Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
“USE OF ANTIBIOTICS IN POULTRY”
02 APR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR), surveillance data on Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) in food animals including poultry is compiled and published as part of the Indian Network for Fisheries and Animal Antimicrobial Resistance (INFAAR) annual report, which is accessible to the public. The study conducted by ICAR – Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) examined various factors like agro climatic zones, pathogen phylotypes and host characteristics including utilization of machine learning algorithms to identify key drivers of AMR in poultry.
The measures and advisories are outlined as follows:
1. Department under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) scheme, 100% central assistance is provided to States/UTs for vaccination against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF), Lumpy Skin Disease, Black Quarter, Haemorrhagic Septicaemia etc. including disease surveillance, monitoring and capacity building. Vaccination reduces the use of antibiotics, hence reduce the AMR.
1. Department has developed The ‘Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines (SVTGs) for Livestock and Poultry’ for best practices in veterinary care to enhance livestock health and disease control while ensuring the responsible use of drugs including antimicrobials.
1. DAHD has formulated the Poultry Disease Action Plan, which emphasizes proactive disease management through biosecurity measures, enhanced surveillance, and vaccination protocols, thereby safeguarding both poultry population and public health.
2. Bharat Pashudhan application under National Digital Livestock Mission provides management of nearly 29 common ailments of dairy animals e.g. mastitis, indigestion, diarrhoea etc. using Ethno-Veterinary Medicine (EVM).
3. Department has constituted the Empowered Committee on Animal Health-Regulatory, a subcommittee to ‘Assess and provide recommendations on submission of veterinary vaccines/biological/drugs for policy input’ to examine the proposals received from DCGI regarding import and manufacturing of drugs and vaccine including antibiotics.
4. Department has formulated the National Action Plan on Anti Microbial Resistance (AMR) in consultation with MoH&FW and other stake holders for judicious use, surveillance and monitoring of antibiotics in animal health sector. MoA&FW is also one of the stakeholder in respect to use of pesticides and antibiotics in agriculture sector keeping in view the One Health Initiative and provisions under NAP-AMR.
5. Department has issued advisories to all State/UTs for judicious use of antibiotics in treatment of food producing animals, for stopping the use of antibiotics in animal feed and for general awareness.
6. As per information received from the Central Drugs Standards Control Organization (CDSCO) import, manufacture, sale, distribution of drugs including antibiotics are regulated under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules there under. Further, it is mandatory that the container of the medicine for treatment of food producing animals requires to be labelled with the withdrawal period of the drug for the species on which it is intended to be used.
7. On the recommendations of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Colistin and its formulations have been prohibited to be manufactured, sold and distributed for food producing animals, poultry, aqua farming and animal feed supplement
1. ICAR has strengthened the surveillance of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) by initiating All India Network Programme on AMR (AINP-AMR) involving 31 centres across different states of the country. Further, INFAAR is a nationwide initiative that comprises 20 animals science centres establishing a strong frame work for monitoring and surveillance.
1. The Central Government has notified the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Egg laying Hens) Rules, 2023 to ensure the welfare of poultry specifically for the space requirement for sheltering the poultry bird. As per the Rule 10 of the said Rules following shall be prohibited for feeding of laying hens:
