Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE and The World Bank Host Seminar to brainstorm on issues affecting Beggars, the Homeless, and the Destitute Population
Need to hear directly from those who have transitioned out of begging, to understand the root causes and impact of support systems: Secretary DEPwD
Such events provide valuable grassroots insights and authentic data from the field, essential to identifying and supporting individuals in vulnerable conditions: Lead Economist, World Bank
25 APR 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, in collaboration with the World Bank, organized a powerful and thought-provoking seminar with the theme - ‘Hard to Reach Population – SMILE (Beggary)’ - on 25th April, 2025, in New Delhi.
The objective of the seminar was to deliberate on strategies and share knowledge regarding the rehabilitation of beggars, the homeless, and the destitute population, with participation from both national and international experts. This event formed part of an ongoing knowledge seminar series aimed at deepening dialogue and action to strengthen social protection systems for the most vulnerable sections of society in India.
Addressing the Seminar as the Chief Guest, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, shared his vision on inclusive development and disability-friendly outreach. He emphasized the need to hear directly from real stakeholders — those who have transitioned out of begging — to understand the root causes and impact of support systems. He also acknowledged the complexity of the issue, touching upon its social, religious, and economic dimensions.
On the other hand, the keynote address by Ms. Benedicte Leroy De La Briere, Lead Economist, World Bank, brought a global lens to the discussion on beggary rehabilitation. She highlighted the significance of the partnership between the World Bank and the Ministry of Social Justice, noting that such events provide valuable grassroots insights and authentic data from the field. They emphasized the importance of foundational documentation—such as having a registered address, a bank account, and access to healthcare—as essential to identifying and supporting individuals in vulnerable conditions. The representative concluded by stressing the need to focus today's discussion on targeted interventions and actionable solutions.
Key Highlights of the Seminar:
Shri Ajay Srivastava, Economic Advisor (MoSJ&E), shared that approximately 18,000 individuals have been identified under the SMILE initiative, of which 1,612 have already been rehabilitated. He assured that efforts are underway to accelerate the rehabilitation of the remaining individuals. Ms. Debolina Thakur, Joint Secretary and Economic Advisor (DoSJ&E), also addressed the gathering, highlighting that many social challenges are shared globally. She noted that several international organizations are actively working to address these issues, and India too has many institutions making commendable efforts.
Global Best Practices:
Mr. Alemseged W Yohannes Bedane, Senior Social Protection Consultant, Ethiopia, shared the success story of the Urban Destitute Support Programme, which has led to the rehabilitation of thousands of homeless individuals. From Brazil, Ms. Beatriz Oliani and Ms. Camila Cabral presented São Paulo city’s progressive policies and urban social welfare strategies.
Initiatives from across India:
The seminar featured compelling presentations by nodal officers and grassroots organizations. Notable contributions came from Ms. Anuradha Chagti (Secretary, Social Welfare, Chandigarh Administration), Shri Snehil Kumar Singh (District Collector, Kozhikode). Partner organizations including Atchayam Trust (Tamil Nadu), PRAWES Rehabilitation Centre (Madhya Pradesh), UMMEED (Uttar Pradesh), and Udayam Homes (Kerala), also shared on-the-ground realities, challenges, and success stories in engaging with hard-to-reach populations. Further, Ms. Neena Pandey, Head of the Department of Social Work, and Dr. Tarique, Founder of Koshish Trust, delivered insightful presentations focusing on policy frameworks, ethical aspects, and the importance of community-based rehabilitation models.
The event was held in a hybrid format, ensuring inclusive participation from a broad spectrum of practitioners, policy-makers, international delegates, officials from the World Bank and students of social development across the country. Lively discussions, experience sharing, and actionable insights made this seminar a meaningful step towards building a more inclusive and responsive social protection system in India. Detailed discussions were held on creating structured frameworks to address social issues systematically.
