Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Excellence Awards 2023
15 APR 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
To recognize professionals delivering excellence in National Highway development, the sixth edition of ‘National Highways Excellence Awards 2023’ (NHEA 2023) were held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Hon'ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari along with Shri Harsh Malhotra, Hon’ble Minister of State and Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.
NHEA 2023 commemorated various officials and concessionaire/contractors for their innovation and exceptional performance. Out of total 125 nominations, 22 entries were shortlisted by the jury through multiple assessment rounds and five awards for outstanding projects were awarded in different categories. In the ‘Excellence in Project Management (PPP) category, the winner H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd was conferred with the Silver Award for the project Ateli Mandi to Narnaul section of NH-11 & Narnaul Bypass as an economic corridor in Haryana. Under the ‘Excellence in Project Management (EPC)’ category, Bhartia Infra Projects was awarded the Silver Award for Hakanjuri to Khonsa section of NH-315A in Arunachal Pradesh. The ‘Excellence in Operation & Maintenance (Flexible)’ category had Nanguneri Kanyakumari Tollway Pvt Ltd being bestowed with the Gold Award for Madurai to Kanyakumari of NH-7 Package 4 in Tamil Nadu. In the Green Highways category, Ashoka Buildcon Ltd won the Gold award for Kandi to Ramsanpalle section of NH-161 in Telangana and Deccan Tollways Ltd won the Silver Award for Maharashtra-Karnataka border to Sangareddy section of NH-65 in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
The Best Engineer Award was conferred to Shri Navratan, DGM & PD, NHAI, Shri Devender Kumar, GM, NHIDCL and Shri Subhash Chandra, RO Itanagar, MoRTH. Special recognition was given to Uralungal Labour Contract Co-operative Society (ULCCS) for its unwavering commitment to quality, transparency and social responsibility.
During the day long event, winners of the पथ चिंतन Hackathon were also felicitated for their innovative ideas and tech-driven solutions that will contribute in transforming India’s National Highway infrastructure.
Encouraging adoption of innovative practices in National Highway development, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in his keynote address said, “Our goal is to raise the bar for quality, ownership & decision-making in road construction. With collective responsibility, we can create global benchmarks & achieve higher daily construction targets.”
Addressing the audience, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoRTH & Corporate Affairs, Shri Harsh Malhotra said “Our highways are just not concrete roads, they are the roads of progress for our country. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is going to play a very important role in the vision of Viksit Bharat in 2047.”
In his address Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, MoRTH said “As we advance rapidly in National Highway development, we are equally prioritizing quality construction. The quality of highways we give right now is the legacy we will be leaving behind for the next generation. Highway construction is not just a technical endeavor, but a collective effort of vision, innovation, and pride. Our goal is to set new benchmarks in engineering excellence and embracing new technologies for highway development, that will contribute towards our shared commitment towards nation-building.”
In his address NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav highlighted the importance of enhancing collaboration between different stakeholders to achieve excellence in National highway development. He also underlined the collective impact of regular capacity-building of all stakeholders to create a world class National Highway network.
Focused panel discussions with senior officials, academicians from various IITs, representatives of research institutes and industry experts were also held on various aspects of highway development which included deliberations on ‘New technologies in Highway Construction and Use of Technology in Quality Control’, ‘Highway Development in Hilly Areas’, ‘Rating of DPR Consultants/AEs and Road Construction Agencies’ and ‘Emergence of Indian Construction Companies as Global Players’.
