Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Workshop of Trainers for the Comprehensive Modular Survey on Education
04 APR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India, organized the All India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for the Comprehensive Modular Survey (CMS) on Education, as part of the NSS 80th Round, at Marriott Hotel, Jaipur, on April 3, 2025. The NSO will conduct the CMS (Education) from April to June 2025.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India, inaugurated the workshop and, in his address, underscored the significance of the education survey. He emphasized the crucial role of surveys in evidence- based policymaking and stressed the need for high-quality, timely data. Dr. Garg urged participants to uphold rigorous standards in data collection and processing and highlighted the importance of proactive engagement with state authorities to ensure smooth survey implementation and address other key issues under the Ministry’s purview.
The event was attended by Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS), along with Additional Director Generals and Deputy Director Generals from various NSS divisions. Field functionaries from all regional and sub-regional offices of the Field Operations Division (FOD) also participated, along with representatives from the Ministry of Education, the Population Council Institute, and the State Directorates of Economics & Statistics from Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura.
Live demonstration on the art of canvassing the schedule and hands-on training on CAPI was imparted to the participants.
CMS (Education) aims to collect critical data on education-related indicators, with a special focus on household expenditure on education.
The survey will cover the entire Indian Union, except for remote villages in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands that are difficult to access.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
शिक्षा पर व्यापक मॉड्यूलर सर्वेक्षण के लिए प्रशिक्षकों की अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला का जयपुर में आयोजन
04 APR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), ने 3 अप्रैल, 2025 को जयपुर के मैरियट होटल में एनएसएस के 80वें दौर के भाग के रूप में शिक्षा पर व्यापक मॉड्यूलर सर्वेक्षण (सीएमएस) के लिए प्रशिक्षकों की अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला (एआईडब्ल्यूओटी) का आयोजन किया। एनएसओ अप्रैल से जून 2025 तक सीएमएस (शिक्षा) का आयोजन करेगा।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया और अपने संबोधन में शिक्षा सर्वेक्षण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में सर्वेक्षणों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, समयबद्ध आंकड़ों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। डॉ. गर्ग ने प्रतिभागियों से आकंड़ा संग्रह और प्रसंस्करण में दृढ़ मानकों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया और सुचारू सर्वेक्षण कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने और मंत्रालय के दायरे में अन्य प्रमुख मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के लिए राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम में एनएसएस महानिदेशक सुश्री गीता सिंह राठौर के साथ-साथ एनएसएस के विभिन्न प्रभागों के अपर महानिदेशक और उप महानिदेशक भी सम्मिलित हुए। फील्ड ऑपरेशन्स डिवीजन (एफओडी) के सभी क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों के साथ-साथ शिक्षा मंत्रालय, जनसंख्या परिषद संस्थान और अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा के राज्य आर्थिक एवं सांख्यिकी निदेशालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी देने की कला का लाइव प्रदर्शन और सीएपीआई पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
सीएमएस (शिक्षा) का उद्देश्य शिक्षा से संबंधित संकेतकों पर महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़ों को एकत्र करना है, जिसमें शिक्षा पर घरेलू व्यय पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
सर्वेक्षण अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के दूरदराज के दुर्गम गांवों को छोड़कर पूरे देश में किया जाएगा ।