Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
18th National Seminar on National Sample Surveys: “Critical Insights through Research and Emerging Trends in latest Survey Findings
09 APR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), successfully organized the 18th National Seminar at Goa University, Panaji, Goa, on 8th and 9th April 2025. The seminar focused on survey findings from NSS 78th Round: Multiple Indicator Survey (MIS), 79th Round: CAMS and AYUSH, the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES), and the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI).
The seminar was inaugurated by Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS) and was graced by the presence of Shri Pravin Srivastava, Former Secretary, MoSPI & Chief Statistician of India and Prof. Harilal B. Menon, Vice Chancellor of Goa University.
In his Welcome Address, ADG (CQCD), NSO highlighted the Ministry’s focus on transparency, timeliness, and digital innovation in survey implementation. The Inaugural Address by DG (NSS) emphasized MoSPI’s continued technological evolution in data collection process and initiatives such as monthly PLFS estimates, district-level labour statistics, and the upcoming Domestic Tourism and National Household Travel Surveys.
Vice-Chancellor Prof. Menon underscored the collaborative role of academic institutions in advancing a culture of data-driven decision-making, calling statistics “a tool for social listening” that amplifies citizens’ voices. The Vice-Chancellor mentioned that Goa University is the first in India to implement the National Education Policy (NEP) curriculum, which mandates the submission of research papers in the final semester of all master's programs, where NSS data plays a crucial role. He emphasized that the seminar would serve as the starting point for future collaborative efforts, which will be highly encouraged and greatly beneficial for students, researchers, and scholars alike.
Following the inaugural session, the cultural programme featured an exquisite Bharatnatyam dance performance and the vibrant Goan folk dance, Fhugdi, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of India.
Out of 225 participants, 125 were students, researchers, and scholars from various universities, institutes across Goa, and other organizations. Their active engagement over the two-day event made it a dynamic and impactful gathering
The seminar featured a total of five technical sessions wherein 14 papers were presented by the researchers, academia, and government officials from various institutions and discussed their research papers based on the survey findings. These papers provided rich insights into ICT skill disparities, financial inclusion, youth digital literacy, household consumption patterns, Prediction of NSS estimates using Machine Learning Approach, Exploration of features of Multidimensional Poverty using Neural Network, AYUSH healthcare usage, contract labour trends, informal sector productivity, and app-based service dynamics, among others. The robust empirical analyses underscored the value of NSS and other national datasets for informed policymaking.
Each of the technical sessions was chaired by experts and professors from reputed academic institutions, as well as senior officers from the MoSPI. These included Dr. G.C. Manna, Former Chairman of the Working Group of NSS 78th Round; Shri Pravin Srivastava, Former Chairman of the Working Group of 79th Round and ex-CSI; Shri Siddhartha Kundu, ADG, Household Survey Division, NSO, MoSPI; Prof. Ankush Agrawal, Professor of Economics, IIT Delhi; Shri Salil Kumar Mukhopadhyay, ADG, Enterprise Survey Division, NSO, MoSPI; and Prof. Badri Narayan Rath, Professor, IIT Hyderabad.
A special session was also conducted featuring presentations from Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and private survey agency to discuss the utility and practical applications of NSS data in programme design and policy formulation.
All authors and presenters of papers at the two-day National Seminar were felicitated by the NSO, MoSPI through a certificate distribution ceremony.
Delivering the Concluding Remarks, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Former Secretary, MoSPI and Chief Statistician of India, praised the presenters and emphasized the importance of collaboration between official statisticians and critics. He noted MoSPI's introduction of a new curriculum incorporating NSS data for internal research, boosting data standards. He also highlighted innovations like AI and CAPI, which have enhanced data quality and reduced respondent burden.
The seminar concluded with a collective resolve to deepen the synergy between data producers and users, strengthen the statistical system’s responsiveness, and promote evidence-based governance across sectors.
