Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
18th National Seminar on National Sample Surveys: “Critical Insights through Research and Emerging Trends in latest Survey Findings
09 APR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), successfully organized the 18th National Seminar at Goa University, Panaji, Goa, on 8th and 9th April 2025. The seminar focused on survey findings from NSS 78th Round: Multiple Indicator Survey (MIS), 79th Round: CAMS and AYUSH, the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES), and the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI).
The seminar was inaugurated by Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS) and was graced by the presence of Shri Pravin Srivastava, Former Secretary, MoSPI & Chief Statistician of India and Prof. Harilal B. Menon, Vice Chancellor of Goa University.
In his Welcome Address, ADG (CQCD), NSO highlighted the Ministry’s focus on transparency, timeliness, and digital innovation in survey implementation. The Inaugural Address by DG (NSS) emphasized MoSPI’s continued technological evolution in data collection process and initiatives such as monthly PLFS estimates, district-level labour statistics, and the upcoming Domestic Tourism and National Household Travel Surveys.
Vice-Chancellor Prof. Menon underscored the collaborative role of academic institutions in advancing a culture of data-driven decision-making, calling statistics “a tool for social listening” that amplifies citizens’ voices. The Vice-Chancellor mentioned that Goa University is the first in India to implement the National Education Policy (NEP) curriculum, which mandates the submission of research papers in the final semester of all master's programs, where NSS data plays a crucial role. He emphasized that the seminar would serve as the starting point for future collaborative efforts, which will be highly encouraged and greatly beneficial for students, researchers, and scholars alike.
Following the inaugural session, the cultural programme featured an exquisite Bharatnatyam dance performance and the vibrant Goan folk dance, Fhugdi, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of India.
Out of 225 participants, 125 were students, researchers, and scholars from various universities, institutes across Goa, and other organizations. Their active engagement over the two-day event made it a dynamic and impactful gathering
The seminar featured a total of five technical sessions wherein 14 papers were presented by the researchers, academia, and government officials from various institutions and discussed their research papers based on the survey findings. These papers provided rich insights into ICT skill disparities, financial inclusion, youth digital literacy, household consumption patterns, Prediction of NSS estimates using Machine Learning Approach, Exploration of features of Multidimensional Poverty using Neural Network, AYUSH healthcare usage, contract labour trends, informal sector productivity, and app-based service dynamics, among others. The robust empirical analyses underscored the value of NSS and other national datasets for informed policymaking.
Each of the technical sessions was chaired by experts and professors from reputed academic institutions, as well as senior officers from the MoSPI. These included Dr. G.C. Manna, Former Chairman of the Working Group of NSS 78th Round; Shri Pravin Srivastava, Former Chairman of the Working Group of 79th Round and ex-CSI; Shri Siddhartha Kundu, ADG, Household Survey Division, NSO, MoSPI; Prof. Ankush Agrawal, Professor of Economics, IIT Delhi; Shri Salil Kumar Mukhopadhyay, ADG, Enterprise Survey Division, NSO, MoSPI; and Prof. Badri Narayan Rath, Professor, IIT Hyderabad.
A special session was also conducted featuring presentations from Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and private survey agency to discuss the utility and practical applications of NSS data in programme design and policy formulation.
All authors and presenters of papers at the two-day National Seminar were felicitated by the NSO, MoSPI through a certificate distribution ceremony.
Delivering the Concluding Remarks, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Former Secretary, MoSPI and Chief Statistician of India, praised the presenters and emphasized the importance of collaboration between official statisticians and critics. He noted MoSPI's introduction of a new curriculum incorporating NSS data for internal research, boosting data standards. He also highlighted innovations like AI and CAPI, which have enhanced data quality and reduced respondent burden.
The seminar concluded with a collective resolve to deepen the synergy between data producers and users, strengthen the statistical system’s responsiveness, and promote evidence-based governance across sectors.
