation can learn from. He always accorded importance to innovation. The vision of learning, knowing and doing something new is very inspiring. Dr. K. Kasturirangan also played a major role in formulating the new National Education Policy of the country. Dr. Kasturirangan came up with the idea of ​​forward looking education according to the modern needs of the 21st century. His selfless service to the country and contribution to nation building will always be remembered. Very humbly, I pay my tribute to Dr. K. Kasturirangan.
My dear countrymen, this month of April marks 50 years of the launch of the Aryabhatta Satellite. Today, when we look back and remember this journey of 50 years, we realize how far we have come. This flight of India's dreams in space once commenced with just conviction. Some young scientists with the passion to do something for the nation … they neither had the modern resources like today, nor the access to world technology as such. If at all they had anything, it was talent, dedication, hard work and the passion to do something for the country. You must have seen pictures of our scientists carrying critical equipment themselves on bullock carts and bicycles. It is the result of that very dedication and spirit of service to the nation that so much has changed today. Today India has become a Global Space Power. We have created a record by launching 104 Satellites simultaneously. We have become the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon.
India has launched the Mars Orbiter Mission and we have reached pretty close to the Sun through the Aditya - L1 Mission. Today India is leading the most cost effective but successful Space Program in the entire world. Many countries of the world take help of ISRO for their Satellites and Space Missions. Friends, when we see a Satellite launch by ISRO, we are filled with pride. I had a similar feeling when I witnessed the launch of PSLV-C-23 in 2014. I was also present at the ISRO Center in Bengaluru during the landing of Chandrayaan-2 in 2019. At that time Chandrayaan failed to achieve the expected success, it was a very difficult time for the scientists. But I could see with my own eyes the patience of the scientists and their zeal to achieve something. And a few years later, the whole world too noticed how the same scientists made Chandrayaan-3 a success.
Friends, now India has opened her Space Sector for the private sector as well. Today many youth are attaining new milestones in the field of Space Startups. 10 years ago, there was only one company, but today there are more than 325 Space Startups working in the country. The times to come are ushering in a lot of new possibilities in Space. India is going to scale new heights. The country is busy preparing for many important missions like Gaganyaan, SpaDeX and Chandrayaan-4. We are also working on the Venus Orbiter Mission and Mars Lander Mission. Our Space Scientists are going to fill the countrymen with new pride through their innovations.
Friends, you certainly must have seen the horrific pictures of the earthquake that struck Myanmar last month. The earthquake caused huge devastation there… every breath, every moment was precious for the people trapped under the debris. That is why India immediately started Operation Brahma for our brothers and sisters in Myanmar. From Air Force aircraft to Navy ships, everything was sent to help Myanmar. The Indian team set up a field hospital there. A team of engineers helped in assessing the damage to important buildings and infrastructure. The Indian team supplied blankets, tents, sleeping bags, medicines, food items and many other things. During all of that, the Indian team also received a lot of appreciation from the people there.
Friends, in this crisis, many heart-touching examples of courage, patience and ingenuity came to light. The Indian team rescued an elderly woman of more than 70 years of age who was buried under the debris for over 18 hours. Those who are watching 'Mann Ki Baat' on TV right now, you must be able to see the face of that elderly woman. The team from India provided every treatment facility, from stabilizing her oxygen level to treatment of fractures. When this elderly woman was discharged from the hospital, she expressed her gratitude to our team. She expressed that she had got a new life because of the Indian rescue team. Many people told our team that because of them they were able to locate their friends and relatives.
Friends, after the earthquake, there was a possibility of many people being trapped in a monastery in Mandalay, Myanmar. Our team also carried out relief and rescue operations there, that resulted in them receiving a lot of blessings from Buddhist monks. We are very proud of all those who participated in Operation Brahma. We have our tradition, our values, the sentiment of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - the whole world is one family. India's readiness as the Vishwa-Mitra in times of crisis and India's commitment to humanity is becoming the hallmark of our identity.
