Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INSTALLATION OF NEW RADAR SYSTEM
02 APR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has planned new radars across the country. Tentative sites where the radars are planned to be installed are given below:
• 12 no. of C-Band Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) tentatively at Raipur, Mangalore, Ranchi, Lakshadweep, Malda, Aurangabad, Balasore, Sambalpur, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Rupsi, & Port Blair.
• 12 no. of X-Band DWRs tentatively at Pune, Kolkata, Purnea, Varanasi, Wayanad, Bhubaneswar, Dharwad, Lahaul &Spiti, Aligarh (GoUP), Azamgarh (GoUP), Jhansi (GoUP), Lucknow (GoUP).
• 10 no. of X-Band DWRs for North East tentatively at Jorhat, Tezpur, Aizawl, Namsai, Silchar, Imphal, Dimapur, Mandala Top, Central Arunachal Pradesh, & Guwahati.
• In addition, 53 radars (8 S-Band, 20 C-Band, and 25 X-Band) are also planned to be installed across the country under the Mission Mausam so that the entire country is brought under radar coverage.
The locations of the DWRs have been arrived upon considering the gap areas in the coverage of the existing DWR network.
In addition to the proposed improvement in the radar coverage mentioned above, other observation systems like wind profilers, radio sonde/radio wind, microwave radiometers, etc., are also planned under the Mission Mausam. Along with the improvement in the observational network, deployment of high-performance computing infrastructure, advanced Earth system models, integration of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) technologies, etc, under the Mission Masuam will help improve in forecasts on various timescales, especially in location-specific nowcast (forecast up to a few hours) to short-range forecast up to 3 days. The implementation of the Mausam Mission is likely to help (i) in capturing and monitoring all the weather events happening in the country so that no weather system will go undetected (ii) improve the frequency of nowcasting extreme weather such as thunderstorms, lightening, strong winds, etc. from 3 hrs. to 1 hr. (iii) improve the short and medium range weather forecast accuracy by about 5-10% and (iv) improve air quality forecasts by about 5-10% in the major metro cities.
The entire country will be under radar coverage within the next 2-3 years.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: نئے ریڈار سسٹم کی تنصیب
02 APR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی ) نے ملک بھر میں نئے ریڈاروں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ وہ عارضی جگہیں جہاں ریڈار نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
12 نمبر رائے پور، منگلور، رانچی، لکشدیپ، مالدہ، اورنگ آباد، بالاسور، سمبل پور، احمد آباد، بنگلورو، روپسی، اور پورٹ بلیئر میں عارضی طور پر سی - بینڈ ڈوپلر ویدر رڈارس (ڈی ڈبلیو آر ایس ) کا۔
12 نمبر ایکس بینڈ ڈی ڈبلیو آر ایس کا عارضی طور پر پونے، کولکتہ، پورنیا، وارانسی، وایناڈ، بھونیشور، دھارواڑ، لاہول اور سپتی، علی گڑھ (گو یوپی )، اعظم گڑھ (گو یوپی )، جھانسی (گو یوپی )، لکھنؤ (گو یوپی ) میں۔
10 نمبر جورہاٹ، تیز پور، آئزول، نمسائی، سلچر، امپھال، دیما پور، منڈلا ٹاپ، وسطی اروناچل پردیش، اور گوہاٹی میں عارضی طور پر شمال مشرق کے لیے ایکس بینڈ ڈی ڈبلیو آر ایس کا۔
اس کے علاوہ، مشن موسم کے تحت 53 ریڈار (8 ایس بینڈ، 20 سی بینڈ، اور 25 ایکس بینڈ) کو بھی پورے ملک میں نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے تاکہ پورے ملک کو ریڈار کی کوریج میں لایا جائے۔
ڈی ڈبلیو آر ایس کے مقامات موجودہ ڈی ڈبلوی آر نیٹ ورک کی کوریج میں فرق کے علاقوں پر غور کرنے پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
مذکورہ ریڈار کوریج میں مجوزہ بہتری کے علاوہ، دیگر مشاہداتی نظام جیسے ونڈ پروفائلرز، ریڈیو سونڈے،ریڈیو ونڈ، مائیکرو ویو ریڈیو میٹر وغیرہ، بھی مشن موسم کے تحت منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعیناتی، ارتھ سسٹم کے جدید ماڈلز، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل ) ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ کے انضمام سے مشن معصوم کے تحت مختلف اوقات میں پیشین گوئیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، خاص طور پر محل وقوع سے متعلق مخصوص اوقات کے لیے مختصر وقت کے لیے 3 دن تک. موسم مشن کے نفاذ سے (i) ملک میں رونما ہونے والے تمام موسمی واقعات کی گرفت اور نگرانی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ کسی بھی موسمی نظام کا پتہ نہ لگے (ii) 3 بجے سے اب تک آنے والے شدید موسم جیسے کہ گرج چمک، تیز ہواؤں وغیرہ کی تعدد میں بہتری آئے۔ 1 گھنٹے تک (iii) مختصر اور درمیانے درجے کی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی درستگی کو تقریباً 5-10 فیصد تک بہتر بنانا اور (iv) بڑے میٹرو شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی کو تقریباً 5-10 فیصد تک بہتر بنانا۔
اگلے 2-3 سالوں میں پورا ملک ریڈار کی زد میں آجائے گا۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیات سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