प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
छठे बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
04 APR 2025 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies
नमस्कार !
आज इस समिट के शानदार आयोजन के लिए मैं थाईलैंड की प्रधान मंत्री Her Excellency शिन्नावात जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Excellencies
सबसे पहले, मैं म्यांमार और थाईलैंड में भूकंप के कारण हुई जान-माल की हानि पर सभी भारतीयों की ओर से गहरी शोक संवेदनाएं प्रकट करता हूँ। और, इस आपदा में जो लोग घायल हुए हैं, उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की कामना करता हूँ।
Excellencies,
पिछले तीन वर्षों में बिम्सटेक की अध्यक्षता और संचालन को कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावशाली ढंग से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री और उनकी टीम को बधाई देता हूँ।
बिम्सटेक दक्षिण एशिया और पूर्व एशिया को जोड़ने वाला एक सेतु है, यह क्षेत्रीय संपर्क, सहयोग और समृद्धि की नई राहें खोलने के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच के रूप में उभर रहा है।
यह ख़ुशी की बात है कि पिछले साल ‘BIMSTEC Charter’ लागू हो गया है। मुझे विश्वास है आज हम जो ‘बैंकॉक विज़न 2030’ अपना रहे हैं, वह Bay of Bengal क्षेत्र में समृद्धि, सुरक्षा और समावेशिता के हमारे संकल्प को साकार करेगा।
Excellencies,
बिम्सटेक को और सशक्त बनाने के लिए हमें इसके कार्यक्षेत्र और क्षमता का निरंतर विस्तार करते रहना होगा।
यह खुशी की बात है कि Home Ministers’ मेकनिज़म को संस्थागत रूप दिया जा रहा है। Cyber crime, cyber security, counter-terrorism, drug and human trafficking के खिलाफ लड़ाई में यह फोरम अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है। इसके लिए मैं इस वर्ष भारत में इसकी पहली बैठक आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखता हूँ।
Excellencies,
क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए, physical के साथ साथ digital और energy connectivity अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि बंगलुरु स्थित BIMSTEC Energy Centre ने कार्य शुरू कर दिया है। मेरा सुझाव है कि हमारी टीम्स electric grid interconnection पर तेजी से काम करें।
भारत में Digital Public Infrastructure, यानि DPI से पब्लिक सर्विस डेलीवेरी में क्रांति आई है। गुड गवर्नेंस और पारदर्शिता बढ़ी है। और फाइनेंसियल inclusion को बल मिला है। बिम्सटेक देशों के साथ DPI का अनुभव साझा करने में हमें ख़ुशी होगी। इसके लिए बिम्सटेक देशों की जरूरतों को समझने के लिए एक pilot study की जा सकती है।
साथ ही, भारत के Unified payment Interface, यानि UPI और बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र में payment systems के बीच connectivity का भी प्रस्ताव रखता हूँ। इससे व्यापार, उद्योग और टूरिज्म, सभी स्तरों पर लाभ होगा।
Excellencies,
व्यापार और व्यवसायिक कनेक्टिविटी भी हमारी प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
हमारे businesses के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय बढ़ाने के लिए, मैं BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखता हूँ। साथ ही, हर साल BIMSTEC Business Summit भी आयोजित की जायेगी।
मेरा सुझाव है कि बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र में local currency में व्यापार की संभावनाओं पर एक feasibility study भी की जानी चाहिए।
Excellencies,
Free, open, secure and safe Indian ocean हमारी साझी प्राथमिकता है। आज संपन्न हुए Maritime Transport Agreement से मर्चेन्ट शिपिंग और कार्गो ट्रांसपोर्ट में सहयोग मजबूत होगा। व्यापार को गति मिलेगी।
हमारा प्रस्ताव है कि भारत में एक Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre की स्थापना की जाये। यह Centre क्षमता निर्माण, रिसर्च, इनोवेशन और मैरीटाइम नीतियों में समन्वय बढ़ाने के लिए काम करेगा। मैरीटाइम सिक्युरिटी में हमारे सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
Excellencies,
हाल ही में आए भूकंप ने हमें याद दिलाया कि बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रति कितना vulnerable है।
भारत हमेशा अपने मित्र देशों के लिए First Responder की तरह कार्य करता है। यह हमारा सौभाग्य है कि म्यांमार के लोगों के लिए समय पर राहत पहुँचाने में सक्षम रहे हैं। आपदाओं को रोका नहीं जा सकता, लेकिन उनसे निपटने के लिए सदैव तैयार रहना चाहिए।
इस संदर्भ में, मैं भारत में BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखता हूँ। यह Centre, आपदा प्रबंधन, राहत और पुनर्वास में सहयोग करेगा। साथ ही, इस वर्ष बिम्सटेक Disaster Management Authorities के बीच चौथी joint exercises भारत में की जाएगी।
Excellencies,
