Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel method may transform understanding of adsorption & help control industry processes
03 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have recently shown that using optical tweezer electrophoresis can help us understand how particles stick to surfaces at tiny scales, at shorter time-scales, a phenomenon that is used in applications ranging from coating to water purification.
The adsorption phenomenon is exploited in the industry for coating a product and refers to the adhesion of one material onto the surface of a different material. This phenomenon is also used in water purification to remove pollutants and for colloidal stabilization during the synthesis of food emulsions. Usually, adsorption is detected via changes in mass or volume.
Researchers from the Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, studied adsorption by using Laponite clay nanoplatelets (adsorbate) and Latex spheres (adsorbent) to understand how individual particles are adsorbed.
They used optical tweezer electrophoresis, a technique that tracks changes in electrical charge on the adsorbent. The technique of manipulating a micron-sized object using light is known as optical tweezer and was awarded the Nobel prize in Physics in 2018. The researchers exploited the optical force exerted by a focused laser beam to grab a micron-sized Latex particle suspended in a clay-water mixture.
The researchers then applied an electric field across a clay-water mixture and tracked the movement of the trapped Latex sphere at an extremely fast rate of 30,000 measurements/ second. The adsorption of clay particles transfers charges to the trapped microsphere.
The researchers tracked the change in the effective charges on the trapped sphere due to adsorption. The fast temporal resolution of these measurements allowed monitoring of adsorption events as they occurred, enhancing the understanding of dynamic interactions, and providing a better basis for the study of adsorption mechanisms. These measurements provided insights into the rate and extent of nanoplatelet adsorption. The results published in Soft Matter, the journal of the Royal Society of Chemistry indicated that higher Laponite concentrations accelerated the adsorption process due to increased nanoplatelet availability.
As a quantitative correlative test, the researchers used cryogenic-field emission scanning electron microscopy (cryo-FESEM) to observe the patterns of adsorption of the clay more clearly and to gain a better understanding of the mechanisms of clay adsorption. Cryo-FESEM images of Latex microspheres suspended in water revealed smooth surface textures, indicating no significant adsorption in pure water. However, when the microspheres were immersed in water- clay mixtures, the clay particles adhered onto the microsphere, displaying patches corresponding to clay nanoplatelets.
The size distribution histograms of these patches showed ranges close to 50 and 25 nm, corresponding to small clay aggregates and individual nanoplatelets. The researchers controlled the adsorption process by tuning the interparticle interactions between clay nanoplatelets and Latex sphere using additives, such as common salt and a peptizing agent. They were able to separate the roles of two attractive forces, dispersion and electrostatic, in the adsorption process and noted that optical tweezer based single colloid electrophoresis and cryogenic field emission scanning electron microscopy are reliable, complementary measurements to study adsorption processes.
“The use of optical tweezer-based single-colloid electrophoresis enables real-time tracking of nanoplatelet adsorption on a single particle and enables us to gain insights that were previously inaccessible through other techniques. While electron microscopy provides detailed visualization of the adsorbed particles, it cannot capture the adsorption kinetics. We used electron microscopy to validate our findings,” the first author Vaibhav Raj Singh Parmar, a PhD student at the Raman Research Institute, explained.
Fig 1. Schematic representation of the mechanisms governing the adsorption process of clay nanoplatelets on a Latex microsphere.
The researchers identified non-electrostatic dispersion interactions as the dominant mechanism driving initial nanoplatelet adsorption. At higher clay and ionic concentrations, electrostatic screening accelerated the adsorption of nanoplatelets, aggregates, and gel network strands. These findings provide valuable insights into the adsorption behaviour of clay nanoplatelets and their interactions with colloidal surfaces in different ionic environments.
Prof. Ranjini Bandyopadhyay, lead of RRI’s RheoDLS lab, pointed out, “Our next goal is to enhance the precision of our measurements by integrating optical tweezer electrophoresis with advanced microfluidic techniques. We are currently developing a holographic optical tweezer capable of trapping multiple beads simultaneously, which will enable us to investigate medium-mediated charge transfer between beads made of the same or different materials”.