The Department of Social Justice reaffirmed its commitment to continuing such knowledge-sharing platforms in the future, to promote innovation, foster collaborations, and work toward building a just and inclusive society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی او ایس جے ای اور ورلڈ بینک نے بھکاریوں، بے گھر اور بے سہارا آبادی کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے سیمینار کا اہتمام کیا
سپورٹ سسٹم کی بنیادی وجوہات اور اثرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے، بھیک مانگنے پر مجبور لوگوں سے براہ راست بات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے:سکریٹری ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی
اس طرح کے واقعات زمینی سطح کی قیمتی بصیرت اور فیلڈ سے مستند ڈیٹا فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو کمزور حالات میں افراد کی شناخت اور مدد کے لیے ضروری ہیں: چیف اکانومسٹ، ورلڈ بینک
25 APR 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (ڈی او ایس جے ای )، حکومت ہند نے عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے 25 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں 'ناقابل رسائی آبادی - مسکراہٹ (بھیک مانگنا)' کے موضوع پر ایک طاقتور اور فکر انگیز سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
سیمینار کا مقصد قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کی شرکت کے ساتھ بھکاریوں، بے گھر اور بے سہارا لوگوں کی بحالی کے حوالے سے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال اور معلومات کا تبادلہ کرنا تھا۔ یہ تقریب جاری نالج سیمینار سیریز کا حصہ تھی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مکالمے اور عمل کو مزید گہرا کرنا ہے۔
سیمینار سے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے شمولیتی ترقی اور معذوروں کے لیے دوستانہ رسائی کے بارے میں اپنے وژن کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے سپورٹ سسٹم کے بنیادی اسباب اور اثرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے حقیقی اسٹیک ہولڈرز – جنہوں نے بھیک مانگنا چھوڑ دیا ہے سے براہ راست سننے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس مسئلے کی سماجی، مذہبی اور اقتصادی جہتوں کو چھوتے ہوئے اس کی پیچیدگی کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
دوسری طرف، ورلڈ بینک کی چیف اکانومسٹ محترمہ بینیڈکٹ لیروئے ڈی لا بریئر کے کلیدی خطاب نے بھکاریوں کی بحالی پر بحث کو عالمی تناظر فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی بینک اور وزارت سماجی انصاف کے درمیان شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس طرح کے واقعات زمینی سطح پر قیمتی بصیرت اور فیلڈ سے مستند ڈیٹا فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بنیادی دستاویزات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جیسے کہ رجسٹرڈ ایڈریس، بینک اکاؤنٹ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی - جو کہ کمزور حالات میں افراد کی شناخت اور مدد کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ نمائندے نے آج کی بات چیت کو ہدفی مداخلتوں اور قابل عمل حل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا۔
سیمینار کی جھلکیاں:
جناب اجے سریواستو، اقتصادی مشیر (MoSJ&E) نے مطلع کیا کہ SMILE پہل کے تحت تقریباً 18,000 افراد کی شناخت کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 1,612 کو پہلے ہی بحال کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ باقی ماندہ افراد کی بحالی کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ محترمہ دیبولینا ٹھاکر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور اقتصادی مشیر (DoSJ&E) نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بہت سے سماجی چیلنجز عالمی سطح پر مشترکہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہیں اور ہندوستان میں بھی بہت سے ادارے قابل ستائش کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔
عالمی بہترین طرز عمل:
ایتھوپیا کے سینئر سوشل پروٹیکشن ایڈوائزر مسٹر الیمسیجڈ ڈبلیو یوہانس بیڈانے نے اربن ڈیسٹیٹیوٹ اسسٹنس پروگرام کی کامیابی کی کہانی شیئر کی جس کی وجہ سے ہزاروں بے گھر افراد کی بحالی ہوئی ہے۔ برازیل سے محترمہ بیٹریز اولیانی اور محترمہ کیملا کیبرال نے ساؤ پالو شہر کی ترقی پسند پالیسیاں اور شہری سماجی بہبود کی حکمت عملی پیش کی۔
ہندوستان بھر سے اقدامات:
سیمینار میں نوڈل افسران اور نچلی سطح کی تنظیموں کی طرف سے دلکش پیشکشیں دیکھنے کو ملیں۔ محترمہ انورادھا چگتی (سیکرٹری، سماجی بہبود، چندی گڑھ انتظامیہ)، شری سنیہل کمار سنگھ (ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر، کوزی کوڈ) کی طرف سے قابل ذکر تعاون آیا۔ شراکت دار تنظیمیں جن میں اتچیام ٹرسٹ (تامل ناڈو)، پراویس بحالی مرکز (مدھیہ پردیش)، امید (اتر پردیش) اور ادیم ہومز (کیرالہ) نے بھی زمینی حقائق، چیلنجز اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں شیئر کیں جن تک رسائی مشکل سے نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، محترمہ نینا پانڈے، سربراہ، شعبہ سماجی کام اور ڈاکٹر طارق، بانی، کوشیش ٹرسٹ نے پالیسی فریم ورک، اخلاقی پہلوؤں اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی بحالی ماڈل کی اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے عملی پیشکشیں دیں۔
یہ تقریب ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں منعقد کی گئی، جس میں ملک بھر سے پریکٹیشنرز، پالیسی سازوں، بین الاقوامی مندوبین، عالمی بینک کے حکام اور سماجی ترقی کے طلباء کی وسیع شرکت کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ جاندار بات چیت، تجربات کے اشتراک اور قابل عمل بصیرت نے اس سیمینار کو ہندوستان میں ایک زیادہ جامع اور ذمہ دار سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک بامعنی قدم بنا دیا۔ سماجی مسائل کو منظم طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک بنانے پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔
محکمہ سماجی انصاف نے جدت کو فروغ دینے، تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ایک منصفانہ اور جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے مستقبل میں علم کے اشتراک کے اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارمز کو جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