Special Service and Features
MEPZ SEZ begins FY 2025–26 with strong investment pipeline and renewed focus on inclusive hiring
08 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
MEPZ SEZ Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Puducherry (TAP) Region kicked off the new financial year with promising momentum. The first UAC meeting of FY 2025–26, chaired by Thiru. Alex Paul Menon, Zonal Development Commissioner, greenlit seven new units with a combined investment of ₹22.47 crore and employment potential of 65 new jobs. During FY 2024-25 MEPZ SEZ has facilitated ₹5685 crore investments, creating 37850 jobs across SEZs & EOUs with investments geographically diverse in cities like Madurai, Tirunelveli & Coimbatore.
Diversity & Transgender inclusion continues to be a core agenda. Marlensoft Pvt. Ltd., among the approved units, carries forward the SEZ’s mission of equitable employment across all sections of society. “These decisions show that industrial growth and social inclusion go hand in hand,” said Thiru. Alex Paul Menon, “We remain committed to supporting businesses that value inclusive practices.” From logistics to IT/ITES, the diversity of sectors and employment promise underline MEPZ SEZ’s steady path toward responsible development.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மெப்ஸ் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலம் வலுவான முதலீட்டு திட்டங்களுடன் உள்ளடக்கிய பணியமர்த்தலில் தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்தி 2025–26 -ம் நிதியாண்டைத் தொடங்குகிறது
08 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு, அந்தமான், புதுச்சேரி (டிஏபி) பிராந்தியத்தின் ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகளை கண்காணிக்கும் சென்னை ஏற்றுமதி செயலாக்க மண்டல சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலமான மெப்ஸ் எஸ்இஇசட் (MEPZ SEZ), புதிய நிதியாண்டை புதிய வேகத்துடனும், நம்பிக்கையுடனும் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் நிறுவன அங்கீகார (UAC) கூட்டம், மண்டல வளர்ச்சி ஆணையர் திரு அலெக்ஸ் பால் மேனன் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் 22.47 கோடி மதிப்பில் 7 புதிய நிறுவனங்களை அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும். கடந்த 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மெப்ஸ் ₹5685 கோடி முதலீடுகளுக்கு வகை செய்துள்ளது.
"தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியையும் சமூக உள்ளடக்கத்தையும் இணைக்கும் வகையில் முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு அலெக்ஸ் பால் மேனன் கூறினார். உள்ளடக்கிய நடைமுறைகளை மதித்து தொழில்களை ஆதரிப்பதில் உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து முதல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் வரை, பன்முகத்தன்மையுடன் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பொறுப்பான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய நிலையான பாதையில் மெப்ஸ் பயணிக்கிறது.