Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary chairs PMG review of mega infrastructure projects in Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab and Uttarakhand
Projects worth over ₹14,096 crore reviewed
23 APR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Bhatia, chaired a high-level meeting to review mega infrastructure projects in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, and Uttarakhand. The review meeting, conducted under the aegis of the Project Monitoring Group (PMG), was attended by senior officials from central ministries, state governments, and project proponents.
During the meeting, 19 issues across 17 significant projects were reviewed, with the total cost of these projects exceeding ₹14,096 crore. The discussions focused on fast-tracking resolution of implementation challenges through enhanced inter-ministerial and inter-state coordination.
Among the major projects reviewed was the four-laning of the Jaunpur-Akbarpur road project, valued at ₹3,164.72 crore. The project involves two key issues across two work packages, and is crucial for improving regional connectivity and road infrastructure.
The meeting also laid emphasis on the establishment of new ESI Hospitals at multiple strategic locations. These projects are part of the Government of India’s broader effort to strengthen healthcare infrastructure, particularly in underserved and high-demand regions. Shri Bhatia noted that the hospitals will significantly improve access to quality medical care and contribute to regional development, thereby supporting the well-being of the workforce and their families.
The construction of the permanent campus of NIT Uttarakhand at Sumari in Pauri Garhwal district was another key project reviewed. Aimed at strengthening the region’s educational ecosystem, the campus will provide a state-of-the-art academic and administrative environment for the institute. Once operational, it is expected to elevate the quality of technical education and research in Uttarakhand and spur local socio-economic development.
Shri Bhatia reiterated the Government's commitment to reinforcing the institutional framework for project monitoring and urged all stakeholders to adopt a proactive approach for issue resolution. He encouraged private sector participants to actively engage with the PMG platform (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation by leveraging streamlined coordination with the government and other key entities.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாப், உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் மெகா உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து திட்டக் கண்காணிப்பு குழுமத்தின் ஆய்வுக்கூட்டத்துக்கு தொழில்கள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
23 APR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாப், உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் மாபெரும் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அமர்தீப் பாட்டியா தலைமையில் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. திட்ட கண்காணிப்புக் குழு ஆதரவின் கீழ் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் திட்ட ஆதரவாளர்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, 17 குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திட்டங்களில் 19 பிரச்சனைகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த திட்டங்களின் மொத்த செலவு ரூ.14,096 கோடியைத் தாண்டியதாக உள்ளது. அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அமலாக்க சவால்களை விரைவாகத் தீர்ப்பதில் விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட முக்கிய திட்டங்களில், ஜான்பூர்-அக்பர்பூர் சாலை திட்டத்தின் நான்கு வழிச்சாலை, ரூ.3,164.72 கோடி மதிப்புடையது. இந்த திட்டம் இரண்டு பணித் தொகுப்புகளில் இரண்டு முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருந்தது. மேலும் பிராந்திய இணைப்பு மற்றும் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இது முக்கியமானது ஆகும்.
முக்கியமான இடங்களில் குறிப்பாக பின்தங்கிய மற்றும் அதிக தேவை உள்ள பிராந்தியங்களில் புதிய இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைகளை நிறுவுவது குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் விரிவான முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இந்த மருத்துவமனைகள் தரமான மருத்துவ பராமரிப்புக்கான அணுகலை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தி, பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்றும் திரு பாட்டியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திட்ட கண்காணிப்புக்கான நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய திரு பாட்டியா பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு காண அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். அரசு மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த திட்ட கண்காணிப்புக் குழுவின் தளத்தில் (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடுமாறு தனியார் துறை பங்கேற்பாளர்களை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.