Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of additional voting rights by certain shareholders of Billionbrains Garage Ventures Private Limited (Groww) and issuance of bonus compulsorily convertible preference shares to all existing equity shareholders of Groww
01 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of additional voting rights by certain shareholders of Billionbrains Garage Ventures Private Limited (Groww) and issuance of bonus compulsorily convertible preference shares to all existing equity shareholders of Groww.
The Proposed Combination comprises of: (i) collapse of the differential voting rights held by the Founders of Groww; and (ii) the bonus compulsorily convertible preference shares to be issued to all existing equity shareholders of Groww (namely Peak XV Partners Investments VI-1, Ribbit Capital V L.P., Ribbit Cayman GW Holdings V, Ltd., and GW-E Ribbit Opportunity V, LLC, YCCG21, L.P., and YC Holdings II, LLC, Internet Fund VI Pte. Ltd., ICONIQ Strategic Partners VI, L.P. and ICONIQ Strategic Partners VI-B, L.P. and Founders of Groww).
Peak XV Partners Investments VI-1 is an investment fund of Peak XV Partners, a venture capital and growth investing firm primarily focused on investing in startups in India and South East Asia region.
Ribbit Capital V L.P., Ribbit Cayman GW Holdings V, Ltd., and GW-E Ribbit Opportunity V, LLC (collectively, Ribbit) is a global investment organization that invests in early-stage companies.
YCCG21, L.P., and YC Holdings II, LLC (collectively, YC) is a startup accelerator and early-stage venture investor.
Internet Fund VI Pte. Ltd. (Tiger Global) is held by funds ultimately managed by Tiger Global Management, LLC and is primarily an investment holding company.
ICONIQ Strategic Partners VI, L.P. and ICONIQ Strategic Partners VI-B, L.P. (collectively referred to as ICONIQ) are private equity funds managed by ICONIQ Strategic Management, LLC.
Groww, through its affiliates, operates an online trading platform and mobile application called “Groww”, which inter alia allows investors to invest in stocks, mutual funds and other financial instruments. Groww, through its affiliates, also has its own asset management business (as a mutual fund house).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने बिलियनब्रेन्स गैराज वेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ग्रो) के कुछ शेयरधारकों द्वारा अतिरिक्त मतदान अधिकारों के अधिग्रहण और ग्रो के सभी मौजूदा इक्विटी शेयरधारकों को बोनस अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयर जारी करने को मंजूरी दी
01 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने बिलियनब्रेन्स गैराज वेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ग्रो) के कुछ शेयरधारकों द्वारा अतिरिक्त मतदान अधिकारों के अधिग्रहण और ग्रो के सभी मौजूदा इक्विटी शेयरधारकों को बोनस अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयर जारी करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इनमें शामिल हैं: (i) ग्रो के संस्थापकों द्वारा धारित विभेदक मतदान अधिकारों का पतन; और (ii) ग्रो के सभी मौजूदा इक्विटी शेयरधारकों (अर्थात् पीक XV पार्टनर्स इन्वेस्टमेंट VI-1, रिबिट कैपिटल V LP, रिबिट केमैन GW होल्डिंग्स V, लिमिटेड, और GW-E रिबिट ऑपर्चुनिटी V, LLC, YCCG21, LP, और YC होल्डिंग्स II, LLC, इंटरनेट फंड VI प्रा. लिमिटेड, ICONIQ स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनर्स VI, LP और ICONIQ स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनर्स VI-B, LP और ग्रो के संस्थापक) को जारी किए जाने वाले बोनस अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयर।
पीक XV पार्टनर्स इन्वेस्टमेंट VI-1, पीक XV पार्टनर्स का एक निवेश कोष है, जो एक उद्यम पूंजी और विकास निवेश फर्म है, जो मुख्य रूप से भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश करने पर केंद्रित है।
रिबिट कैपिटल वी एल.पी., रिबिट केमैन जी.डब्ल्यू. होल्डिंग्स वी, लिमिटेड, और जी.डब्ल्यू.-ई. रिबिट ऑपर्चुनिटी वी, एल.एल.सी. (सामूहिक रूप से, रिबिट) एक वैश्विक निवेश संगठन है जो प्रारंभिक चरण की कंपनियों में निवेश करता है।
YCCG21, LP, और YC होल्डिंग्स II, LLC (सामूहिक रूप से, YC) एक स्टार्टअप त्वरक और प्रारंभिक चरण उद्यम निवेशक है।
इंटरनेट फंड VI प्रा. लिमिटेड (टाइगर ग्लोबल) का स्वामित्व अंततः टाइगर ग्लोबल मैनेजमेंट, एलएलसी द्वारा प्रबंधित फंडों के पास है और यह मुख्य रूप से एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है।
ICONIQ स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनर्स VI, LP और ICONIQ स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनर्स VI-B, LP (सामूहिक रूप से ICONIQ के रूप में संदर्भित) ICONIQ स्ट्रेटेजिक मैनेजमेंट, LLC द्वारा प्रबंधित निजी इक्विटी फंड हैं।
गैराज वेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड अपने सहयोगियों के माध्यम से एक ऑनलाइन ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म और मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन संचालित करता हैजो अन्य बातों के अलावा निवेशकों को स्टॉक, म्यूचुअल फंड और अन्य वित्तीय साधनों में निवेश करने की अनुमति देता है। ग्रो अपने सहयोगियों के माध्यम से अपना खुद का एसेट मैनेजमेंट व्यवसाय (म्यूचुअल फंड हाउस के रूप में) भी चलाता है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।