Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INSTALLATION OF NEW RADAR SYSTEM
02 APR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has planned new radars across the country. Tentative sites where the radars are planned to be installed are given below:
• 12 no. of C-Band Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) tentatively at Raipur, Mangalore, Ranchi, Lakshadweep, Malda, Aurangabad, Balasore, Sambalpur, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Rupsi, & Port Blair.
• 12 no. of X-Band DWRs tentatively at Pune, Kolkata, Purnea, Varanasi, Wayanad, Bhubaneswar, Dharwad, Lahaul &Spiti, Aligarh (GoUP), Azamgarh (GoUP), Jhansi (GoUP), Lucknow (GoUP).
• 10 no. of X-Band DWRs for North East tentatively at Jorhat, Tezpur, Aizawl, Namsai, Silchar, Imphal, Dimapur, Mandala Top, Central Arunachal Pradesh, & Guwahati.
• In addition, 53 radars (8 S-Band, 20 C-Band, and 25 X-Band) are also planned to be installed across the country under the Mission Mausam so that the entire country is brought under radar coverage.
The locations of the DWRs have been arrived upon considering the gap areas in the coverage of the existing DWR network.
In addition to the proposed improvement in the radar coverage mentioned above, other observation systems like wind profilers, radio sonde/radio wind, microwave radiometers, etc., are also planned under the Mission Mausam. Along with the improvement in the observational network, deployment of high-performance computing infrastructure, advanced Earth system models, integration of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) technologies, etc, under the Mission Masuam will help improve in forecasts on various timescales, especially in location-specific nowcast (forecast up to a few hours) to short-range forecast up to 3 days. The implementation of the Mausam Mission is likely to help (i) in capturing and monitoring all the weather events happening in the country so that no weather system will go undetected (ii) improve the frequency of nowcasting extreme weather such as thunderstorms, lightening, strong winds, etc. from 3 hrs. to 1 hr. (iii) improve the short and medium range weather forecast accuracy by about 5-10% and (iv) improve air quality forecasts by about 5-10% in the major metro cities.
The entire country will be under radar coverage within the next 2-3 years.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नई रडार प्रणाली की स्थापना
02 APR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने पूरे देश में नए रडार लगाने की योजना बनाई है। संभावित स्थल जहां रडार लगाने की योजना है, वे नीचे दिए गए हैं:
रायपुर, मैंगलोर, रांची, लक्षद्वीप, मालदा, औरंगाबाद, बालासोर, संबलपुर, अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, रूपसी और पोर्ट ब्लेयर में संभावित रूप से 12 सी-बैंड डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) लगाए जाएंगे।
पुणे, कोलकाता, पूर्णिया, वाराणसी, वायनाड, भुवनेश्वर, धारवाड़, लाहौल और स्पीति, अलीगढ़ (उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार), आजमगढ़ (उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार), झांसी (उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार), लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार) में संभावित रूप से 12 एक्स-बैंड डीडब्ल्यूआर लगाए जाएंगे।
पूर्वोत्तर के लिए जोरहाट, तेजपुर, आइजोल, नामसाई, सिलचर, इंफाल, दीमापुर, मंडला टॉप, मध्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश और गुवाहाटी में संभावित रूप से 10 एक्स-बैंड डीडब्ल्यूआर लगाए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत देश भर में 53 रडार (8 एस-बैंड, 20 सी-बैंड और 25 एक्स-बैंड) भी लगाए जाने की योजना है, ताकि पूरे देश को रडार कवरेज के अंतर्गत लाया जा सके। वर्त्तमान डीडब्ल्यूआर नेटवर्क के कवरेज में अंतर वाले क्षेत्रों पर विचार करके डीडब्ल्यूआर के स्थानों का निर्धारण किया गया है।
रडार कवरेज में प्रस्तावित सुधार के अलावा, मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत अन्य अवलोकन प्रणाली जैसे कि विंड प्रोफाइलर, रेडियो सोंडे/रेडियो विंड, माइक्रोवेव रेडियोमीटर आदि की भी योजना बनाई गई है। अवलोकन नेटवर्क में सुधार के साथ-साथ मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की तैनाती, उन्नत पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) प्रौद्योगिकियों का एकीकरण आदि विभिन्न समय-सीमाओं पर पूर्वानुमानों में सुधार करने में मदद करेगा, खासकर स्थान-विशिष्ट नाउकास्ट (कुछ घंटों तक का पूर्वानुमान) से लेकर 3 दिनों तक की छोटी दूरी के पूर्वानुमान तक।
मौसम मिशन के कार्यान्वयन से कई फायदे होंगे (i) देश में होने वाली सभी मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं को पकड़ने और निगरानी करने में मदद मिलेगी, ताकि कोई भी मौसम प्रणाली अनदेखी रह जाए (ii) तूफान, बिजली, तेज हवा आदि जैसे चरम मौसम की भविष्यवाणी की आवृत्ति को 3 घंटे से बढ़ाकर 1 घंटे तक किया जा सकेगा। (iii) लघु और मध्यम अवधि के मौसम पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में लगभग 5-10 प्रतिशत सुधार होगा और (iv) प्रमुख मेट्रो शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमान में लगभग 5-10 प्रतिशत सुधार होगा।
पूरा देश अगले 2-3 वर्षों में रडार कवरेज के अंतर्गत होगा।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।