नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी और मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश में गेहूं खरीद, पीएम-कुसुम योजना और पीएम सूर्य घर योजना से संबंधित समीक्षा बैठक की
उत्तर प्रदेश ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में 22 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की योजना है कि किसान ऊर्जा पर आत्मनिर्भर बनें और कम लागत में खेती करें : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
केंदीय मंत्री ने लखनऊ के मोहनलालगंज मंडी में गेहूं क्रय केंद्र का किया दौरा, किसानों से की मुलाकात
10 APR 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के साथ प्रदेश में गेहूं खरीद, प्रधानमंत्री-कुसुम योजना और प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा बैठक की। इस अवसर पर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री ए.के शर्मा और भारत सरकार के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे भी उपस्थित रहीं। बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में 22 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं – पीएम कुसुम योजना, पीएम सूर्य घर योजना को प्रभावी रूप से लागू करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की योजना है कि किसानों को अधिकतम लाभ मिले। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि पीएम-कुसुम योजना के कारण अब किसान केवल बिजली पर निर्भर नहीं हैं, बल्कि वह स्वच्छ और सस्ती ऊर्जा से भी खेती कर रहा है । केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत सरकार द्वारा 90 प्रतिशत तक सब्सिडी प्रदान कर रही है, जिससे किसान सोलर सिस्टम को सस्ती दरों पर स्थापित कर पा रहे हैं।
बैठक के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लखनऊ के बक्शी का तालाब तहसील के दुग्गौर ग्राम में पीएम-कुसुम सी-1 योजना के अंतर्गत स्थापित सौर पंप परियोजना का भी अवलोकन किया। यहाँ स्थानीय निवासी मोहम्मद अहसान अली खान ने अपने निजी 7.5 एचपी ऑन-ग्रिड पंप के लिए 11.2 किलोवाट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित किया है, जिसकी कुल लागत ₹6,23,909 है। इसमें ₹1,87,173 की राशि केंद्र सरकार और ₹3,74,345 राज्य सरकार द्वारा अनुदान स्वरूप प्रदान की गई, जबकि लाभार्थी का स्वयं का खर्च मात्र ₹62,391 रहा है।
URCW.jpeg)
इस संयंत्र की स्थापना के बाद से अब तक किसान द्वारा कुल 8,945 किलोवाट बिजली का उत्पादन किया गया है, जिसमें से 7,100 किलोवाट बिजली को ग्रिड में भेजा गया और शेष 1,845 किलोवाट का उपयोग सिंचाई हेतु किया गया है। इससे श्री अहसान को न केवल ऊर्जा की स्वतंत्रता मिली, बल्कि ग्रिड में बिजली बेचकर अतिरिक्त आय का स्रोत भी प्राप्त हुआ।
इसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने लखनऊ के मोहनलालगंज मंडी में गेहूं खरीद केंद्र का निरीक्षण किया, जहाँ उन्होंने ई-पॉप मशीन के माध्यम से हो रही गेहूं की खरीद, सफाई और माप की प्रक्रिया को देखा। उन्होंने किसानों से बातचीत करते हुए जाना कि किस प्रकार केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा तकनीक के इस्तेमाल से उनकी फसल की बिक्री अधिक पारदर्शी, त्वरित और सुविधाजनक हो रही है। किसानों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को बताया कि अब उन्हें तौल में किसी प्रकार की असुविधा नहीं होती और भुगतान की प्रक्रिया भी सुगम हो गई है, जिससे उनका भरोसा सरकारी व्यवस्था में बढ़ा है।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath Review PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Schemes, Emphasize on Effective Implementation,Uttar Pradesh Reaffirms Commitment to Achieve 22 GW Solar Energy Capacity Target
Union Minister Inspects Wheat Procurement Centre at Mohanlalganj Mandi, Engages with Farmers to Assess Benefits of Welfare Schemes
"The Prime Minister's vision is to make farmers energy self-reliant and promote low-cost farming," : Shri Pralhad Joshi
10 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi today held a review meeting in Lucknow with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath to assess the progress of wheat procurement, PM-KUSUM, and PM Surya Ghar schemes. The meeting was also attended by Uttar Pradesh Energy Minister Shri A.K. Sharma and Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, Smt. Nidhi Khare.
Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude and said, “I thank Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi for taking time out of his busy schedule to ensure the effective ground-level implementation of these ambitious schemes that benefit farmers and citizens from low- and middle-income groups.”
During the meeting, Uttar Pradesh reaffirmed its commitment to achieving the ambitious target of 22 GW solar energy capacity of the state. Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi acknowledged the state's leading role in the effective implementation of flagship central schemes like PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar. He stated that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisions maximum benefit to farmers through these initiatives. Under PM-KUSUM, farmers are no longer solely dependent on conventional electricity and are instead using clean and affordable solar energy for agriculture.” He added that the Central Government provides up to 90% subsidy under this scheme, enabling farmers to adopt solar systems at significantly lower costs.
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi also visited Duggaur village in Bakshi Ka Talab tehsil of Lucknow to inspect a solar pump project established under PM-KUSUM C-1 scheme. Local resident Mohammad Ahsan Ali Khan has installed an 11.2 kW on-grid solar power plant for his private 7.5 HP irrigation pump. The total cost of the project is ₹6,23,909, of which ₹1,87,173 was provided as central subsidy, ₹3,74,345 as state subsidy, and only ₹62,391 was contributed by the beneficiary.
Since installation, the solar plant has generated a total of 8,945 kWh of electricity, out of which 7,100 kWh has been exported to the grid, while 1,845 kWh has been used for irrigation. This has not only given Ahsan energy independence but also enabled him to earn additional income by selling surplus power to the grid. This project stands as an inspiring model for other farmers to adopt sustainable and income-generating agricultural practices through solar energy.
Energy Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri A. K Sharma thanked Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi for handholding Uttar Pradesh and providing an allocation of 3.7 lakh pump allocation under the PM-KUSUM Scheme (Component C - Feeder Level Solarization).
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi visited the wheat procurement center at Mohanlalganj Mandi in Lucknow, where he observed the process of wheat procurement, cleaning, and weighing being carried out through the e-POP (Electronic Point of Procurement) machine. During his interaction with farmers, he learned how the use of this technology by the central and state governments has made the process of selling their produce more transparent, efficient, and convenient. The farmers shared that with the introduction of e-POP, weighing has become accurate, and payments are being processed quickly, enhancing their confidence in the government’s procurement system.