पब्लिक हेल्थ हमारी सामाजिक प्रगति का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
मुझे कहते हुए ख़ुशी है कि बिम्सटेक देशों में cancer care में ट्रेनिंग और capacity building के लिए भारत सहयोग देगा। होस्लिस्टिक हेल्थ की दृष्टि से, traditional medicine में रिसर्च और प्रसार के लिए एक Centre of excellence स्थापित किया जाएगा।
उसी तरह, किसानों के लाभ के लिए knowledge and best practices के आदान प्रदान, research और capacity building के लिए, भारत में एक Centre of Excellence खोलने का प्रस्ताव रखते हैं।
Excellencies,
Space क्षेत्र में भारत के वैज्ञानिकों ने जो प्रगति की है, वह ग्लोबल साउथ के सभी युवाओं के लिए एक प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। हम अपने अनुभव आप सभी के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, बिम्सटेक देशों के लिए मैनपावर ट्रेनिंग, Nano Satellites के निर्माण और लॉन्च, remote sensing data के उपयोग के लिए ग्राउंड स्टेशन स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखता हूँ।
Excellencies,
युवाओं की skilling के लिए हम "BODHI”, यानि, "BIMSTEC for Organised Development of Human resource Infrastructure” initiative शुरू करेंगे।
इसके अंतर्गत, बिम्सटेक देशों के 300 युवाओं को हर साल भारत में ट्रैनिंग दी जाएगी।
भारत के Forestry Research Institute में बिम्सटेक छात्रों के लिए स्कॉलरशिप दी जाएंगी। नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय में भी स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम का विस्तार किया जाएगा। बिम्सटेक देशों के युवा diplomats के लिए हर साल ट्रेनिंग programme आयोजित किया जाएगा।
Excellencies,
हमारी साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत हमारे संबंधों की मजबूत नीव हैं।
ओडिशा की ‘बाली जात्रा’, बौद्ध और हिन्दू परंपराओं के गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंध, हमारी भाषाएँ, यह सभी हमारे सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव के प्रतीक हैं।
इन संपर्कों को उजागर करने के लिए, इस वर्ष भारत में पहले बिम्सटेक Traditional Music Festival का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
Excellencies,
हमारे युवाओं के बीच आदान-प्रदान बढाने के लिए, इस वर्ष BIMSTEC Young Leaders’ Summit आयोजित की जाएगी। और, बिम्सटेक Hackathon और Young Professional Visitors programme की शुरुआत की जाएगी।
खेलों के क्षेत्र में, भारत में इस वर्ष ‘BIMSTEC Athletics Meet’ आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखता हूँ। 2027 में, बिम्सटेक की तीसवीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, हम पहले BIMSTEC Games host करने की घोषणा करते हैं।
Excellencies,
बिम्सटेक हमारे लिए केवल एक क्षेत्रीय संगठन नहीं है। यह हमारे समावेशी विकास और सुरक्षा का एक मॉडल है। यह हमारे साझा संकल्पों और सामूहिक शक्ति का प्रतीक है।
यह ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका प्रयास’ की अवधारणा का एक साकार रूप है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि हम एकजुटता, सहयोग और विश्वास की भावना को और मजबूत करेंगे, और मिलकर बिम्सटेक को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाएंगे!
अंत में, मैं बिम्सटेक के आगामी अध्यक्ष बांग्लादेश का स्वागत करता हूं, और उन्हें शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Statement during the 6th BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Her Excellency Shinawatra and the Government of Thailand for the excellent organization of this Summit.
Excellencies,
First of all, on behalf of the people of India, I convey our deepest condolences over the loss of lives and property caused by the recent earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. We stand in solidarity with those affected and wish a swift and full recovery to the injured.
Excellencies,
I commend the Prime Minister and her team for their capable and effective leadership in steering BIMSTEC over the past three years.
BIMSTEC serves as a vital bridge between South and Southeast Asia, and is emerging as a powerful platform for advancing regional connectivity, cooperation, and shared prosperity.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the BIMSTEC Charter came into force last year. I am confident that the Bangkok Vision 2030, which we are adopting today, will further our collective commitment to building a prosperous, secure, and inclusive Bay of Bengal region.
Excellencies,
To further strengthen BIMSTEC, we must continue to expand its scope and enhance its institutional capacities.
