Ministry of Cooperation
Strategic Academic Collaboration between VAMNICOM and Gandhigram Rural Institute to Strengthen Cooperative Sector Development
MoU Signed Between VAMNICOM and Gandhigram Rural Institute to Strengthen Cooperative Education and Research
09 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 9 April 2025
In a significant step toward fostering academic collaboration and strengthening the cooperative sector, the Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM), Pune, under the Ministry of Cooperation has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Gandhigram Rural Institute (Deemed to be University), Dindigul, Tamil Nadu. The MoU signing ceremony was conducted virtually on 9th April, 2025, with the documents formally signed by Dr. Panchanathan, Hon’ble Vice-Chancellor, Gandhigram Rural Institute, and Dr. Hema Yadav, Director, VAMNICOM.
This partnership aims to promote cooperation in the areas of cooperative education, training, research, and capacity building. It envisions collaborative activities such as faculty and student exchange programs, joint research initiatives, inter-institutional exposure visits, and sharing of academic resources. The MoU also provides for the joint organization of seminars, conferences, workshops, and capacity-building programs on mutually relevant themes.
VAMNICOM continues to uphold its status as a premier national institution dedicated to cooperative education, training, research, and consultancy. Recognized as a national center of excellence, the Institute remains deeply committed to advancing cooperative development through capacity building, institutional strengthening, and innovative approaches. VAMNICOM is privileged to collaborate with several esteemed national and international organizations, and its vision is firmly aligned with the broader goals of inclusive growth and cooperative advancement in India and globally. The Gandhigram Rural Institute, administered by the Ministry of Education and fully funded by the University Grants Commission (UGC), is known for its specialized programs in rural development, cooperation, rural sciences, and extension education. Its threefold approach—teaching, research, and extension—has earned it both national and international acclaim. The institute’s participatory and decentralized model of governance, grounded in Gandhian values, exemplifies a holistic approach to rural advancement.
This collaborative initiative gains special significance as it marks an important contribution to the observance of the International Year of Cooperatives – 2025, reaffirming the shared commitment of both institutions to strengthening cooperative education, research, and grassroots development. By aligning their efforts with the global cooperative agenda, VAMNICOM and Gandhigram Rural Institute aim to amplify the role of cooperatives in achieving inclusive and sustainable development.
This MoU aims to promote cooperation in the areas of cooperative education, training, research, and capacity building. The partnership envisions a wide range of collaborative activities including faculty and student exchange programs, joint research initiatives, inter-institutional exposure visits, and sharing of academic and intellectual resources. Furthermore, the MoU includes provisions for jointly organizing seminars, conferences, workshops, and capacity-building programs on themes of mutual relevance. This strategic partnership is expected to yield synergies that strengthen innovation and developmental outcomes in the cooperative sector.
The event was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Dr. L. Radhakrishnan, Registrar; Prof. Meenakshi, Director of Research & Development; and Dr. Tamilmani, Dean, Department of Management Studies from GRI, along with Dr. S. Dharmaraj, Head, Centre for Research and Publication, VAMNICOM. Faculty members from both institutions also participated in the event. This collaboration marks a significant milestone in fostering academic excellence and cooperative sector development through sustained inter-institutional engagement.

सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकारी क्षेत्र विकासाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी वॅमनिकॉम आणि गांधीग्राम ग्रामीण संस्थेत धोरणात्मक शैक्षणिक सहकार्य
सहकारी शिक्षण आणि संशोधनाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी वॅमनिकॉम आणि गांधीग्राम ग्रामीण संस्थेत सामंजस्य करार
09 APR 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 एप्रिल 2025
शैक्षणिक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी तसेच सहकार क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी व्यवस्थापन संस्था (वॅमनिकॉम), पुणे यांनी तामिळनाडूतील दिंडीगुल येथील गांधीग्राम ग्रामीण संस्था (अभिमत विद्यापीठ) सोबत एक सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. 9 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याचा समारंभ आभासी पद्धतीने पार पडला, ज्यात गांधीग्राम ग्रामीण संस्थेचे माननीय कुलगुरू डॉ. पंचनाथन आणि वॅमनिकॉमच्या संचालक डॉ. हेमा यादव यांनी औपचारिक स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या भागीदारीचा उद्देश सहकारी शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण, संशोधन आणि क्षमता बांधणी या क्षेत्रात सहकार्याला चालना देणे आहे. यामध्ये प्राध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थी देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त संशोधन उपक्रम, आंतर-संस्थात्मक भेटी आणि शैक्षणिक संसाधनांचे वाटप यासारख्या सहयोगी उपक्रमांची मांडणी करण्यात आली आहे. या सामंजस्य करारात परस्पर संबंधित विषयांवर चर्चासत्रे, परिषदा, कार्यशाळा आणि क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमांचे संयुक्त आयोजन करण्याची तरतूद आहे.
सहकारी शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण, संशोधन आणि सल्लागारासाठी समर्पित असलेली एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्था म्हणून वॅमनिकॉम ने आपला दर्जा कायम ठेवला आहे. राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून ओळखली जाणारी ही संस्था क्षमता बांधणी, संस्थात्मक बळकटीकरण तसेच नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोनांद्वारे सहकारी विकासाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी दृढपणे वचनबद्ध आहे.
वॅमनिकॉमला अनेक प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांशी सहयोग करण्याचा विशेषाधिकार असून तिचे दृष्टिकोन भारत तसेच जागतिक स्तरावरील समावेशक वाढ आणि सहकारी प्रगतीच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टांशी सघनतेने जुळलेले आहे. शिक्षण मंत्रालयाद्वारे प्रशासित आणि विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाद्वारे (युजीसी) पूर्णपणे निधी प्राप्त गांधीग्राम ग्रामीण संस्था ही ग्रामीण विकास, सहकार्य, ग्रामीण विज्ञान आणि विस्तार शिक्षणातील विशेष कार्यक्रमांसाठी ओळखली जाते. तिचा त्रिस्तरीय दृष्टिकोन - शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि विस्तार - यांनी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रशंसा मिळवली आहे. गांधीवादी मूल्यांवर आधारित संस्थेचे सहभागी आणि विकेंद्रित प्रशासन प्रारूप ग्रामीण प्रगतीसाठीच्या समग्र दृष्टिकोनाचे उदाहरण आहे.
या सहयोगी उपक्रमाला विशेष महत्त्व प्राप्त होते कारण ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्ष - 2025 साजरा करण्यातील एक महत्त्वाचे योगदान आहे, जे सहकारी शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि तळागाळातील विकासाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी दोन्ही संस्थांच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करते. जागतिक सहकारी विषयपत्रिकेशी त्यांचे प्रयत्न संरेखित करून वॅमनिकॉम आणि गांधीग्राम ग्रामीण संस्था समावेशक तसेच शाश्वत विकास साध्य करण्यात सहकारी संस्थांची भूमिका वाढविण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवतात.
या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश सहकारी शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण, संशोधन आणि क्षमता बांधणी या क्षेत्रात सहकार्याला चालना देणे आहे. या भागीदारीमध्ये प्राध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थी देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त संशोधन उपक्रम, आंतर-संस्थात्मक भेटी आणि शैक्षणिक आणि बौद्धिक संसाधनांचे आदानप्रदान यासारख्या विविध सहयोगी उपक्रमांची कल्पना आहे. याशिवाय, सामंजस्य करारात परस्पर प्रासंगिकतेच्या विषयांवर संयुक्तपणे चर्चासत्र, परिषदा, कार्यशाळा आणि क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याच्या तरतुदींचा समावेश आहे. या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीमुळे सहकारी क्षेत्रात नवोपक्रम आणि विकासात्मक परिणामांना बळकटी देणारे सहकार्य मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला कुलसचिव डॉ. एल. राधाकृष्णन; संशोधन आणि विकास संचालक प्रा. मीनाक्षी; आणि जीआरआयच्या व्यवस्थापन अभ्यास विभागाचे अधिष्ठाता डॉ. तमिळमणी, तसेच वॅमनिकॉमच्या संशोधन आणि प्रकाशन केंद्राचे प्रमुख डॉ. एस. धर्मराज यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. दोन्ही संस्थांमधील प्राध्यापकांनीही या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला. हे सहकार्य शाश्वत आंतर-संस्थात्मक सहभागाद्वारे शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता आणि सहकारी क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठीचा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.