Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal chairs a meeting on the emerging trade scenario with Export Promotion Councils and Industry bodies
Meeting was called to deliberate on the opportunities arising out of the evolving scenarios
09 APR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today held discussions with the Export Promotion Councils and Industry Bodies in New Delhi in the light of the emerging trade scenario. The meeting was called to deliberate on the impact as well as opportunities arising out of the evolving and very dynamic scenarios and to apprise the industry and trade about the steps being taken by the Government.
The Commerce and Industry Minister (CIM) complemented the exporters and the industry for achieving the highest ever export of above USD 820 Billion in the fiscal 2024-25 which is nearly 6% growth over previous fiscal year. In spite of multiple headwinds including the red sea crisis, Israel-Hamas conflict spilling over to Gulf region, continuation of Russia-Ukraine conflict and slow growth in some developed economies, the Minister lauded the Exporters for their resilience and efforts.
During the meeting, CIM also apprised the exporters regarding discussions with the US for a mutually beneficial multi-sectoral Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA), which has been ongoing due to the foresight of Honb’le PM Modi who was one of the first global leaders to agree on the BTA in his meeting with President Trump in February 2025.
The Commerce and Industry minister assured the exporters that the Government will work to provide a conducive environment to enable them to successfully navigate the recent changes in the global trade environment.
The Commerce and Industry Minister assured that the country is working in a proactive manner and exploring solutions which are in the best interest of the nation. The team working on BTA is exploring the right mix and the right balance and he exhorted the exporters to not panic and look at the silver lining in the present scenario. He assured that the team is working with speed but not in undue haste to ensure the right outcome for the country.
The CIM said that different countries are approaching the tariff imposition in a different manner. However, as far as India is concerned, there is a potential for increase in manufacturing, creation of additional jobs because it can attract big players in global supply chain as India has been able to establish itself as a trusted and reliable partner and with a predictable business friendly destination.
Various Export Promotion Councils, representing a wide array of sectors, presented their views and outlook in light of the emerging challenges in global trade and requested the government to take proactive measures to support the export industry in these challenging times.
The meeting was attended by Export Promotion Councils, Industry bodies and officials from Commerce and line ministries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے تجارتی منظر نامے پر ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
یہ میٹنگ بدلتے ہوئے منظرناموں سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع پر غور و خوض کے لیے بلائی گئی تھی
09 APR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں ابھرتے ہوئے تجارتی منظر نامے کے پیش نظر ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔یہ میٹنگ ابھرتے ہوئے اور انتہائی متحرک منظرناموں سے پیدا ہونے والے اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ مواقع پر غور و خوض کرنے اور صنعت و تجارت کو حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے بلائی گئی تھی۔
وزیر تجارت و صنعت (سی آئی ایم) نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں 820 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ برآمدات حاصل کرنے کے لیے برآمد کنندگان اور صنعت کو سراہا جو کہ پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 6 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ بحیرہ احمر کے بحران، اسرائیل-حماس تنازعہ کے خلیجی خطوں تک پھیلنے، روس-یوکرین تنازعہ کا تسلسل اور کچھ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں میں سست ترقی سمیت متعدد مسائل کے باوجود، وزیر نے برآمد کنندگان کی لچک اور کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، سی آئی ایم نے برآمد کنندگان کو امریکہ کے ساتھ باہمی فائدہ مند کثیر شعبہ جاتی دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے (بی ٹی اے) کے بارے میں بات چیت کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا، جو کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیشی کی وجہ سے جاری ہے، جو فروری 2025 میں صدر ٹرمپ کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات میں بی ٹی اے پر اتفاق کرنے والے پہلے عالمی رہنماؤں میں سے ایک تھے۔
وزیر تجارت اور صنعت نے برآمد کنندگان کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گی تاکہ وہ عالمی تجارتی ماحول میں ہونے والی حالیہ تبدیلیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیویگیٹ کر سکیں۔
وزیر تجارت و صنعت نے یقین دلایا کہ ملک فعال انداز میں کام کر رہا ہے اور ایسے حل تلاش کر رہا ہے جو قوم کے بہترین مفاد میں ہوں۔ بی ٹی اے پر کام کرنے والی ٹیم صحیح مرکب اور صحیح توازن کی تلاش کر رہی ہے اور انہوں نے برآمد کنندگان سے گھبرانے کی تلقین کی اور موجودہ منظر نامے میں سلور لائننگ کو دیکھنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ٹیم تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے، لیکن جلد بازی میں نہیں، تاکہ ملک کے لیے صحیح نتائج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
سی آئی ایم نے کہا کہ مختلف ممالک ٹیرف لگانے میں مختلف طریقے اپنا رہے ہیں۔ تاہم، جہاں تک ہندوستان کا تعلق ہے، مینوفیکچرنگ میں ترقی، اضافی ملازمتوں کی تخلیق کے امکانات ہیں، کیونکہ یہ عالمی سپلائی چین میں بڑے کھلاڑیوں کو راغب کرسکتا ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان خود کو ایک قابل اعتماد اور قابل اعتماد پارٹنر اور کاروبار کے لیے ایک سازگار منزل کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والی مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز نے عالمی تجارت میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کی روشنی میں اپنے خیالات اور نقطہ نظر پیش کیے اور حکومت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ان مشکل وقتوں میں برآمدی صنعت کی مدد کے لیے فعال اقدامات کرے۔
میٹنگ میں ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، انڈسٹری باڈیز اینڈ کامرس اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے حکام نے شرکت کی۔