Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal chairs a meeting on the emerging trade scenario with Export Promotion Councils and Industry bodies
Meeting was called to deliberate on the opportunities arising out of the evolving scenarios
09 APR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today held discussions with the Export Promotion Councils and Industry Bodies in New Delhi in the light of the emerging trade scenario. The meeting was called to deliberate on the impact as well as opportunities arising out of the evolving and very dynamic scenarios and to apprise the industry and trade about the steps being taken by the Government.
The Commerce and Industry Minister (CIM) complemented the exporters and the industry for achieving the highest ever export of above USD 820 Billion in the fiscal 2024-25 which is nearly 6% growth over previous fiscal year. In spite of multiple headwinds including the red sea crisis, Israel-Hamas conflict spilling over to Gulf region, continuation of Russia-Ukraine conflict and slow growth in some developed economies, the Minister lauded the Exporters for their resilience and efforts.
During the meeting, CIM also apprised the exporters regarding discussions with the US for a mutually beneficial multi-sectoral Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA), which has been ongoing due to the foresight of Honb’le PM Modi who was one of the first global leaders to agree on the BTA in his meeting with President Trump in February 2025.
The Commerce and Industry minister assured the exporters that the Government will work to provide a conducive environment to enable them to successfully navigate the recent changes in the global trade environment.
The Commerce and Industry Minister assured that the country is working in a proactive manner and exploring solutions which are in the best interest of the nation. The team working on BTA is exploring the right mix and the right balance and he exhorted the exporters to not panic and look at the silver lining in the present scenario. He assured that the team is working with speed but not in undue haste to ensure the right outcome for the country.
The CIM said that different countries are approaching the tariff imposition in a different manner. However, as far as India is concerned, there is a potential for increase in manufacturing, creation of additional jobs because it can attract big players in global supply chain as India has been able to establish itself as a trusted and reliable partner and with a predictable business friendly destination.
Various Export Promotion Councils, representing a wide array of sectors, presented their views and outlook in light of the emerging challenges in global trade and requested the government to take proactive measures to support the export industry in these challenging times.
The meeting was attended by Export Promotion Councils, Industry bodies and officials from Commerce and line ministries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग निकायों के साथ उभरते व्यापार परिदृश्य पर एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक उभरते परिदृश्यों से पैदा हुए अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए बुलाई गई थी
09 APR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज उभरते व्यापार परिदृश्य को देखते हुए नई दिल्ली में निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग निकायों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। यह बैठक उभरते और अत्यंत गतिशील परिदृश्यों से पैदा होने वाले प्रभावों और अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श करने तथा उद्योग और व्यापार को सरकार की ओर से उठाए जा रहे कदमों से अवगत कराने के लिए बुलाई गई थी।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री (सीआईएम) ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 820 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का अब तक का सबसे अधिक निर्यात हासिल करने के लिए निर्यातकों और उद्योग की सराहना की, जो बीते वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 6% की बढ़ोतरी है। लाल सागर संकट, खाड़ी क्षेत्र में फैल रहे इजराइल-हमास संघर्ष, रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष की निरंतरता और कुछ विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में धीमी प्रगति सहित कई प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, मंत्री ने निर्यातकों की उनके लचीलेपन और प्रयासों की सराहना की।
बैठक के दौरान, सीआईएम ने निर्यातकों को पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी बहु-क्षेत्रीय द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते (बीटीए) के लिए अमेरिका के साथ चर्चा के बारे में भी अवगत कराया, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की दूरदर्शिता के कारण चल रहा है, जो फरवरी 2025 में राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप के साथ अपनी बैठक में बीटीए पर सहमत होने वाले पहले वैश्विक नेताओं में से एक थे।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने निर्यातकों को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार उन्हें वैश्विक व्यापार वातावरण में हाल के बदलावों को सफलतापूर्वक पता करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए काम करेगी। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने भरोसा दिया कि देश सक्रिय तरीके से काम कर रहा है और ऐसे समाधान तलाश रहा है जो राष्ट्र के सर्वोत्तम हित में हों। बीटीए पर काम करने वाली टीम सही मिश्रण और सही संतुलन तलाश रही है और उन्होंने निर्यातकों से कहा कि वे घबराएं नहीं और वर्तमान परिदृश्य में सकारात्मक पहलुओं पर ध्यान दें। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि टीम देश के लिए सही परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तेजी से काम कर रही है, लेकिन जल्दबाजी में नहीं।
सीआईएम ने कहा कि अलग-अलग देश टैरिफ लगाने के मामले में अलग-अलग तरीके अपना रहे हैं। हालांकि, जहां तक ​​भारत का सवाल है, यहां विनिर्माण में बढ़ोतरी, अतिरिक्त नौकरियों के सृजन की संभावना है क्योंकि यह वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बड़े खिलाड़ियों को आकर्षित कर सकता है क्योंकि भारत खुद को एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय भागीदार के तौर पर स्थापित करने में सक्षम रहा है और एक पूर्वानुमानित व्यापार अनुकूल गंतव्य है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों ने वैश्विक व्यापार में उभरती चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर अपने विचार और दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए तथा सरकार से इन चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में निर्यात उद्योग को समर्थन देने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया।
इस बैठक में निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, उद्योग निकायों और वाणिज्य एवं संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।