Friends, I have come to know about an innovative effort of NRIs in Ethiopia, Africa. Indians living in Ethiopia have taken the initiative to send children who are suffering from heart disease since birth to India for treatment. Many such children are also being helped financially by Indian families. If the family of a child is unable to come to India on account of lack of money, our Indian brothers and sisters are making arrangements for that too. The effort is to ensure that every needy child of Ethiopia suffering from a serious ailment receives better treatment. This noble work of NRIs is being appreciated a lot in Ethiopia. You know that medical facilities are constantly improving in India. Citizens of other countries are also benefitting from that.
Friends, just a few days ago, India has also sent a large quantity of vaccine for the people of Afghanistan. These vaccines will be useful in preventing dangerous diseases like Rabies, Tetanus, Hepatitis B and Influenza. This week, on Nepal's request, India has sent a large consignment of medicines and vaccines there. This will ensure better treatment for patients of thalassemia and sickle cell disease. Whenever it comes to serving humanity, India has always been at the forefront and will always be at the forefront in every such need in the future as well.
Friends, we were just referring to Disaster Management and the most important thing in dealing with any natural disaster is your alertness. You can now get help in this alertness from a special APP on your mobile. This APP can save you from getting trapped in any natural disaster and its name too is 'Sachet'. The 'Sachet APP' has been developed by India's National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Be it flood, cyclone, land-slide, tsunami, forest fire, avalanche, storm, hurricane or lightning, 'Sachet APP' tries to keep you informed and protected in every way. Through this APP, you can receive updates related to the weather department. The special thing is that 'Sachet APP' also provides a lot of information in regional languages. You too should take advantage of this APP and share your experiences with us.
My dear countrymen, today we see India's talent being appreciated all over the world. India's youth has changed the world's view towards India and the interest of the youth of any country shows what the future of the country would be like. Today, India's youth is moving towards science, technology and innovation. Even in those regions, which were earlier known for backwardness and other factors, the youth have set examples that give us new confidence. A Science Centre at Dantewada in Chhattisgarh is drawing everyone's attention these days. Until some time ago, Dantewada was known only for violence and unrest, but now, the Science Centre there has become a new ray of hope for children and their parents. Children are enjoying going to this Science Centre. They are now learning everything from making new machines to technology.
Through making new machines and using technology, they are learning to make new products now. They have got the opportunity to learn about 3D printers and robotic cars as well as other innovative things. Some time ago, I also inaugurated Science Galleries at Gujarat Science City. These galleries provide a glimpse of the potential of modern science, and how much science can do for us. I have been informed that the children there are very excited about these galleries. This growing attraction towards science and innovation will surely take India to new heights.
My dear countrymen, the biggest strength of our country is our 140 crore citizens, their capability, their will power. And when crores of people join a campaign together, its impact is huge. An example of this is 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' - this campaign is in the name of the mother who gave birth to us and it is also for Mother Earth who ensconces us in her lap. Friends, On the 5th of June, on 'World Environment Day', this campaign is completing one year. During this one year, under this campaign, more than 140 crore trees have been planted in the name of the mother across the country. Observing this initiative of India, people outside the country have also planted trees in the name of their mother. You too should become a part of this campaign, so that on completion of one year, you can be proud of your participation.
Friends, all of us know that trees provide coolness… we get relief from heat in the shade of trees. But recently I came across another news related to this which caught my attention. During the last few years, more than 70 lakh trees have been planted in Ahmedabad city of Gujarat. These trees have increased the green area in Ahmedabad to a great extent. Along with that, the number of water bodies has also increased here due to the construction of the River Front on the Sabarmati river and reconstruction of some lakes like Kankaria lake. Now news reports say that in the last few years, Ahmedabad has become one of the major cities fighting against global warming.
The people there are also feeling this change; the coolness in the environment. The trees planted in Ahmedabad are becoming the reason of bringing myriad shades of happiness there. I again urge all of you to plant trees to maintain the health of the earth, to deal with the challenges of climate change, and to secure the future of your children. ‘Ek Ped – Maa Ke Naam’.
