Special Service and Features
National Seminar at Pondicherry University Calls for Focus on Elderly Mental Health and Intergenerational Support
14 APR 2025 10:53PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Social Work, School of Social Sciences and International Studies, Pondicherry University, in collaboration with the National Institute of Social Defence, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Delhi organized a Two-Day National Seminar on “Intergenerational Bonding and Ageing in Place: Pathways to Understand Geriatric Mental Health”. The event was held at the Convention Cum Cultural Centre Auditorium, Pondicherry University, Pondicherry.
Ageing is an inevitable process accompanied by significant physical, mental, and social changes. While physical health issues in older adults often received attention, their mental health challenges remained largely under-addressed. This National seminar provided a platform to discuss the Psychological well-being of the elderly, highlighted their vulnerabilities, and explored the critical role of inter-generational relationships in promoting healthy ageing.
The inaugural session began with a Welcome Address delivered by Prof. P.B. Shankar Narayan, Head, Department of Social Work, Pondicherry University who highlighted the significance of the Seminar. This was followed by an overview of the objectives of seminar and the rationale behind by Prof. A. Shahin Sultana, Seminar Convener, Department of Social Work, Pondicherry University.
Dignitaries were formally honored, after which the Inaugural Address was delivered by Prof. P. Prakash Babu, Hon’ble Vice-Chancellor of Pondicherry University, who emphasized the importance of addressing mental health needs of the elderly through academic engagement and policy discourse and appreciated the Seminar Convener and the dept. of Social Work for organizing this conference.
The session continued with Felicitation Addresses by esteemed dignitaries. Dr. K.R. Gangadharan, Director of the Heritage Foundation, Hyderabad, shared insights from his policy advocacy work in geriatric care and the growing relevance in this regard. Prof. Thirumoorthy. A, Department of Psychiatric Social Work, NIMHANS, Bengaluru, reflected on the psychosocial dimensions of elderly care. Prof. P.T. Sivakumar, Head of the Geriatric Unit, Department of Psychiatry, NIMHANS, Bengaluru, highlighted key clinical perspectives in geriatric mental health and the role of NGOs and Academic Institutions. Dr. Zunatha Banu. A, Social Scientist, Department of Preventive and Social Medicine, JIPMER, Pondicherry, brought attention to ongoing research and community-level observations regarding elderly well-being. This was followed by thanks where the Pondicherry University administration and support sections, NISD, the Dept. of Social Work and Participants were all thanked and appreciated.
This was followed by five sessions over the two days focusing on 1) Ageing: Nature, Process, Challenges of ageing; 2) Ageing issues in India: Policies and Practices; 3) Ageing among Indigenous Population 4) Women and Ageing: Issues and Vulnerabilities and 5) Intergenerational Bonding. The Seminar had eminent Chairpersons and Invited Speakers who reflected upon the various aspects of the sub themes of the National Seminar. Every session was followed with Queries, Comments, Observations and Suggestions from the participants which made the sessions lively and engaging.
The Two Day National Seminar concluded with the Valedictory Programme, Prof. P B. Shankar Narayan welcomed the gathering and provided insights of the programme. Prof. A. Shahin Sultana, Seminar Convenrr presented a comprehensive report about the two days programme and the key takeaways of the seminar. This was followed by the feedback from the participants who spoke out the learning from the seminar and how they plan to execute in their field work practice in the coming years. They were appreciating the fact that Geriatric Mental Health is undermined in the general discourse of the elderly population and this remained the focus of the Seminar.
This was followed by the Valedictory Address by Prof. Clement Sagayadja Lourdes, Director of Culture and Cultural Relations who touched upon the facts from the literary world and connected to the contemporary problems of elderly and their vulnerabilities. Prof. Rajneesh Bhutani, Registrar (i/c), mentioned the significance of the theme and how it added value to the contemporary discourses with regard to the elderly population. Certificates were distributed by the dignitaries to all the participants. Vote of thanks followed wherein there was appreciation for the University officials, NISD, Invited Speakers, Participants, Volunteers, Organizing Committee Members and to the Dept. of Social Work for organizing a timely and a relevant programme.
The National Seminar had representatives from Government and NGO functionaries, Academicians, Researchers, Policy Makers, Subject Experts and Professionals from India. Around 175 participants attended the programme from various parts of the country.
Through this initiative, the organizers aimed to deepen the understanding of mental health concerns among the elderly, encouraged the building of an elderly-inclusive society, and emphasized the importance of community engagement in supporting geriatric mental health. The discussions paved the way for evidence-based interventions and contributed to shaping policy recommendations for the well-being of senior citizens.
This programme was financially supported by the National Institute of Social Defense, reaffirming the commitment of both institutions to addressing the mental health needs of the ageing population through collaborative dialogue and action.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தலைமுறைகளை இணைக்கும் உறவுகள் மற்றும் முதியோரின் மனநலத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் பாதைகள் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கம்
14 APR 2025 10:53PM by PIB Chennai
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சமூக பணித்துறை, சமூக அறிவியல் மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஆய்வுகள் பள்ளி மற்றும் இந்திய அரசு, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய சமூக பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனம் (NISD), புதுடெல்லி ஆகியவை இணைந்து "தலைமுறைகளுக்கிடையிலான பிணைப்பு மற்றும் முதுமை அடைதல்: முதியோர் மன நலனைப் புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான பாதைகள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கத்தை ஏப்ரல் 11 மற்றும் 12 தேதிகளில், புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் கலாசார மண்டபத்தில் நடத்தியது.
