Special Service and Features
CSIR-NIIST to Host Conclave on IP Monetization and Technology Transfer as Part of Golden Jubilee Celebrations
22 APR 2025 11:57AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of its Golden Jubilee celebrations, the CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST) will host a “Conclave on IP Monetization and Technology Transfer” on May 14, 2025, at its campus in Thiruvananthapuram.
The event will be inaugurated by Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, and presided over by Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST.
The conclave aims to empower research organizations and industries to strategically protect intellectual property (IP), assess its commercial viability, and translate innovations into marketable products. The discussions will emphasize the importance of technology licensing and robust IP monetization strategies to enhance revenue generation.
Highlighting the significance of the event, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan said, “As we celebrate 50 years of scientific excellence at CSIR-NIIST, this conclave on IP Monetisation and Technology Transfer showcases our commitment in translating innovation into impact. In today’s knowledge-driven economy, it is important that research does not remain confined to laboratories but reaches society through strategic partnerships, robust IP frameworks, and commercialisation pathways.”
The conclave will explore cutting-edge trends in IP monetization, including the formation of IP-based Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) companies, leveraging share sales for fundraising, and utilizing IP as equity in startups. Delegates will also gain insights into advanced IP valorization models such as incubation, spin-offs, and joint ventures.
Featuring a line-up of leading national experts in the domain of IP and technology transfer, the conclave is expected to serve as a vital platform for knowledge exchange and collaboration.
For registration and additional details, participants can visit the CSIR-NIIST website or contact Mr. R.S. Praveen Raj, Senior Principal Scientist and Convenor of the Conclave, at +91 99956 32522.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
CSIR-NIIST ൽ ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്ത് ധനസമ്പാദനവും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ കൈമാറ്റവും കോൺക്ലേവ് മെയ് 14 ന്
22 APR 2025 11:57AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര-ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന CSIR-NIIST യുടെ സുവർണജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്ത് ധനസമ്പാദനം (ഐപി മൊണിറ്റൈസേഷൻ) സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ കൈമാറ്റവും എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.2025 മെയ് 14 ന് നടക്കുന്ന കോൺക്ലേവ് നീതി ആയോഗ് അംഗമായ ഡോ. വി.കെ. സാരസ്വത് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്‌ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. അനന്തരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും വ്യവസായ രംഗങ്ങളും ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തുക്കൾ (IP) തന്ത്രപരമായി സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും, അതിന്റെ വാണിജ്യ സാധ്യതകൾ വിലയിരുത്തുകയും, ഇവയെ വിപണിയിൽ എത്താവുന്ന ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുകയുമാണ് കോൺക്ലേവിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ ലൈസൻസിംഗും ഐ.പി. മൊണിറ്റൈസേഷൻ തന്ത്രങ്ങളുമുപയോഗിച്ച് വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകും.
നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ സാമൂഹ്യലാഭത്തിലേക്ക് മാറ്റാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് കോൺക്ലേവെന്ന് സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്‌ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. അനന്തരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്നത്തെ വൈജ്ഞാനിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ, ഗവേഷണം ലബോറട്ടറികളിൽ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങാതെ, ദൃഢമായ ഐ.പി. ഘടനകളിലൂടെ, പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ, വിപണിയിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരേണ്ടത് അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഐ.പി. മൊണിറ്റൈസേഷനിലെ പ്രവണതകൾ പരിപാടിയിൽ ചർച്ചചെയ്യും. ഐ.പി.യും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ കൈമാറ്റവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ദേശീയ തലത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖ വിദഗ്ധർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.രജിസ്ട്രേഷനായി സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്‌ടി വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സന്ദർശിക്കുക.കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുക: ശ്രീ ആർ.എസ്. പ്രവീൺ രാജ്, സീനിയർ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ്
(+91 99956 32522)