Special Service and Features
ISRO and SCTIMST Sign Framework MoU to Boost Space Medicine Research
A partnership aimed at strengthening India’s human spaceflight program while advancing healthcare innovations for space and everyday life
25 APR 2025 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Department of Space, and the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), Department of Science & Technology (DST), have signed a Framework Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate in the field of Space Medicine. This partnership marks an important step towards advancing research and technology that will support India’s human spaceflight missions and improve healthcare both in space and on Earth.
The MoU supports ISRO’s Gaganyaan human spaceflight program by enabling joint efforts in studying how space affects human health, including physiological and behavioral changes, radiation effects, biomedical support systems, telemedicine, and the development of medical devices and kits for astronauts. This collaboration will also promote research opportunities in space medicine and help develop new technologies that can benefit national priorities.
Dr. V Narayanan, Chairman of ISRO, said, "Keeping astronauts healthy and safe in space is key to the success of long missions like Gaganyaan. The Bharatiya Antariksh Station will provide a unique platform to study human health in space and develop new technologies. This partnership will also inspire young people to pursue careers in science and technology, helping India lead in space research and innovation."
Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, President of SCTIMST, expressed hope that the collaboration would strengthen ties between academia and industry to develop new medical devices.
Dr. Sunil Kumar, Additional Secretary and Head of the AI Division at DST, added, "Research in Space Medicine will help us better understand how the human body adapts to space and lead to new medical tools that can improve healthcare on Earth."
Dr. Sanjay Behari, Director of SCTIMST, said, "We look forward to working with ISRO to build specialized labs and develop biomedical devices for space missions. These innovations will also improve healthcare technologies for people on Earth."
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sanjay Behari, Director of SCTIMST, and Shri Ganesh Pillai, Scientific Secretary of ISRO, in the presence of senior officials from ISRO, SCTIMST, and DST. The signing ceremony was attended by dignitaries including Dr. V Narayanan (Chairman, ISRO), Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan (President, SCTIMST), Shri Sunil Kumar (Additional Secretary, DST), Prof. Manikandan (Deputy Director, SCTIMST), and directors from various ISRO centers.
This partnership will accelerate India’s capabilities in space medicine, supporting the national human spaceflight program and promoting innovations that benefit both space exploration and healthcare on Earth.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ബഹിരാകാശ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സഹകരണത്തിനായി പ്രാരംഭ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച് ശ്രീചിത്ര തിരുനാൾ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ മെഡിക്കൽ സയൻസസ് & ടെക്നോളജിയും ഐ എസ് ആർ ഒയും
ഗഗൻയാനിന്റെ ആദ്യ മനുഷ്യരഹിത പരീക്ഷണ ദൗത്യം ഈ വർഷം: ഐ എസ് ആർ ഒ ചെയർമാൻ ‍ഡോ. വി നാരായണൻ
25 APR 2025 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ശ്രീ ചിത്ര തിരുനാൾ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ മെഡിക്കൽ സയൻസസ് & ടെക്നോളജിയും
കേന്ദ്ര ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണ സംഘടനയും ബഹിരാകാശ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്തെ സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രാരംഭ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പു വെച്ചു. ഗഗൻയാനിന്റെ ആദ്യ മനുഷ്യരഹിത പരീക്ഷണ ദൗത്യം ഈ വർഷം നടത്തുമെന്ന് ഐ എസ് ആർ ഒ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. വി നാരായണൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ശ്രീചിത്ര ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സഞ്ജയ് ബിഹാരിക്ക് ധാരണാപത്രം കൈമാറിയതിന് ശേഷം വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. ഗഗൻയാൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള മൂന്ന് മനുഷ്യരഹിത ദൗത്യങ്ങളിൽ ആദ്യത്തേതാണ് ഈ വർഷം നടത്തുകയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ബഹിരാകാശ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്ത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിൽ കരാർ നിർണായക നാഴികക്കല്ലാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണമില്ലാത്ത അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ മനുഷ്യന് സംഭവിക്കുന്ന ജൈവപരവും ശാരീരികവും മാനസികവുമായുള്ള വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിനും അതിനെ തരണം ചെയ്യുവാനും സജ്ജമാവുക എന്നതാണ് കരാർ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. മനുഷ്യനെ ബഹിരാകാശത്തേക്ക് കൊണ്ടു പോയി സുരക്ഷിതരായി തിരികെയെത്തിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഗഗൻയാൻ പ്രോഗ്രാം, ബഹിരാകാശത്ത് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന സ്പേസ് സ്റ്റേഷൻ, ഭാവിയിൽ മനുഷ്യനെ ചന്ദ്രനിലെത്തിക്കുന്ന ചാന്ദ്രദൗത്യം തുടങ്ങി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പദ്ധതികളിലെല്ലാം കരാർ നിർണായക പങ്കു വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഹ്യൂമൻ ഫിസിയോളജിക്കൽ സ്റ്റഡീസ്, ബിഹേവിയൽ ഹെൽത്ത് സ്റ്റഡീസ്, ബയോ മെഡിക്കൽ സപ്പോർട്ട് സംവിധാനങ്ങൽ, റേഡിയേഷൻ ബയോളജി & മെഡിസിൻ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ പുതിയ കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾക്ക് ഈ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകും. ബഹിരാകാശത്തെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ മനുഷ്യന്റെ ആരോഗ്യവും പ്രവർത്തനവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ടെലിമെഡിസിൻ & കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകൾ, ബഹിരാകാശ ദൗത്യങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ക്രൂ മെഡിക്കൽ കിറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കരാർ സഹായകമാകും. രാജ്യതാത്പര്യം മുൻനിർത്തിയുള്ള മേഖലയിലെ മികവുറ്റ ഗവേഷണത്തിനും വികസനത്തിനും ബഹിരാകാശ സാഹചര്യം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭാരതീയ അന്തരീക്ഷ് സ്റ്റേഷൻ പോലുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ക്ലീൻ റൂം, മൈക്രോ ഗ്രാവിറ്റി ലാബുകൾ, എന്നിവ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണ രംഗത്തും ഫലപ്രദമായ സഹകരണമാണ് ഐ എസ് ആർ ഒയുമായി പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീചിത്ര ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സജ്ഞയ് ബിഹാരി പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീചിത്ര ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സജ്ഞയ് ബിഹാരിയും ഐ എസ് ആർ ഒ സയന്റിഫിക് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗണേഷ് പിള്ളയും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പു വെച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. സുനിൽകുമാർ, ശ്രീചിത്ര ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ പ്രൊഫ. മണികണ്ഠൻ, വി എസ് എസ് സി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ഉണ്ണികൃഷ്ണൻ നായർ, എച്ച് എസ് എഫ് സി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ദിനേശ് കുമാർ സിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.