Special Service and Features
WAM! Chennai, Ignites Creative Sparks with 90 Talented Participants in Anime, Manga, Webtoons, and Voice Acting
05 APR 2025 9:11PM by PIB Chennai
WAM! (WAVES Anime & Manga Contest) made a thrilling stop in Chennai at Raj Park Hotel, celebrating the vibrant world of anime, manga, webtoons, and voice acting. With over 90 participants from across Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, the event was a hub of artistic energy and storytelling brilliance.
The Media & Entertainment Association of India (MEAI), in collaboration with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, and Karnavati University, proudly hosted this edition of WAM!, reinforcing its commitment to nurturing India’s rising creative stars.
Following successful editions in Guwahati, Kolkata, Bhubaneswar, Varanasi, Delhi, Mumbai, Nagpur, and Ahmedabad, WAM! Chennai continued to uphold the spirit of the “Create in India” initiative.
WAM! is an integral initiative under WAVES (World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit – https://wavesindia.org/), India’s largest AVGC-XR and media industry platform. WAM! serves as a national stage for emerging artists, animators, webtoonists, and voice talents to showcase their abilities and launch careers.
Participants competed in:
* Manga (Japanese-style comics)
* Webtoons (digital vertical comics)
* Anime (animation inspired by Japanese aesthetics)
* Voice Acting (dubbing & character performance)
Winning anime pilots will be dubbed in Hindi, English, and Japanese to gain international visibility. In addition, Toonsutra will distribute winning webtoons to a global digital audience.
Winners of the various categories are as follows:
* Voice Acting : Raeeza
* Manga (Student) : Haris Raj T
* Manga (Professional) : S. Balagurumoorthi
* Anime (Student): Gnanashekar, Vikram S
“WAM! Chennai is a vibrant showcase of India’s untapped anime and manga talent. We are thrilled to provide this creative platform and look forward to supporting many of these young artists on their journey to global recognition”said Ankur Bhasin, Secretary, Media & Entertainment Association of India.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வேவ்ஸ் அனிமே, மாங்கா போட்டி (வாம்), 90 பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் சென்னையில் நடைபெற்றது
05 APR 2025 9:11PM by PIB Chennai
வாம் (வேவ்ஸ் அனிமே, மாங்கா போட்டி) என்ற அனிமே, மாங்கா, வெப்டூன்கள் மற்றும் குரல்வாங்கல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி போட்டி, சென்னையில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது. தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரியிலிருந்து 90க்கும் மேற்பட்ட போட்டியாளர்கள் கலந்துகொண்ட இந்த நிகழ்வு, உள்ளூர் மற்றும் தேசிய கலைஞர்களின் ஆற்றலுக்கு அரங்கமாய் இருந்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்வு இந்திய ஊடக மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு சங்கம் மற்றும் இந்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், மற்றும் கர்நாவதி பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
குவஹாத்தி, கொல்கத்தா, புவனேஸ்வர், வரணாசி, தில்லி, மும்பை, நாக்பூர், மற்றும் அகமதாபாத் போன்ற நகரங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து, “இந்தியாவில் படைப்போம்முன்முயற்சி உணர்வை இந்தப் போட்டி சென்னையில் தொடர்ந்தது.
மாங்கா (ஜப்பானிய பாணி காமிக்ஸ்), வெப்டூன் (டிஜிட்டல் காமிக்ஸ்), அனிமே (ஜப்பானிய பாணி அனிமேஷன்), குரல்வாங்கல் (டப்பிங் மற்றும் கதாபாத்திர குரல் நடிப்பு) உள்ளிட்ட பிரிவுகளில் போட்டிகள் நடைபெற்றன.
வாம் போட்டியின் சென்னை பதிப்பு, இந்திய இளம் கலைஞர்களின் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் அருமையான மேடையாக இருந்தது. இந்த திறமைகளை உலக அரங்கிற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் முயற்சியில் இது முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாக இருக்கிறது,”
என்று இந்திய ஊடக மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு சங்கத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அங்கூர் பாசின் கூறினார்.