Institutionalized in 2018, National Highway Excellence Awards aims to incentivize and encourage key stakeholders and to create a spirit of healthy competition amongst all the stakeholders involved in the development of National Highway infrastructure in the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2023
15 APR 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास में उत्कृष्टता प्रदान करने वाले पेशेवरों को सम्मानित करने के लिए नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 'राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2023' (एनएचईए 2023) के छठे संस्करण का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​और नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वीके सारस्वत, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, एनएचएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
पुरस्कार समारोह में विभिन्न अधिकारियों और रियायतग्राही/ठेकेदारों को उनके नवाचार और असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। कुल 125 नामांकनों में से 22 प्रविष्टियों को निर्णायक मंडल ने कई मूल्यांकन दौरों के माध्यम से चुनाव किया और विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट परियोजनाओं के लिए पांच पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। 'परियोजना प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता (पीपीपी श्रेणी) में विजेता एचजी इंफ्रा इंजीनियरिंग लिमिटेड को हरियाणा में आर्थिक गलियारे के रूप में एनएच-11 और नारनौल बाईपास के अटेली मंडी से नारनौल खंड की परियोजना के लिए रजत पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। 'परियोजना प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता' (ईपीसी श्रेणी) के तहत, भरतिया इंफ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स को अरुणाचल प्रदेश में एनएच-315ए के हकनजुरी से खोंसा खंड के लिए रजत पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। ग्रीन हाईवे श्रेणी में, अशोका बिल्डकॉन लिमिटेड ने तेलंगाना में एनएच-161 के कंडी से रामसनपल्ले खंड के लिए स्वर्ण पुरस्कार जीता और डेक्कन टोलवेज लिमिटेड ने कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश में एनएच-65 के महाराष्ट्र-कर्नाटक सीमा से संगारेड्डी खंड के लिए रजत पुरस्कार जीता।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ इंजीनियर का पुरस्कार एनएचएआई के डीजीएम एवं पीडी श्री नवरतन, एनएचआईडीसीएल के जीएम श्री देवेंद्र कुमार और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के ईटानगर के आरओ श्री सुभाष चंद्रा को दिया गया। गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शिता और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए उरालुंगल लेबर कॉन्ट्रैक्ट को-ऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी (यूएलसीसीएस) को विशेष सम्मान दिया गया।
दिन भर चले इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान पथ चिंतन हैकाथॉन के विजेताओं को उनके नवीन विचारों और तकनीक-संचालित समाधानों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया, जो भारत के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे को बदलने में योगदान देंगे।
माननीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अपने संबोधन में, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास में नवीन प्रणालियों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य सड़क निर्माण में गुणवत्ता, स्वामित्व और निर्णय लेने के मानक को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ, हम वैश्विक मानक बना सकते हैं और दैनिक निर्माण लक्ष्यों को और अधिक बढ़ा सकते हैं।
सड़क परिवहन और कॉर्पोरेट राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि हमारे राजमार्ग केवल कंक्रीट की सड़कें नहीं हैं, वे हमारे देश की प्रगति की सड़कें हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, 2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाने के लक्ष्य में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी. उमाशंकर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हम गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण को भी समान रूप से प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। हम अभी जो राजमार्ग बना रहे हैं, उसकी गुणवत्ता ही वह विरासत है जो हम अगली पीढ़ी के लिए छोड़ कर जा रहे हैं। राजमार्ग निर्माण केवल एक तकनीकी प्रयास नहीं है, बल्कि दूरदर्शिता, नवाचार और गर्व का सामूहिक प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता में नए मानक स्थापित करना और राजमार्ग विकास के लिए नई तकनीकों को अपनाना है, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता में योगदान देगा।
एनएचएआई के चेयरमैन श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने अपने संबोधन में, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विश्व-स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के नियमित क्षमता निर्माण के सामूहिक प्रभाव का भी उल्लेख किया।
राजमार्ग विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विभिन्न आईआईटी के शिक्षाविदों, शोध संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ केंद्रित पैनल चर्चाएं भी आयोजित की गईं। इनमें 'राजमार्ग निर्माण में नई प्रौद्योगिकियां और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग', 'पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में राजमार्ग विकास', 'डीपीआर परामर्शदाताओं/सहायक अभियंताओं और सड़क निर्माण एजेंसियों की रेटिंग' और 'वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय निर्माण कंपनियों का उदय' जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
वर्ष 2018 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य प्रमुख हितधारकों को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा करना है।