Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NEW URANIUM DEPOSITS
03 APR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise and year-wise in-situ uranium resources augmented by Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) in the last five years are as follows:
State
U-oxide Resource (in tonne)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
(till Dec.
24)
Andhra Pradesh
12,966
18,182
19,561
7,450
2,500
Jharkhand
5,894
715
3,367
13,100
4,080
Karnataka
617
373
-
-
-
Rajasthan
1,861
1,336
-
900
798
Total
21,338
20,606
22,928
21,450
7,378
In principle approval exists for initiating 13 projects including capacity expansion of some existing units and construction of new production facilities (Mines & Plants) in the country. Pre-project activities related to obtaining statutory clearances from various Central and State authorities have been initiated. On implementation of the projects, the projected mining capacity in terms of Ore production is envisaged approximately 11.535 million TPA and in terms of U3O8 production is envisaged approximately as 1095 TPA.
As the pre-project activities related to obtaining statutory clearances from various Central and State authorities have been initiated for the projects for which in-principle approval is received, presently no funds are allocated for those projects. The fund allocation shall be taken up once the project contours are firmed up after finalizing of Detailed Project Report and once administrative and financial sanction is obtained.
In recent years, AMD has established U-oxide resource at Jaduguda North - Baglasai-Mechua deposit, East Singhbhum district, Jharkhand; which is the north-western continuity of Jaduguda uranium deposit. The deposit is expected to strengthen India’s long- term nuclear fuel security substantially.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद के प्रश्न: यूरेनियम के नए भंडार
03 APR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई, परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी) द्वारा पिछले पांच वर्षों में प्राप्त राज्यवार और वर्षवार इन-सीटू यूरेनियम संसाधन निम्नानुसार हैं:
राज्य
यूरेनियम-ऑक्साइड संसाधन (टन में)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
(दिसम्बर तक)
24)
आंध्र प्रदेश
12,966
18,182
19,561
7,450
2,500
झारखंड
5,894
715
3,367
13,100
4,080
कर्नाटक
617
373
-
-
-
राजस्थान
1,861
1,336
-
900
798
कुल
21,338
20,606
22,928
21,450
7,378
देश में कुछ मौजूदा इकाइयों की क्षमता विस्तार और नए उत्पादन संयंत्रों (खान और संयंत्र) के निर्माण सहित 13 परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी मौजूद है। विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य प्राधिकरणों से वैधानिक मंजूरी प्राप्त करने से संबंधित परियोजना-पूर्व गतिविधियां शुरू कर दी गई हैं। परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर, अयस्क उत्पादन के संदर्भ में अनुमानित खनन क्षमता लगभग 11.535 मिलियन टीपीए और यू 3 8 उत्पादन के संदर्भ में लगभग 1095 टीपीए होने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
जिन परियोजनाओं के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी मिल गई है, उनके लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य प्राधिकरणों से वैधानिक मंजूरी प्राप्त करने से संबंधित परियोजना-पूर्व गतिविधियां शुरू हो चुकी हैं। इसलिए वर्तमान में उन परियोजनाओं के लिए कोई धनराशि आवंटित नहीं की गई है। विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने और प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय मंजूरी प्राप्त होने के बाद परियोजना की रूपरेखा तय होने के बाद निधि आवंटन शुरू किया जाएगा।
हाल के वर्षों में, एएमडी ने झारखंड के पूर्वी सिंहभूम जिले के जादुगुड़ा उत्तर-बगलसाई-मेचुआ भंडार में यू-ऑक्साइड संसाधन स्थापित किया है, जो जादुगुड़ा यूरेनियम भंडार का उत्तर-पश्चिमी विस्तार है। इस भंडार से भारत की दीर्घकालिक परमाणु ईंधन सुरक्षा को काफी हद तक मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।