Ministry of Defence
Five Armed Forces personnel get MacGregor Memorial Medal Award for outstanding contributions in military reconnaissance, exploration & adventure
Chief of Defence Staff graces the ceremony at USI, New Delhi
16 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan felicitated four individuals from the Armed Forces for their outstanding contributions in the fields of military reconnaissance, exploration and adventure activities during the MacGregor Memorial Medal Award Ceremony held at the United Service Institution of India in New Delhi on April 16, 2025. The awardees for 2023 included Wing Commander D Panda, Indian Air Force and EA (R) Rahul Kumar Pandey, Indian Navy. For 2024, CHEAA(R) Ram Ratan Jat, Indian Navy and Sergeant Jhumar Ram Poonia, Indian Air Force were honoured with the MacGregor Memorial Medal.
Col Ranvir Singh Jamwal, Director NIMAS has been conferred with the Mac Gregor award for 2024. The officer was not physically present to receive the award as he is part of a mountaineering expedition to Mt Kanchenjunga.
Instituted on July 03, 1888, the MacGregor Memorial Medal commemorates Maj Gen Sir Charles Metcalfe MacGregor, KCB, CSI, CIE - founder of the United Service Institution of India established in 1870. Originally intended to recognise the acts of military reconnaissance and exploratory journeys, the medal’s scope was expanded in 1986, post-independence, to include military expeditions and adventure activities.
While military reconnaissance and exploration remain the foremost criteria, the medal is open to all ranks (serving and retired) of the Armed Forces, Territorial Army, Reserve Forces, Rashtriya Rifles and Assam Rifles. To date, 127 medals have been awarded, including 103 prior to independence.
Among the notable recipients are Capt FE Younghusband (1890), Maj Gen Orde Charles Wingate (1943), Maj ZC Bakshi, VrC(1949), Col Narinder Kumar for Siachen Glacier exploration (1978–81) and Cdr Dilip Donde and Lt Cdr Abhilash Tomy for their solo global circumnavigations. The honour continues to inspire and motivate the Armed Forces personnel to undertake courageous feats and uphold the tradition of valour, perseverance and discovery.
The event also featured the launch of the book Bravest of the Brave, a truly inspirational chronicle on the life and heroic journey of Naib Subedar Chunni Lal, AC, VrC, SM, by the Chief of Defence Staff. General Anil Chauhan complimented Lt Gen Satish Dua (Retd), the author and former Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) for his vivid and heartfelt portrayal of the personal turmoil of a soldier, their unwavering resolve in the face of adversity and their indomitable spirit. The book serves as a poignant tribute to a gallant soldier and a reminder of the selfless service rendered by the men and women in uniform.
The ceremony at USI highlighted the enduring legacy of the Indian Armed Forces in exploration, bravery and service to the nation, while also celebrating stories that continue to inspire future generations.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف ڈفینس اسٹاف نے مسلح افواج کے 4 اہلکاران کو فوجی جاسوسی مشن، تلاش اور مہم جوئی میں شاندار تعاون کے لیے میک گریگر میموریل میڈل ایوارڈ تفویض کیے
16 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈفینس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان نے مسلح افواج کے چار اہلکاران کو 16 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا میں منعقدہ میک گریگر میموریل میڈل ایوارڈتقریب کے دوران، فوجی جاسوسی مشن، تلاش اور مہم جوئی کی سرگرمیوں میں ان کے شاندار تعاون کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا۔ سال 2023 کے ایوارڈ یافتگان میں ونگ کمانڈر ، ڈی پنڈا، بھارتی فضائیہ اور ای اے (آر) راہل کمار پانڈے، بھارتی بحریہ شامل تھے۔ سال 2024 کے لیے ، سی ایچ ای اے اے (آر) رام رتن جاٹ، بھارتی بحریہ اور سارجنٹ جھومر رام پونیا، بھارت بحریہ کو میک گریگر میموریل میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
03 جولائی 1888 میں شروع کیا گیا، میک گریگر میموریل میڈل میجر جنرل سر چارلس میٹ کالف میک گریگر، کے سی بی، سی ایس آئی، سی آئی ای کی یاد میں دیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ1870 میں قائم کیے گئے یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا کے بانی ہیں۔ شروعات میں اس ایوارڈ کا مقصد فوجی جاسوسی اور تلاش پر مبنی سفر سے متعلق کارروائیوں تسلیم کرنا تھا، تاہم مابعد آزادی 1986 میں اس میڈل کے دائرے کو توسیع دی گئی، اور اس میں عسکری مہمات اور مخاطری سرگرمیوں کو بھی شامل کر لیا گیا۔
جہاں ایک جانب فوجی جاسوسی اور تلاش سب سے اہم معیار بنے ہوئے ہیں، یہ تمغہ مسلح افواج، علاقائی فوج، ریزرو فورسز، راشٹریہ رائفلز اور آسام رائفلز کے تمام رینکوں (خدمت کرنے والے اور ریٹائرڈ) کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ آج تک، 127 تمغے دیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں آزادی سے پہلے کے 103 تمغے بھی شامل ہیں۔
قابل ذکر وصول کنندگان میں کیپٹن ایف ای ینگ ہزبینڈ (1890)، میجر جنرل آرڈے چارلس ونگیٹ (1943)، میجر زیڈ سی بخشی، وی آر سی (1949)، سیاچن گلیشیئر کی تلاش کے لیے کرنل نریندر کمار (1978-81) اور کمانڈر دلیپ ڈونڈے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر ابھویگلو کے عالمی سرکردہ ہیں۔ یہ اعزاز مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو جرات مندانہ کارنامے انجام دینے اور بہادری، استقامت اور دریافت کی روایت کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب اور ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
تقریب میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی جانب سے نائب صوبیدار چنی لال، اے سی، وی آر سی، ایس ایم کی زندگی اور بہادری کے سفر پر ایک اثر انگیز کتاب ’بریوسٹ آف دی بریو‘ کی رونمائی بھی کی گئی۔ جنرل انیل چوہان نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ستیش دعا (ریٹائرڈ)، مصنف اور سابق چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی آئی ایس سی) کو ایک سپاہی کے ذاتی ہنگامے، مشکلات کے دوران ان کے غیر متزلزل عزم اور ان کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی واضح اور دلکش تصویر کشی کے لیے تعریف کی۔ یہ کتاب ایک بہادر سپاہی کو زبردست خراج تحسین اور وردی میں مردوں اور عورتوں کی بے لوث خدمات کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
یو ایس آئی میں ہونے والی تقریب نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی تلاش، بہادری اور قوم کی خدمت میں پائیدار میراث کو اجاگر کیا، ساتھ ہی ایسی کہانیاں بھی منائی جو آئندہ نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہیں۔