Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel method may transform understanding of adsorption & help control industry processes
03 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have recently shown that using optical tweezer electrophoresis can help us understand how particles stick to surfaces at tiny scales, at shorter time-scales, a phenomenon that is used in applications ranging from coating to water purification.
The adsorption phenomenon is exploited in the industry for coating a product and refers to the adhesion of one material onto the surface of a different material. This phenomenon is also used in water purification to remove pollutants and for colloidal stabilization during the synthesis of food emulsions. Usually, adsorption is detected via changes in mass or volume.
Researchers from the Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, studied adsorption by using Laponite clay nanoplatelets (adsorbate) and Latex spheres (adsorbent) to understand how individual particles are adsorbed.
They used optical tweezer electrophoresis, a technique that tracks changes in electrical charge on the adsorbent. The technique of manipulating a micron-sized object using light is known as optical tweezer and was awarded the Nobel prize in Physics in 2018. The researchers exploited the optical force exerted by a focused laser beam to grab a micron-sized Latex particle suspended in a clay-water mixture.
The researchers then applied an electric field across a clay-water mixture and tracked the movement of the trapped Latex sphere at an extremely fast rate of 30,000 measurements/ second. The adsorption of clay particles transfers charges to the trapped microsphere.
The researchers tracked the change in the effective charges on the trapped sphere due to adsorption. The fast temporal resolution of these measurements allowed monitoring of adsorption events as they occurred, enhancing the understanding of dynamic interactions, and providing a better basis for the study of adsorption mechanisms. These measurements provided insights into the rate and extent of nanoplatelet adsorption. The results published in Soft Matter, the journal of the Royal Society of Chemistry indicated that higher Laponite concentrations accelerated the adsorption process due to increased nanoplatelet availability.
As a quantitative correlative test, the researchers used cryogenic-field emission scanning electron microscopy (cryo-FESEM) to observe the patterns of adsorption of the clay more clearly and to gain a better understanding of the mechanisms of clay adsorption. Cryo-FESEM images of Latex microspheres suspended in water revealed smooth surface textures, indicating no significant adsorption in pure water. However, when the microspheres were immersed in water- clay mixtures, the clay particles adhered onto the microsphere, displaying patches corresponding to clay nanoplatelets.
The size distribution histograms of these patches showed ranges close to 50 and 25 nm, corresponding to small clay aggregates and individual nanoplatelets. The researchers controlled the adsorption process by tuning the interparticle interactions between clay nanoplatelets and Latex sphere using additives, such as common salt and a peptizing agent. They were able to separate the roles of two attractive forces, dispersion and electrostatic, in the adsorption process and noted that optical tweezer based single colloid electrophoresis and cryogenic field emission scanning electron microscopy are reliable, complementary measurements to study adsorption processes.
“The use of optical tweezer-based single-colloid electrophoresis enables real-time tracking of nanoplatelet adsorption on a single particle and enables us to gain insights that were previously inaccessible through other techniques. While electron microscopy provides detailed visualization of the adsorbed particles, it cannot capture the adsorption kinetics. We used electron microscopy to validate our findings,” the first author Vaibhav Raj Singh Parmar, a PhD student at the Raman Research Institute, explained.
Fig 1. Schematic representation of the mechanisms governing the adsorption process of clay nanoplatelets on a Latex microsphere.
The researchers identified non-electrostatic dispersion interactions as the dominant mechanism driving initial nanoplatelet adsorption. At higher clay and ionic concentrations, electrostatic screening accelerated the adsorption of nanoplatelets, aggregates, and gel network strands. These findings provide valuable insights into the adsorption behaviour of clay nanoplatelets and their interactions with colloidal surfaces in different ionic environments.
Prof. Ranjini Bandyopadhyay, lead of RRI’s RheoDLS lab, pointed out, “Our next goal is to enhance the precision of our measurements by integrating optical tweezer electrophoresis with advanced microfluidic techniques. We are currently developing a holographic optical tweezer capable of trapping multiple beads simultaneously, which will enable us to investigate medium-mediated charge transfer between beads made of the same or different materials”.