முதுமை அடைதல் என்பது தவிர்க்க முடியாத ஒரு இயற்கை நிலையாகும். இது உடல், மனம் மற்றும் சமூகம் ஆகிய நிலைகளில் பல மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வருகிறது. உடல்நல சிக்கல்கள் பெரும்பாலும் கவனத்திற்குரியவையாக இருந்தாலும், முதியோரின் மனநலப் பிரச்சனைகள் பெரும்பாலும் புறக்கணிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த தேசிய கருத்தரங்கம், முதியோரின் உளநலம் குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஒரு மேடையாக அமைந்தது. இதன்மூலம் அவர்களின் மனநலப் பாதிப்புகள், அதன் சூழ்நிலை மற்றும் தலைமுறைகளுக்கிடையேயான உறவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றிய ஆழ்ந்த பார்வை வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
கருத்தரங்கத்தின் துவக்க அமர்வில், சமூக பணித்துறை தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் பி.பி. சங்கர் நாராயணன் வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்தி கருத்தரங்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொடர்ந்து, கருத்தரங்கத்தின் நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் பின்னணியை கருத்தரங்க ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் பேராசிரியர் ஏ. ஷாஹின் சுல்தானா விளக்கினார்.
அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, கருத்தரங்கத் தொடக்க உரையை புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் பி. பிரகாஷ் பாபு வழங்கினார். முதியோரின் மனநலத் தேவைகளை கல்வி மற்றும் கொள்கை விவாதங்களின் மூலமாகப் புரிந்துகொள்வது மிகவும் அவசியமானது என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கருத்தரங்கை நடத்திய சமூக பணித்துறையையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளரையும் துணைவேந்தர் பாராட்டினார். ஹைதராபாத்திலுள்ள ஹெரிடேஜ் அறக்கட்டளையின் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் கே.ஆர். கணகதரன் முதியோர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் சட்டவியல் பரிந்துரைகள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்தார். நிம்ஹான்ஸ், பெங்களூரு நிறுவனத்தின் மனநல சமூகப் பணித்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர் ஏ. திருமூர்த்தி முதியோர் பராமரிப்பில் உளவியல் பார்வையை முன்வைத்தார். அதே நிறுவனத்தின் வயோதிக பிரிவுத் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் பி.டி. சிவகுமார், முதியோர் மனநலத்தில் தொற்றுநோயியல் பார்வைகள் மற்றும் தொண்டு அமைப்புகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் வகிக்கும் பங்கு குறித்து உரையாற்றினார். இறுதியாக புதுவை ஜிப்மர் மருத்துவமனையின் சமூக மருத்துவத் துறையின் சமூக அறிஞர் டாக்டர் ஜுனதா பானு, சமூக ஆய்வுகளின் அடிப்படையில் முதியோர் நலன் குறித்த முக்கிய குறிப்புகளை வழங்கினார்.
இரண்டு நாட்களில் ஐந்து அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற்றன:
1. முதியோர்: இயற்கை, செயல், சவால்கள்
2. இந்தியாவில் முதியோர் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிக்கல்கள்: கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள்
3. பழங்குடியினங்களில் முதியோர் வாழ்க்கை
4. பெண்கள் மற்றும் முதியோர்: பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் பாதிப்புகள்
5. தலைமுறைகளுக்கிடையேயான உறவுகள்
கருத்தரங்கத்தின் இறுதி நிகழ்வான வாழ்த்துரை நிகழ்வில், பேராசிரியர் பி.பி. சங்கர் நாராயணன் நிகழ்ச்சியின் சிறப்புகளைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பேராசிரியர் ஏ. ஷாஹின் சுல்தானா நிகழ்ச்சியின் விரிவான அறிக்கையை வழங்கினார். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கருத்தரங்கத்தின் பயன்கள் மற்றும் எதிர்காலப் பணிகளில் இங்கு பெற்ற அறிவை பயன்படுத்த உள்ள முறைகள் குறித்து பகிர்ந்துகொண்டனர். முதியோர் மனநலத்தின் மீதான கவனம் சமூகத்தில் குறைவாகவே இருப்பதை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டு, இக்கருத்தரங்கம் அதன் மீதான ஒளியையும் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தியதாகக் கூறினர்.
வாழ்த்துரையில், புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் கலாசார இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் கிளெமெண்ட் சாகயத்யா லூர்தஸ், இலக்கிய உலகத்திலிருந்து மேற்கோள்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டி முதியோரின் நிஜ வாழ்க்கைப் பிரச்சனைகளை ஒப்பிட்டு உரையாற்றினார். பதிவாளர் (தற்காலிக) பேராசிரியர் ராஜனீஷ் பூத்தானி, கருத்தரங்கத்தின் தலைப்பின் தாக்கத்தையும் அதன் சமகாலப் பொருத்தத்தையும் பற்றி பேசினார். நிகழ்ச்சி முடிவில் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த தேசிய கருத்தரங்கில், அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், கொள்கையமைப்பாளர்கள், மற்றும் சமூகத் துறையின் முன்னணி நிபுணர்கள் என 175-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள்
நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.இந்த முயற்சி முதியோரின் மனநல சிக்கல்களை புரிந்து கொள்ள ஒரு அடித்தள மேடையாக அமைந்து, முதியோர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சமுதாயத்தை கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் நவீன அணுகுமுறைகளை உறுதிப்படுத்தியது. சமூக ஒத்துழைப்பையும், ஆதரவும் பெற இக்கருத்தரங்கம் வழிவகுத்தது. தேசிய சமூக பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனம் (NISD) மூலம் முழுமையாக நிதியளிக்கப்பட்ட இந்நிகழ்ச்சி, முதியோரின் நலனுக்காக ஒன்றிணைந்த நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.