Ministry of Defence
59TH BATCH OF MEDICAL GRADUATES FROM ARMED FORCES MEDICAL COLLEGE, PUNE COMMISSIONED INTO THE INDIAN ARMED FORCES
23 APR 2025 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 23 April 2025
In a grand and momentous ceremony held on 23 April 2025 at the Capt Devashish Sharma, Kirti Chakra Parade Ground, Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, 121 medical graduates of the 59th batch were formally commissioned into the Indian Armed Forces.
93Z2.jpeg)
The reviewing officer of the parade was Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, AVSM, VSM, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS). The Chief Guest reviewed the impressive commissioning parade, which was commanded by Medical Cadet (now Lieutenant) Saurabh Singh Yadav.
In her address, the DGAFMS extended her heartfelt congratulations to the newly commissioned officers and urged them to uphold the highest standards of service and commitment to the nation. "You are now the torchbearers of a proud legacy. Uphold the values of honour, integrity, and selfless service. Lead with purpose, serve with humility, and strive to make a meaningful difference. Uphold the values and ethos of the Armed Forces Medical Services. Let sincerity be your foundation, dedication your compass, and integrity your guiding light" she said.
HUX0.jpeg)
The 59th batch of AFMC achieved outstanding results in the MUHS Winter 2024 Examinations, with 145 cadets successfully graduating, including five cadets from friendly foreign nations. Among the 121 cadets commissioned into the Armed Forces Medical Services, 93 were Gentlemen Cadets and 28 were Lady Cadets. 95 cadets were commissioned into the Army, 11 into the Navy and 15 joined the Air Force.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुणे येथील सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाच्या 59व्या तुकडीतील वैद्यकीय पदवीधर भारतीय सशस्त्र दलात दाखल
23 APR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 23 एप्रिल 2025
पुणे येथील सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाच्या (एएफएमसी)कॅप्टन देवाशिष शर्मा, कीर्ती चक्र परेड मैदानावर आयोजित भव्य आणि संस्मरणीय समारंभात महाविद्यालयाच्या 59व्या तुकडीतील 121 वैद्यकीय पदवीधरांना औपचारिकरीत्या भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या सेवेत दाखल करून घेण्यात आले.
93Z2.jpeg)
सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवा विभागाच्या महासंचालक (डीजीएएफएमएस),अतिविशिष्ट सेवा पदक तसेच विशिष्ट सेवा पदकाने सन्मानित व्हाईस अॅडमिरल आरती सरीन यांनी या संचलन अवलोकन अधिकारी होत्या. प्रमुख पाहुण्यांनी वैद्यकीय कॅडेट (आता लेफ्टनंट झालेले) सौरभ सिंह यादव यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली झालेल्या संचलनाचे अवलोकन केले.
डीजीएएफएमएस सरीन यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, नव्याने सेनेत दाखल झालेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांना देशाप्रती सेवा आणि बांधिलकीच्या सर्वोच्च मानकांचे अनुसरण करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. “तुम्ही सर्वजण आता एका अभिमानी वारशाचे अग्रदूत आहात. सन्मान,सचोटी आणि निःस्वार्थ सेवाभावाची मूल्ये कायम अनुसरावे. एका निश्चित उद्देशासह आघाडी घ्या, नम्रतेने सेवा करा आणि अर्थपूर्ण बदल घडवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करा. सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवांची मूल्ये आणि तत्वे कायम आचरणात ठेवा. प्रामाणिकपणा हा तुमच्या कामाचा पाया असो, समर्पणभाव हे तुमचे होकायंत्र होवो आणि सचोटी तुमचा मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश असो,” त्या म्हणाल्या.
HUX0.jpeg)
एएफएमसीच्या 59 व्या तुकडीतील विद्यार्थ्यांनी एमयूएचएस हिवाळी 2024 परीक्षांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय यश मिळवले असून मैत्रीपूर्ण परदेशातील पाच कॅडेट्ससह एकूण 145 कॅडेट्सनी यशस्वीरित्या पदवी प्राप्त केली. सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवेत आज दाखल झालेल्या 121 कॅडेट्सपैकी 95 कॅडेट्स लष्करात, 11 जण नौदलात तर 15 कॅडेट्स हवाई दलाच्या सेवेत नियुक्त झाले आहेत.