रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का युद्धपोत आईएनएस सह्याद्री कोलंबो पहुंचा
07 APR 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में तैनात भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का युद्धपोत आईएनएस सह्याद्री कोलंबो पहुंच गया है। इससे भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच समुद्री संबंधों को और मजबूती मिलेगी। यह यात्रा क्षेत्रीय सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, जो समुद्री सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए आपसी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
इस यात्रा के तहत दोनों नौसेनाओं के कार्मिक पेशेवर बातचीत, ज्ञान-साझाकरण सत्रों और दोनों समुद्री बलों के बीच परिचालन तालमेल बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे।
यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को दर्शाती है तथा भारत की 'पड़ोसी प्रथम' और 'क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा एवं विकास के लिए पारस्परिक व समग्र उन्नति ( महासागर )' पहलों के तहत सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाती है।
भारतीय नौसेना, क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने तथा मित्र देशों के साथ नौसैनिक कूटनीति को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
7UYU.jpeg)
6ZE9.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SAHYADRI AT COLOMBO, SRILANKA
07 APR 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening maritime ties between India and Sri Lanka, the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet warship INS Sahyadri mission deployed in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) arrived at Colombo, Sri Lanka. The visit marks a key moment in regional cooperation, reinforcing mutual commitment to maritime safety and environmental protection.
As part of the visit, personnel from both navies will engage in professional interactions, knowledge-sharing sessions, and joint activities to enhance operational synergy between the two maritime forces.
The visit underscores the longstanding partnership between the two nations, furthering cooperation under India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR)’ initiatives.
The Indian Navy remains committed to fostering regional stability and strengthening naval diplomacy with friendly nations.
7UYU.jpeg)
6ZE9.jpeg)