पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: तीसरी पीढ़ी का मौसम संबंधी उपग्रह
03 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय उपग्रह (इनसैट-3डीएस) के प्रक्षेपण के लिए 480 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं और बिल भेजा है।
वर्तमान में, इनसैट-3डीएस, इनसैट-3डीआर के साथ, परिचालन मौसम सेवाओं के लिए उपयोग में हैं, और इसके उत्पादों के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण अनुप्रयोग हैं:
• तेजी से स्कैन करने की क्षमता के साथ खराब मौसम की स्थिति की चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी। रुचि के क्षेत्र (जहाँ खराब मौसम प्रचलित है) के लिए हर 5 मिनट में उपग्रह चित्र तैयार किए जाते हैं।
• उपयोगकर्ता की पसंद के अनुसार उपग्रह छवियों और व्युत्पन्न उत्पादों को देखने और उनका विश्लेषण करने के लिए उपग्रह विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन टूल जिसे रीयल-टाइम एनालिसिस ऑफ़ प्रोडक्ट्स एंड इंफॉर्मेशन डिसेमिनेशन (RAPID) के रूप में जाना जाता है, (https://rapid.imd.gov.in/r2v/)।
• प्रत्येक 30 मिनट के अंतराल पर कई उपग्रह-व्युत्पन्न उत्पाद और इमेजरी उत्पन्न होते हैं, जो चक्रवात गतिविधि की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और चक्रवात ट्रैक और तीव्रता के निर्धारण में बहुत उपयोगी है।
• मार्च से मई के प्री-मानसून सीजन (तूफान और बिजली गिरने के मौसम) के दौरान, आउटगोइंग लॉन्गवेव रेडिएशन, क्वांटिटेटिव प्रीसिपिटेशन एस्टीमेट, सी सरफेस टेम्परेचर, इनसोलेशन, विंड्स, विंड्स डेरिव्ड प्रोडक्ट्स आदि और टेम्परेचर, ह्यूमिडिटी प्रोफाइल्स/थर्मोडायनामिक इंडेक्स जैसे विभिन्न उत्पादों का इस्तेमाल संवहनीय मौसम प्रणालियों की गतिविधि की निगरानी के लिए किया जाता है।
• उपग्रह से प्राप्त उत्पाद दक्षिण-पश्चिम और उत्तर-पूर्वी मानसून के आरंभ, सक्रिय और वापसी के चरणों की निगरानी में भी सहायक होते हैं। इसका उपयोग उत्तर भारत में गतिशील पश्चिमी विक्षोभ की उत्पत्ति, गति और संभावित प्रभाव की निगरानी और विश्लेषण करने के लिए भी किया जाता है।
• डेटा संग्रह और प्रसार: उपग्रह का डेटा रिले ट्रांसपोंडर भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) का समर्थन करते हुए विभिन्न ग्राउंड स्टेशनों से मौसम विज्ञान, जल विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान संबंधी डेटा के कुशल संग्रह और वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
• खोज और बचाव अभियान: उपग्रह में समर्पित खोज और बचाव पेलोड है जो समुद्री और विमानन आपात स्थितियों के दौरान लोगों की जान बचाने और उनका पता लगाने में सहायता करता है। इनसैट-3डीएस में इन प्रगतियों ने मौसम के पैटर्न की निगरानी और भविष्यवाणी करने की भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत किया है। इससे चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए बेहतर तैयारी संभव हुई है और कृषि और जल प्रबंधन निर्णयों को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान मिला है।
• दोनों इनसैट उपग्रहों से मौसम संबंधी डेटा और उत्पाद वास्तविक समय में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भी उपयोगी हैं:
• विमानन मौसम संबंधी सेवाएँ (मूल पूर्वानुमान, संवहन बादल विकास, आंदोलन, आदि)
• समुद्री मौसम पूर्वानुमान (संवहन आंदोलन, उच्च/निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र, पवन अभिसरण, विचलन, आदि)
• बिजली क्षेत्र (बादल, संवहन, आदि)
• पर्यटन क्षेत्र (मूल, तापमान, बादल, शुष्क या नम क्षेत्र, पवन, परिसंचरण, आदि)
• तीव्र वर्षा प्रकरणों, हीटवेव की स्थिति, शीत लहर, दिन और रात कोहरा आदि मौसम संबंधी गंभीर घटनाओं की निगरानी उपग्रह डेटा के दिन और रात (24 घंटे) कवरेज द्वारा भारतीय क्षेत्र/पड़ोसी देशों में आसानी से की जाती है।
• तीर्थयात्रा के लिए विशेष क्षेत्र की छवियाँ तैयार की जाती हैं (जैसे अमरनाथजी यात्रा, कुंभ मेला, केदारनाथ जी यात्रा, आदि)
• सर्दी के समय में जमा हुए बर्फ से ढके क्षेत्र की छवियाँ विशेष रूप से ताजा और पुरानी बर्फ और उसके कवरेज की निगरानी के लिए तैयार की जाती हैं।
• कृषि क्षेत्र की सेवाएँ: उपग्रह कई उपग्रह-व्युत्पन्न उत्पादों (जैसे सूर्यातप, भूमि सतह तापमान, वाष्पोत्सर्जन, आदि) की मदद से कृषि मौसम विज्ञान के लिए बेहतर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र: उपग्रह-आधारित हवा, बादल, आउटगोइंग लॉन्गवेव विकिरण, आदि संसाधनों को कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधित करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र को महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट प्रदान करते हैं।
• अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियाँ: इस प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए नए एल्गोरिदम और दृष्टिकोण (जैसे एआई/एमएल, डीप लर्निंग, आदि) भी विकास के अधीन हैं।
• इसलिए, इनसैट-3डीएस (जो उन्नत इमेजिंग और साउंडिंग क्षमताएँ प्रदान करता है) के समर्थन से, मौसम निगरानी सेवा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया जाता है। इसने भूमि और महासागर की सतहों के विस्तृत अवलोकन, बादल कवर, नमी की मात्रा, तापमान प्रोफ़ाइल और अन्य वायुमंडलीय मापदंडों पर वास्तविक समय के डेटा की पेशकश की, जो मौसम की निगरानी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
