Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Two days Chintan Shivir of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment concludes; ⁠Saw participation of 34 States/UTs and 19 Ministers across India
Chintan Shivir promotes Constructive Dialogue, drives Collaborative Thinking, paving path for evidence-based Policy Refinement: Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar
08 APR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Dehradun/ New Delhi, 8th April, 2025
The second day of Chintan Shivir 2025, organised by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at Dehradun, continued with a strong emphasis on constructive dialogue, policy coherence, and grassroots transformation. Building on the momentum of Day 1, discussions focused on finding solutions to practical issues, collaboration amongst Central Government, State Governments and other implementing partners, today. It aimed at ushering more effective governance and deepening impact, ensuring inclusivity, and strengthening delivery mechanisms across various schemes and initiatives under the Ministry.
34 States/UTs and 19 Ministers from across India participated in the event. The Valedictory Session featured addresses by Ministers from States and Union Territories, reinforcing the spirit of federal cooperation. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his concluding remarks, highlighted the significance of Chintan Shivir as a platform that promotes constructive dialogue, drives collaborative thinking, and paves the path for evidence-based policy refinement. Other dignitaries included MoS (SJ&E), Shri B.L. Verma, along with senior officials of the Ministry.
The day began with a session on social empowerment, highlighting national efforts under the National Action Plan on Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) and Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA). States presented field-level challenges and innovations in tackling substance abuse, emphasising the role of community mobilisation and awareness campaigns. This was followed by discussions on comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging, with States contributing valuable inputs on practical issues on the ground and strategies for integration into mainstream society.
The Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS) was also discussed, with participating States presenting best practices and identifying key areas for expansion, especially in rural and remote regions. These sessions showcased the importance of working together, as Centre and States aligned efforts to ensure no individual is left behind.
A technical session enabled detailed deliberations on Single Nodal Agency (SNA) systems, social audits, and capacity-building initiatives led by NISD. These discussions reflected a collective approach towards collaboration and coordination, aimed at improving transparency, monitoring, and efficient implementation of schemes.
The review of the Ministry’s four national finance and development corporations — NSFDC, NBCFDC, NDFDC, and NSKFDC — provided insights into income generation efforts and livelihood promotion across SCs, OBCs, PwDs, and sanitation workers. Stakeholders engaged in ideation on streamlining access to finance and upscaling entrepreneurship among marginalised groups.
There were 11 presentations from the States on the first day and 10 on the second day, some of which were presented by the Ministers of the States in charge of respective Social Justice and Empowerment Departments. In addition to the presentations, the State governments representatives raised the issues affecting the implementation of the existing schemes and also gave suggestions for improvement in future.
Across the themes and sessions, the States and UTs shared their experiences, challenges, and achievements, contributing to a Chintan Shivir’s valuable pool of shared learning and best practices. This participatory environment enabled robust inputs on practical issues on the ground - from digital infrastructure gaps to the need for skilling and awareness drives — leading to actionable takeaways.
The event concluded on a note of shared vision and responsibility, with all stakeholders reaffirming their commitment to building a Viksit Bharat that is inclusive, just, and empowering for every citizen.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का दो-दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर संपन्न; देशभर के 34 राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों और 19 मंत्रियों ने इसमें भाग लिया
चिंतन शिविर रचनात्मक संवाद को बढ़ावा देता है, सहयोगात्मक सोच को प्रेरित करता है तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत परिष्करण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है: केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
08 APR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा देहरादून में आयोजित चिंतन शिविर 2025 के दूसरे दिन रचनात्मक संवाद, नीतिगत सुसंगतता और जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव पर जोर दिया गया। शिविर के पहले दिन की गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, आज व्यावहारिक समस्याओं के समाधान खोजने, केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों तथा अन्य कार्यान्वयन संबंधी भागीदारों के बीच सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई। इसका शिविर उद्देश्य अधिक प्रभावी शासन की शुरुआत करना एवं प्रभाव को गहरा करना, समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करना और मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं पहलों के वितरण तंत्र को मजबूत करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में देशभर के 34 राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों और 19 मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया। समापन सत्र में विभिन्न राज्यों एवं केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों ने अपने संबोधन में संघीय सहयोग की भावना को मजबूती दी। केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता (एसजेएंडई) मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने अपने समापन भाषण में चिंतन शिविर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि यह शिविर रचनात्मक संवाद को बढ़ावा देता है, सहयोगात्मक सोच को प्रेरित करता है और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत परिष्करण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
दिन की शुरुआत सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण पर एक सत्र से हुई, जिसमें नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी (एनएपीडीडीआर) और नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। विभिन्न राज्यों ने मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन से निपटने में क्षेत्र-स्तर की चुनौतियों एवं नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें सामुदायिक एकजुटता एवं जागरूकता अभियानों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। इसके बाद भीख मांगने के कार्य में संलग्न व्यक्तियों के व्यापक पुनर्वास पर चर्चा हुई, जिसमें विभिन्न राज्यों ने जमीनी स्तर पर व्यावहारिक समस्याओं और मुख्यधारा के समाज में एकीकरण से संबंधित विभिन्न रणनीतियों पर बहुमूल्य इनपुट दिए।
दीनदयाल दिव्यांगजन पुनर्वास योजना (डीडीआरएस) पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले राज्यों ने सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली प्रस्तुत किए और विस्तार के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान की, खासकर ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में। इन सत्रों ने एक साथ काम करने के महत्व को दर्शाया, क्योंकि केन्द्र और राज्यों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों को समन्वित किया कि कोई भी व्यक्ति पीछे न छूटे।
तकनीकी सत्र में एकल नोडल एजेंसी (एसएनए) प्रणाली, सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा और एनआईएसडी के नेतृत्व में क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित पहलों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इन चर्चाओं में सहयोग एवं समन्वय के प्रति सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता, निगरानी और योजनाओं के कुशल कार्यान्वयन को बेहतर बनाना है।
मंत्रालय के चार राष्ट्रीय वित्त एवं विकास निगमों - एनएसएफडीसी, एनबीसीएफडीसी, एनडीएफडीसी और एनएसकेएफडीसी - की समीक्षा से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), दिव्यांगों और सफाई कर्मचारियों के बीच आय सृजन के प्रयासों और आजीविका संवर्धन के बारे में जानकारी मिली। विभिन्न हितधारकों ने वित्त की सुलभता को सरल बनाने और हाशिए पर पड़े समूहों के बीच उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
शिविर के पहले दिन राज्यों की ओर से 11 और दूसरे दिन 10 प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिनमें से कुछ प्रस्तुतियां संबंधित राज्यों के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभागों के प्रभारी मंत्रियों द्वारा दी गईं। इन प्रस्तुतियों के अलावा, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने मौजूदा योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों को उठाया और भविष्य में सुधार के लिए सुझाव भी दिए।
विविध विषयों और सत्रों के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों एवं केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने अनुभव, चुनौतियों एवं उपलब्धियों को साझा किया, जिससे चिंतन शिविर के साझा ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के मूल्यवान पूल में योगदान मिला। इस सहभागी माहौल ने ज़मीनी स्तर पर व्यावहारिक मुद्दों - डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी से लेकर कौशल एवं जागरूकता अभियान की आवश्यकता तक - पर ठोस इनपुट को संभव बनाया जिससे कार्रवाई योग्य परिणाम सामने आए।
यह कार्यक्रम साझा दृष्टिकोण एवं जिम्मेदारी के भाव के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें सभी हितधारकों ने एक ऐसे विकसित भारत के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, जो प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए समावेशी, न्यायसंगत एवं सशक्त हो।