Ministry of Power
Relief for 346 beneficiaries in Goa as Central Financial Assistance disbursement resumes under Phase 2 of Rooftop Solar Scheme
16 APR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 16 April 2025
In a significant development for renewable energy consumers, the long-pending issue of Central Financial Assistance disbursement under Phase 2 of the Rooftop Solar Scheme has been successfully resolved, bringing relief to 346 Rooftop Solar Scheme beneficiaries in Goa. The resolution follows the timely and effective intervention of Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik.
0R4Y.jpeg)
The financial assistance, which is given to the beneficiaries through empanelled vendors, had faced delays due to discrepancies in the process, raising concerns among the affected beneficiaries. Taking swift action, Shri Shripad Naik initiated meetings with stakeholders in Goa and followed up with high-level consultations in New Delhi with officials from the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
Speaking on the development, Shri Shripad Naik appreciated the efforts of Shri Sudin Dhavalikar, Minister for Power, Government of Goa, whose support played a key role in unlocking the financial assistance disbursal.
“The Rooftop Solar Scheme not only promotes clean energy but also helps in reducing pollution. Our government remains committed to expanding access to sustainable energy solutions through timely support and awareness,” Shri Shripad Naik said at a press conference at Panaji. To further promote solar adoption in the state, training and awareness camps will be held in every village panchayat across Goa in collaboration with the state government, he said. These efforts are part of the broader push under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, which aims to make solar energy more accessible and affordable to households across India, he added.
Shri Naik also shared that the Rooftop Solar Yojana, which was previously discontinued in Goa due to a lack of subsidy, has now been revived with modifications under the PM Surya Ghar initiative. Following discussions with Shri Sudin Dhavalikar, the related issues have been successfully resolved, and the first installment of subsidy amounting to ₹1,04,92,085 has been received for the state, he said.
Under the scheme, consumers installing a 3KV solar system will be eligible for subsidies between ₹1,80,000 to ₹2,00,000, with ₹78,000 provided by the Central Government and an additional 30% contributed by the State Government. The electricity generated will be purchased by the government, creating a financially viable model for consumers, the minister said.
In addition, through the PM Krishi Yojana, subsidies will also be made available to farmers for the purchase of solar pumps, further supporting the shift to sustainable agricultural practices, he said.
Currently, around 400 to 500 consumers in Goa have registered under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, signaling growing interest and confidence in the government’s renewable energy initiatives, the minister said. This breakthrough marks a crucial step forward in advancing India’s clean energy goals and fostering greater participation from citizens in the solar energy movement.