مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تمام بلاکس میں تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹوٹی
02 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں 4 جی موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ پر مبنی ٹیلی کام کنیکٹوٹی کی توسیع کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے تحت مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں 4 جی تکمیل پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں کوریج فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی جیسے وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ ، فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن وغیرہ مانگ کی بنیاد پر تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) اور دیہاتوں کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ فروری 2025 تک ملک میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 2,14,323 گرام پنچایتوں کو خدمات کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
دسمبر 2024 تک ملک کے 6,44,131 گاؤں (رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے مطابق گاؤں کے اعداد و شمار) میں سے تقریبا 6,25,853 گاؤں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی سے منسلک ہیں، جن میں 4 جی موبائل کوریج والے 6,18,968 گاؤں شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Communications
High-Speed Internet Connectivity in all Blocks
02 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing various schemes under Digital Bharat Nidhi for expansion of internet based telecom connectivity through installation of 4G mobile towers in the rural and remote areas of the country including 4G saturation project which aim to provide coverage in each village of the country. In addition, BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections etc. to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages on demand basis. As of February 2025, 2,14,323 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country.
As of December 2024, out of 6,44,131 villages in country (village data as per Registrar General of India), around 6,25,853 villages are covered with mobile connectivity including 6,18,968 villages having 4G mobile coverage.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.