Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Two days Chintan Shivir of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment concludes; ⁠Saw participation of 34 States/UTs and 19 Ministers across India
Chintan Shivir promotes Constructive Dialogue, drives Collaborative Thinking, paving path for evidence-based Policy Refinement: Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar
08 APR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Dehradun/ New Delhi, 8th April, 2025
The second day of Chintan Shivir 2025, organised by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at Dehradun, continued with a strong emphasis on constructive dialogue, policy coherence, and grassroots transformation. Building on the momentum of Day 1, discussions focused on finding solutions to practical issues, collaboration amongst Central Government, State Governments and other implementing partners, today. It aimed at ushering more effective governance and deepening impact, ensuring inclusivity, and strengthening delivery mechanisms across various schemes and initiatives under the Ministry.
34 States/UTs and 19 Ministers from across India participated in the event. The Valedictory Session featured addresses by Ministers from States and Union Territories, reinforcing the spirit of federal cooperation. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his concluding remarks, highlighted the significance of Chintan Shivir as a platform that promotes constructive dialogue, drives collaborative thinking, and paves the path for evidence-based policy refinement. Other dignitaries included MoS (SJ&E), Shri B.L. Verma, along with senior officials of the Ministry.
The day began with a session on social empowerment, highlighting national efforts under the National Action Plan on Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) and Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA). States presented field-level challenges and innovations in tackling substance abuse, emphasising the role of community mobilisation and awareness campaigns. This was followed by discussions on comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging, with States contributing valuable inputs on practical issues on the ground and strategies for integration into mainstream society.
The Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS) was also discussed, with participating States presenting best practices and identifying key areas for expansion, especially in rural and remote regions. These sessions showcased the importance of working together, as Centre and States aligned efforts to ensure no individual is left behind.
A technical session enabled detailed deliberations on Single Nodal Agency (SNA) systems, social audits, and capacity-building initiatives led by NISD. These discussions reflected a collective approach towards collaboration and coordination, aimed at improving transparency, monitoring, and efficient implementation of schemes.
The review of the Ministry’s four national finance and development corporations — NSFDC, NBCFDC, NDFDC, and NSKFDC — provided insights into income generation efforts and livelihood promotion across SCs, OBCs, PwDs, and sanitation workers. Stakeholders engaged in ideation on streamlining access to finance and upscaling entrepreneurship among marginalised groups.
There were 11 presentations from the States on the first day and 10 on the second day, some of which were presented by the Ministers of the States in charge of respective Social Justice and Empowerment Departments. In addition to the presentations, the State governments representatives raised the issues affecting the implementation of the existing schemes and also gave suggestions for improvement in future.
Across the themes and sessions, the States and UTs shared their experiences, challenges, and achievements, contributing to a Chintan Shivir’s valuable pool of shared learning and best practices. This participatory environment enabled robust inputs on practical issues on the ground - from digital infrastructure gaps to the need for skilling and awareness drives — leading to actionable takeaways.
The event concluded on a note of shared vision and responsibility, with all stakeholders reaffirming their commitment to building a Viksit Bharat that is inclusive, just, and empowering for every citizen.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت کے دو روزہ چنتن شیویر کا اختتام؛ پورے ہندوستان کی 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 19 وزراء کی شرکت رہی
چنتن شیویر تعمیری مکالمے کو فروغ دیتا ہے، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی سوچ کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے، ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی کی اصلاح کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار
08 APR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
دہرادون میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام چنتن شیور 2025 کا دوسرا دن تعمیری مکالمے ، پالیسی کی ہم آہنگی اور نچلی سطح پر تبدیلی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ جاری رہا ۔ پہلے دن کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، آج بات چیت عملی مسائل کے حل تلاش کرنے ، مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والے دیگر شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون پر مرکوز رہی ۔ اس کا مقصد زیادہ موثر حکمرانی کا آغاز کرنا اور اثرات کو گہرا کرنا ، شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا ، اور وزارت کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات میں ڈیلیوری میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں ہندوستان بھر سے 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 19 وزراء نے شرکت کی ۔ اختتامی اجلاس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء کے خطابات شامل تھے ، جو وفاقی تعاون کے جذبے کو تقویت دیتے ہیں ۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر (ایس جے اینڈ ای) ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں چنتن شیور کی اہمیت کو ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جو تعمیری مکالمے کو فروغ دیتا ہے ، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی سوچ کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے ، اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی میں اصلاحات کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے ۔ دیگر معززین میں ایم او ایس (ایس جے اینڈ ای) جناب بی ایل ورما شامل تھے ۔ ورما ، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ۔
دن کا آغاز سماجی اختیار کاری پر ایک اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) اور نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے تحت قومی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ ریاستوں نے مادے کے غلط استعمال سے نمٹنے کے لیے فیلڈ سطح کے چیلنجز اور اختراعات پیش کیں ، جس میں کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے اور آگاہی مہموں کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد بھیک مانگنے کے عمل میں مصروف افراد کی جامع بحالی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس میں ریاستیں زمینی سطح پر عملی مسائل اور معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں انضمام کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
دین دیال دیویانگجن بحالی اسکیم (ڈی ڈی آر ایس) پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں نے بہترین طریقوں کو پیش کیا اور خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں توسیع کے لیے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ۔ ان اجلاسوں نے مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کیا ، کیونکہ مرکز اور ریاستوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کیں کہ کوئی بھی فرد پیچھے نہ رہے ۔
ایک تکنیکی اجلاس نے این آئی ایس ڈی کی قیادت میں سنگل نوڈل ایجنسی (ایس این اے) کے نظام ، سماجی آڈٹ ، اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کو قابل بنایا ۔ یہ بات چیت باہمی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک اجتماعی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس کا مقصد شفافیت ، نگرانی اور اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
وزارت کے چار قومی مالیاتی اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشنوں-این ایس ایف ڈی سی ، این بی سی ایف ڈی سی ، این ڈی ایف ڈی سی ، اور این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی کے جائزے نے ایس سی ، او بی سی ، معذور افراد اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں اور روزی روٹی کے فروغ کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی ۔ مالی اعانت تک رسائی کو ہموار کرنے اور پسماندہ گروپوں کے درمیان کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے نظریے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز مصروف ہیں ۔
پہلے دن ریاستوں کی طرف سے 11 اور دوسرے دن 10 پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں ، جن میں سے کچھ متعلقہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکموں کے انچارج ریاستوں کے وزراء نے پیش کیں ۔ پریزنٹیشنز کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں نے موجودہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل کو اٹھایا اور مستقبل میں بہتری کے لیے تجاویز بھی دیں ۔
موضوعات اور سیشنوں میں ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے تجربات ، چیلنجز اور کامیابیوں کو شیئر کیا ، جس نے چنتن شیور کے مشترکہ سیکھنے اور بہترین طریقوں کے قیمتی پول میں حصہ ڈالا ۔ اس شراکت دار ماحول نے زمینی سطح پر عملی مسائل پر مضبوط ان پٹ کو قابل بنایا-ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے فرق سے لے کر ہنر مندی اور بیداری کی مہمات کی ضرورت تک-جس سے قابل عمل اقدامات سامنے آئے ۔
یہ تقریب مشترکہ وژن اور ذمہ داری کے نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی ، جس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ایک وکشت بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو ہر شہری کے لیے جامع ، منصفانہ اور بااختیار ہے ۔