Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FUND ALLOCATED FOR INSAT-3DS
02 APR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has allocated Rs. 480/- crore and billed for the launch of the Indian National Satellite (INSAT-3DS).
Currently, INSTAT-3DS,along with INSAT-3DR, are in use for the operational weather services, and some of the important applications of satellite products are:
• Round-the-clock monitoring of severe weather conditions with rapid scan capability. Satellite images are generated every 5 minutes for the area of interest (where the severe weather is prevailing).
• A satellite visualization tool known as Real-time Analysis of Products and Information Dissemination (RAPID) to visualize and analyze satellite images and derived products as per the user's choice (https://rapid.imd.gov.in/r2v/).
• Numerous satellite-derived products and imageries are generated at each 30-minute gap, which is very useful in real-time monitoring the cyclone activity and determination of cyclone track and intensity.
• During pre-monsoon season thunderstorms and lightning season of March to May, various products like Outgoing Longwave Radiation, Quantitative Precipitation Estimate, Sea Surface Temperature, Insolation, winds, winds derived products, etc. and Temperature, Humidity profiles/Thermodynamic indices etc. are used for monitoring the movement of convective weather systems.
• Satellite-derived products are also helpful in monitoring the onset, active, and withdrawal phases of southwest and northeast monsoons. It is also used to monitor and analyse the origin, movement, and possible impact of Western disturbance moving across North India.
• Data Collection and Dissemination: The satellite's data relay transponder facilitates efficient collection and distribution of meteorological, hydrological, and oceanographic data from various ground stations, supporting The India Meteorological Department (IMD).
• Search and Rescue Operations: The satellite has a dedicated search and rescue payload that assists in locating and saving lives during maritime and aviation emergencies. These advancements in INSAT-3DS have strengthened India's capacity to monitor and predict weather patterns, enabling better preparedness for extreme weather events and contributing to improving agricultural and water management decisions.
• Meteorological data and products from both the INSATs are also useful in various sectors in real-time:
• Aviation Meteorological services (root forecast, convection cloud development, movement, etc.)
• Marine weather forecast (convection movements, high /low-pressure zones, winds convergence, divergence, etc.)
• Power Sector ( clouds, convection, etc.)
• Tourism sector (root, temperature, clouds, dry or moist areas, winds, circulation, etc.)
• Monitoring severe weather phenomena like intense rainfall episodes, heatwave conditions, cold wave day and night fog, etc. are easily monitored over the Indian region/neighbouring countries by day and night (24-hour) coverage of satellite data.
• Special sector images are generated for pilgrimage (Like Amarnathji yatra, Kumbh Mela, Kedarnath Jee yatra, etc.)
• The accumulated snow-bound area images during winter time are generated for specially monitoring the fresh and old snow and its coverage.
• Agriculture sector services. Satellite provides better guidance for agro meteorology with the help of many satellite-derived products (like Insolation, Land Surface Temperature, Evapotranspiration, etc.).
• Renewable energy sector: Satellite-based Winds, clouds, Outgoing longwave radiation, etc., provide an important input to this sector for managing the resources efficiently.
• Research and development activities. New algorithms and approaches (like AI/ML, deep learning, etc.) are also under development to further streamline the process.
• Therefore, with the support of INSAT-3DS (which provides advanced imaging and sounding capabilities), weather monitoring service capabilities are enhanced. It offered detailed observations of land and ocean surfaces, real-time data on cloud cover, moisture content, temperature profiles, and other atmospheric parameter which are crucial for weather monitoring.
The INSAT-3D has reached its end of life and has been replaced by the INSAT-3DS, whereas INSAT-3DR is operational in sensing and transmitting meteorological data.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: انسیٹ -تھری ڈی ایس کے لیے مختص فنڈ
02 APR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت نے480 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں اور انڈین نیشنل سیٹلائٹ (انسیٹ-3ڈی ایس) کے لانچ کے لیے بل دیا گیا ہے۔
