Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Excellence Awards 2023
15 APR 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
To recognize professionals delivering excellence in National Highway development, the sixth edition of ‘National Highways Excellence Awards 2023’ (NHEA 2023) were held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Hon'ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari along with Shri Harsh Malhotra, Hon’ble Minister of State and Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.
NHEA 2023 commemorated various officials and concessionaire/contractors for their innovation and exceptional performance. Out of total 125 nominations, 22 entries were shortlisted by the jury through multiple assessment rounds and five awards for outstanding projects were awarded in different categories. In the ‘Excellence in Project Management (PPP) category, the winner H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd was conferred with the Silver Award for the project Ateli Mandi to Narnaul section of NH-11 & Narnaul Bypass as an economic corridor in Haryana. Under the ‘Excellence in Project Management (EPC)’ category, Bhartia Infra Projects was awarded the Silver Award for Hakanjuri to Khonsa section of NH-315A in Arunachal Pradesh. The ‘Excellence in Operation & Maintenance (Flexible)’ category had Nanguneri Kanyakumari Tollway Pvt Ltd being bestowed with the Gold Award for Madurai to Kanyakumari of NH-7 Package 4 in Tamil Nadu. In the Green Highways category, Ashoka Buildcon Ltd won the Gold award for Kandi to Ramsanpalle section of NH-161 in Telangana and Deccan Tollways Ltd won the Silver Award for Maharashtra-Karnataka border to Sangareddy section of NH-65 in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
The Best Engineer Award was conferred to Shri Navratan, DGM & PD, NHAI, Shri Devender Kumar, GM, NHIDCL and Shri Subhash Chandra, RO Itanagar, MoRTH. Special recognition was given to Uralungal Labour Contract Co-operative Society (ULCCS) for its unwavering commitment to quality, transparency and social responsibility.
During the day long event, winners of the पथ चिंतन Hackathon were also felicitated for their innovative ideas and tech-driven solutions that will contribute in transforming India’s National Highway infrastructure.
Encouraging adoption of innovative practices in National Highway development, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in his keynote address said, “Our goal is to raise the bar for quality, ownership & decision-making in road construction. With collective responsibility, we can create global benchmarks & achieve higher daily construction targets.”
Addressing the audience, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoRTH & Corporate Affairs, Shri Harsh Malhotra said “Our highways are just not concrete roads, they are the roads of progress for our country. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is going to play a very important role in the vision of Viksit Bharat in 2047.”
In his address Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, MoRTH said “As we advance rapidly in National Highway development, we are equally prioritizing quality construction. The quality of highways we give right now is the legacy we will be leaving behind for the next generation. Highway construction is not just a technical endeavor, but a collective effort of vision, innovation, and pride. Our goal is to set new benchmarks in engineering excellence and embracing new technologies for highway development, that will contribute towards our shared commitment towards nation-building.”
In his address NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav highlighted the importance of enhancing collaboration between different stakeholders to achieve excellence in National highway development. He also underlined the collective impact of regular capacity-building of all stakeholders to create a world class National Highway network.
Focused panel discussions with senior officials, academicians from various IITs, representatives of research institutes and industry experts were also held on various aspects of highway development which included deliberations on ‘New technologies in Highway Construction and Use of Technology in Quality Control’, ‘Highway Development in Hilly Areas’, ‘Rating of DPR Consultants/AEs and Road Construction Agencies’ and ‘Emergence of Indian Construction Companies as Global Players’.
Institutionalized in 2018, National Highway Excellence Awards aims to incentivize and encourage key stakeholders and to create a spirit of healthy competition amongst all the stakeholders involved in the development of National Highway infrastructure in the country.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2023
15 APR 2025 10:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2023’ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਈਏ 2023) ਦੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਵੀਕੇ ਸਾਰਸਵਤ, ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ/ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੁੱਲ 125 ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 22 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ‘ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ’ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਤੂ ਐੱਚਜੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-11 ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਨੌਲ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਟੇਲੀ ਮੰਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਰਨੌਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ‘ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ’ (ਈਪੀਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤੀਯਾ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-315ਏ ਦੇ ਹਕਨਜੁਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਖੋਂਸਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਬਿਲਡਕਾਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-161 ਦੇ ਕੰਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਮਸਨਪੱਲੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੋਲਡ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਡੈੱਕਨ ਟੋਲਵੇਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-65 ਦੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਗਾਰੈੱਡੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ।
ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਦਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀਐੱਮ ਐਂਡ ਪੀਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵਰਤਨ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਈਟਾਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਰਲੁੰਗਲ ਲੇਬਰ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਕੋ-ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ (ਯੂਐੱਲਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਥ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਮਾਲਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਉਮਾਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਜੋ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਯਤਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਿਆਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ’, ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਵਿਕਾਸ’, ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ/ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੈ’ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।