It is encouraging to note that the Home Ministers’ mechanism is being institutionalized. This forum can play a major role in the fight against cyber crime, cyber security threats, terrorism, drug trafficking, and human trafficking. In this regard, I propose that India host the first meeting of this mechanism later this year.
Excellencies,
For regional development, physical connectivity must go hand in hand with digital and energy connectivity.
I am pleased to note that the BIMSTEC Energy Centre, based in Bengaluru, has commenced its operations. I would like to propose that our teams accelerate efforts towards achieving electric grid interconnection across the region.
India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) has revolutionized the delivery of public services. It has significantly enhanced good governance, increased transparency, and accelerated financial inclusion. We would be happy to share our DPI experience with BIMSTEC member states. To take this forward, a pilot study could be undertaken to better understand the specific needs and priorities of BIMSTEC countries in this area.
I would also like to propose establishing connectivity between India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and the payment systems of BIMSTEC member states. Such integration would bring substantial benefits across trade, industry, and tourism, enhancing economic activity at all levels.
Excellencies,
Trade and business connectivity are equally vital to our collective progress.
To strengthen collaboration and coordination among our business communities, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce. Additionally, an annual BIMSTEC Business Summit will be organized to foster greater economic engagement.
I would also suggest conducting a feasibility study to explore the potential for trade in local currencies within the BIMSTEC region.
Excellencies,
A free, open, secure, and safe Indian Ocean is our shared priority. The Maritime Transport Agreement concluded today will strengthen cooperation in merchant shipping and cargo transport, giving a significant boost to trade across the region.
India proposes the establishment of a Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre. This Centre will focus on capacity building, research, innovation, and fostering greater coordination in maritime policy. It will also serve as a catalyst for enhancing our cooperation in maritime security across the region.
Excellencies,
The recent earthquake has been a stark reminder of how vulnerable the BIMSTEC region remains to natural disasters.
India has always stood by its friends as a first responder in times of crisis. We consider it a privilege to have been able to deliver timely relief to the people of Myanmar. While natural disasters may be unavoidable, our preparedness and ability to respond swiftly, must always remain unwavering.
In this context, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management in India. This Centre will facilitate cooperation in disaster preparedness, relief, and rehabilitation efforts. Additionally, the fourth joint exercise among the BIMSTEC Disaster Management Authorities will be held in India later this year.
Excellencies,
Public health is a vital pillar of our collective social development.
I am pleased to announce that India will extend support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC countries. In line with our holistic approach to health, a Centre of Excellence will also be established to promote research and dissemination of traditional medicine
Similarly, to benefit our farmers, we propose the establishment of another Centre of Excellence in India focused on the exchange of knowledge and best practices, research collaboration, and capacity building in the agriculture sector.
Excellencies,
The strides made by Indian scientists in the field of space are a source of inspiration for youth across the Global South. We are ready to share our expertise and experience with all BIMSTEC member states.
In this regard, I propose the establishment of a ground station for manpower training, the development and launch of nano-satellites, and use of remote sensing data for the BIMSTEC countries.
Excellencies,
To enhance youth skilling across the region, we are launching the BODHI initiative, ie "BIMSTEC for Organized Development of Human Resource Infrastructure” initiative.
Under this programme, 300 young individuals from BIMSTEC member countries will receive training in India each year.
Scholarships will be offered to BIMSTEC students at India’s Forestry Research Institute, and the scholarship scheme at Nalanda University will also be expanded. Additionally, an annual training programme will be organized for young diplomats from BIMSTEC member countries.
Excellencies,
Our shared cultural heritage forms a strong foundation for our enduring ties.
The ‘Bali Jatra’ of Odisha, the deep-rooted historical links between Buddhist and Hindu traditions, and the linguistic affinities among us—all stand as powerful symbols of our cultural interconnectedness.
To celebrate and showcase these bonds, India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Traditional Music Festival later this year.
Excellencies,
To foster greater exchange among our youth, the BIMSTEC Young Leaders’ Summit will be held later this year. We will also launch the BIMSTEC Hackathon and the Young Professional Visitors Programme to encourage innovation and collaboration.
In the field of sports, India proposes to host the BIMSTEC Athletics Meet this year. And looking ahead to 2027, on the occasion of BIMSTEC’s 30th anniversary, we are pleased to announce that India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Games.
Excellencies,
For us, BIMSTEC is not merely a regional organization. It is a model for inclusive development and collective security. It stands as a testament to our shared commitments and the strength of our unity.
It embodies the spirit of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”
I am confident that together, we will continue to strengthen the spirit of solidarity, cooperation, and mutual trust, and take BIMSTEC to even greater heights.
In conclusion, I extend a warm welcome to Bangladesh as the incoming Chair of BIMSTEC and convey my best wishes for its successful leadership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.