Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Workshop of Trainers for the Comprehensive Modular Survey on Education
04 APR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India, organized the All India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for the Comprehensive Modular Survey (CMS) on Education, as part of the NSS 80th Round, at Marriott Hotel, Jaipur, on April 3, 2025. The NSO will conduct the CMS (Education) from April to June 2025.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India, inaugurated the workshop and, in his address, underscored the significance of the education survey. He emphasized the crucial role of surveys in evidence- based policymaking and stressed the need for high-quality, timely data. Dr. Garg urged participants to uphold rigorous standards in data collection and processing and highlighted the importance of proactive engagement with state authorities to ensure smooth survey implementation and address other key issues under the Ministry’s purview.
The event was attended by Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS), along with Additional Director Generals and Deputy Director Generals from various NSS divisions. Field functionaries from all regional and sub-regional offices of the Field Operations Division (FOD) also participated, along with representatives from the Ministry of Education, the Population Council Institute, and the State Directorates of Economics & Statistics from Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura.
Live demonstration on the art of canvassing the schedule and hands-on training on CAPI was imparted to the participants.
CMS (Education) aims to collect critical data on education-related indicators, with a special focus on household expenditure on education.
The survey will cover the entire Indian Union, except for remote villages in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands that are difficult to access.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
تعلیم پر جامع ماڈیولر سروے کے لیے زیر تربیت کی آل انڈیا ورکشاپ
04 APR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسٹیٹسٹکس آفس (این ایس او) ، حکومت ہند کی شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے 3 اپریل 2025 کو جے پور کے میریٹ ہوٹل میں این ایس ایس 80 ویں راؤنڈ کے حصے کے طور پر تعلیم سے متعلق جامع ماڈیولر سروے (سی ایم ایس) کے لیے آل انڈیا ورکشاپ آف ٹرینرز (اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ۔ این ایس او اپریل سے جون 2025 تک سی ایم ایس (تعلیم) کا انعقاد کرے گا ۔
حکومت ہند کی شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا اور اپنے خطاب میں تعلیمی سروے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں سروے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور اعلیٰ معیار اور بروقت ڈیٹا کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ ڈاکٹر گرگ نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیٹا جمع کرنے اور پروسیسنگ میں سخت معیارات کو برقرار رکھیں اور سروے کے ہموار نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور وزارت کے دائرہ کار کے تحت دیگر اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کریں ۔
اس تقریب میں محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (این ایس ایس) کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف این ایس ایس ڈویژنوں کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے شرکت کی ۔اس موقع پر وزارت تعلیم ، پاپولیشن کونسل انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور اروناچل پردیش ، منی پور ، میزورم اور تریپورہ کے اسٹیٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ سٹیٹسٹکس کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن (ایف او ڈی) کے تمام علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر کے فیلڈ عہدیداروں بھی موجود رہے ۔
شیڈول کی مہم چلانے کے فن پر براہ راست مظاہرہ اور شرکاء کو سی اے پی آئی پر عملی تربیت دی گئی ۔
سی ایم ایس (تعلیم) کا مقصد تعلیم سے متعلق اشاریوں پر اہم اعداد و شمار جمع کرنا ہے ، جس میں تعلیم پر گھریلو اخراجات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ سروے پورے ہندوستان کی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرے گا ، سوائے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے دور دراز دیہاتوں کے جن تک رسائی مشکل ہے ۔