Such an understanding of adsorption dynamics at small spatial and temporal scales can help industries to gain precise control over the adsorption process, especially in charged materials.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नई विधि अवशोषण की समझ को बदल सकती है और उद्योग प्रक्रियाओं को नियंत्रित करने में मदद कर सकती है
03 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने हाल ही में दिखाया है कि ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर इलेक्ट्रोफोरेसिस का इस्तेमाल करके हमें यह समझने में मदद मिल सकती है कि कण छोटे पैमाने पर, कम समय के पैमाने पर सतहों से कैसे चिपकते हैं। यह एक ऐसी घटना है जिसका उपयोग कोटिंग से लेकर जल शोधन तक के अनुप्रयोगों में किया जाता है।
उद्योग जगत में किसी उत्पाद को कोटिंग करने के लिए अवशोषण परिघटना का उपयोग किया जाता है और यह एक सामग्री का दूसरी सामग्री की सतह पर चिपकना होता है। इस परिघटना का उपयोग जल शोधन में प्रदूषकों को हटाने में और फूड इमल्शन के संश्लेषण के दौरान कोलाइडल स्थिरीकरण के लिए भी किया जाता है। आमतौर पर, अधिशोषण का पता द्रव्यमान या आयतन में परिवर्तन के माध्यम से लगाया जाता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के शोधकर्ताओं ने लैपोनाइट क्ले नैनोप्लेटलेट्स (सोखना) और लेटेक्स क्षेत्रों (सोखना) का उपयोग करके अवशोषण का अध्ययन किया है ताकि यह समझा जा सके कि व्यक्तिगत कण किस तरह से सोखते हैं।
शोधकर्ताओं ने ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर इलेक्ट्रोफोरेसिस का प्रयोग किया है। यह एक ऐसी तकनीक है, जो अधिशोषक पर विद्युत आवेश में होने वाले परिवर्तनों को परखती है। प्रकाश का उपयोग करके एक माइक्रोन आकार की वस्तु में बदलाव करने की तकनीक को ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर के रूप में जाना जाता है और इसे 2018 में भौतिकी में नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। शोधकर्ताओं ने एक केंद्रित लेजर किरण द्वारा लगाए गए प्रकाशीय बल का उपयोग करके मिट्टी-पानी के मिश्रण में रुके हुए एक माइक्रोन आकार के लेटेक्स कण को ​​पकड़ लिया।
इसके बाद शोधकर्ताओं ने मिट्टी-पानी के मिश्रण पर विद्युत क्षेत्र प्रयोग किया और फंसे हुए लेटेक्स गोले की गति को 30,000 माप/सेकंड की अत्यंत तीव्र दर से ट्रैक किया। मिट्टी के कणों के अवशोषण से आवेश फंसे हुए माइक्रोस्फीयर में स्थानांतरित हो जाते हैं।
शोधकर्ताओं ने अवशोषण के कारण फंसे हुए गोले पर प्रभावी आवेशों में परिवर्तन का पता लगाया। इन मापनों के तीव्र अस्थायी समाधान से अवशोषण की घटनाओं की निगरानी करना संभव हो गया, जिससे गतिशील अंतःक्रियाओं की समझ बढ़ी और अवशोषण तंत्र के अध्ययन के लिए बेहतर आधार उपलब्ध हुआ। इन मापों से नैनोप्लेटलेट अवशोषण की दर और सीमा के बारे में जानकारी मिली है। रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री की पत्रिका सॉफ्ट मैटर में प्रकाशित परिणामों से पता चला कि लैपोनाइट की उच्च सांद्रता ने नैनोप्लेटलेट की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि के कारण अवशोषण प्रक्रिया को तेज कर दिया।
मात्रात्मक सहसंबंधी परीक्षण के रूप में, शोधकर्ताओं ने मिट्टी के अवशोषण के पैटर्न को अधिक स्पष्ट रूप से देखने और मिट्टी अवशोषण के तंत्र की बेहतर समझ हासिल करने के लिए क्रायोजेनिक-फील्ड एमिशन स्कैनिंग इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी (क्रायो-एफईएसईएम) का उपयोग किया। जल में रुके लेटेक्स माइक्रोस्फीयर की क्रायो-एफईएसईएम छवियों से चिकनी सतह की बनावट का पता चला है, जो शुद्ध जल में कोई महत्वपूर्ण अवशोषण नहीं दर्शाता है। हालांकि, जब माइक्रोस्फीयर को जल-मिट्टी के मिश्रण में डुबोया गया, तो मिट्टी के कण माइक्रोस्फीयर पर चिपक गए और मिट्टी के नैनोप्लेटलेट्स के अनुरूप पैच प्रदर्शित करने लगे।
