Ministry of Defence
Five Armed Forces personnel get MacGregor Memorial Medal Award for outstanding contributions in military reconnaissance, exploration & adventure
Chief of Defence Staff graces the ceremony at USI, New Delhi
16 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan felicitated four individuals from the Armed Forces for their outstanding contributions in the fields of military reconnaissance, exploration and adventure activities during the MacGregor Memorial Medal Award Ceremony held at the United Service Institution of India in New Delhi on April 16, 2025. The awardees for 2023 included Wing Commander D Panda, Indian Air Force and EA (R) Rahul Kumar Pandey, Indian Navy. For 2024, CHEAA(R) Ram Ratan Jat, Indian Navy and Sergeant Jhumar Ram Poonia, Indian Air Force were honoured with the MacGregor Memorial Medal.
Col Ranvir Singh Jamwal, Director NIMAS has been conferred with the Mac Gregor award for 2024. The officer was not physically present to receive the award as he is part of a mountaineering expedition to Mt Kanchenjunga.
Instituted on July 03, 1888, the MacGregor Memorial Medal commemorates Maj Gen Sir Charles Metcalfe MacGregor, KCB, CSI, CIE - founder of the United Service Institution of India established in 1870. Originally intended to recognise the acts of military reconnaissance and exploratory journeys, the medal’s scope was expanded in 1986, post-independence, to include military expeditions and adventure activities.
While military reconnaissance and exploration remain the foremost criteria, the medal is open to all ranks (serving and retired) of the Armed Forces, Territorial Army, Reserve Forces, Rashtriya Rifles and Assam Rifles. To date, 127 medals have been awarded, including 103 prior to independence.
Among the notable recipients are Capt FE Younghusband (1890), Maj Gen Orde Charles Wingate (1943), Maj ZC Bakshi, VrC(1949), Col Narinder Kumar for Siachen Glacier exploration (1978–81) and Cdr Dilip Donde and Lt Cdr Abhilash Tomy for their solo global circumnavigations. The honour continues to inspire and motivate the Armed Forces personnel to undertake courageous feats and uphold the tradition of valour, perseverance and discovery.
The event also featured the launch of the book Bravest of the Brave, a truly inspirational chronicle on the life and heroic journey of Naib Subedar Chunni Lal, AC, VrC, SM, by the Chief of Defence Staff. General Anil Chauhan complimented Lt Gen Satish Dua (Retd), the author and former Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) for his vivid and heartfelt portrayal of the personal turmoil of a soldier, their unwavering resolve in the face of adversity and their indomitable spirit. The book serves as a poignant tribute to a gallant soldier and a reminder of the selfless service rendered by the men and women in uniform.
The ceremony at USI highlighted the enduring legacy of the Indian Armed Forces in exploration, bravery and service to the nation, while also celebrating stories that continue to inspire future generations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने सैन्य खुफिया टोही कार्यों, जांच-पड़ताल और साहसिक गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सशस्त्र बल के पांच कर्मियों को मैकग्रेगर मेमोरियल मेडल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने नई दिल्ली स्थित यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया
16 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने सैन्य खुफिया टोही कार्यों, जांच-पड़ताल और साहसिक गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए 16 अप्रैल, 2025 को सशस्त्र बल के चार कर्मियों को मैकग्रेगर मेमोरियल मेडल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया। यह समारोह नई दिल्ली स्थित यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया में आयोजित किया गया। वर्ष 2023 के मैकग्रेगर मेमोरियल मेडल विजेताओं में भारतीय वायु सेना के विंग कमांडर डी पांडा और भारतीय नौसेना से ईए (रि.) राहुल कुमार पांडे शामिल थे। भारतीय नौसेना के सीएचईए (आर) राम रतन जाट और भारतीय वायु सेना से सार्जेंट झूमर राम पूनिया को वर्ष 2024 के लिए इस पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ माउंटेनियरिंग एंड एडवेंचर स्पोर्ट्स केनिदेशक कर्नल रणवीर सिंह जामवाल को 2024 के लिए मैक ग्रेगर पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। हालांकि अधिकारी स्वयं पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित नहीं थे क्योंकि वे माउंट कंचनजंगा के पर्वतारोहण अभियान का हिस्सा हैं।
मैकग्रेगर मेमोरियल मेडल पुरस्कार की शुरुआत 3 जुलाई, 1888 को हुई थी। इस सम्मान को वर्ष 1870 में स्थापित यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया के संस्थापक मेजर जनरल सर चार्ल्स मेटकाफ मैकग्रेगर, केसीबी, सीएसआई, सीआईई की स्मृति में प्रदान किया जाता है। मूल रूप से सैन्य जासूसी कार्यों और खोजपूर्ण यात्राओं के कार्यों को सम्मान देने के उद्देश्य से प्रारंभ किये गए इस पदक का दायरा स्वतंत्रता के बाद साल 1986 में सैन्य अन्वेषण अभियानों और साहसिक गतिविधियों को शामिल करने के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया था।
वैसे तो इस पुरस्कार के लिए सैन्य टोही कार्यों और जांच-पड़ताल सर्वोपरि मानदंड बने हुए हैं, फिर भी यह सम्मान सशस्त्र बलों, प्रादेशिक सेना, रिजर्व बलों, राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स तथा असम राइफल्स के सभी रैंकों (सेवारत व सेवानिवृत्त) के लिए भी दिया जाता है। आज तक 127 पदक प्रदान किये जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 103 आजादी से पहले ही दिए गये थे।
इस महत्वपूर्ण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने वाले प्रमुख प्राप्तकर्ताओं में कैप्टन एफई यंगहसबैंड (1890), मेजर जनरल ऑर्डे चार्ल्स विंगेट (1943), मेजर जेडसी बख्शी, वीआरसी (1949), सियाचिन ग्लेशियर में टोही अभियान चलाने वाले कर्नल नरिंदर कुमार (1978-81) और कमांडर दिलीप डोंडे तथा लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी को उनकी एकल वैश्विक परिक्रमा के लिए शामिल हैं। यह सम्मान सशस्त्र बलों के कार्मिकों को साहसिक कार्य करने और वीरता, दृढ़ता तथा खोज की परंपरा को कायम रखने के लिए प्रेरित एवं प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने ब्रेवेस्ट ऑफ द ब्रेव नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया, जो नायब सूबेदार चुन्नी लाल, एसी, वीआरसी, एसएम के जीवन और उनकी वीरतापूर्ण यात्रा पर एक प्रेरणादायक वृत्तांत है। जनरल अनिल चौहान ने लेखक और पूर्व चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीआईएससी) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सतीश दुआ (सेवानिवृत्त) की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने एक सैनिक की व्यक्तिगत उथल-पुथल, विपरीत परिस्थितियों में उसके अडिग संकल्प और अदम्य भावना का जीवंत व हृदयस्पर्शी चित्रण किया है। यह पुस्तक एक वीर सैनिक के प्रति मार्मिक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती है और पुरुष तथा महिला सैन्य कर्मियों द्वारा की गई निस्वार्थ सेवा की याद दिलाती है।
यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया में आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह में खोजबीन, बहादुरी व राष्ट्र की सेवा में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की स्थायी विरासत का विशेष तौर पर उल्लेख किया गया और साथ ही उन कथानकों का भी का स्मरण कराया गया, जो भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।