Friends, there is an old saying ‘where there is a will there is a way’. When we decide to do something new, we certainly reach our destination. You must have eaten a lot of apples grown in the mountains. But, if I ask you whether you have tasted the apples of Karnataka, you will be surprised. Usually, we think that apples are grown only in the mountains. But Shri Shail Teli ji, who lives in Bagalkot, Karnataka, has grown apples in the plains. In his Kulali village, apple trees have started bearing fruits even in temperatures above 35 degrees. Actually since, Shri Shail Teli was fond of farming, so he tried apple farming as well and he attained success in it. Today, a lot of apples grow on the trees planted by him and he is earning a good income by selling them.
Friends, now that we are talking about apples, you must have heard the name of Kinnauri apple. Saffron production has started in Kinnaur, famous for apples. Generally, saffron cultivation was little in Himachal, but now it has commenced in the beautiful Sangla valley of Kinnaur. One such example is Wayanad in Kerala.
Success has been achieved in growing saffron there as well. And in Wayanad, this saffron is not being grown in any field or soil; rather with the help of the Aeroponics Technique. Something astonishingly similar has happened with the production of litchi. We had been hearing that litchi grows in Bihar, West Bengal or Jharkhand. But now litchi is being grown in South India and Rajasthan as well. Thiru Veera Arasu of Tamil Nadu used to cultivate coffee. He planted litchi trees in Kodaikanal and after 7 years of hard work, those trees have started bearing fruit. The success in growing litchi has inspired other farmers in the area. Jitendra Singh Ranawat has succeeded in growing litchi in Rajasthan. All these examples are very inspiring. If we decide to do something new and persist despite difficulties, even the impossible can be made possible.
My dear countrymen, today is the last Sunday of April. The month of May is beginning in a few days. I will take you around 108 years back from today. The year 1917… these two months of April and May… a unique battle for independence was being fought in the country. The atrocities of the British were at their peak. The exploitation of the poor, the deprived and the farmers had crossed inhuman levels. On the fertile land of Bihar, the British were forcing the farmers to grow indigo. The farmers' fields were becoming barren due to indigo cultivation, but the British government was least concerned. In such a situation, Gandhiji reached Champaran in Bihar in 1917.
The farmers told Gandhiji – “our land is dying, we are not getting food grains to eat.” The pain of lakhs of farmers made a resolve come up in Gandhiji's mind. From there the historic Satyagraha of Champaran started. 'Champaran Satyagraha' was the first big experiment by Bapu in India. The entire British rule was shaken by Bapu's Satyagraha. The British had to suspend the law that forced farmers to cultivate indigo. This was a victory that infused new confidence in the freedom struggle. All of you must be aware that another son of Bihar also contributed a lot to this Satyagraha, who became the first President of the country after independence. The great personality was – Dr. Rajendra Prasad. He also wrote a book on the ‘Champaran Satyagraha’ – ‘Satyagraha in Champaran’… every young person should read this book. Brothers and sisters, many more indelible chapters of the freedom struggle are associated with April itself. Gandhiji’s ‘Dandi March’ culminated on the 6th of April itself. This March which commenced on the 12th of March and continued for 24 days had shaken the British. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place in April itself. The marks of this blood stained history are still present on the soil of Punjab.
Friends, in a few days, on the 10th of May, the anniversary of the first freedom struggle would also be there. The spark that arose in that first battle for freedom, later became a torch for millions of freedom fighters.
On the 26th of April, we observed the death anniversary of the great hero of the 1857 revolution, Babu Veer Kunwar Singh. The entire country derives inspiration from this great freedom fighter of Bihar. We have to keep alive the immortal inspirations of lakhs of such freedom fighters. The energy we receive from them provides renewed strength to our resolve of Amritkaal.
Friends, in this long journey of 'Mann Ki Baat', you have formed an intimate relationship with this programme. The achievements that the countrymen want to share with others are conveyed to the people through 'Mann Ki Baat'. Next month, we will again meet and talk about the diversity, glorious traditions and new achievements of the country. We will learn about people who are bringing about a change in the society with their dedication and spirit of service. As always, keep sending us your thoughts and suggestions. Thank you, Namaskar.