Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NEW URANIUM DEPOSITS
03 APR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise and year-wise in-situ uranium resources augmented by Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) in the last five years are as follows:
State
U-oxide Resource (in tonne)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
(till Dec.
24)
Andhra Pradesh
12,966
18,182
19,561
7,450
2,500
Jharkhand
5,894
715
3,367
13,100
4,080
Karnataka
617
373
-
-
-
Rajasthan
1,861
1,336
-
900
798
Total
21,338
20,606
22,928
21,450
7,378
In principle approval exists for initiating 13 projects including capacity expansion of some existing units and construction of new production facilities (Mines & Plants) in the country. Pre-project activities related to obtaining statutory clearances from various Central and State authorities have been initiated. On implementation of the projects, the projected mining capacity in terms of Ore production is envisaged approximately 11.535 million TPA and in terms of U3O8 production is envisaged approximately as 1095 TPA.
As the pre-project activities related to obtaining statutory clearances from various Central and State authorities have been initiated for the projects for which in-principle approval is received, presently no funds are allocated for those projects. The fund allocation shall be taken up once the project contours are firmed up after finalizing of Detailed Project Report and once administrative and financial sanction is obtained.
In recent years, AMD has established U-oxide resource at Jaduguda North - Baglasai-Mechua deposit, East Singhbhum district, Jharkhand; which is the north-western continuity of Jaduguda uranium deposit. The deposit is expected to strengthen India’s long- term nuclear fuel security substantially.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: نئے یورونیم ڈیپازٹس
03 APR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
اٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی) کی طرف سے ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے یورینیم کے وسائل میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ اٹامک انرجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی اے ای) کی ایک جزوی اکائی ہے:
ریاست
یو-آکسائڈ ریسورس (ٹن میں)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
(دسمبر 2024 تک)
آندھرا پردیش
12,966
18,182
19,561
7,450
2,500
جھارکھنڈ
5,894
715
3,367
13,100
4,080
کرناٹک
617
373
-
-
-
راجستھان
1,861
1,336
-
900
798
میزان
21,338
20,606
22,928
21,450
7,378
ملک میں کچھ موجودہ یونٹس کی صلاحیت میں توسیع اور نئی پیداواری سہولیات (مائنز اینڈ پلانٹس) کی تعمیر سمیت 13 منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے کی اصولی منظوری موجود ہے۔ مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی حکام سے قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنے سے متعلق پری پروجیکٹ سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ منصوبوں کے نفاذ پر، ایسک کی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے متوقع کان کنی کی صلاحیت تقریباً 11.535 ملین ٹی پی اے اور یو 308 کی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے تقریباً 1095 ٹی پی اے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
جیسا کہ مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی حکام سے قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنے سے متعلق پراجیکٹ سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہیں جن کے لیے اصولی منظوری حاصل کی گئی ہے، فی الحال ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کوئی فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تفصیلی پراجیکٹ رپورٹ کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد اور ایک بار انتظامی اور مالیاتی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد پراجیکٹ کی شکلیں طے ہونے کے بعد فنڈ مختص کیا جائے گا۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، اے ایم ڈی نے جاڈوگوڈا نارتھ - باگلاسائی-میچوا ڈپازٹ، مشرقی سنگھ بھوم ضلع، جھارکھنڈ میں یو – آکسائڈ ریسورس قائم کیا ہے۔ جو جاڈوگوڈا یورینیم کے ذخائر کا شمال مغربی تسلسل ہے۔ اس ڈپازٹ سے ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی جوہری ایندھن کی حفاظت کو کافی حد تک مضبوط کرنے کی امید ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ خلائی اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