For more details on survey reports and upcoming statistical initiatives, please visit the official MoSPI website: www.mospi.gov.in
Watch the recorded sessions on MoSPI's YouTube Channel: @GoIStats.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षणों पर 18 वां राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार: "अनुसंधान के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि और नवीनतम सर्वेक्षण निष्कर्षों में उभरते रुझान"
09 APR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 8 और 9 अप्रैल 2025 को गोवा विश्वविद्यालय, पणजी, गोवा में सफलतापूर्वक 18वीं राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। संगोष्ठी में एनएसएस के बहु-संकेतक सर्वेक्षण (एमआईएस) के 78वें दौर, सीएएमएस और आयुष के 79वें दौर, असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई), घरेलू उपभोक्ता व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस), और उद्योगों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के सर्वेक्षण निष्कर्षों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन सुश्री गीता सिंह राठौर, महानिदेशक (एनएसएस) द्वारा किया गया और इसमें श्री प्रवीण श्रीवास्तव, पूर्व सचिव, एमओएसपीआई और भारत के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् और प्रो. हरिलाल बी. मेनन, गोवा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, एडीजी (सीक्यूसीडी), एनएसओ ने सर्वेक्षण कार्यान्वयन में मंत्रालय की पारदर्शिता, समयबद्धता और डिजिटल नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। महानिदेशक (एनएसएस) द्वारा दिए गए उद्घाटन भाषण में डेटा संग्रह प्रक्रिया में एमओएसपीआई के निरंतर तकनीकी विकास और मासिक पीएलएफएस अनुमान, जिला-स्तरीय श्रम सांख्यिकी और आगामी घरेलू पर्यटन और राष्ट्रीय घरेलू यात्रा सर्वेक्षण जैसी पहलों पर जोर दिया गया।
कुलपति प्रो. मेनन ने डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने की संस्कृति को आगे बढ़ाने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की सहयोगात्मक भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, और सांख्यिकी को "सामाज के स्वरों को सुनने का एक उपकरण" बताया जो नागरिकों की आवाज़ को आगे बढ़ाता है। कुलपति ने उल्लेख किया कि गोवा विश्वविद्यालय भारत में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) पाठ्यक्रम को लागू करने वाला पहला विश्वविद्यालय है, जो सभी स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रमों के अंतिम सेमेस्टर में शोध पत्र जमा करने को अनिवार्य करता है, जिसमें एनएसएस डेटा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह संगोष्ठी भविष्य के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के लिए शुरुआती बिंदु के रूप में काम करेगी, जिसे छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और विद्वानों के लिए समान रूप से अत्यधिक प्रोत्साहित और अत्यधिक फायदेमंद बनाया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में एक उत्कृष्ट भरतनाट्यम नृत्य प्रस्तुति और जीवंत गोअन लोक नृत्य, फुगड़ी, का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाता है।
225 प्रतिभागियों में से 125 गोवा और अन्य संगठनों के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, संस्थानों के छात्र, शोधकर्ता और विद्वान थे। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी ने इसे एक गतिशील और प्रभावशाली जमावड़ा बना दिया।
संगोष्ठी में कुल पाँच तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें विभिन्न संस्थानों के शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और सरकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा 14 पत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए और सर्वेक्षण निष्कर्षों के आधार पर उनके शोध पत्रों पर चर्चा की गई। इन पत्रों ने आईसीटी कौशल असमानताओं, वित्तीय समावेशन, युवा डिजिटल साक्षरता, घरेलू खपत पैटर्न, मशीन लर्निंग दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके एनएसएस अनुमानों की भविष्यवाणी, न्यूरल नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके बहुआयामी गरीबी की विशेषताओं की खोज, आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपयोग, अनुबंध श्रम प्रवृत्तियों, अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र की उत्पादकता और ऐप-आधारित सेवा गतिशीलता, आदि में समृद्ध अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। मजबूत अनुभवजन्य विश्लेषणों ने सूचित नीति-निर्माण के लिए एनएसएस और अन्य राष्ट्रीय डेटासेट के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
प्रत्येक तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों और प्रोफेसरों के साथ-साथ एमओएसपीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई। इनमें डॉ. जी.सी. मन्ना, एनएसएस 78वें दौर के कार्य समूह के पूर्व अध्यक्ष; श्री प्रवीण श्रीवास्तव, 79वें दौर के कार्य समूह के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और पूर्व सीएसआई; श्री सिद्धार्थ कुंडू, एडीजी, घरेलू सर्वेक्षण प्रभाग, एनएसओ, एमओएसपीआई; प्रो. अंकुश अग्रवाल, अर्थशास्त्र के प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी दिल्ली; श्री सलिल कुमार मुखोपाध्याय, एडीजी, उद्यम सर्वेक्षण प्रभाग, एनएसओ, एमओएसपीआई; और प्रो. बद्री नारायण रथ, प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी हैदराबाद शामिल थे।
एक विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया जिसमें स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और एक निजी सर्वेक्षण एजेंसी की प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल थीं, ताकि कार्यक्रम डिजाइन और नीति निर्माण में एनएसएस डेटा की उपयोगिता और व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में सभी लेखकों और प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं को एनएसओ, एमओएसपीआई द्वारा एक समारोह में प्रमाण पत्र वितरण कर सम्मानित किया गया।
समापन भाषण देते हुए, श्री प्रवीण श्रीवास्तव, पूर्व सचिव, एमओएसपीआई और भारत के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् ने प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं की प्रशंसा की और आधिकारिक सांख्यिकीविदों और आलोचकों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आंतरिक अनुसंधान के लिए एनएसएस डेटा को शामिल करते हुए एमओएसपीआई द्वारा एक नया पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने का उल्लेख किया, जिससे डेटा मानकों को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने एआई और सीएपीआई जैसे नवाचारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने डेटा गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि की है और उत्तरदाताओं पर बोझ कम किया है।
संगोष्ठी डेटा उत्पादकों और उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच तालमेल को गहरा करने, सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली की प्रतिक्रियाशीलता को मजबूत करने और सभी क्षेत्रों में साक्ष्य-आधारित गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा देने के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ संपन्न हुई।
सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्टों और आगामी सांख्यिकीय पहलों पर अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया आधिकारिक एमओएसपीआई वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in को विजिट करें।
रिकॉर्ड किए गए सत्रों को एमओएसपीआई के यूट्यूब चैनल: @GoIStats पर देखें