Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP invokes 27-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP in the entire NCR
02 APR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 217 (‘Poor’ category), as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In wake of the average/ overall air quality of Delhi recording ‘Poor’ air quality category ranging between 201-300, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to take stock of the current air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR. While comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario in the region as well as the IMD/IITM forecasts and air quality index of Delhi, it was observed as under:
• AQI of Delhi has shown increasing trend and has been recorded as 217 for 02.04.2025 (in ‘Poor’ category). Further, the forecast by IMD/IITM predicts AQI to remain in this range.
As per the unanimous decision of the Sub-Committee on GRAP, all 27 actions as envisaged under Stage-I of GRAP – ‘POOR’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI ranging between 201-300), to be implemented in right earnest by all the agencies concerned in NCR, with immediate effect. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR States and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) have been addressed to ensure strict implementation of actions of Stage-I under GRAP during this period.
Further, the Sub-Committee also urges the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter of Stage I of GRAP as under:
• Keep engines of your vehicles properly tuned.
• Maintain proper tyre pressure in vehicles.
• Keep PUC certificates of your vehicles up to date.
• Do not idle your vehicle, also turn off the engine at red lights.
• Prefer hybrid vehicles or EVs to control vehicular pollution.
• Do not litter / dispose wastes, garbage in open spaces.
• Report air polluting activities through 311 App, Green Delhi App, SAMEER App etc.
• Plant more trees.
• Celebrate festivals in an eco-friendly manner - avoid firecrackers.
• Do not drive/ ply end of life/ 10/15 years old Diesel/ Petrol vehicles.
A 27-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect, in the entire NCR. This 27-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by various agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Ensure proper implementation of Directions/ Rules/ guidelines on dust mitigation measures in Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities and sound environmental management of C&D waste.
2. Ensure strict compliance of Direction Nos. 11-18 dated 11.06.2021 and do not permit C&D activities in respect of such projects with plot size equal to or more than 500 sqm which are not registered on the ‘web portal’ of the respective state / GNCTD and / or which do not fulfil the other requirements as per the above noted statutory directions, for remote monitoring of dust mitigation measures.
3. Ensure regular lifting of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste, and Hazardous wastes from dedicated dump sites and ensure that no waste is dumped illegally in open land areas.
4. Carry out periodic mechanized sweeping and water sprinkling on roads and ensure scientific disposal of the dust collected in designated sites/landfills.
5. Ensure that C&D materials & waste are properly stored/ contained, duly covered in the premises. Ensure transportation of C&D materials and C&D waste only through covered vehicles.
6. Strictly enforce the Statutory directions and yardsticks for use of anti-smog guns at C&D sites, in proportion to the total built-up area of the project under construction.
7. Intensify use of anti-smog guns, water sprinkling and dust suppression measures in road construction / widening / repair projects and maintenance activities.
8. Stringently enforce prohibition on open burning of bio-mass and municipal solid waste. Impose maximum EC upon violations in accordance with Hon’ble NGT’s orders dated 04.12.2014 and 28.04.2015 in OA 21/2014.
9. Strict vigil to ensure that there are no burning incidents in the landfill sites/ dumpsites.
10. Deploy traffic police for smooth traffic flow at all identified corridors with heavy traffic and congestion prone intersections.
11. Strict vigilance and enforcement of PUC norms for vehicles.
12. No tolerance for visible emissions – Stop visibly polluting vehicles by impounding and/ or levying maximum penalty.
13. Strictly enforce the Hon’ble Supreme Court order on diversion of non- destined truck traffic for Delhi, through Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways.
14. Strictly enforce NGT / Hon’ble SC’s order on overaged diesel / petrol vehicles and as per extant statutes.
15. Ensure strict penal/ legal action against non-compliant and illegal industrial units.
16. Stringently enforce all pollution control regulations in Industries, brick kilns and hot mix plants etc. - strict compliance of the prescribed standards of emissions.
17. Ensure that only approved fuels are used by the industries in NCR including in brick kilns and hot mix plants and enforce closure in case of violations, if any.
18. Stringently enforce emission norms in thermal power plants and strict actions be taken against non-compliance.
19. Strictly enforce Hon’ble Courts / Tribunal orders regarding ban on firecrackers.
20. Ensure regular lifting and proper disposal of industrial waste from industrial and non-development areas.
21. DISCOMS to minimise power supply interruptions in NCR.
22. Ensure that diesel generator sets are not used as regular source of power supply.
23. Strictly enforce the extant ban on coal / firewood as fuel in Tandoors in Hotels, Restaurants and open eateries.
24. Ensure hotels, restaurants and open eateries use only electricity / gas-based / clean fuel - based appliances.
25. Information dissemination including through social media and bulk SMS etc. Mobile Apps to be used to inform people about the pollution levels, contact details of control room, enable them to report polluting activities / sources to the concerned authorities and inform them about actions that would be taken by Government.
