Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts initiative: Secure the future of girl child by opening a SukanyaSamriddhi account for just ₹250 as a gift during Navratri
4.67 Lakh SukanyaSamriddhi Accounts Opened for Daughters in North Gujarat Region, 711 Villages declared as SampoornaSukanyaSamriddhi Grams – Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
04 APR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The festival of Navratri is dedicated to the worship of women power. On this occasion, there is a tradition of worshiping girls in the society. When girls are empowered, society will also be empowered. In this sequence, Department of Posts has taken the initiative of opening the 'SukanyaSamriddhi Accounts' under the 'SamriddhSukanya - SamriddhSamaj' initiative during Navratri.
Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, said that the 'SukanyaSamriddhiYojana' is playing a significant role in the empowerment of girl child. During Navratri, a new initiative can be taken by opening SukanyaSamriddhi accounts for girl child. Under this scheme, a girl’s account can be opened in the Post Office with a minimum of ₹250 for girl child up to 10 years of age. The scheme offers an interest rate of 8.2%, which is higher than any other small savings scheme. This account serves as a boon for the education and marriage of girls. A minimum deposit of ₹250 and a maximum of ₹1.5 lakh can be deposited in this account in a financial year. In this scheme, deposits need to be made only up to 15 years from the account opening date. Upon the girl reaching the age of 18, 50% of the deposited amount can be withdrawn, and the entire amount can be withdrawn when the girl turns 21. Currently, the interest rate is 8.2%, and there is also a provision for income tax exemption on the deposited amount.
Indian Postal Service Officer Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that more than 4.67 lakh SukanyaSamriddhi accounts have been opened in the Post Offices of the North Gujarat Region. Across the entire Gujarat Postal Circle, more than 15.72 lakh SukanyaSamriddhi accounts have been opened for girl child. Through various campaigns, including DakChaupals in villages and in schools, all eligible girls are being included in the scheme. In North Gujarat Region, 711 villages have been declared as "SampoornaSukanyaSamriddhi Gram." In these villages, Sukanya accounts have been opened for all eligible girl child up to the age of 10 in the Post Offices. Furthermore, if a girl is born in any of these villages, the postman quickly visits the household to facilitate the opening of a SukanyaSamriddhi account for the girl child.
Postmaster General, Shri K K Yadav, said that the SukanyaSamriddhiYojana is not just a means of investment but is also closely linked to the bright and prosperous future of girl child. The economic as well as social dimensions of this scheme are significant. The deposited amount in this scheme will be entirely for the girls, to be used for their education, career, and marriage. This scheme, through the empowerment of girl child, will also promote women’s empowerment and the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat in the future.
Assistant Director of Postal Services, Shri Ritul Gandhi, said that to open a SukanyaSamriddhi account, one can visit the nearest Post Office with copy of the girl's birth certificate and Aadhaar Card and a copy of her mother or father's Aadhaar card and PAN card along with two photographs. Under Section 80C of Income Tax, there is also a provision of exemption of up to 1.5 lakhs in income tax in this account.
It is noteworthy that girls hold great significance during Navratri. During this time, there is also a tradition to invite girls to the home for worship and giving them gifts. During Navratri, one can open a SukanyaSamriddhi account for girl child up to 10 years of age in the post office and carry out the KanyaPujan ceremony.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ડાક વિભાગની પહેલ: નવરાત્રીમાં દીકરીઓ માટે માત્ર ₹250 મા ખોલાવો સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતું અને બનાવો તેમનું ભવિષ્ય સુરક્ષિત
ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્રના ડાકઘરોમાં દીકરીઓ માટે ખોલ્યા 4.67 લાખ સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતા, 711 ગામ બન્યા સંપૂર્ણ સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ગામઃ પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
04 APR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવરાત્રીનો તહેવાર સ્ત્રી શક્તિની આરાધનાને સમર્પિત છે. આ પ્રસંગે સમાજમાં કન્યાઓની પૂજા કરવાની પરંપરા છે. જો કન્યા સશક્ત થશે તો સમાજ પણ સશક્ત બનશે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, ડાક વિભાગે 'સમૃદ્ધ સુકન્યા-સમૃદ્ધ સમાજ' ની પહેલ હેઠળ નવરાત્રિ દરમિયાન 'સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના' ના ખાતા ખોલવાની પહેલ કરી છે.
ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે 'સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના' કન્યાઓના સશક્તિકરણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં, નવરાત્રી દરમિયાન દીકરીઓ માટે સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતું ખોલીને એક નવી પહેલ કરી શકાય છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ, 10 વર્ષ સુધીની દીકરીઓ માટે પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં ફક્ત ₹250 ચૂકવીને ખાતું ખોલાવી શકાય છે. તેમાં 8.2% વ્યાજ છે, જે કોઈપણ નાની બચત યોજના કરતાં વધુ છે. આ ખાતું દીકરીઓના શિક્ષણ અને લગ્ન માટે વરદાન સમાન છે. આમાં, એક નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા ₹ 250 અને વધુમાં વધુ ₹ 1.5 લાખ જમા કરાવી શકાય છે. આ યોજનામાં ખાતું ખોલાવ્યા પછી, ફક્ત 15 વર્ષ માટે રકમજમા કરાવવાની જરૂર છે. દીકરી 18 વર્ષની થાય ત્યારે જમા કરાયેલી રકમના 50 % ઉપાડી શકાય છે અને ખાતું ખોલ્યાની તારીખથી 21 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી આખી રકમ ઉપાડી શકાય છે. હાલમાં વ્યાજ દર 8.2 ટકા છે અને જમા રકમ પર આવકવેરા મુક્તિની જોગવાઈ પણ છે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે માહિતી આપી કે ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્રની પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોમાં 4.67 લાખથી વધુ સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના ખાતા ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે, જ્યારે સમગ્ર ગુજરાત પરિમંડલમાં દીકરીઓના 15.72 લાખથી વધુ સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતા ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે. દીકરીઓને આ યોજનાનો લાભ પહોંચાડવા માટે ગામડાઓમાં "ડાક ચોપાલ" અને વિવિધ શાળાઓમાં વિશેષ અભિયાનો ચલાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે, જેથી દરેક લાયકાત ધરાવતી દીકરીને આ યોજનાનો લાભ મળી શકે. ઉત્તર ગુજરાતના 711 ગામોને સંપૂર્ણ સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ગ્રામ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ ગામડાઓમાં, 10 વર્ષ સુધીની બધી પાત્ર કન્યાઓના સુકન્યા ખાતા પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે. એટલું જ નહીં, જો આ ગામડાઓમાં કોઈ પણ ઘરમાં દીકરીનો જન્મ થાય છે, તો પોસ્ટમેન તરત જ સુકન્યા ખાતું ખોલાવવા માટેની કામગીરી હાથધરે છે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કેકે યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના માત્ર રોકાણનું માધ્યમ નથી પરંતુ તે દીકરીઓના ઉજ્જવળ અને સમૃદ્ધ ભવિષ્ય સાથે પણ જોડાયેલી છે. આ યોજનાના આર્થિક તેમજ સામાજિક પરિમાણો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. આમાં જમા કરાયેલી રકમ સંપૂર્ણપણે દીકરીઓ માટે હશે, જે તેમના શિક્ષણ, કારકિર્દી અને લગ્ન માટે ઉપયોગી થશે. આ યોજના ભવિષ્યમાં દીકરીઓને સશક્ત બનાવીને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
સહાયક નિર્દેશક શ્રી રિતુલ ગાંધીએ માહિતી આપી કે સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતું ખોલાવવા માટે, બાળકીના જન્મ પ્રમાણપત્ર અને આધાર કાર્ડની નકલ, તેના માતા અથવા પિતાના આધાર કાર્ડ અને પાન કાર્ડની નકલ અને બે ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ સાથે નજીકના પોસ્ટ ઓફિસનો સંપર્ક કરી શકાય છે. આ ખાતામાં આવકવેરા કલમ 80C હેઠળ 1.5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની આવકવેરા મુક્તિની જોગવાઈ પણ છે.
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે નવરાત્રિ દરમિયાન દીકરીઓનું વિશેષ મહત્વ હોય છે. આ અવસરે કન્યા પૂજન માટે દીકરીઓને આમંત્રિત કરી ભેટ આપવાની પરંપરા છે. નવરાત્રિ દરમ્યાન 10 વર્ષ સુધીની દીકરીઓ માટે "સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતું" ખોલાવી, કન્યા પૂજન કરી શકાય છે.