Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Excellence Awards 2023
15 APR 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
To recognize professionals delivering excellence in National Highway development, the sixth edition of ‘National Highways Excellence Awards 2023’ (NHEA 2023) were held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Hon'ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari along with Shri Harsh Malhotra, Hon’ble Minister of State and Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.
NHEA 2023 commemorated various officials and concessionaire/contractors for their innovation and exceptional performance. Out of total 125 nominations, 22 entries were shortlisted by the jury through multiple assessment rounds and five awards for outstanding projects were awarded in different categories. In the ‘Excellence in Project Management (PPP) category, the winner H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd was conferred with the Silver Award for the project Ateli Mandi to Narnaul section of NH-11 & Narnaul Bypass as an economic corridor in Haryana. Under the ‘Excellence in Project Management (EPC)’ category, Bhartia Infra Projects was awarded the Silver Award for Hakanjuri to Khonsa section of NH-315A in Arunachal Pradesh. The ‘Excellence in Operation & Maintenance (Flexible)’ category had Nanguneri Kanyakumari Tollway Pvt Ltd being bestowed with the Gold Award for Madurai to Kanyakumari of NH-7 Package 4 in Tamil Nadu. In the Green Highways category, Ashoka Buildcon Ltd won the Gold award for Kandi to Ramsanpalle section of NH-161 in Telangana and Deccan Tollways Ltd won the Silver Award for Maharashtra-Karnataka border to Sangareddy section of NH-65 in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
The Best Engineer Award was conferred to Shri Navratan, DGM & PD, NHAI, Shri Devender Kumar, GM, NHIDCL and Shri Subhash Chandra, RO Itanagar, MoRTH. Special recognition was given to Uralungal Labour Contract Co-operative Society (ULCCS) for its unwavering commitment to quality, transparency and social responsibility.
During the day long event, winners of the पथ चिंतन Hackathon were also felicitated for their innovative ideas and tech-driven solutions that will contribute in transforming India’s National Highway infrastructure.
Encouraging adoption of innovative practices in National Highway development, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in his keynote address said, “Our goal is to raise the bar for quality, ownership & decision-making in road construction. With collective responsibility, we can create global benchmarks & achieve higher daily construction targets.”
Addressing the audience, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoRTH & Corporate Affairs, Shri Harsh Malhotra said “Our highways are just not concrete roads, they are the roads of progress for our country. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is going to play a very important role in the vision of Viksit Bharat in 2047.”
In his address Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, MoRTH said “As we advance rapidly in National Highway development, we are equally prioritizing quality construction. The quality of highways we give right now is the legacy we will be leaving behind for the next generation. Highway construction is not just a technical endeavor, but a collective effort of vision, innovation, and pride. Our goal is to set new benchmarks in engineering excellence and embracing new technologies for highway development, that will contribute towards our shared commitment towards nation-building.”
In his address NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav highlighted the importance of enhancing collaboration between different stakeholders to achieve excellence in National highway development. He also underlined the collective impact of regular capacity-building of all stakeholders to create a world class National Highway network.
Focused panel discussions with senior officials, academicians from various IITs, representatives of research institutes and industry experts were also held on various aspects of highway development which included deliberations on ‘New technologies in Highway Construction and Use of Technology in Quality Control’, ‘Highway Development in Hilly Areas’, ‘Rating of DPR Consultants/AEs and Road Construction Agencies’ and ‘Emergence of Indian Construction Companies as Global Players’.