26. Ensure quick actions for redressal of complaints on 311 APP, Green Delhi App, SAMEER App and other such social media platforms to curb polluting activities.
27. Encourage offices to start unified commute for employees to reduce traffic on road.
All the agencies concerned are also required to take note of various actions and the targeted timelines as envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate actions accordingly in the field, particularly the dust mitigation measures for C&D activities & Roads/Open areas, which becomes a pre-dominant factor in the coming months determining the air quality in Delhi-NCR.
The Commission shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/ IITM.
The comprehensive schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and may be accessed on https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के चरण-I के अनुसार 27 सूत्री कार्य योजना लागू की
02 APR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार, आज दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 217 ​​('खराब' श्रेणी) दर्ज किया गया। दिल्ली की औसत/समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता 201-300 के बीच 'खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता श्रेणी दर्ज किए जाने के मद्देनजर, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के तहत कार्रवाई करने के लिए उप-समिति ने आज दिल्ली-एनसीआर के वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य का जायजा लेने के लिए बैठक की। क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम पूर्वानुमान और दिल्ली के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए, यह निम्नानुसार पाया गया:
• दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में वृद्धि का रुझान देखने को मिला है और 2 अप्रैल, 2025 को यह 217 ('खराब' श्रेणी में) दर्ज किया गया। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार एक्यूआई इसी सीमा में रहेगा।
जीआरएपी पर उप-समिति के सर्वसम्मत निर्णय के अनुसार, जीआरएपी के चरण-I के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित - 'खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता (दिल्ली में एक्यूआई 201-300 के बीच) सभी 27 कार्रवाइयों को एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा तत्काल प्रभाव से सही तरीके से लागू किया जाना है। एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) और दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) सहित जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों को इस अवधि के दौरान जीआरएपी के तहत चरण-I की कार्रवाइयों का सख्ती से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देश दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, उप-समिति एनसीआर के नागरिकों से जीआरएपी के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के चरण-I के नागरिक चार्टर में उल्लिखित चरणों का पालन करने का भी आग्रह करती है:
• अपने वाहनों के इंजन को उचित ढंग से सही रखें।
• वाहनों में टायरों का उचित दबाव बनाए रखें।
• अपने वाहनों के पीयूसी प्रमाणपत्र अपडेट रखें।
• अपने वाहन को निष्क्रिय न रखें, लाल बत्ती होने पर इंजन भी बंद कर दें।
• वाहन प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए हाइब्रिड वाहनों या ईवी को प्राथमिकता दें।
• खुले स्थानों पर कूड़ा-कचरा न फैलाएं।
• 311 ऐप, ग्रीन दिल्ली ऐप, समीर ऐप आदि के माध्यम से वायु प्रदूषण गतिविधियों की रिपोर्ट करें।
• अधिकाधिक पेड़ लगायें।
• त्यौहारों को पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीके से मनाएं - पटाखों से बचें।
• 10/15 साल पुराने डीजल/पेट्रोल वाहन न चलाएं।
जीआरएपी के चरण-I के अनुसार 27-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है। इस 27-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना में एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और डीपीसीसी सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों में धूल शमन उपायों पर निर्देशों/नियमों/दिशानिर्देशों का उचित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना तथा सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट का अच्छा पर्यावरण प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना।
2. दिनांक 11 जून, 2021 के निर्देश संख्या 11-18 का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें और 500 वर्ग मीटर के बराबर या उससे अधिक आकार के भूखंड वाली ऐसी परियोजनाओं के संबंध में सी एंड डी गतिविधियों की अनुमति न दें जो संबंधित राज्य/जीएनसीटीडी के 'वेब पोर्टल' पर पंजीकृत नहीं हैं और/या जो धूल शमन उपायों की दूरस्थ निगरानी के लिए उपर्युक्त वैधानिक निर्देशों के अनुसार अन्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा नहीं करते हैं।
3. नगर निगम के ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्लू), निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) अपशिष्ट, तथा खतरनाक अपशिष्टों को समर्पित डंप साइटों से नियमित रूप से उठाना सुनिश्चित करें तथा यह सुनिश्चित करें कि कोई भी अपशिष्ट अवैध रूप से खुले क्षेत्रों में न डाला जाए।
4. सड़कों पर समय-समय पर मशीनीकृत सफाई और पानी का छिड़काव करें तथा निर्धारित स्थलों/लैंडफिल में एकत्रित धूल का वैज्ञानिक तरीके से निपटान सुनिश्चित करें।
