புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் வானிலை மற்றும் பேரிடர் தயார்நிலையை மறுஆய்வு செய்ய இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை மற்றும் முக்கிய அமைச்சகங்களின் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
25 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வானிலை திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கையில், மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வியாழக்கிழமை அன்று இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை (ஐஎம்டி) மற்றும் முக்கிய அமைச்சகங்களின் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார் (டி.டபிள்யூ.ஆர்) கவரேஜை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், நாடு முழுவதும் வானிலை அமைப்புகளை நவீனப்படுத்தவும் அமைச்சர் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
தற்போது, தில்லியில் 18 தானியங்கி வானிலை நிலையங்கள் (ஏடபிள்யூஎஸ்) செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. ஆய்வின் போது, 100 ஏடபிள்யூஎஸ் வரை அளவிடுவதற்கான நீண்டகால இலக்குடன், 50 கூடுதல் அமைப்புகளை நிறுவுவதை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்த நடவடிக்கை தில்லியின் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை உலகத் தரத்திற்கு இணையாகக் கொண்டுவருவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த தானியங்கி அமைப்புகள் மிகவும் குறிப்பிட்ட, துல்லியமான மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் கணிப்புகளை வழங்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது மாறிவரும் வானிலை நிலைமைகளைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் பதிலளிக்கவும் நகரத்தின் திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
தீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகளின் அதிர்வெண் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், சேதத்தைக் குறைக்கவும் உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றவும் உதவும் நிகழ்நேர, தாக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான முன்னறிவிப்பின் அவசரத் தேவையை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். "எந்தவொரு வானிலை ஆபத்தும் கண்டறியப்படாமல் அல்லது கணிக்கப்படாமல் போகக்கூடாது" என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையையும் அடையும் ஒரு நெகிழக்கூடிய ஆரம்ப எச்சரிக்கை முறையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அரசின் தீர்மானத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மதிப்பாய்வின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சமாக டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார் நெட்வொர்க்கின் லட்சிய விரிவாக்கம் இருந்தது, இது தற்போதைய 37 செயல்பாட்டு ரேடார்களில் இருந்து 2025-26 க்குள் 73 ஆகவும், 2026 க்குள் 126 ஆகவும் உயரும். பெங்களூரு, ராய்ப்பூர், அகமதாபாத், ராஞ்சி, குவஹாத்தி மற்றும் போர்ட் பிளேர் போன்ற உயர் முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளில் புதிய நிறுவல்கள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124379

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs a high-level meeting of India Meteorological Department (IMD) and key ministries to review India's weather and disaster preparedness
Also rolls out future roadmap for accurate forecasts
For Delhi, which has 18 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) in operation, the Minister directs officials to expedite the installation of 50 additional systems, with a long-term goal of scaling up to 100 AWS, this move aims to bring Delhi’s weather forecasting infrastructure on par with global standards
Minister briefed about the progress of "Mission Mausam” initiative launched by PM Modi, which aims to revolutionize India’s weather monitoring infrastructure
India to Have 126 Doppler Radars by 2026 as Govt Ramps Up Weather Monitoring
25 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to strengthen India’s meteorological capabilities, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Thursday chaired a high-level meeting of India Meteorological Department (IMD) and key ministries to review India's weather and disaster preparedness, and also rolled out roadmap for accurate forecast.
The Minister called for expediting expansion of Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) coverage and modernization of meteorological systems across the country.
At present, Delhi has 18 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) in operation. During the review, the Minister directed officials to expedite the installation of 50 additional systems, with a long-term goal of scaling up to 100 AWS. This move aims to bring Delhi’s weather forecasting infrastructure on par with global standards. These automated systems are designed to deliver highly specific, accurate, and timely forecasts, significantly enhancing the city’s capacity to monitor and respond to changing weather conditions.
Amidst the growing frequency of extreme weather events, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the urgent need for real-time, impact-based forecasting that can help minimize damage and save lives. “No weather hazard should go undetected or unpredicted,” the Minister asserted, underscoring the government’s resolve to build a resilient early warning system that reaches every corner of the country.
A key highlight of the review was the ambitious expansion of the Doppler Weather Radar network, which is set to rise from the current 37 operational radars to 73 by 2025-26, and further to 126 by 2026. The new installations are being planned in high-priority regions such as Bengaluru, Raipur, Ahmedabad, Ranchi, Guwahati, and Port Blair, among others.
The Minister was briefed on the selection of radar sites and the overall progress of the “Mission Mausam” launched by PM Narendra Modi, which aims to revolutionize India’s weather monitoring infrastructure. The plan includes improved satellite meteorology systems, upgraded numerical prediction models, and a more robust radar-based forecasting mechanism.
“The ability to track extreme weather events with greater precision will not only boost disaster management efforts but also directly benefit farmers, fishermen, aviation, and various other sectors,” Dr. Jitendra Singh noted during the meeting, which included senior officials such as Earth Sciences Secretary Dr. M. Ravichandran and IMD Director General Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra.
The review also took stock of financial allocations and approvals pending for key weather-related infrastructure projects. Dr. Jitendra Singh urged ministries to fast-track decisions to ensure timely implementation.
With climate change intensifying the unpredictability of weather systems, the push for enhanced radar coverage and more efficient dissemination of forecasts is seen as critical for national preparedness. The meeting, according to ministry officials, marks a significant step in India’s journey toward becoming a global leader in climate resilience and disaster risk reduction.
The Minister’s review has now set the wheels in motion for a more coordinated and technologically advanced response to India’s meteorological challenges.