Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving Waverly Pte. Ltd (“Waverly”), TPG Growth V SF Markets Pte. Ltd (“Growth V”), TPG Growth III SF Pte. Ltd (“Growth III”), Asia Healthcare Holdings Pte. Ltd (“AHH Singapore”), Rhea Healthcare Private Limited (“Rhea”), Asia Healthcare Advisory Holdings LLP (“AHH LLP”), and Asian institute of Nephrology and Urology Private Limited (“AINU”).
15 APR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving Waverly Pte. Ltd (“Waverly”), TPG Growth V SF Markets Pte. Ltd (“Growth V”), TPG Growth III SF Pte. Ltd (“Growth III”), Asia Healthcare Holdings Pte. Ltd (“AHH Singapore”), Rhea Healthcare Private Limited (“Rhea”), Asia Healthcare Advisory Holdings LLP (“AHH LLP”), and Asian institute of Nephrology and Urology Private Limited (“AINU”).
The proposed combination, inter alia, contemplates:
1. Waverly’s proposed subscription of Ordinary Shares and Class F Redeemable Preference Shares in Asia Healthcare Holdings Pte. Ltd.;
2. Certain rights accruing to Growth V in AHH Singapore and Rhea (including its downstream entities) and AHH LLP;
3. Certain rights accruing to Growth III in AHH Singapore (solely in relation to matters pertaining to AINU and its downstream entities);
4. Proposed acquisition of complete shareholding held by AHH Singapore in AINU, by Rhea (“AINU Transfer”);
5. Proposed issuance of equity shares by Rhea to AHH Singapore, as a consideration for the AINU Transfer.
Growth III and Growth V are investment funds that are ultimately managed and controlled by TPG Inc. (“TPG”), which is a global, diversified investment firm. TPG, including its subsidiaries and affiliates, are together referred to as the “TPG Group”. TPG, the ultimate holding company of the TPG Group, is a company listed on NASDAQ. TPG primarily invests in complex asset classes such as private equity, real estate and public market strategies. The TPG Group operates in India through its various investments with a primary focus on sectors such as technology, healthcare, consumer and financial services.
Waverly is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Lathe Investment Pte. Ltd., which is in turn, wholly-owned by GIC (Ventures) Pte Ltd. Waverly is a special purpose vehicle organized as a private limited company in Singapore that is part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited.
AHH is a Singapore incorporated company and is primarily engaged in long term investment holding activities and through its direct/ indirect subsidiaries, is active in providing healthcare services in the field of maternal, child, urology, nephrology and other related health care services in India. AHH Singapore is jointly owned and controlled by the TPG Group and GIC Group.
Rhea is a specialty hospital chain that provides comprehensive women and childcare and vitro fertilization (post consummation of merger with Nova Medical Centers Private Limited). Rhea currently operates in 19 states and 3 union territories, in India.
AINU, a single-specialty center in South India, is focused on providing healthcare services through hospitals, specializing in (i) urology care, (ii) nephrology care and (iii) dialysis and kidney transplant. They also provide radiology and pathology services to their patients. It has seven hospitals located across Hyderabad, Vishakhapatnam, Siliguri, Chennai and Secunderabad.
AHH LLP is engaged in the business of providing advisory services in the areas of strategy, finance and other operational matters (excluding investment management, investment advisory or financial advisory services). Currently, AHH LLP solely provides advisory services to AHH Singapore and/or its downstream entities through providing an inside view into operation and financial control of companies operating in the healthcare sector
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ویورلی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ویورلی)، ٹی پی جی گروتھ وی ایس ایف مارکیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (گروتھ وی)، ٹی پی جی گروتھ III ایس ایف پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ (گروتھ III)، ایشیا ہیلتھ کیئر ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے ایچ ایچ سنگاپور)، ریا ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ریا)، ایشیا ہیلتھ کیئر ایڈوائزری ہولڈنگس ایل ایل پی (اے ایچ ایچ ایل ایل پی)، اور ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیفرولاجی اینڈ یورولاجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے آئی این یو) کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مجوزہ مجموعے کو منظوری دی
15 APR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
