Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary chairs PMG review of mega infrastructure projects in Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab and Uttarakhand
Projects worth over ₹14,096 crore reviewed
23 APR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Bhatia, chaired a high-level meeting to review mega infrastructure projects in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, and Uttarakhand. The review meeting, conducted under the aegis of the Project Monitoring Group (PMG), was attended by senior officials from central ministries, state governments, and project proponents.
During the meeting, 19 issues across 17 significant projects were reviewed, with the total cost of these projects exceeding ₹14,096 crore. The discussions focused on fast-tracking resolution of implementation challenges through enhanced inter-ministerial and inter-state coordination.
Among the major projects reviewed was the four-laning of the Jaunpur-Akbarpur road project, valued at ₹3,164.72 crore. The project involves two key issues across two work packages, and is crucial for improving regional connectivity and road infrastructure.
The meeting also laid emphasis on the establishment of new ESI Hospitals at multiple strategic locations. These projects are part of the Government of India’s broader effort to strengthen healthcare infrastructure, particularly in underserved and high-demand regions. Shri Bhatia noted that the hospitals will significantly improve access to quality medical care and contribute to regional development, thereby supporting the well-being of the workforce and their families.
The construction of the permanent campus of NIT Uttarakhand at Sumari in Pauri Garhwal district was another key project reviewed. Aimed at strengthening the region’s educational ecosystem, the campus will provide a state-of-the-art academic and administrative environment for the institute. Once operational, it is expected to elevate the quality of technical education and research in Uttarakhand and spur local socio-economic development.
Shri Bhatia reiterated the Government's commitment to reinforcing the institutional framework for project monitoring and urged all stakeholders to adopt a proactive approach for issue resolution. He encouraged private sector participants to actively engage with the PMG platform (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation by leveraging streamlined coordination with the government and other key entities.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے اتر پردیش ، ہریانہ ، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑے منصوبوں کی پی ایم جی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
چودہ ہزار96 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
23 APR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کا فروغ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری جناب امردیپ بھاٹیہ نے اتر پردیش ، ہریانہ ، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی) کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ جائزہ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پروجیکٹ کے سرمایہ کاروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران 17 اہم پروجیکٹوں کے 19 مسائل کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن کی کل لاگت 14,096 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔بات چیت میں بین وزارتی اور بین ریاستی تال میل کے ذریعے منصوبوں کے نفاذ کی مشکلات کوتیزی سے حل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
جن بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ان میں جون پور-اکبر پور روڈ پروجیکٹ کی چار لیننگ کا کام بھی شامل ہے ، جس کی مالیت 3,164.72 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔اس پروجیکٹ کے دو تعمیراتی پیکجوں میں دو اہم مسائل در پیش ہیں ، اور یہ پروجیکٹ علاقائی رابطے اور سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں متعدد اہم مقامات پر نئے ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کے قیام پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔یہ پروجیکٹ خاص طور پر کم خدمات والے اور زیادہ مانگ والے علاقوں میں حکومت ہند کی صحت کی نگہداشت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی وسیع تر کوشش کا حصہ ہے۔ جناب امردیپ بھاٹیہ نے کہا کہ ان اسپتالوں کے ذریعے معیاری طبی نگہداشت تک رسائی نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوگی اور علاقائی ترقی میں ان کا کردار اہم ہوگا ، جس سے افرادی قوت اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ضلع پوڑی گڑھوال کے سماری میں این آئی ٹی اتراکھنڈ کے مستقل کیمپس کی تعمیر سے متعلق دوسرا اہم پروجیکٹ تھا جس کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ خطے کے تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے، یہ کیمپس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے جدید ترین تعلیمی اور انتظامی ماحول فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کا افتتاح ہونے کے بعد ، اس سے اتراکھنڈ میں تکنیکی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے معیار کو بلند کرنے اور مقامی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے ۔
جناب امردیپ بھاٹیہ نے پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کے واسطے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مسائل کے حل کے لیے فعال نقطہ نظر اپنائیں ۔انہوں نے نجی شعبے کے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پی ایم جی پلیٹ فارم (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) کے ساتھ فعال وابستگی رکھیں تاکہ حکومت اور دیگر اہم اداروں کے ساتھ مربوط تعاون کا فائدہ اٹھاکر پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی لائی جا سکے ۔