For more details on survey reports and upcoming statistical initiatives, please visit the official MoSPI website: www.mospi.gov.in
Watch the recorded sessions on MoSPI's YouTube Channel: @GoIStats.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اٹھارواں قومی سیمینار برائے قومی نمونہ سروے: ’تازہ ترین سروے کے نتائج میں تحقیق اور ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کے ذریعے تنقیدی بصیرت‘
09 APR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریات کے دفتر ، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے 8 اور 9 اپریل 2025 کو گوا یونیورسٹی، پنجی، گوا میں 18ویں قومی سیمینار کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ انکارپوریٹیٹڈ سیکٹر پرائزز(اے ایس یو اے ای ) کا سالانہ سروے، گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کا سروے اور صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے اس میں اس میں شامل رہے ۔
سیمینار کا افتتاح محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (این ایس ایس ) نے کیا اور شری پروین سریواستو، سابق سکریٹری،ایم او ایس پی آئی اور ہندوستان کے چیف شماریات دان اور پروفیسر ہری لال بی مینن، گوا یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، اے ڈی جی ،سی کیو سی ڈی این ایس او نے سروے کے نفاذ میں شفافیت، بروقت اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع پر وزارت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ دی جی (این ایس ایس ) کے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے عمل میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے مسلسل تکنیکی ارتقاء اور ماہانہ پی ایل ایف ایس تخمینے، ضلعی سطح کے لیبر کے اعدادوشمار، اور آنے والے گھریلو سیاحت اور قومی گھریلو سفری سروے جیسے اقدامات پر زور دیا۔
وائس چانسلر پروفیسر مینن نے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے کلچر کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعلیمی اداروں کے باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا، اور اعداد و شمار کو سماجی سننے کا ایک آلہ قرار دیا جو شہریوں کی آواز کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ وائس چانسلر نے ذکر کیا کہ گوا یونیورسٹی ہندوستان میں پہلی ہے جس نے نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی (این ای پی) کے نصاب کو نافذ کیا ہے، جس میں تمام ماسٹرز پروگراموں کے آخری سمسٹر میں تحقیقی مقالے جمع کروانے کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے، جہاں این ایس ایس ڈیٹا ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ سیمینار مستقبل کی باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کے نقطہ آغاز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو طلباء، محققین اور اسکالرز کے لیے انتہائی حوصلہ افزا اور بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد، ثقافتی پروگرام میں ایک شاندار بھرت ناٹیم رقص اور متحرک گوا کا لوک رقص، پھوگڈی، ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندگی کی ۔
225 شرکاء میں سے 125 طلباء، محققین، اور مختلف یونیورسٹیوں، گوا کے اداروں اور دیگر تنظیموں کے اسکالرز تھے۔ دو روزہ ایونٹ میں ان کی فعال مصروفیت نے اسے ایک متحرک اور اثر انگیز اجتماع بنا دیا۔
سیمینار میں کل پانچ تکنیکی سیشنز ہوئے جن میں مختلف اداروں کے محققین، اکیڈمی اور سرکاری افسران نے 14 مقالے پیش کیے اور سروے کے نتائج پر مبنی اپنے تحقیقی مقالوں پر بحث کی۔ ان مقالوں نے آئی سی ٹی مہارت کی تفاوت، مالی شمولیت، نوجوانوں کی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، گھریلو کھپت کے نمونوں، مشین لرننگ اپروچ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این ایس ایس کے تخمینوں کی پیشین گوئی، نیورل نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کثیر جہتی غربت کی خصوصیات کی تلاش، آیوش ہیلتھ کیئر کے استعمال، کنٹریکٹ لیبر کے رجحانات، غیر رسمی سیکٹر، ایپس کے درمیان غیر رسمی مصنوعات اور دیگر خدمات کے بارے میں بھرپور بصیرت فراہم کی۔ مضبوط تجرباتی تجزیوں نے باخبر پالیسی سازی کے لیے این ایس ایس اور دیگر قومی ڈیٹاسیٹس کی قدر کو واضح کیا۔
ہر تکنیکی سیشن کی صدارت معروف تعلیمی اداروں کے ماہرین اور پروفیسرز کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سینئر افسران نے کی۔ ان میں ڈاکٹر جی سی بھی شامل تھے۔ منا، این ایس ایس 78 ویں راؤنڈ کے ورکنگ گروپ کے سابق چیئرمین؛ شری پروین سریواستو، 79ویں راؤنڈ کے ورکنگ گروپ کے سابق چیئرمین اور سابق سی ایس آئی ؛ شری سدھارتھ کنڈو، اے ڈی جی، گھریلو سروے ڈویژن، این ایس او، ایم او ایس پی آئی؛ پروفیسر انکش اگروال، پروفیسر آف اکنامکس، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی؛ جناب سلیل کمار مکوپادھیائے، اے ڈی جی ، انٹرپرائز سروے ڈویژن، این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی ؛ اور پروفیسر بدری نارائن رتھ، پروفیسر، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد۔
پروگرام کے ڈیزائن اور پالیسی کی تشکیل میں این ایس ایس ڈیٹا کی افادیت اور عملی ایپلی کیشنز پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور نجی سروے ایجنسی کی پیشکشوں پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
دو روزہ قومی سیمینار میں تمام مصنفین اور مقالے پیش کرنے والوں کو این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کے ذریعے مبارکباد دی گئی۔
اختتامی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب پراوین سریواستو، سابق سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی I اور ہندوستان کے چیف شماریات دان نے پیش کرنے والوں کی تعریف کی اور سرکاری شماریات دانوں اور ناقدین کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی جانب سے داخلی تحقیق کے لیے این ایس ایس ڈیٹا کو شامل کرنے والے ایک نئے نصاب کے تعارف کو نوٹ کیا، ڈیٹا کے معیارات کو بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے اے آئی اور سی اے پی آئی جیسی اختراعات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس نے ڈیٹا کے معیار کو بڑھایا ہے اور جواب دہندگان کا بوجھ کم کیا ہے۔
سیمینار ڈیٹا پروڈیوسرز اور صارفین کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو گہرا کرنے، شماریاتی نظام کی ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانے اور تمام شعبوں میں شواہد پر مبنی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
سروے رپورٹس اور آئندہ شماریاتی اقدامات کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم ایم او ایس پی آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ ملاحظہ کریں: www.mospi.gov.in
ریکارڈ شدہ سیشنز ایم او ایس پی آئی کے یوٹیوب چینل پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے : @GoIStats۔