Such an understanding of adsorption dynamics at small spatial and temporal scales can help industries to gain precise control over the adsorption process, especially in charged materials.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیا طریقہ جذب کی سمجھ کو تبدیل کرسکتا ہے اور صنعت کے عمل کو کنٹرول کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے
03 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے حال ہی میں تحقیق کی ہے کہ آپٹیکل ٹوئیزر الیکٹروفورسس استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہمیں یہ سمجھنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے کہ ذرات کس طرح بہت چھوٹے، مختصر وقت کے پیمانے پر سطحوں پر چپکے رہتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسا رجحان ہے جو کوٹنگز سے لے کر پانی صاف کرنے تک کی ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
صنعت میں، جذب کا رجحان مصنوعات کو کوٹنگ کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ ایک مادے کا دوسرے مواد کی سطح پر چپکنا ہوتا ہے۔ اس رجحان کو پانی کی صفائی میں بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ آلودگی کو دور کیا جا سکے اور فوڈ ایملشنز کی ترکیب کے دوران کولائیڈل اسٹیبلائزیشن کے لیے عام طور پر، جذب کا پتہ بڑے پیمانے پر یا حجم میں تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے۔
رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے محققین، ایک خود مختار ادارہ، جسے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے، نے یہ سمجھنے کے لیے لیپونائٹ کلے نینو پلیٹلیٹس اور لیٹیکس اسفیئرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جذب کا مطالعہ کیا ہے۔
محققین نے آپٹیکل ٹویزر الیکٹروفورسس کا استعمال کیا۔ یہ ایک ایسی تکنیک ہے جو جذب کرنے والے پر برقی چارج میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی پیمائش کرتی ہے۔ روشنی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک مائکرون سائز کی چیز کو جوڑ توڑ کرنے کی تکنیک کو آپٹیکل ٹوئیزر کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے اور اسے 2018 میں فزکس کا نوبل انعام دیا گیا تھا۔ محققین نے ایک فوکسڈ لیزر بیم کے ذریعے لگائی گئی نظری قوت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مٹی کے پانی کے مرکب میں ایک مائکرون سائز کے لیٹیکس پارٹیکل کو پکڑلیا۔
اس کے بعد محققین نے مٹی کے پانی کے مرکب پر برقی میدان کا تجربہ کیا اور پھنسے ہوئے لیٹیکس کرہ کی حرکت کو 30,000 پیمائش/سیکنڈ کی انتہائی تیز رفتار شرح سے ٹریک کیا۔ مٹی کے ذرات کو جذب کرنے سے چارجز پھنسے ہوئے مائکرو اسپیئرز میں منتقل ہوتے ہیں۔
محققین نے جذب کی وجہ سے پھنسے ہوئے دائروں پر موثر چارجز میں تبدیلیوں کا پتہ لگایا۔ ان پیمائشوں کے اعلی عارضی حل نے جذب کے واقعات کی نگرانی کرنا ممکن بنایا، اس طرح متحرک تعاملات کی سمجھ میں اضافہ ہوا اور جذب میکانزم کے مطالعہ کے لیے ایک بہتر بنیاد فراہم کی۔ ان پیمائشوں نے نینو پلیٹلیٹ جذب کی شرح اور حد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔ رائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری کے جرنل سافٹ میٹر میں شائع ہونے والے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ لیپونائٹ کی زیادہ تعداد نے نینو پلیٹلیٹ کی دستیابی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے جذب کے عمل کو تیز کیا۔