Institutionalized in 2018, National Highway Excellence Awards aims to incentivize and encourage key stakeholders and to create a spirit of healthy competition amongst all the stakeholders involved in the development of National Highway infrastructure in the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز- 2023
15 APR 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے پیشہ ور افراد کو ایورڈ سے نوازنے کے لیے‘نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ- 2023’ (این ایچ ای اے-2023) کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کا بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا اور ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت، رکن ، نیتی آیوگ، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت، این ایچ اے آئی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز موجود تھے۔
این ایچ ای اے-2023 نے مختلف عہدوں پر فائز افسران ، مراعات یافتہ افراد/ ٹھیکیداروں کو ان کی اختراع اور غیر معمولی کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی۔ مجموعی طور 125 نامزدگیوں میں سے 22 اندراجات کو جیوری نے متعدد تشخیصی راؤنڈز کے ذریعے شارٹ لسٹ کیا اور مختلف زمروں میں شاندار پروجیکٹس کو پانچ ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے۔ 'ایکسی لینس ان پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ (پی پی پی)' زمرے میں، فاتح ایچ جی انفرا انجینئرنگ لمیٹڈ کو ہریانہ میں اقتصادی راہداری کے طور پر این ایچ-11 کے نارنول سیکشن اور نارنول بائی پاس کے اٹیلی منڈی کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے سلور ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ ‘ایکسی لینس ان پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ( ای پی سی)’ زمرے کے تحت بھارتیہ انفرا پروجیکٹس کو اروناچل پردیش میں این ایچ -315کے ہکنجوری سے کھونسہ سیکشن کے لیے سلور ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ گرین ہائی ویز کے زمرے میں، اشوکا بلڈکون لمیٹڈ نے تلنگانہ میں این ایچ - 161 کے کنڈی سے رام سن پلے سیکشن کے لیے گولڈ ایوارڈ جیتا اور ڈیکن ٹول ویز لمیٹڈ نے کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش میں این ایچ- 65 کے سنگاریڈی سیکشن کے مہاراشٹر-کرناٹک سرحد کے لیے سلور ایوارڈ جیتا۔
بہترین انجینئر کا ایوارڈ جناب نورتن، ڈی جی ایم اور پی ڈی، این ایچ اے آئی، جناب دیویندر کمار، جی ایم، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور جناب سبھاش چندر، آر او، ایٹا نگر، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کو دیا گیا۔ اورالنگل لیبر کنٹریکٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ( یو ایل سی سی ایس) کو معیار، شفافیت اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے لیے اس کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کے لیے خصوصی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والے ایونٹ کے دوران روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کو ان کے اختراعی خیالات اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے لیے نوازا گیا جو ہندوستان کے قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تبدیل کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے۔
قومی شاہراہ کی ترقی میں اختراعی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا – ‘‘ہمارا مقصد سڑک کی تعمیر میں معیار، ملکیت اور فیصلہ سازی کے معیار کو بلند کرنا ہے۔ اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ہم عالمی معیارات بنا سکتے ہیں اور روزانہ کی تعمیر کے اہداف کو مزید قابل حصول بنا سکتے ہیں’’ ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے کہا – ‘‘ہماری شاہراہیں صرف کنکریٹ کی سڑکیں نہیں ہیں، یہ ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کی سڑکیں ہیں۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت- 2047 میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ویژن میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرنے جا رہی ہے’’۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب سنتوش کمار یادو، چیئرمین، این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہ کی ترقی میں بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے عالمی معیار کے قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مستقل صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے اجتماعی اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اعلیٰ حکام، مختلف آئی آئی ٹیز کے ماہرین تعلیم، تحقیقی اداروں کے نمائندوں اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ ہائی ویز کی ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مرکوز پینل مباحثوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں ‘ہائی وے کی تعمیر میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجیز اور کوالٹی کنٹرول میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال’، 'پہاڑی علاقوں میں ہائی ویز کی ترقی’، ‘ڈی پی آر کنسلٹنٹس/ اسسٹنٹ انجینئرز کی درجہ بندی’ عالمی تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں اور تعمیراتی اداروں کے انجینئرز اور ای ای کے عالمی انجینئرز اور ای ای کے ساتھ شامل ہیں۔
سال 2018 میں قائم کیے گئے نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز کا مقصد اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب وی اوماشنکر، سکریٹری، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے کہا-‘‘جیسے جیسے ہم قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، ہم معیار کی تعمیر کو یکساں ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ اب ہم جو شاہراہیں بنا رہے ہیں ان کا معیار وہ میراث ہے جو ہم اگلی نسل کے لیے چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔ ہائی وے کی تعمیر صرف ایک تکنیکی کوشش نہیں ہے بلکہ ویژن کی ایک اجتماعی کوشش ہے، تاکہ ہم نئے انجنوں کے لیے اختراعات اور نئے نشانات مرتب کریں۔ ہائی وے کی ترقی کے لیے بہترین اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا، جو ملک وقوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم میں حصہ ڈالے گی۔