1. Feeding of laying hens with remains of dead chicks.
2. Use of antimicrobial growth promoters.
3. Use of antimicrobials, if required, may be administered for therapeutic purposes (disease treatment) and only under supervision of a veterinarian and
4. Withdrawal of feed to induce a molting.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پولٹری میں اینٹی بائیوٹک کا استعمال
02 APR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، پولٹری سمیت کھانے والے جانوروں میں اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر ) پر نگرانی کے اعداد و شمار کو انڈین نیٹ ورک فار فشریز اینڈ اینیمل اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے حصے کے طور پر مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور شائع کیا گیا ہے، جو عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر – انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی وی آر آئی ) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اس مطالعہ نے مختلف عوامل جیسے زرعی موسمی زونز، پیتھوجین فائیلوٹائپس اور میزبان خصوصیات کا جائزہ لیا جس میں پولٹری میں اے ایم آر کے اہم ڈرائیوروں کی شناخت کے لیے مشین لرننگ الگورتھم کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
اقدامات اور مشورے درج ذیل ہیں:
محکمہ لائیوسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی ) اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی )، بروسیلوسس، پیسٹ ڈیس پیٹٹس رومینٹس (پی پی آر) اور کلاسیکی سوائن فیور (سی ایس ایف )، جلد کی بیماری، بلیک کوارٹر اور سیپ کی نگرانی سمیت دیگر بیماریوں کے خلاف ویکسینیشن کے لیے 100فیصد مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ صلاحیت کی تعمیر ویکسینیشن اینٹی بایوٹک کے استعمال کو کم کرتی ہے، اس لیے اے ایم آر کو کم کر دیتا ہے۔
محکمہ نے مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال کے بہترین طریقوں کے لیے لائیو سٹاک اور پولٹری کے لیے معیاری ویٹرنری ٹریٹمنٹ گائیڈلائنز تیار کیے ہیں جبکہ اینٹی مائکروبیلز سمیت ادویات کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے پولٹری ڈیزیز ایکشن پلان مرتب کیا ہے، جو بایو سیکیوریٹی اقدامات، بہتر نگرانی، اور ویکسینیشن پروٹوکول کے ذریعے بیماری کے فعال انتظام پر زور دیتا ہے، اس طرح پولٹری کی آبادی اور صحت عامہ دونوں کی حفاظت ہوتی ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیوسٹاک مشن کے تحت بھارت پشودھن ایپلی کیشن ڈیری جانوروں کی تقریباً 29 عام بیماریوں کا انتظام فراہم کرتی ہے جیسے ایتھنو-ویٹرنری میڈیسن (ای وی ایم ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماسٹائٹس، بدہضمی، اسہال وغیرہ۔
محکمہ نے اینیمل ہیلتھ ریگولیٹری پر ایک بااختیار کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے، جو ’پالیسی ان پٹ کے لیے ویٹرنری ویکسین،بائیولوجیکل/ڈرگس جمع کرانے کے بارے میں سفارشات کا جائزہ لینے اور فراہم کرنے کے لیے‘ اینٹی بائیوٹکس سمیت ادویات اور ویکسین کی درآمد اور تیاری کے حوالے سے ڈیس سی جی آئی سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا جائزہ لے گی۔
محکمہ نے جانوروں کی صحت کے شعبے میں اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے منصفانہ استعمال، نگرانی اور نگرانی کے لیے ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر ) پر قومی ایکشن پلان مرتب کیا ہے۔ ون ہیلتھ انیشیٹو اور این اے پی اے ایم آر کے تحت شرائط کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے زراعت کے شعبے میں کیڑے مار ادویات اور اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو بھی ایک اسٹیک ہولڈر ہے۔
محکمہ نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خوراک پیدا کرنے والے جانوروں کے علاج میں اینٹی بایوٹک کے استعمال کو روکنے، جانوروں کی خوراک میں اینٹی بائیوٹک کے استعمال کو روکنے اور عام بیداری کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق اینٹی بائیوٹکس سمیت ادویات کی درآمد، تیاری، فروخت، تقسیم کو ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اور وہاں کے قواعد کے تحت منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ لازمی ہے کہ خوراک پیدا کرنے والے جانوروں کے علاج کے لیے دوا کے کنٹینر پر اس پرجاتیوں کے لیے دوائی کی واپسی کی مدت کے ساتھ لیبل لگانا ضروری ہے جس پر اسے استعمال کرنا ہے۔
محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ کی سفارشات پر، کولسٹن اور اس کے فارمولیشنز کو خوراک پیدا کرنے والے جانوروں، پولٹری، ایکوا فارمنگ اور جانوروں کی خوراک کے سپلیمنٹ کے لیے تیار، فروخت اور تقسیم کرنے پر پابندی عائد کر دی گئی ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر نے اے ایم آر ،اے آئی این پی ،اے ایم آر پر آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پروگرام شروع کرکے (اے ایم آر ) کی نگرانی کو مضبوط کیا ہے جس میں ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 31 مراکز شامل ہیں۔ مزید، انفار ایک ملک گیر اقدام ہے جس میں جانوروں کے 20 سائنس مراکز شامل ہیں جو نگرانی اور نگرانی کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے مرغیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خاص طور پر پولٹری پرندوں کو پناہ دینے کے لیے جگہ کی ضرورت کے لیے جانوروں کے لیے ظلم کی روک تھام کے قوانین، 2023 کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل قواعد کے قاعدہ 10 کے مطابق بچھانے والی مرغیوں کو کھانا کھلانے کی ممانعت ہوگی:
مردہ چوزوں کی باقیات کے ساتھ بچھانے والی مرغیوں کو کھانا کھلانا۔
اینٹی مائکروبیل گروتھ پروموٹرز کا استعمال۔
اینٹی مائکرو بائلس کا استعمال، اگر ضرورت ہو تو، علاج کے مقاصد (بیماریوں کے علاج) کے لیے اور صرف جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر کی نگرانی میں اور
پگھلنے کو دلانے کے لیے فیڈ کو واپس لینا۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 2 اپریل 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