ایک مقداری ارتباطی امتحان کے طور پر، محققین نے مٹی کے جذب کے نمونوں کو زیادہ واضح طور پر دیکھنے اور مٹی جذب کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی بہتر تفہیم حاصل کرنے کے لئے کرائیوجینک فیلڈ ایمیشن ا سکیننگ الیکٹران مائیکروسکوپی کا استعمال کیا۔ پانی میں معلق لیٹیکس مائیکرو اسپیئرز کی کرایو –ایف ای ایس ای ایم تصاویر سے سطح کی ہموار ساخت کا پتہ چلتا ہے، جس میں خالص پانی میں کوئی خاص جذب نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم، جب مائیکرو اسپیئرز کو پانی کے مٹی کے مرکب میں ڈبو دیا جاتا تھا، تو مٹی کے ذرات مائکرو اسپیئرز سے چپک جاتے تھے اور مٹی کے نینو پلیٹلیٹس کے مطابق پیچ دکھاتے تھے۔
ان پیچوں کے سائز کی تقسیم کے محققین نے 50 اور 25 این ایم کے قریب ایک رینج دکھایا، جو مٹی کے چھوٹے مجموعوں اور انفرادی نینو پلیٹلیٹس کے مساوی تھا۔ محققین نے عام نمک اور پیپٹائزنگ ایجنٹوں جیسے اضافی اشیاء کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مٹی کے نینو پلیٹلیٹس اور لیٹیکس کے دائرے کے درمیان انٹر پارٹیکل تعاملات کو ایڈجسٹ کرکے جذب کے عمل کو کنٹرول کیا۔ وہ جذب کے عمل میں دو پرکشش قوتوں، بازی اور الیکٹروا سٹیٹک کے کردار کو الگ کرنے کے قابل تھے۔ انہوں نے پایا کہ آپٹیکل ٹوئیزر پر مبنی سنگل کولائیڈ الیکٹروفورسس اور کرائیوجینک فیلڈ ایمیشن اسکیننگ الیکٹران مائکروسکوپی جذب کے عمل کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے قابل اعتماد اور تکمیلی پیمائش ہیں۔
آپٹیکل ٹوئیزر پر مبنی سنگل کولائیڈ الیکٹروفورسس کا استعمال ایک ہی ذرہ پر نینو پلیٹلیٹ جذب کی حقیقی وقت سے باخبر رہنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور ہمیں ایسی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے جو پہلے دوسری تکنیکوں کے ذریعے حاصل کرنا ناممکن تھا۔ اگرچہ الیکٹران مائکرواسکوپی جذب شدہ ذرات کا تفصیلی نظارہ فراہم کرتی ہے، لیکن یہ جذب حرکیات کو حاصل نہیں کر سکتی۔ رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پی ایچ ڈی کے طالب علم اور پرائمری مصنف ویبھو راج سنگھ پرمار نے کہا، ‘‘ہم نے اپنے نتائج کو درست کرنے کے لیے الیکٹران مائکرواسکوپی کا استعمال کیا۔’’
تصویر 1 لیٹیکس مائیکرو اسپیئرز پر مٹی کے نینو پلیٹلیٹس کے جذب کے عمل کو کنٹرول کرنے والے میکانزم کی منظم نمائندگی۔
محققین نے ابتدائی نینو پلیٹلیٹ جذب کرنے والے کلیدی طریقہ کار کے طور پر غیر الیکٹرواسٹیٹک بازی کے تعامل کی نشاندہی کی۔ اعلی مٹی اور آئنک ارتکاز پر الیکٹرواسٹیٹک اسکریننگ نے نینو پلیٹلیٹس، ایگریگیٹس اور جیل نیٹ ورک اسٹرینڈز کے جذب کو تیز کیا۔ یہ نتائج مٹی کے نینو پلیٹلیٹس کے جذب رویے اور مختلف آئنک ماحول میں کولائیڈل سطحوں کے ساتھ ان کے تعامل کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر رنجینی بندوپادھیائے، سربراہ، آرآر آئی کی ری او ڈی ایل ایس لیب نے کہا، ‘‘ہمارا اگلا مقصد آپٹیکل ٹوئیزر الیکٹروفورسس کو جدید مائیکرو فلائیڈک تکنیکوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے اپنی پیمائش کی درستگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔’’ ہم فی الحال ایک ہولوگرافک آپٹیکل ٹوئیزر تیار کر رہے ہیں، جو بیک وقت متعدد موتیوں کو پکڑنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں ایک ہی یا مختلف مواد سے بنے موتیوں کے درمیان درمیانے درجے کے چارج ٹرانسفر کی تحقیقات کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
چھوٹے مقامی اور وقتی پیمانوں پر جذب کرنے کی حرکیات کی اس طرح کی سمجھ صنعتوں کو جذب کرنے کے عمل پر خاص طور پر چارج شدہ مواد پر قطعی کنٹرول حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