سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ای آر این میں ایلس اشتراک کے حصے کے طور پر بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنس دانوں نے بنیادی طبیعیات کے شعبہ میں ترقی کا انعام حاصل کیا
17 APR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( بی آئی ) کے تجرباتی ہائی اینرجی فزکس ( ایچ ای پی ) گروپ ، جو فی الحال فیکلٹی ارکان – پروفیسر سپریاداس ، ڈاکٹر سدھارتھ کمار پرساد اور ڈاکٹر سائکت بسواس ، پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل فیلو – ڈاکٹر سنچاری ٹھاکر اور سینئر ریسرچ فیلو جناب منٹو ہلدر کو سی ای آر این میں ایلس کے حصہ کے طور پر بنیادی طبیعات کے شعبہ میں ترقی کا 2025 کا انعام دیا گیا۔
30 لاکھ امریکی ڈالر کا 2025 کا یہ فنڈامنٹل فزکس میں ترقی کا انعام 70 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے ہزاروں محققین کو دیا گیا، جو سی ای آر این کے لارج ہیڈرون کولائجر ( ایل ایچ سی ) - ایٹلس ، سی ایم ایس ، ایلس اور ایل ایچ سی بی میں 4 تجرباتی اشتراک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
fig_1
تصویر ۔1. 2025 کی بریک تھرو پرائز تقریب
کولکاتہ کا بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی محکمہ کے تحت واحد خود مختار ادارہ ہے جو سی ای آر این میں، ایک لارج آئیون کولائنڈر تجربے ( ایلس ) میں بھارت میں دیگر کئی اشتراک کاروں کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ ایلس کے تحت کوارک – گلواون ، پلازما ( کیو جی پی ) کا مطالعہ کرتا ہے جو انتہائی گرمی اور گنجان مادہ کی حالت ہوتی ہے جو بگ بنگ کے بعد پہلے مائکرو سکنڈس میں موجود تھا۔ اس ادارے نے بوس ادارے کے سابق ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سباجی راہا، کی قیادت میں ایلس اشتراک میں شرکت کی تھی۔
بوس ادارے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر کوستو سانیال نے تجربہ جاتی ہائی اینرجی فزکس گروپ کے تین ارکان کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور کہا ’’ یہ نہ صرف بوس ادارے کی ٹیم کی ایک عظیم کامیابی ہے بلکہ بھارت کی ہائی اینرجی فزکس کی پوری برادری کے لیے بھی ایک عظیم کامیابی ہے۔‘‘ بوس ادارے کے ایچ ای پی گروپ نے ہارڈویئر ڈیولپمنٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ، سمولیشن ، فزکس تجزیہ ، اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرنے جیسے ایلس تجرباتی پروگرام کے بہت سے میدانوں میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔
fig_2
تصویر 2 : سی ای آر این میں بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اساتذہ
ملک ہی میں تیار کیے گئے ایک متناسب کاؤنٹر پر منبی انتہائی دانے دار فوٹون ملٹی پلیسٹی ڈٹیکٹر ( پی ایم ڈی ) ایلس تجربہ کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد آگے کی جانب تیزی سے بڑھنے کے میدان میں ، انکلوسو فوٹونس کا پتہ لگانا تھا ۔ ایلس میں پی ایم ڈی کا استعمال 2008 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اعداد و شمار حاصل کرنے کے پروگرام میں اسے 2018 تک استعمال کیا گیا۔
ٹائم پروجیکشن چیمبر ( ٹی پی سی ) کی ایک نئی قسم ، ایلس کو بہتر بنائے جانے کے بعد کام میں لائی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ایل ایچ سی مرکز میں زیادہ چمکدار ماحول میں اس کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
ٹی پی سی میں نئے ریڈ آؤٹ چیمبرس 4 جیم فوئلس پر مشتمل ہوتے ہیں اور یہ مختلف سراخواں کو ایک دوسرے سے ملاتے ہیں۔ بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اساتذہ اور تربیت پانے والے افراد نے ایلس پرچوں میں تعاون کے طور پر تقریباً 6 اشاعتوں کی قیادت کرکے ایلس کے فزکس پروگرام میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔ بوس ادارے کے ارکان نے طبیعیاتی مطالعات کے بہت سے میدانوں میں تعاون دیا ہے۔
fig_3
تصویر 3 : ایلس تجربات میں کام کرنے والے ، بوس ادارے کے اساتذہ اور طلباء
ایلس کے ترجمان پروفیسر مارکو وان لیووین نے سبھی اشتراک کاروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے لکھا ہے’’ میں پورے اشتراک اور ایل ایچ سی برادری کو ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ سائنسی کامیابیوں کے اعتراف پر مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔ ‘‘
ش ح-ا س ۔ ا ک م
UR No- 10000

Ministry of Science & Technology
Bose Institute scientists receive Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics as part of ALICE collaboration at CERN
17 APR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Experimental High Energy Physics (HEP) group of Bose Institute (BI), currently consisting of Faculty members- Prof. Supriya Das, Dr. Sidharth Kumar Prasad and Dr. Saikat Biswas, Post Doctoral Fellow- Dr. Sanchari Thakur and Senior Research Fellow- Mr. Mintu Haldar, has been awarded the Breakthrough Prize 2025 in Fundamental Physics as a part of ALICE at CERN.
The $3 million Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics for 2025 is awarded to thousands of researchers from more than 70 countries representing four experimental collaborations at CERN’s Large Hadron Collider (LHC) – ATLAS, CMS, ALICE and LHCb.
fig_1
Fig 1: 2025 Breakthrough Prize Ceremony
Bose Institute, Kolkata is the only Autonomous Institute under Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, working in A Large Ion Collider Experiment (ALICE) at CERN along with many other collaborators in India. ALICE studies the Quark-Gluon Plasma (QGP), a state of extremely hot and dense matter that existed in the first microseconds after the Big Bang.
The institute joined ALICE Collaboration under the leadership of Prof. Sibaji Raha, former Director of Bose Institute as Principal Investigator.
Prof. Kaustuv Sanyal, Director, Bose Institute conveyed his warm congratulations to the team members of Experimental High Energy Physics group and said, “This is a great achievement not only for the Bose Institute team but also for the entire community of Indian high energy physicists working in mega science projects such as ALICE at CERN. Such awards will encourage young minds to join this kind of complex and large experimental programs for exploration of new physics.”
The HEP Group of Bose Institute has made significant contributions in several areas of the ALICE experimental program such as detector hardware development, simulation, physics analysis, data-taking and operations of the experiment.
fig_2
Fig 2: Bose Institute Faculties at CERN
An indigenously built proportional counter based highly granular Photon Multiplicity Detector (PMD) was deployed in the ALICE experiment for detection of inclusive photons at forward rapidity. The PMD was commissioned in ALICE in the year 2008 and participated in the data taking program till 2018. Bose Institute played a leading role in the operations of PMD at CERN since 2014 till its decommissioning. Post data collection, the efforts of data clean up, calibration and quality assurance of the entire PMD data set to optimize it for physics analysis was also led by the faculty from Bose Institute in collaboration with students from various Indian institutes/universities participating in ALICE.
A new type of Time Projection Chamber (TPC) is being used after the upgrade of the ALICE so as to cater to the high luminosity environment expected at the LHC facility. This device relies on the intrinsic ion back flow (IBF) suppression of Micro-Pattern Gas Detectors (MPGD) based technology in particular the Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM).
The new read-out chambers in TPC consist of stacks of 4 GEM foils combining different hole pitches. In addition to the low ion back flow, other advantages of GEM technology are good energy resolution and long-term stability in operation. Researchers from Bose Institute were involved in ALICE-TPC upgradation project.
Faculties and trainees from Bose Institute have made significant contributions to the Physics program of the ALICE by leading about six publications in addition to contributing to several other ALICE papers. Bose Institute members have contributed to several areas of Physics studies.
fig_3
Fig 3: Faculty members and students of Bose Institute working in ALICE experiments
Congratulating all the collaborators, the ALICE Spokesperson Prof. Marco Van Leeuwen wrote “I would like to congratulate the entire collaboration and the LHC community for this well-deserved recognition of the scientific advancements achieved through our collective efforts. All authors of publications based on Run 2 data up to 15 July 2024 will be listed as laureates.”
Prof. Sanjay Kumar Ghosh, Dr. Rathijit Biswas, Dr. Abhi Modak, Dr. Debjani Banerjee, Dr. Prottoy Das and Dr. Md. Asif Bhatt were also part of this group.
The Break Through prize money is allocated to ATLAS ($1 million); CMS ($1 million), ALICE ($500,000) and LHCb ($500,000), in recognition of 13,508 co-authors of publications based on LHC Run-2 data released between 2015 and July 15, 2024. [ATLAS – 5,345 researchers; CMS – 4,550; ALICE – 1,869; LHCb – 1,744].
The prize money will be used to fund a Breakthrough prize studentship to allow selected PhD students to spend up to two years at CERN while working on their PhD research.