इन पैचों के आकार वितरण हिस्टोग्राम में 50 और 25 एनएम के करीब की रेंज दिखाई गई, जो छोटे मिट्टी के समुच्चयों और व्यक्तिगत नैनोप्लेटलेट्स के अनुरूप थी। शोधकर्ताओं ने साधारण नमक और पेप्टाइजिंग एजेंट जैसे योजकों का उपयोग करके मिट्टी के नैनोप्लेटलेट्स तथा लेटेक्स क्षेत्र के बीच अंतर-कणीय अंतःक्रियाओं को समायोजित करके अवशोषण प्रक्रिया को नियंत्रित किया। वे अवशोषण प्रक्रिया में दो आकर्षक बलों, फैलाव और इलेक्ट्रोस्टेटिक की भूमिकाओं को अलग करने में सक्षम थे। उन्होंने पाया कि ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर आधारित एकल कोलाइड वैद्युतकणसंचलन और क्रायोजेनिक क्षेत्र उत्सर्जन स्कैनिंग इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी अवशोषण प्रक्रियाओं का अध्ययन करने के लिए विश्वसनीय तथा पूरक माप हैं।
ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर-आधारित एकल-कोलाइड वैद्युत कण संचलन का उपयोग एकल कण पर नैनोप्लेटलेट अवशोषण की वास्तविक समय ट्रैकिंग को सक्षम बनाता है और हमें ऐसी जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जो पहले अन्य तकनीकों के माध्यम से प्राप्त करना असंभव था। हालांकि इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी अधिशोषित कणों का विस्तृत दृश्य प्रदान करता है, लेकिन यह अधिशोषण गतिकी को पकड़ नहीं सकता है। रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के पीएचडी छात्र और प्राथमिक लेखक वैभव राज सिंह परमार ने बताया कि हमने अपने निष्कर्षों को प्रमाणित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी का उपयोग किया।
चित्र .1 लेटेक्स माइक्रोस्फीयर पर मिट्टी के नैनोप्लेटलेट्स के अवशोषण प्रक्रिया को नियंत्रित करने वाले तंत्र का योजनाबद्ध निरूपण।
शोधकर्ताओं ने गैर-इलेक्ट्रोस्टेटिक फैलाव अंतःक्रियाओं को प्रारंभिक नैनोप्लेटलेट अवशोषण को संचालित करने वाले प्रमुख तंत्र के रूप में पहचाना है। उच्च मिट्टी और आयनिक सांद्रता पर इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक स्क्रीनिंग ने नैनोप्लेटलेट्स, समुच्चयों तथा जेल नेटवर्क स्ट्रैंड्स के अवशोषण को तेज कर दिया। ये निष्कर्ष मिट्टी के नैनोप्लेटलेट्स के अवशोषण व्यवहार और विभिन्न आयनिक वातावरणों में कोलाइडल सतहों के साथ उनकी अंतःक्रिया के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
आरआरआई की रीओडीएलएस लैब की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर रंजिनी बंद्योपाध्याय ने बताया कि हमारा अगला लक्ष्य उन्नत माइक्रोफ्लुइडिक तकनीकों के साथ ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर इलेक्ट्रोफोरेसिस को एकीकृत करके हमारे माप की सटीकता को बढ़ाना है। हम वर्तमान में एक होलोग्राफिक ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर विकसित कर रहे हैं, जो एक साथ कई मोतियों को पकड़ने में सक्षम है। यह हमें समान या विभिन्न सामग्रियों से बने मोतियों के बीच माध्यम-मध्यस्थ चार्ज हस्तांतरण की जांच करने में सक्षम करेगा।
छोटे स्थानिक और लौकिक पैमाने पर अधिशोषण गतिशीलता की ऐसी समझ उद्योगों को विशेष रूप से आवेशित सामग्रियों में अधिशोषण प्रक्रिया पर सटीक नियंत्रण प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकती है।