سی سی آئی نے ویورلی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ویورلی)، ٹی پی جی گروتھ وی ایس ایف مارکیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (گروتھ وی)، ٹی پی جی گروتھ III ایس ایف پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ (گروتھ III)، ایشیا ہیلتھ کیئر ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے ایچ ایچ سنگاپور)، ریا ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ریا)، ایشیا ہیلتھ کیئر ایڈوائزری ہولڈنگس ایل ایل پی (اے ایچ ایچ ایل ایل پی)، اور ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیفرولاجی اینڈ یورولاجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے آئی این یو) کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مجوزہ مجموعے کو منظوری دی۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، غور کرتا ہے:
ویورلی کی ایشیا ہیلتھ کیئر ہولڈنگز پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ میں عام حصص اور کلاس ایف کے قابل ادائیگی ترجیحی حصص کی مجوزہ رکنیت ؛
اے ایچ ایچ سنگاپور اور ریا (بشمول اس کے نیچے والے اداروں) اور اے ایچ ایچ ایل ایل پی میں گروتھ وی کو حاصل ہونے والے کچھ حقوق؛
اے ایچ ایچ سنگاپور میں گروتھ III کو حاصل ہونے والے کچھ حقوق (صرف اے آئی این یو اور اس کے نیچے والے اداروں سے متعلق معاملات کے سلسلے میں)؛
اے آئی این یو میں اے ایچ ایچ سنگاپور کے پاس مکمل شیئر ہولڈنگ کا مجوزہ حصول، ریا کے ذریعے ("اے آئی این و ٹرانسفر")؛
اے آئی این یو کی منتقلی کے لیے ریا کی طرف سے اے ایچ ایچ سنگاپور کو ایکویٹی حصص کا مجوزہ اجراء۔
گروتھ III اور گروتھ وی سرمایہ کاری کے فنڈز ہیں جو بالآخر ٹی پی جی کمپنی (ٹی پی جی )کے زیر انتظام اور کنٹرول ہوتے ہیں، جو کہ ایک عالمی، متنوع سرمایہ کاری فرم ہے۔ ٹی پی جی ، بشمول اس کے ذیلی ادارے اور ملحقہ، کو ایک ساتھ "ٹی پی جی گروپ" کہا جاتا ہے۔ ٹی پی جی، ٹی پی جی گروپ کی حتمی ہولڈنگ کمپنی، این اے ایس ڈی اے کیو پر درج ایک کمپنی ہے۔ ٹی پی جی بنیادی طور پر پیچیدہ اثاثوں کی کلاسوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے جیسے پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی، رئیل اسٹیٹ اور پبلک مارکیٹ کی حکمت عملی۔ ٹی پی جی گروپ ہندوستان میں اپنی مختلف سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے جس میں بنیادی توجہ ٹیکنالوجی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، صارفین اور مالیاتی خدمات جیسے شعبوں پر ہے۔
ویورلی لاتھے انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ لمیٹڈ، جو بدلے میں، مکمل طور پر جی آئی سی (وینچرز) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی ملکیت ہے۔ ویورلی سنگاپور میں ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی کے طور پر منظم ایک خاص مقصد کی گاڑی ہے جو جی آئی سی اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے زیر انتظام انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگ کمپنیوں کے ایک گروپ کا حصہ ہے۔
اے ایچ ایچ سنگاپور کی ایک مربوط کمپنی ہے اور بنیادی طور پر طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کے انعقاد کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے اور اپنی براہ راست/ بالواسطہ ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں زچہ، بچہ، یورولوجی، نیفرولوجی اور دیگر متعلقہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے میدان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں سرگرم ہے۔ اے ایچ ایچ سنگاپور مشترکہ طور پر ٹی پی جی گروپ اور جی آئی سی گروپ کی ملکیت اور کنٹرول ہے۔
ریا ایک خصوصی ہسپتال کا سلسلہ ہے جو جامع خواتین اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور وٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن (نووا میڈیکل سینٹرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ انضمام کے بعد) فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ریا فی الحال ہندوستان میں 19 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کرتی ہے۔
اے آئی این یو ، جنوبی ہندوستان میں ایک واحد خصوصی مرکز، ہسپتالوں کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، (i) یورولوجی کی دیکھ بھال، (ii) نیفرولوجی کی دیکھ بھال اور (iii) ڈائیلاسز اور گردے کی پیوند کاری میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔ وہ اپنے مریضوں کو ریڈیولوجی اور پیتھالوجی کی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے سات اسپتال ہیں جو حیدرآباد، وشاکھاپٹنم، سلی گوڑی، چنئی اور سکندرآباد میں واقع ہیں۔
اے ایچ ایچ ایل ایل پی حکمت عملی، مالیات اور دیگر آپریشنل معاملات (سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام، سرمایہ کاری کے مشورے یا مالیاتی مشاورتی خدمات کو چھوڑ کر) کے شعبوں میں مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ فی الحال، اے ایچ ایچ ایل ایل پی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے آپریشن اور مالیاتی کنٹرول کے بارے میں اندرونی نقطہ نظر فراہم کرنے کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر اے ایچ ایچ سنگاپور اور/یا اس کے نیچے والے اداروں کو مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی آرڈر جلد ہی شائع ہوگا۔