इनसैट-3डी का जीवनकाल समाप्त हो चुका है और इसकी जगह इनसैट-3डीएस ने ले ली है, जबकि इनसैट-3डीआर मौसम संबंधी आंकड़ों को पहचानने और संचारित करने में सक्षम है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: THIRD GENERATION METEOROLOGICAL SATELLITE
03 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has allocated Rs. 480/- crore and billed for the launch of the Indian National Satellite (INSAT-3DS).
Currently, INSAT-3DS, along with INSAT-3DR, are in use for operational weather services, and some of the important applications of its products are:
• Round-the-clock monitoring of severe weather conditions with rapid scan capability. Satellite images are generated every 5 minutes for the area of interest (where the severe weather is prevailing).
• A satellite visualization tool known as Real-time Analysis of Products and Information Dissemination (RAPID) to visualize and analyze satellite images and derived products as per the user's choice (https://rapid.imd.gov.in/r2v/).
• Numerous satellite-derived products and imageries are generated at each 30-minute gap, which is very useful in real-time monitoring the cyclone activity and determination of cyclone track and intensity.
• During pre-monsoon season thunderstorms and lightning season of March to May, various products like Outgoing Longwave Radiation, Quantitative Precipitation Estimate, Sea Surface Temperature, Insolation, winds, winds derived products, etc. and Temperature, Humidity profiles/Thermodynamic indices etc.) are used for monitoring the movement of convective weather systems.
• Satellite-derived products are also helpful in monitoring the onset, active, and withdrawal phases of southwest and northeast monsoons. It is also used to monitor and analyse the origin, movement, and possible impact of Western disturbance moving across North India.
• Data Collection and Dissemination: The satellite's data relay transponder facilitates efficient collection and distribution of meteorological, hydrological, and oceanographic data from various ground stations, supporting The India Meteorological Department (IMD).
• Search and Rescue Operations: The satellite has a dedicated search and rescue payload that assists in locating and saving lives during maritime and aviation emergencies. These advancements in INSAT-3DS have strengthened India's capacity to monitor and predict weather patterns, enabling better preparedness for extreme weather events and contributing to improving agricultural and water management decisions.
• Meteorological data and products from both the INSATs are also useful in various sectors in real-time:
• Aviation Meteorological services (root forecast, convection cloud development, movement, etc.)
• Marine weather forecast (convection movements, high /low-pressure zones, winds convergence, divergence, etc.)
• Power Sector (clouds, convection, etc.)
• Tourism sector (root, temperature, clouds, dry or moist areas, winds, circulation, etc.)
• Monitoring severe weather phenomena like intense rainfall episodes, heatwave conditions, cold wave day and night fog, etc.) are easily monitored over the Indian region/neighbouring countries by day and night (24-hour) coverage of satellite data.
• Special sector images are generated for pilgrimage (Like Amarnathji yatra, Kumbh Mela, Kedarnath Jee yatra, etc.)
• The accumulated snow-bound area images during winter time are generated for specially monitoring the fresh and old snow and its coverage.
• Agriculture sector services. Satellite provides better guidance for agro meteorology with the help of many satellite-derived products (like Insolation, Land Surface Temperature, Evapotranspiration, etc.).
• Renewable energy sector: Satellite-based Winds, clouds, Outgoing longwave radiation, etc., provide an important input to this sector for managing the resources efficiently.
• Research and development activities. New algorithms and approaches (like AI/ML, deep learning, etc.) are also under development to further streamline the process.
• Therefore, with the support of INSAT-3DS (which provides advanced imaging and sounding capabilities), weather monitoring service capabilities are enhanced. It offered detailed observations of land and ocean surfaces, real-time data on cloud cover, moisture content, temperature profiles, and other atmospheric parameter which are crucial for weather monitoring.
The INSAT-3D has reached its end of life and has been replaced by the INSAT-3DS, whereas INSAT-3DR is operational in sensing and transmitting meteorological data.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.