Ministry of Education
Rashtriya Raksha University Inaugurates Second Phase of Gandhinagar SMART Police City Project
09 APR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) proudly inaugurated the second phase of the Gandhinagar SMART Police City project, marking a significant milestone in the evolution of modern and technology-driven policing in India. This ground breaking initiative is the first of its kind in the country and aligns with the vision set forth by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to revolutionize India’s law enforcement landscape through SMART policing principles.
The SMART policing framework emphasizes being Strict and Sensitive, Modern and Mobile, Alert and Accountable, Reliable and Responsive, as well as Tech-savvy and Trained. This innovative approach aims to enhance public safety while fostering trust between law enforcement agencies and the communities they serve.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by a distinguished group of dignitaries who played pivotal roles in this transformative project. Among them were Hon’ble Vice Chancellor of RRU, Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel; Shri Siddharth Khatri, IGP (Retd.); Mr. Ayush Jain, ASP Gandhinagar; Dr. Jasbir Thandani, Dean RRU; and Mr. Aditya Purohit, Research Officer from the VC Office. Notably, Shri Ravi Teja Vasamshetty participated in absentia.
This phase of the Gandhinagar SMART Police City project is expected to further enhance operational efficiency within law enforcement agencies by integrating advanced technologies and methodologies that support effective crime prevention and response strategies.
As India continues to embrace modernization within its policing systems, initiatives like the Gandhinagar SMART Police City project stand at the forefront of this transformation, ensuring that law enforcement remains equipped to meet contemporary challenges while upholding the highest standards of accountability and service.
As part of this transformative project, RRU will provide intensive training for 100 police officials over a five-day period. The training curriculum will cover essential areas critical to contemporary law enforcement practices, including Cyber Security, Open-Source Intelligence (OSINT), Geographic Information Systems (GIS), Forensic Science, Financial Crime Investigation, VIP Security, and Police Station Management.
RRU extends its sincere gratitude to the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat and the Hon’ble Home Minister of India for their unwavering support in making this ambitious project a success. The collaboration between state and central authorities underscores a collective commitment to enhancing public safety through innovative policing strategies.
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) is a premier institution in India dedicated to research, education, and training in the fields of security and policing. Established with the aim of enhancing the capabilities of law enforcement agencies, RRU plays a pivotal role in shaping the future of policing through innovative educational programs and initiatives.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા ગાંધીનગર સ્માર્ટ પોલીસ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટના બીજા તબક્કાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન
09 APR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU)એ ગાંધીનગર સ્માર્ટ પોલીસ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટના બીજા તબક્કાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું, જે ભારતમાં આધુનિક અને ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત પોલીસિંગના ઉત્ક્રાંતિમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પગલું છે. આ ક્રાંતિકારી પહેલ દેશમાં આ પ્રકારની પ્રથમ છે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ દ્વારા સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ સિદ્ધાંતો દ્વારા ભારતના કાયદા અમલીકરણ ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્રાંતિ લાવવાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ માળખું કડક અને સંવેદનશીલ, આધુનિક અને મોબાઇલ, સતર્ક અને જવાબદાર, વિશ્વસનીય અને પ્રતિભાવશીલ, તેમજ ટેક-સેવી અને પ્રશિક્ષિત બનવા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. આ નવીન અભિગમનો હેતુ કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ અને તેઓ જે સમુદાયોને સેવા આપે છે તે વચ્ચે વિશ્વાસ વધારવાની સાથે જાહેર સલામતી વધારવાનો છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં આ પરિવર્તનશીલ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવનારા મહાનુભાવોના એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત જૂથે હાજરી આપી હતી. તેમાં RRUના કુલપતિ, પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલ; શ્રી સિદ્ધાર્થ ખત્રી, IGP (નિવૃત્ત); શ્રી આયુષ જૈન, ASP ગાંધીનગર; ડૉ. જસબીર થાંડાણી, ડીન RRU; અને VC ઓફિસના સંશોધન અધિકારી શ્રી આદિત્ય પુરોહિતનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. નોંધનીય છે કે, શ્રી રવિ તેજા વાસમશેટ્ટીએ ગેરહાજરીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
ગાંધીનગર સ્માર્ટ પોલીસ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટના આ તબક્કાથી કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓમાં અસરકારક ગુના નિવારણ અને પ્રતિભાવ વ્યૂહરચનાઓને ટેકો આપતી અદ્યતન તકનીકો અને પદ્ધતિઓને એકીકૃત કરીને કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધુ વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ભારત તેની પોલીસ વ્યવસ્થામાં આધુનિકીકરણને અપનાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, ત્યારે ગાંધીનગર સ્માર્ટ પોલીસ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ જેવી પહેલ આ પરિવર્તનમાં મોખરે છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ જવાબદારી અને સેવાના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણોને જાળવી રાખીને સમકાલીન પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સજ્જ રહે છે.
આ પરિવર્તનશીલ પ્રોજેક્ટના ભાગ રૂપે, RRU પાંચ દિવસના સમયગાળામાં 100 પોલીસ અધિકારીઓને સઘન તાલીમ આપશે. તાલીમ અભ્યાસક્રમમાં સમકાલીન કાયદા અમલીકરણ પ્રથાઓ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે, જેમાં સાયબર સુરક્ષા, ઓપન-સોર્સ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (OSINT), ભૌગોલિક માહિતી પ્રણાલીઓ (GIS), ફોરેન્સિક વિજ્ઞાન, નાણાકીય ગુના તપાસ, VIP સુરક્ષા અને પોલીસ સ્ટેશન મેનેજમેન્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટને સફળ બનાવવામાં તેમના અવિરત સમર્થન બદલ RRU ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી અને ભારતના ગૃહમંત્રીનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માને છે. રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર વચ્ચેનો સહયોગ નવીન પોલીસિંગ વ્યૂહરચના દ્વારા જાહેર સલામતી વધારવા માટેની સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) ભારતની એક અગ્રણી સંસ્થા છે જે સુરક્ષા અને પોલીસિંગ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંશોધન, શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમ માટે સમર્પિત છે. કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓની ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી સ્થાપિત, RRU નવીન શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યક્રમો અને પહેલ દ્વારા પોલીસિંગના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.