Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurates 16 toilets and drinking water facilities under supervision of Varanasi Commissionerate of the Lucknow CGST Zone
Government of India committed to gender-sensitive sanitation, education, and vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047: MoS Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Modern sanitation and safe drinking water would enhance attendance and instil confidence among girl students towards women empowerment: CBIC Member Shri Surjit Bhujbal
11 APR 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Cleanliness Mission of the Government of India, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurated 16 toilets and drinking water facilities — 3 in Government Girls Inter College and 13 across Kasturba Gandhi Vidyalayas — in Maharajganj district, today.
The project was executed under the overall supervision of the Varanasi Commissionerate of the Lucknow CGST Zone, with help from the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). The project began in FY 2022-23 and was completed in March 2025, benefiting over 5,000 girl students from remote rural areas.
The facilities located at the different remote locations of the district were formally inaugurated and handed over to the beneficiary schools today by Shri Chaudhary, in presence of Shri Surjit Bhujbal, Member, CBIC; Shri P.K. Katiyar, Chief Commissioner Lucknow Zone; and Shri Vinish Chaudhary, CGST Commissioner Varanasi.
In his address on this occasion, Shri Chaudhary emphasised the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to gender-sensitive sanitation, education, and the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Shri Chaudhary underlined the role of Swachchta in building a clean, inclusive, and empowered India.
In his address on at the occasion, Shri Bhujbal said that the availability of modern sanitation and safe drinking water would not only enhance attendance and confidence among girl students but would also stand as a meaningful step towards women empowerment.
Commending the CPWD for their exceptional coordination and commitment, Shri Bhujbal said CPWD beat the administrative, logistical and geographical challenges to ensure timely project delivery, and shared that the project was efficiently completed within the allocated budget and resulted in a noticeable cost savings.
The CBIC, in its continued commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission, has successfully undertaken 3,062 Swachchta projects over the past six years, with a vision to support a defecation-free and cleaner India. In FY 2023-24, CBIC completed 197 projects out of the 40.39 crore allocated budget, utilising Rs. 36.70 crore towards key initiatives such as record digitisation, construction of Divyang-friendly toilets, and creation of workplace facilities like creches.
CBIC also actively contributes to a cleaner and greener society through plantation drives, public art, and park renovations. Under initiatives like Swachchta Hi Sewa and Swachchta Pakhwada, workshops have been conducted, e-office adoption has increased, and efforts towards effective records management and disposal of obsolete stock have been accelerated.
These initiatives reaffirm CBIC’s commitment to the national vision of Swachh Bharat and sustainable development.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने लखनऊ सीजीएसटी जोन के वाराणसी आयुक्तालय की देखरेख में निर्मित 16 शौचालयों एवं पेयजल सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
भारत सरकार लैंगिक रूप से संवेदनशील स्वच्छता, शिक्षा और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी
आधुनिक स्वच्छता एवं सुरक्षित पेयजल की सुविधा से छात्राओं की उपस्थिति बढ़ेगी और उनमें महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति विश्वास पैदा होगा: सीबीआईसी सदस्य श्री सुरजीत भुजबल
11 APR 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वच्छता मिशन के तहत, केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज महाराजगंज जिले में 16 शौचालयों एवं पेयजल सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया - जिनमें से 3 राजकीय बालिका इंटर कॉलेज में और 13 कस्तूरबा गांधी विद्यालयों में स्थित हैं।
इस परियोजना को लखनऊ सीजीएसटी जोन के वाराणसी आयुक्तालय की समग्र देखरेख में केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) और केन्द्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) की सहायता से क्रियान्वित किया गया। यह परियोजना वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में शुरू हुई और मार्च 2025 में पूरी हुई। इससे सुदूर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की 5,000 से अधिक छात्राओं को लाभ हुआ।
जिले के विभिन्न दूरस्थ स्थानों पर स्थित इन सुविधाओं का आज श्री चौधरी द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से उद्घाटन किया गया और लाभार्थी स्कूलों को सौंप दिया गया। इस अवसर पर, सीबीआईसी के सदस्य श्री सुरजीत भुजबल, लखनऊ जोन के मुख्य आयुक्त श्री पी.के. कटियार और वाराणसी के सीजीएसटी आयुक्त श्री विनीश चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री चौधरी ने लैंगिक रूप से संवेदनशील स्वच्छता, शिक्षा और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन के प्रति भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। श्री चौधरी ने स्वच्छ, समावेशी और सशक्त भारत के निर्माण में स्वच्छता की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री भुजबल ने कहा कि आधुनिक स्वच्छता की सुविधा तथा सुरक्षित पेयजल की उपलब्धता से न केवल छात्राओं की उपस्थिति एवं आत्मविश्वास में वृद्धि होगी, बल्कि यह महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक सार्थक कदम भी होगा।
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी की असाधारण समन्वय एवं प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए, श्री भुजबल ने कहा कि सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ने समय पर इस परियोजना की पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु प्रशासनिक, लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं भौगोलिक चुनौतियों को पार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना को आवंटित बजट के भीतर कुशलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया और इसके परिणामस्वरूप लागत में उल्लेखनीय बचत हुई।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के प्रति अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता में, सीबीआईसी ने पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान 3,062 स्वच्छता परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक शुरू किया है। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य शौच मुक्त एवं स्वच्छ भारत का समर्थन करना है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में, सीबीआईसी ने 40.39 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटित बजट से 197 परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया। इनमें से रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण, दिव्यांगों के अनुकूल शौचालयों के निर्माण और क्रेच जैसी कार्यस्थल की सुविधाओं के निर्माण जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के लिए 36.70 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया गया।
सीबीआईसी वृक्षारोपण अभियान, लोक कला और उद्यानों के पुनरुद्धार के जरिए स्वच्छ एवं हरित समाज के निर्माण में भी सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देता है। स्वच्छता ही सेवा और स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा जैसी पहलों के तहत कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं, ई-ऑफिस को अपनाने में वृद्धि हुई है और कारगर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन एवं पुराने पड़ चुके स्टॉक के निपटान की दिशा में प्रयासों में तेज़ी लाई गई है।
ये पहल स्वच्छ भारत और सतत विकास के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सीबीआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं।