سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کابینہ نے پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں 1878.31 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 19.2 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے ساتھ 6 لین ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ زیرکپور بائی پاس کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی
09 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 6 لین زیرکپور بائی پاس کی تعمیر کو منظوری دے دی ہے جو کہ قومی شاہراہ -7 (زیرکپور-پٹیالہ) کے جنکشن سے شروع ہو کر قومی شاہراہ -5 (زیرکپور-پروانو) کے ساتھ جنکشن پر اختتام پذیر ہو گا جس کی کل لمبائی پنجاب ریاست میں 19.2 کلومیٹر ہےاور ہریانہ میں قومی شاہراہ اوکے تحت ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی موڈ پر پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے اصول کے تحت مربوط نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی سہولت کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کی کل سرمایہ لاگت 1878.31 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
زیرکپور بائی پاس زیرکپور میں قومی شاہراہ -7 (چنڈی گڑھ-بٹھنڈہ) کے ساتھ جنکشن سے شروع ہوتا ہے اور پنجاب میں پنجاب حکومت کے ماسٹر پلان کی پیروی کرتا ہے اور ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ میں قومی شاہراہ -5 (زیرکپور-پروانو) کے ساتھ جنکشن پر ختم ہوتا ہے، اس طرح پنجاب میں انتہائی شہری آبادی سے بچتا ہے اور ہریانہ کے پنچھی پور میں بھیڑ بھاڑ سے بچتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کا بنیادی مقصد پٹیالہ، دہلی، موہالی ایروسیٹی سے ٹریفک کو موڑ کر اور ہماچل پردیش سے براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرکے زیرکپور، پنچکولہ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ موجودہ تجویز کا مقصد سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنا اور قومی شاہراہ-7، قومی شاہراہ -5 اور قومی شاہراہ -152 کے گنجان شہری حصے میں ٹریفک کی پریشانی سے پاک نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
حکومت نے چنڈی گڑھ، پنچکولہ اور موہالی کے شہری اجتماع کو سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے ساتھ کم کرنے کا کام لیا ہے جو نقشہ میں اشارہ کے مطابق رنگ روڈ کی شکل اختیار کرے گا۔ زیرکپور بائی پاس اس منصوبے کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا م ۔ ج
UNO-9727

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves Construction of 6 lane access controlled Zirakpur Bypass with Length of 19.2 Km worth Rs.1878.31 crore in Punjab and Haryana on Hybrid Annuity Mode
09 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Construction of 6 lane Zirakpur Bypass starting from Junction with NH-7 (Zirakpur-Patiala) and ending at Junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) with a total length 19.2 Km in State of Punjab and Haryana under NH(O) on Hybrid Annuity Mode with a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The total capital cost of the project is Rs.1878.31 crore.
The Zirakpur Bypass starts from the junction with NH-7 (Chandigarh-Bathinda) in Zirakpur and follows the Punjab Government Master Plan in Punjab and terminates at the junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) in Panchkula of Haryana, thus avoiding the highly urbanized and congested stretch of Zirakpur in Punjab and Panchkula in Haryana.
The primary purpose of the project is to ease up congestion in Zirakpur, Panchkula and surrounding areas by diverting traffic from Patiala, Delhi, Mohali Aerocity and providing direct connectivity to Himachal Pradesh. The current proposal aims at reducing the travel time and ensuring hassle-free traffic movement in the congested urban section of NH-7, NH-5 and NH-152.
Government has taken up decongestion of Chandigarh, Panchkula and Mohali urban agglomeration with development of road network which would take shape of ring road as indicated in the map. The Zirakpur bypass is an important component of this plan.