वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) के माध्यम से भारत वैश्विक संपर्क का एक विश्वसनीय सेतु बनने के लिए तैयार है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
आईएमईसी से लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में 30 प्रतिशत तक की और परिवहन समय में 40 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आएगी, इससे वैश्विक व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा: श्री गोयल
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने आईएमईसी पर उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
16 APR 2025 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में संपर्क और आर्थिक विकास पर भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईसी) उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आईएमईसी, भारत और मध्य पूर्व तथा पूर्वी यूरोप के नेतृत्व और साझेदारी का एक सशक्त समर्थन है, यह एक बहुत ही प्रगतिशील और दूरदर्शी अवधारणा है, जिसने विश्व का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि आईएमईसी केवल एक व्यापार मार्ग नहीं है, बल्कि एक आधुनिक सिल्क रूट है और यह समानों की साझेदारी के माध्यम से सामंजस्य, संपर्क और समावेशी समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे रसद लागत में 30 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आएगी, परिवहन समय में 40 प्रतिशत की कमी आएगी और महाद्वीपों के बीच निर्बाध व्यापार संबंध बनेंगे। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि हम न केवल दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया से खाड़ी तक, मध्य पूर्व से मध्य यूरोप तक व्यापार के बीच अपितु सभ्यताओं और संस्कृतियों के बीच भी संबंध स्थापित करेंग।
इसकी संभावित पहुंच का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आईएमईसी मध्य पूर्व के माध्यम से अफ्रीका तक संपर्क को भी बढ़ा सकता है। इस गलियारे में रेलवे, सड़क मार्ग, ऊर्जा पाइपलाइन और समुद्र के नीचे केबल सहित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अवसंरचना शामिल होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पहले से ही स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पारेषण पर सिंगापुर के साथ विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है साथ ही सऊदी अरब और यूएई के साथ भी वार्तालाप किया जा रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कॉरिडोर में स्थिरता और डिजिटल संपर्क पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करती है। यह प्रभुत्व या आर्थिक संघ बनाने के संदर्भ में नहीं है। यह आपसी विश्वास, समावेशिता और स्थिरता पर आधारित साझेदारी है।
उन्होंने आईएमईसी पहल के लिए आगे बढ़ने के तरीके के रूप में पांच प्रमुख सुझाव दिए। सर्वप्रथम, श्री गोयल ने आईएमईसी को सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के दृष्टिकोण से देखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल को पूरी तरह से सरकार पर छोड़ देने से इसकी दक्षता और वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता सीमित हो जाएगी। इसके बजाय, उन्होंने एक सहयोगी मॉडल का आह्वान किया, जहां निजी क्षेत्र नेतृत्व करे और अपनी वास्तविक दुनिया की विशेषज्ञता, ज़रूरतों और अभिनव क्षमताओं को सामने लाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण बेहतर और अधिक लागत प्रभावी योजना सुनिश्चित करेगा, क्योंकि निजी क्षेत्र ऐसे समाधान प्रस्तावित कर सकता है जो व्यावहारिक उपयोगिता को दर्शाते हों। यह नीति निर्माताओं को व्यवस्थित रूप से सोचने की अनुमति भी देगा जबकि निजी क्षेत्र उदारता और नवाचार प्रस्तुत करेगा, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि कॉरिडोर अपने कार्यान्वयन में व्यवहार्य, कुशल और दीर्घकालिक बना रहे।
दूसरा, उन्होंने भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे से आगे जाकर विनियामक संपर्क पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। श्री गोयल ने भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं और कागजी कार्रवाई में अधिक समरूपता का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने एक उदाहरण के रूप में यूएई के साथ भारत के वर्तमान में जारी विनियामक सहयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि गलियारे के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए अत्यधिक जांच चौकियों के बिना निर्बाध सीमा पार आवाजाही की आवश्यकता होगी। इंटरऑपरेबल सिस्टम, डिजिटलीकरण, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इकोसिस्टम और सिंक्रोनाइज्ड रेगुलेशन पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को अनलॉक करने की कुंजी होंगे। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि भारत के यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) जैसी सामान्य डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली निर्बाध वित्तीय लेनदेन को सक्षम करने के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य कर सकती है। विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत आरक्षित मुद्राओं में आवधिक निपटान के साथ, ऐसी व्यवस्था लेन-देन संबंधी बाधाओं और बैंकिंग लागत को कम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने प्रस्ताव दिया कि भारत-यूएई पहल जैसे वर्चुअल व्यापार गलियारे ढांचे के साथ जोड़ते हुए ऐसे नवाचारों को आईएमईसी के माध्यम से बढ़ाया जा सकता है। ये जीसीससी और ईयू देशों के साथ एफटीए जैसे व्यापक समझौतों का समर्थन करेंगे और हरित हाइड्रोजन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला उदारता में संयुक्त कार्य को बढ़ावा देंगे।
तीसरा, श्री गोयल ने गलियारे के विकास और इससे होने वाले व्यापार दोनों को समर्थन देने के लिए अभिनव वित्तपोषण मॉडल की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय वित्तीय एजेंसियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान किया और इस अंतरमहाद्वीपीय बुनियादी ढांचे को स्थायी और भविष्य-सुरक्षित तरीके से वित्तपोषित करने के लिए ग्रीन बॉन्ड और दीर्घकालिक "आईएमईसी बॉन्ड" के निर्माण जैसे साधनों की खोज करने का सुझाव दिया।
चौथा, उन्होंने उद्योग निकायों और व्यापार संघों के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी की सिफारिश करते हुए कहा कि व्यवसायों की वास्तविक जरूरतों के अनुरूप कॉरिडोर डिजाइन करने के लिए उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि आवश्यक है। इस तरह के सहयोग से मौजूदा बाधाओं की पहचान करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापार समस्याओं को दूर करके अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बेहतर ढंग से एकीकृत करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