فی الحال، انسیٹ-3ڈی ایس کے ساتھ انسیٹ-3ڈی آر آپریشنل موسمی خدمات کے لیے استعمال میں ہیں اور سیٹلائٹ مصنوعات کی کچھ اہم ایپلی کیشنز یہ ہیں:
• تیز اسکین کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ شدید موسمی حالات کی چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی۔ سیٹلائٹ کی تصاویر ہر 5 منٹ بعد دلچسپی والے علاقے کے لیے تیار کی جاتی ہیں (جہاں شدید موسم ہے)۔
• ایک سیٹلائٹ ویژولائزیشن ٹول جسے ریئل ٹائم اینالیسس آف پروڈکٹس اینڈ انفارمیشن ڈسیمینیشن (آر اے پی آئی ڈی-ریپڈ) کہا جاتا ہے تاکہ صارف کی پسند کے مطابق سیٹلائٹ امیجز اور اخذ کردہ پروڈکٹس کا تصور اور تجزیہ کیا جا سکے (https://rapid.imd.gov.in/r2v/)
• ہر 30 منٹ کے وقفے پر سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل کردہ متعدد مصنوعات اور تصاویر تیار کی جاتی ہیں، جو کہ سائیکلون کی سرگرمیوں کی اصل وقت میں نگرانی اور سائیکلون ٹریک اور شدت کے تعین میں بہت مفید ہے۔
• پری مانسون سیزن گرج چمک اور مارچ سے مئی کے بجلی والے موسم کے دوران، مختلف مصنوعات جیسے آؤٹ گوئنگ لانگ ویو ریڈی ایشن، مقداری بارش کا تخمینہ، سمندری سطح کا درجہ حرارت، انسولیشن، ہواؤں، ہواؤں سے ماخوذ مصنوعات، وغیرہ اور درجہ حرارت، نمی کی پروفائلز/تھرموڈائنامک انڈیکس وغیرہ کو موسم کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
• سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل کردہ مصنوعات جنوب مغربی اور شمال مشرقی مانسون کے آغاز، فعال اور واپسی کے مراحل کی نگرانی میں بھی مددگار ہیں۔ اس کا استعمال پورے شمالی ہندوستان میں ہونے والے مغربی خلل کے ماخذ، نقل و حرکت اور ممکنہ اثرات کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا اور پھیلانا: سیٹلائٹ کا ڈیٹا ریلے ٹرانسپونڈر مختلف زمینی اسٹیشنوں سے موسمیاتی، ہائیڈروولوجیکل اور سمندری اعداد و شمار کو موثر طریقے سے جمع کرنے اور تقسیم کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
• تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں: سیٹلائٹ میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کا ایک وقفہ ہے جو سمندری اور ہوابازی کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران زندگی کی تلاش کرنے اور بچانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔آئی این ایس اے ٹی – 3 ڈی ایس میں ہونے والی ان پیش رفتوں نے موسم کے نمونوں کی نگرانی اور پیشین گوئی کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جس سے موسم کے شدید واقعات کے لیے بہتر تیاری ممکن ہوئی ہے اور زرعی اور پانی کے انتظام کے فیصلوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
• موسمیاتی اعداد و شمار اور دونوں انسیٹس کی مصنوعات بھی حقیقی وقت میں مختلف شعبوں میں مفید ہیں:
• ایوی ایشن میٹرولوجیکل سروسز (روٹ فار کاسٹ، کنویکشن کلاؤڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، حرکت، وغیرہ)
• سمندری موسم کی پیشن گوئی (آواز کی نقل و حرکت، ہائی/کم پریشر زون، ہواؤں کا کنورجنس، ڈائیورجنس، وغیرہ)
• پاور سیکٹر (بادل، کنویکشن، وغیرہ)
• سیاحت کا شعبہ (روٹ، درجہ حرارت، بادل، خشک یا نمی والے علاقے، ہوائیں، گردش وغیرہ)
• شدید موسمی مظاہر کی نگرانی جیسے کہ شدید بارش کے واقعات، گرم لہر کے حالات، سرد لہر دن اور رات کی دھند وغیرہ، سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کی دن اور رات (24 گھنٹے) کوریج کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی خطے/ پڑوسی ممالک میں آسانی سے مانیٹر کی جاتی ہے۔
• یاترا کے لیے خصوصی سیکٹر کی تصاویر تیار کی جاتی ہیں (جیسے امرناتھ جی یاترا، کمبھ میلہ، کیدارناتھ جی یاترا وغیرہ)
• موسم سرما کے دوران جمع برف سے منسلک علاقے کی تصاویر تازہ اور پرانی برف اور اس کی کوریج کی خصوصی طور پر نگرانی کے لیے بنائی جاتی ہیں۔
• زرعی شعبے کی خدمات۔ سیٹلائٹ ، بہت سی سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل کردہ مصنوعات (جیسے انسولیشن، زمین کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت، ایواپوٹرانسپریشن وغیرہ) کی مدد سے زرعی موسمیات کے لیے بہتر رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی کا شعبہ: سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ہوائیں، بادل، باہر جانے والی لانگ ویو ریڈی ایشن وغیرہ، وسائل کو موثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے اس شعبے کو ایک اہم ان پٹ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
• تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیاں۔ اس عمل کو مزید ہموار کرنے کے لیے نئے الگورتھم اور نقطہ نظر (جیسے اے آئی /ایم ایل، ڈیپ لرننگ، وغیرہ) بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
• لہٰذا، انسیٹ – 3 ڈی ایس (جو جدید ترین امیجنگ اور ساؤنڈنگ کی صلاحیتیں فراہم کرتا ہے) کے تعاون سے موسم کی نگرانی کی خدمات کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ اس نے زمینی اور سمندری سطحوں کے تفصیلی مشاہدات، کلاؤڈ کور پر ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا، نمی مواد، درجہ حرارت کی پروفائلز اور دیگر ماحولیاتی پیرامیٹر پیش کیے جو موسم کی نگرانی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
انسیٹ – 3 ڈی اپنی زندگی کے اختتام کو پہنچ چکا ہے اور اس کی جگہ انسیٹ – 3 ڈی ایس نے لے لی ہے، جب کہ انسیٹ– 3 ڈی آر موسمیاتی ڈیٹا کو سینس کرنے اور منتقل کرنے میں کام کر رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