Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurates 16 toilets and drinking water facilities under supervision of Varanasi Commissionerate of the Lucknow CGST Zone
Government of India committed to gender-sensitive sanitation, education, and vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047: MoS Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Modern sanitation and safe drinking water would enhance attendance and instil confidence among girl students towards women empowerment: CBIC Member Shri Surjit Bhujbal
11 APR 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Cleanliness Mission of the Government of India, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurated 16 toilets and drinking water facilities — 3 in Government Girls Inter College and 13 across Kasturba Gandhi Vidyalayas — in Maharajganj district, today.
The project was executed under the overall supervision of the Varanasi Commissionerate of the Lucknow CGST Zone, with help from the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). The project began in FY 2022-23 and was completed in March 2025, benefiting over 5,000 girl students from remote rural areas.
The facilities located at the different remote locations of the district were formally inaugurated and handed over to the beneficiary schools today by Shri Chaudhary, in presence of Shri Surjit Bhujbal, Member, CBIC; Shri P.K. Katiyar, Chief Commissioner Lucknow Zone; and Shri Vinish Chaudhary, CGST Commissioner Varanasi.
In his address on this occasion, Shri Chaudhary emphasised the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to gender-sensitive sanitation, education, and the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Shri Chaudhary underlined the role of Swachchta in building a clean, inclusive, and empowered India.
In his address on at the occasion, Shri Bhujbal said that the availability of modern sanitation and safe drinking water would not only enhance attendance and confidence among girl students but would also stand as a meaningful step towards women empowerment.
Commending the CPWD for their exceptional coordination and commitment, Shri Bhujbal said CPWD beat the administrative, logistical and geographical challenges to ensure timely project delivery, and shared that the project was efficiently completed within the allocated budget and resulted in a noticeable cost savings.
The CBIC, in its continued commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission, has successfully undertaken 3,062 Swachchta projects over the past six years, with a vision to support a defecation-free and cleaner India. In FY 2023-24, CBIC completed 197 projects out of the 40.39 crore allocated budget, utilising Rs. 36.70 crore towards key initiatives such as record digitisation, construction of Divyang-friendly toilets, and creation of workplace facilities like creches.
CBIC also actively contributes to a cleaner and greener society through plantation drives, public art, and park renovations. Under initiatives like Swachchta Hi Sewa and Swachchta Pakhwada, workshops have been conducted, e-office adoption has increased, and efforts towards effective records management and disposal of obsolete stock have been accelerated.
These initiatives reaffirm CBIC’s commitment to the national vision of Swachh Bharat and sustainable development.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے لکھنؤ سی جی ایس ٹی زون کے وارانسی کمشنریٹ کی نگرانی میں بنائے گئے سولہ بیت الخلاء اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت ہند صنفی حساسیت، صفائی ستھرائی، تعلیم اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے لیے پرعزم ہے: وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری
صاف صفائی کے جدید طریقوں اور پینے کے صاف پانی کی سہولیات طالبات کی حاضری میں اضافہ کرے گی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں ان میں اعتماد پیدا کرے گی: سی بی آئی سی ممبر جناب سرجیت بھجبل
11 APR 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے صفائی کے مشن کے تحت، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج مہاراج گنج ضلع میں 16 بیت الخلاء اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا – جن میں سے 3 گورنمنٹ گرلز انٹر کالجوں میں اور 13 کستوربا گاندھی ودیالیوں میں واقع ہیں۔
یہ پروجیکٹ سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) اور سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تعاون سے لکھنؤ سی جی ایس ٹی زون کے وارانسی کمشنریٹ کی مجموعی نگرانی میں لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ منصوبہ مالی سال 2022-23 میں شروع ہوا اور مارچ 2025 میں مکمل ہوا۔ اس سے دور دراز کے دیہی علاقوں کی 5000 سے زائد طالبات کو فائدہ ہوا۔
ضلع کے مختلف دور دراز مقامات پر واقع ان سہولیات کا آج جناب چودھری نے باضابطہ افتتاح کیا اور استفادہ کرنے والے اسکولوں کے حوالے کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب سرجیت بھجبل، ممبر، سی بی آئی سی، چیف کمشنر، لکھنؤ زون، جناب پی کے۔ کٹیار اور سی جی ایس ٹی کمشنر وارانسی جناب ونیش چودھری بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، شری چودھری نے صنفی حساس صفائی، تعلیم اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے تئیں حکومت ہند کی غیر متزلزل عزم پر زور دیا۔ شری چودھری نے ایک صاف، جامع اور مضبوط ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں صفائی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب بھجبل نے کہا کہ صفائی کی جدید سہولیات اور پینے کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی سے نہ صرف طالبات کی حاضری اور خود اعتمادی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ یہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بامعنی قدم بھی ہوگا۔
سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے غیر معمولی تال میل اور عزم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھجبل نے کہا کہ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے پراجیکٹ کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتظامی، لاجسٹک اور جغرافیائی چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ مختص بجٹ کے اندر موثر طریقے سے مکمل ہوا اور اس کے نتیجے میں لاگت میں نمایاں بچت ہوئی۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تئیں اپنی مسلسل وابستگی میں، سی بی آئی سی نے گزشتہ چھ سالوں کے دوران 3,062 صفائی کے منصوبے کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد رفع حاجت سے پاک اور صاف ہندوستان کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں، سی بی آئی سی نے 40.39 کروڑ روپے کے مختص بجٹ سے 197 پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 36.70 کروڑ روپے اہم اقدامات جیسے کہ ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، معذوروں کے لیے موزوں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر اور کریچ جیسی کام کی جگہ کی سہولیات کی تخلیق کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے۔
سی بی آئی سی شجرکاری مہم، لوک فن اور باغات کے احیاء کے ذریعے ایک صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز معاشرے کی تعمیر میں بھی فعال طور پر تعاون کرتا ہے۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا اور سوچھتا پکھوادہ جیسی پہل کی وجہ سے ورکشاپس کا انعقاد، ای-آفس کو اپنانے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مؤثر ریکارڈ کے انتظام اور فرسودہ ذخیرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی کوششوں میں تیزی آئی ہے۔
یہ اقدامات سوچھ بھارت اور پائیدار ترقی کے قومی وژن کے تئیں سی بی آئی سی کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