अंत में, श्री गोयल ने विजनिंग और डिजाइन प्रक्रिया में थिंक टैंक और शिक्षाविदों को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संस्थानों से रचनात्मकता, शोध शक्ति और दीर्घकालिक सोच का लाभ मिलता हैं। उनकी भागीदारी नीति वकालत का समर्थन करेगी, आउट-ऑफ-द-बॉक्स समाधानों में योगदान देगी और गलियारे के साथ क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों में सहायता करेगी। उन्होंने इसे पांच पहलों का एक समग्र पैकेज बताया जो आईएमईसी को एक मजबूत, व्यवहार्य और समावेशी परियोजना के रूप में विकसित करने में मदद कर सकता है। भारत के स्पष्ट और प्रतिबद्ध दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम- दुनिया एक परिवार है- की मार्गदर्शक भावना के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने और वैश्विक सहयोग को उत्प्रेरित करने वाले एक भरोसेमंद, विश्वसनीय सेतु के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए तैयार है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India poised to become a trusted bridge of global connectivity through India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC): Shri Piyush Goyal
IMEC to reduce logistics costs by up to 30% and transportation time by 40%, boosting global trade: Shri Goyal
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal addresses High-Level Roundtable on IMEC
16 APR 2025 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) High-Level Roundtable on Connectivity and Economic Growth in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal said that the IMEC is a powerful endorsement of the leadership and partnership of India and Middle East and East Europe a very forward and visionary concept that has caught the fancy of the world, he noted.
The Minister stated that IMEC is not merely a trade route, but a modern-day Silk Route — a partnership of equals — that fosters synergy, connectivity, and inclusive prosperity. “It will bring down logistics costs by up to 30%, reduce transportation time by 40%, and create seamless trade linkages across continents,” he said. “We will not only be linking trade; we will be linking civilizations and cultures — from Southeast Asia to the Gulf, from the Middle East to Central Europe.”
Highlighting its potential reach, Shri Goyal added that IMEC could even enhance connectivity to Africa through the Middle East. The corridor would include railways, roadways, energy pipelines, and clean energy infrastructure, including undersea cables. “India is already in discussions with Singapore on clean energy transmission. We are also engaged in dialogue with Saudi Arabia and the UAE,” he shared.
Shri Goyal underscored the corridor’s emphasis on sustainability and digital connectivity. “This initiative respects sovereignty and territorial integrity. It is not about dominance or creating economic unions. It is a partnership built on mutual trust, inclusivity and sustainability,” he said.
He further outlined five key suggestions as a way forward for the IMEC initiative. First, Shri Goyal stressed the importance of viewing IMEC through the lens of a Public-Private Partnership (PPP). He emphasized that leaving the initiative solely to the government would limit its efficiency and financial viability. Instead, he called for a collaborative model where the private sector leads, bringing to the table its real-world expertise, needs, and innovative capabilities. This approach, he noted, would ensure smarter and more cost-effective planning, as the private sector can propose solutions that reflect practical utility. It would also allow policymakers to think systematically while the private sector introduces flexibility and innovation, ensuring the corridor remains viable, efficient, and sustainable in its execution.
Second, he highlighted the need to focus on Regulatory Connectivity, going beyond just physical infrastructure. Shri Goyal advocated for greater alignment in trade processes, customs procedures, and paperwork among participating nations. He cited India’s ongoing regulatory collaboration with the UAE as an example and pointed out that successful implementation of the corridor would require seamless cross-border movement without excessive checkpoints. Interoperable systems, digitization, electric vehicle charging ecosystems, and synchronized regulations would be key to unlocking economies of scale. He suggested that common digital payment systems, such as India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI), could serve as a model for enabling seamless financial transactions. With periodic settlement in globally accepted reserve currencies, such mechanisms could reduce transactional friction and banking costs. He proposed that such innovations, combined with virtual trade corridor frameworks like the India-UAE initiative, could be extended through IMEC. These would support broader agreements such as FTAs with GCC and EU countries and bolster joint work in green hydrogen, renewable energy, and supply chain resilience.
Third, Shri Goyal underlined the need for Innovative Financing Models to support both the development of the corridor and the trade it will generate. He called for active involvement of multilateral financial agencies and suggested exploring instruments like green bonds and the creation of long-term “IMEC Bonds”, to fund this transcontinental infrastructure in a sustainable and future-proof manner.
Fourth, he recommended active engagement with industry bodies and trade associations, asserting that their insights are essential for designing a corridor that aligns with the real needs of businesses. Such collaboration would help identify existing bottlenecks, promote best practices, and better integrate economies by removing trade frictions.
Lastly, Shri Goyal proposed bringing in Think Tanks and Academia to the visioning and design process. These institutions, he noted, bring creativity, research strength, and long-term thinking. Their involvement would support policy advocacy, contribute to out-of-the-box solutions, and assist in capacity-building efforts along the corridor. He called this a well-rounded package of five initiatives that could help IMEC evolve into a robust, viable, and inclusive project. Reiterating India’s clear and committed vision, he said the country is ready to act as a trusted, reliable bridge connecting regions and catalyzing global cooperation, under the guiding spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family.