5. सुनिश्चित करें कि सी एंड डी सामग्री और अपशिष्ट को उचित रूप से संग्रहीत/संरक्षित किया गया है, तथा परिसर में उचित रूप से ढका गया है। सी एंड डी सामग्री और सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट का परिवहन केवल ढके हुए वाहनों के माध्यम से ही किया जाना सुनिश्चित करें।
6. निर्माणाधीन परियोजना के कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र के अनुपात में, सी एंड डी स्थलों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन के उपयोग के लिए वैधानिक निर्देशों और मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा।
7. सड़क निर्माण/चौड़ीकरण/मरम्मत परियोजनाओं और रखरखाव गतिविधियों में एंटी-स्मॉग गन, पानी का छिड़काव और धूल दमन उपायों का उपयोग तेज करें।
8. बायोमास और नगरपालिका के ठोस कचरे को खुले में जलाने पर प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू करें। ओए 21/2014 में माननीय एनजीटी के दिनांक 4 दिसंबर, 2014 और 28 अप्रैल, 2015 के आदेशों के अनुसार उल्लंघन पर पर्यावरण संबंधी स्वीकृति के अधिकतम प्रावधान लागू करें।
9. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाएगी कि लैंडफिल स्थलों/डंप स्थलों पर कोई भी आगजनी की घटना न हो।
10. भारी यातायात और भीड़भाड़ वाले सभी चिन्हित गलियारों पर सुचारू यातायात के लिए यातायात पुलिस की तैनाती करें।
11. वाहनों के लिए पीयूसी मानदंडों की सख्त निगरानी और प्रवर्तन।
12. दृश्यमान उत्सर्जन के प्रति कोई सहिष्णुता नहीं - दृश्यमान रूप से प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को जब्त करके और/या अधिकतम जुर्माना लगाकर रोकें।
13. पूर्वी और पश्चिमी पेरिफरल एक्सप्रेसवे के माध्यम से दिल्ली के लिए गैर-नियत ट्रक यातायात को मोड़ने के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश को सख्ती से लागू करें।
14. पुराने डीजल/पेट्रोल वाहनों पर एनजीटी/माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट के आदेश को मौजूदा कानूनों के अनुसार सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा।
15. गैर-अनुपालन और अवैध औद्योगिक इकाइयों के खिलाफ सख्त दंडात्मक/कानूनी कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करें।
16. उद्योगों, ईंट भट्टों और हॉट मिक्स संयंत्रों आदि में सभी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण नियमों को सख्ती से लागू करना - उत्सर्जन के निर्धारित मानकों का सख्त अनुपालन करना।
17. यह सुनिश्चित करें कि ईंट भट्टों और हॉट मिक्स प्लांटों सहित एनसीआर में उद्योगों द्वारा केवल अनुमोदित ईंधन का उपयोग किया जाए और यदि कोई उल्लंघन हो तो उसे बंद किया जाए।
18. ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में उत्सर्जन मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाए तथा अनुपालन न करने पर सख्त कार्रवाई की जाए।
19. पटाखों पर प्रतिबंध के संबंध में माननीय न्यायालयों/ट्रिब्यूनल के आदेशों को सख्ती से लागू करें।
20. औद्योगिक एवं गैर-विकास क्षेत्रों से औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट का नियमित उठाव एवं उचित निपटान सुनिश्चित करना।
21. डिस्कॉम एनसीआर में बिजली आपूर्ति में रुकावट को न्यूनतम करेंगे।
22. सुनिश्चित करें कि डीजल जनरेटर सेट का उपयोग बिजली आपूर्ति के नियमित स्रोत के रूप में न किया जाए।
23. होटलों, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालयों में तंदूरों में ईंधन के रूप में कोयला/लकड़ी के उपयोग पर मौजूदा प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू करें।
24. यह सुनिश्चित करें कि होटल, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालय केवल बिजली/गैस आधारित/स्वच्छ ईंधन आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग करें।
25. सोशल मीडिया और बल्क एसएमएस आदि के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार करना। लोगों को प्रदूषण के स्तर, नियंत्रण कक्ष के संपर्क विवरण के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग किया जाएगा, जिससे वे संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों/स्रोतों की सूचना दे सकें और सरकार द्वारा की जाने वाली कार्रवाई के बारे में उन्हें अवगत कर सकें।
26. प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए 311 ऐप, ग्रीन दिल्ली ऐप, समीर ऐप और ऐसे अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करें।
27. सड़क पर यातायात को कम करने के लिए कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत आवागमन शुरू करने हेतु कार्यालयों को प्रोत्साहित करें।
सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए आयोग द्वारा जारी व्यापक नीति में परिकल्पित विभिन्न कार्यों और लक्षित समय-सीमाओं पर ध्यान देने और तदनुसार क्षेत्र में उचित कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता है, विशेष रूप से सीएंडडी गतिविधियों और सड़कों/खुले क्षेत्रों के लिए धूल शमन उपायों पर, जो आने वाले महीनों में दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता को निर्धारित करने वाला एक प्रमुख कारक बन जाएगा।
आयोग वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नजर रखेगा तथा दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा किए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा।
जीआरएपी का विस्तृत कार्यक्रम आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है तथा इसे https://caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।